All England Super Series 2011
The All England Super Series Premier 2011 took place in the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham from March 8th to 13th . It was the 101st edition of this event. The prize money was $ 350,000.
Winner and placed
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Lin Dan | Chen Long |
Marc Zwiebler | |||
Ladies singles | Wang Shixian | Eriko Hirose | Wang Xin |
Petya Nedelcheva | |||
Men's doubles |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
Chai Biao Guo Zhendong |
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
|||
Ladies doubles |
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa |
Line Damkjær Kruse Marie Røpke |
Shizuka Matsuo Mami Naito |
|||
Mixed |
Xu Chen Ma Jin |
Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam |
Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels |
Hendra Setiawan Anastasia Russkikh |
Men's singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Brice Leverdez | 9 | 11 | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 10 | 6th | Bao Chunlai | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bao Chunlai | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | 8th | Boonsak Ponsana | 15th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Simon Santoso | 19th | 15th | 8th | Boonsak Ponsana | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Joachim Persson | 13 | 13 | Q1 | Lee Hyun-il | 20th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lee Hyun-il | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 21st | 5 | Chen Long | 17th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 14th | 15th | 4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | Kenichi Tago | 9 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | 12 | 19th | 4th | Peter Gade | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | 5 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 10 | 10 | 5 | Chen Long | Where | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21st | 21st | Q2 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Anand Pawar | 16 | 18th |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
You Pengyu | 13 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 11 | 14th | You Pengyu | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Dicky Palyama | 21st | 16 | 15th | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 14th | 21st | 21st | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 17th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Ajay Jayaram | 17th | 19th | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 21st | 21st | Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 11 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann | 14th | 17th | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Kashyap Parupalli | 11 | 21st | 17th | Marc Zwiebler | 9 | 21st | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 8th | 21st | Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | 21st | 12 | 6th | Chen Jin | 18th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Chen Jin | 23 | 21st | Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sung-hwan Park | 17th | 17th | Kazushi Yamada | 18th | 21st | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Wang Zhengming | 21st | 21st | Wang Zhengming | 15th | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kazushi Yamada | 21st | 21st | Kazushi Yamada | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Taufik Hidayat | 10 | 14th |
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Chen Long | 17th | 13 | |||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 17th | 17th | |||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 9 | 21st | 11 |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 15th | 17th | 1 | Wang Shixian | Where | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 21st | 21st | Liu Xin | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Susan Egelstaff | 8th | 11 | 1 | Wang Shixian | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Juliane Schenk | 22nd | 21st | 7th | Juliane Schenk | 21st | 17th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 20th | 18th | 7th | Juliane Schenk | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Shao-Chieh | 21st | 17th | 21st | Cheng Shao-Chieh | 13 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Pai Hsiao-Ma | 14th | 21st | 8th | 1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | Wang Xin | 19th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Wong Mew Choo | 16 | 16 | 3 | Wang Xin | Where | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Chen Hsiao-Huan | 8th | 21st | 12 | Li Xuerui | ||||||||||||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 21st | 16 | 21st | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 21st | 6th | Jiang Yanjiao | 12 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Yao Jie | 4th | 14th | 6th | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 15th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 14th | 16 | Lu Lan | 11 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lu Lan | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Gu Juan | 8th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Chan Tsz Ka | 21st | 10 | 18th | Q2 | Gu Juan | 21st | 12 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 18th | 12 | 8th | Bae Youn-joo | 16 | 21st | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Bae Youn-joo | 8th | 21st | 21st | Q2 | Gu Juan | 16 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||
Ai Goto | 16 | 21st | 20th | Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 8th | 22nd | Sung Ji-hyun | 9 | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 21st | Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Elizabeth Cann | 7th | 10 | Petya Nedelcheva | 15th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
Linda Zechiri | 17th | 13 | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | Tai Tzu-Ying | 17th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Seung-hee | 13 | 16 | 5 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | 5 | Saina Nehwal | 11 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||
Ella Diehl | 14th | 11 | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 21st | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Salakjit Ponsana | 21st | 21st | Salakjit Ponsana | 13 | 21st | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Larisa Griga | 16 | 18th |
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Wang Xin | 19th | 17th | ||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 24 | 21st | |||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 22nd | 18th | ||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 15th | 20th | ||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 22nd |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
26th | 21st | |||||||||
Chai Biao Guo Zhendong |
24 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
5 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 18th | 18th | ||||||||
5 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 23 | |||||||||
6th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
11 | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Q1 | Line Damkjær Kruse Marie Røpke |
10 | 21st | 9 | ||||||||
3 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 18th | 21st | ||||||||
3 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa |
2 | 9 | ||||||||||
Shizuka Matsuo Mami Naito |
19th | 17th | ||||||||||
Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa |
21st | 21st |
Mixed
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Xu Chen Ma Jin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels |
19th | 17th | ||||||||||
Xu Chen Ma Jin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
3 | Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam |
13 | 9 | |||||||||
3 | Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Hendra Setiawan Anastasia Russkikh |
15th | 17th |