All England 1982
The All England in 1982 in badminton were held from 24 to 28 March 1982 in London instead. They were the 72nd edition of this event. On March 22nd and 23rd, a qualification for the main tournament took place at the Watford Leisure Center.
venue
Results
Men's singles
Section 1
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Morten Frost | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Stefan Karlsson | 8th | 4th | Morten Frost | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Dhany Sartika | 15th | 15th | Dhany Sartika | 9 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Jiang Guoliang | 10 | 4th | Morten Frost | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Han Jian | 15th | 15th | Han Jian | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Tariq Wadood | 6th | 2 | Han Jian | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Hastomo Arbi | 15th | 15th | Hastomo Arbi | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Torben Carlsen | 4th | 4th | Morten Frost | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liem Swie King | 15th | 15th | Liem Swie King | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Li Yongbo | 5 | 5 | Liem Swie King | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Misbun Sidek | 15th | 15th | Misbun Sidek | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Philip Sutton | 13 | 13 | Liem Swie King | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Chen Changjie | 15th | 15th | Chen Changjie | 1 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Nick Yates | 7th | 4th | Chen Changjie | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | Syed modes | 15th | 15th | Syed modes | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Eddy Kurniawan | 3 | 7th |
Section 2
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Luan Jin | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Razif Sidek | 4th | 4th | Luan Jin | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Andy Goode | 18th | 15th | Andy Goode | 12 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Gedeon Kurniahu | 14th | 9 | Luan Jin | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hey Shangquan | 15th | 15th | Hey Shangquan | 12 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Ray Stevens | 5 | 11 | Hey Shangquan | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Thomas Kihlström | 15th | 8th | 15th | Kihlström | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Hadiyanto | 11 | 15th | 12 | Luan Jin | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Prakash Padukone | 15th | 15th | Padukons | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Kevin Jolly | 10 | 10 | Padukons | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Tian Bingyi | 15th | 15th | Bingyi | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Claus Thomsen | 10 | 3 | Padukons | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Chen Tianlung | 15th | 15th | Tianlung | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Serian Wijatno | 4th | 1 | Tianlung | 8th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | Flemming Delfs | 15th | 15th | Delfs | 15th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Steve Butler | 3 | 3 |
Ladies singles
Section 1
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ailing | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Dorte Kjær | 4th | 6th | Ailing | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Yoon Suk Kim | 12 | 12 | Suk Kim | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Karen Bridge | 10 | 10 | Ailing | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Guan Weizhen | 5 | 11 | 11 | Wheat | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Fumiko Tohkairin | 11 | 6th | 4th | Wheat | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Nettie Nielsen | 11 | 11 | Nielsen | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Maria Fransisca | 6th | 6th | Ailing | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Zheng Yuli | 11 | 11 | Yuli | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Sherry Liu | 4th | 1 | Yuli | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Helen Troke | 12 | 12 | Dry | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Rikke from Sørensen | 9 | 9 | Yuli | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Song youping | 9 | 11 | 11 | Youping | 2 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Hwang Sun-ai | 11 | 2 | 0 | Youping | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Sumiko Kitada | 11 | 11 | Kitada | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Christine Magnusson | 4th | 3 |
Section 2
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li Lingwei | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Diane Simpson | 5 | 3 | Lingwei | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Wu Dixi | 11 | 11 | Wu Dixi | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Wendy Massam | 2 | 2 | Lingwei | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wu Jianqiu | 11 | 11 | Jianqiu | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Kimiko Jinnai | 5 | 0 | Jianqiu | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Ivanna Lie | 11 | 11 | Ivanna Lie | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sandra Skillings | 3 | 2 | Lingwei | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lene Køppen | 11 | 9 | 11 | Køppen | 8th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | Jane Webster | 3 | 12 | 3 | Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Xu Rong | 12 | 11 | Xu Rong | 7th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Raith Kumala-Dewi | 9 | 0 | Køppen | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Chen Ruizhen | 11 | 11 | Rest | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Gillian Clark | 3 | 5 | Rest | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Yeon yes Kim | 11 | 11 | Ya Kim | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Yoshiko Yonekura | 5 | 6th |
Men's doubles
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek |
11 | 15th | 17th | ||||||||
4th | Hariamanto cardboard box Rudy Heryanto |
15th | 4th | 16 | ||||||||
Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek |
8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||
Billy Gilliland Dan Travers |
15th | 9 | 10 | |||||||||
2 | Billy Gilliland Dan Travers |
6th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||
3 | Park Joo-bong Lee Eun-ku |
15th | 8th | 12 |
Ladies doubles
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lin Ying Wu Dixi |
15th | 15th | |||||||||
4th | Nora Perry Jane Webster |
12 | 10 | |||||||||
Lin Ying Wu Dixi |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||
Verawaty Wiharjo Ruth Damayanti |
8th | 5 | ||||||||||
2 | Verawaty Wiharjo Ruth Damayanti |
15th | 15th | |||||||||
3 | Zhang Ailing Liu Xia |
6th | 13 |
Mixed
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Billy Gilliland Karen Chapman |
17th | 8th | 15th | ||||||||
4th | Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
14th | 15th | 6th | ||||||||
Billy Gilliland Karen Chapman |
10 | 17th | 7th | |||||||||
Martin Dew Gillian Gilks |
15th | 14th | 15th | |||||||||
2 | Martin Dew Gillian Gilks |
15th | 15th | |||||||||
3 | Tian Bingyi Guan Weizhen |
6th | 8th |
credentials
Wembley Empire Pool - meeting place for the great. Badminton sport. 1982 (5), pp. 5-6.