Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 1997/98
The Extraliga 1997/98 was the sixth season of the Slovak Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams and mode
At the start were with ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava , ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ŠK Medea Martin , ŠK Trenčín , ŠK Lokomotíva Trnava , SO TJ Slávia Šafárik University Košice , ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky , ŠK Slovan Levice , 1.SK Rimavská Sobota and ŠK Tatran Prešov , the first ten of the Extraliga 1996/97 as well as the climbers of the ŠK Baník Prievidza and the juniors of the ŠK Slovan Bratislava . The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament on eight boards, the number of team points (three points for a win, one point for a tie, no point for a defeat), then the direct comparison and then the number of board points decided on the placement (one point for a winning game, half a point for a draw game, no point for a losing game). The last two were relegated and replaced by the winners of the two seasons of the 1st league.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 1997/98 .
Season course
In the battle for the title, the ŠK Slovan Bratislava and the ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky fought a duel, which Nové Zámky saw ahead of the competition thanks to the victory. ŠK Lokomotíva Trnava was determined prematurely as relegated, while the decision on the second relegated only came in the last round between 1.ŠK Rimavská Sobota and ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice against Košice.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 11 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 26th | 50.5: 37.5 |
2. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 11 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 26th | 55.5: 32.5 |
3. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors (N) | 11 | 6th | 4th | 1 | 22nd | 49.5: 38.5 |
4th | ŠK Tatran Prešov | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 50.0: 38.0 |
5. | ŠK Trenčín | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 21st | 47.5: 40.5 |
6th | ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava (M) | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | 45.5: 42.5 |
7th | ŠK Medea Martin | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | 46.5: 41.5 |
8th. | ŠK Baník Prievidza (N) | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 14th | 43.5: 44.5 |
9. | ŠK Slovan Levice | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 11 | 40.5: 47.5 |
10. | 1.ŠK Rimavská Sobota | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7th | 6th | 31.0: 57.0 |
11. | SO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8th | 5 | 36.5: 51.5 |
12. | SK Lokomotíva Trnava | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 33.0: 55.0 |
decisions
Slovak champion: ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice, ŠK Lokomotíva Trnava | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 4½ | 5 | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | |
2. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 6½ | 4th | 5½ | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 6½ | 5 | |
3. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors | 3 | 4th | 6th | 4½ | 5½ | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 4th | 5½ | 4½ | |
4th | ŠK Tatran Prešov | 4th | 3½ | 2 | 6th | 4½ | 2 | 5½ | 5 | 6½ | 6th | 5 | |
5. | ŠK Trenčín | 4½ | 1½ | 3½ | 2 | 3½ | 6½ | 6th | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6½ | |
6th | ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava | 3½ | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 2½ | 5½ | 4th | 5 | 4th | |
7th | ŠK Medea Martin | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | 6th | 1½ | 3 | 5 | 6th | 7th | 4th | 4th | |
8th. | ŠK Baník Prievidza | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | 2½ | 2 | 5½ | 3 | 4th | 7½ | 4½ | 4½ | |
9. | ŠK Slovan Levice | 2½ | 2½ | 4th | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 4th | 6½ | 4½ | 5½ | |
10. | 1.ŠK Rimavská Sobota | 3 | 3 | 4th | 1½ | 3½ | 4th | 1 | ½ | 1½ | 4th | 5 | |
11. | ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice | 3½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 5½ | |
12. | ŠK Lokomotíva Trnava | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 1½ | 4th | 4th | 3½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky |
Gennadij Timoščenko , Wolodymyr Serhejew , Pavol Pčola , Juri Dowzik , Tomáš Balogh , Peter Balogh, Mário Horváth, Ladislav Janko, Milan Kolesár, Ján Bresťák, Štefan Blaho, Ján Strachan. |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)