Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2001/02
The 2001/02 Extraliga was the tenth season of the Slovak Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams and mode
The first ten were at the start with ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky , the juniors of the ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec , ŠK Tatran Prešov , ŠK Hydina Košice , ZŤS Spartak Dubnica , ŠK Slovan Levice , ŠK Laurex Lučenec and ŠK Baník Prievidza the Extraliga 2000/01 . ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice was promoted from the eastern season of the 1st league , the western season won the second team of ŠK Dunaj Bratislava , which secured the first team (which was actually relegated as twelfth) still relegation. The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament on eight boards, the number of team points (three points for a win, one point for a tie, no point for a defeat), then the direct comparison and then the number of board points decided on the placement (one point for a winning game, half a point for a draw game, no point for a losing game). The last two were relegated and replaced by the winners of the two seasons of the 1st league.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2001/02 .
Events
The competitions took place on October 27 and 28, November 24 and 25, December 8 and 9, 2001, January 20, February 2 and 3, and March 2 and 3, 2002.
Season course
The defending champions ŠK Slovan Bratislava and the ŠK Hydina Košice fought head-to-head for the title, which was only decided in the last round in a direct comparison in favor of Bratislava. Before the last round, ŠK Baník Prievidza had already been relegated, while the decision on the second relegated was made in a direct comparison between ZŤS Spartak Dubnica and ŠK Laurex Lučenec against Lučenec.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team (M) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 66.5: 21.5 |
2. | ŠK Hydina Košice | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 56.5: 31.5 |
3. | ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 19th | 46.5: 41.5 |
4th | ŠK Tatran Prešov | 11 | 6th | 0 | 5 | 18th | 47.5: 40.5 |
5. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | 45.5: 42.5 |
6th | ŠK Dunaj Bratislava | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | 44.5: 43.5 |
7th | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 14th | 44.5: 43.5 |
8th. | ZŤS Spartak Dubnica | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 13 | 36.5: 51.5 |
9. | ŠK Slovan Levice | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 43.5: 44.5 |
10. | ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice (N) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 42.0: 46.0 |
11. | ŠK Laurex Lučenec | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 7th | 24.5: 63.5 |
12. | ŠK Baník Prievidza | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8th | 5 | 30.0: 58.0 |
decisions
Slovak champion: ŠK Slovan Bratislava | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠK Laurex Lučenec, ŠK Baník Prievidza | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 5 | 4½ | 6½ | 6th | 7½ | 4th | 7th | 5½ | 7½ | 6½ | 6½ | |
2. | ŠK Hydina Košice | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | 7½ | 4½ | 5½ | 8th | 6th | |
3. | ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 6th | 5 | |
4th | ŠK Tatran Prešov | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 5 | 6th | 4½ | 2½ | 7½ | 5½ | |
5. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 2 | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 4th | 5½ | 4th | 4th | 6th | 3½ | 3½ | |
6th | ŠK Dunaj Bratislava | ½ | 3½ | 5½ | 3 | 4th | 5 | 3½ | 5 | 4th | 4th | 6½ | |
7th | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors | 4th | 3 | 4th | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 7½ | 5½ | |
8th. | ZŤS Spartak Dubnica | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2 | 4th | 4½ | 3½ | 3 | 2 | 6th | 5½ | |
9. | ŠK Slovan Levice | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4th | 5½ | 4th | |
10. | ŠO TJ Slávia UPJŠ Košice | ½ | 2½ | 3 | 5½ | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 6th | 4th | 7th | 4th | |
11. | ŠK Laurex Lučenec | 1½ | 0 | 2 | ½ | 4½ | 4th | ½ | 2 | 2½ | 1 | 6th | |
12. | ŠK Baník Prievidza | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 4½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 2 |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava |
Zbyněk Hráček , Ľubomír Ftáčnik , Ján Markoš , Claudiu Zetocha, Juraj Lipka , Ladislav Salai , Alois Lanč , Peter Petrán , Ján Báňas , Jozef Franzen , Pavel Čertek, Karol Rückschloss. |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)