Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2000/01
The Extraliga 2000/01 was the ninth season of the Slovak Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams and mode
Were at the start with ŠK Tatran Prešov , ŠK Hydina Kosice , ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ŠK Slovan Levice , the juniors of ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky , ŠK Softip Rajecké Teplice , ŠK Baník Prievidza , ZŤS Spartak Dubnica and ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava the first ten of the Extraliga 1999/2000 as well as the climbers of the ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec and the ŠK Laurex Lučenec . The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament on eight boards, the number of team points (three points for a win, one point for a tie, no point for a defeat), then the direct comparison and then the number of board points decided on the placement (one point for a winning game, half a point for a draw game, no point for a losing game). The last two were relegated and replaced by the winners of the two seasons of the 1st league.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs see the team squad of the Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2000/01 .
Events
The competitions took place on October 21 and 22, November 25 and 26, December 16 and 17, 2000, January 28, February 10 and 11, and March 17 and 18, 2001.
Season course
After the ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky topped the table with five wins in a row, the ŠK Slovan Bratislava overtook them and secured the title before the last lap. Before the last round, three teams were in danger of relegation. The ŠK Baník Prievidza saved themselves in tenth place, ŠK Softip Rajecké Teplice and ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava ended up on the relegation places, but Bratislava still achieved relegation, as the second team by winning the 1st liga západ the club a starting place in the Extraliga secured.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30th | 64.0: 24.0 |
2. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 11 | 7th | 2 | 2 | 23 | 51.5: 36.5 |
3. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 48.5: 39.5 |
4th | ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec (N) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18th | 45.0: 43.0 |
5. | ŠK Tatran Prešov (M) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4th | 17th | 47.0: 41.0 |
6th | ŠK Hydina Košice | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 44.5: 43.5 |
7th | ŠKŠ Dubnica | 11 | 3 | 4th | 4th | 13 | 43.0: 45.0 |
8th. | ŠK Slovan Levice | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 39.5: 48.5 |
9. | ŠK Laurex Lučenec (N) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 38.0: 50.0 |
10. | ŠK Baník Prievidza | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 10 | 34.5: 53.5 |
11. | ŠK Softip Rajecké Teplice | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 8th | 38.5: 49.5 |
12. | ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8th | 5 | 34.0: 54.0 |
decisions
Slovak champion: ŠK Slovan Bratislava | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠK Softip Rajecké Teplice | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 3½ | 6½ | 5½ | 4½ | 5½ | 6th | 7½ | 6½ | 5½ | 5½ | 7½ | |
2. | ŠK Bestex Nové Zámky | 4½ | 3½ | 6½ | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 5½ | 4½ | 6½ | 5 | 5 | |
3. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava Juniors | 1½ | 4½ | 5½ | 2½ | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 5 | 6½ | 2½ | 7th | |
4th | ZK Slovakofarma Hlohovec | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 4th | 6½ | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 5½ | 5 | 5 | |
5. | ŠK Tatran Prešov | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | 2½ | 2½ | 5½ | 4th | |
6th | ŠK Hydina Košice | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 1½ | 4½ | 4½ | 3 | 7th | 5 | 3½ | 5½ | |
7th | ŠKŠ Dubnica | 2 | 4th | 4th | 4th | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 4th | 7th | 5 | 4½ | |
8th. | ŠK Slovan Levice | ½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 5 | 6th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 4½ | |
9. | ŠK Laurex Lučenec | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 5½ | 1 | 4th | 4th | 2½ | 4½ | 4½ | |
10. | ŠK Baník Prievidza | 2½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 5½ | 3 | 1 | 4th | 5½ | 5 | 2½ | |
11. | ŠK Softip Rajecké Teplice | 2½ | 3 | 5½ | 3 | 2½ | 4½ | 3 | 4th | 3½ | 3 | 4th | |
12. | ŠK Radegast Dunaj Bratislava | ½ | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5½ | 4th |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava |
Zbyněk Hráček , Ľubomír Ftáčnik , Ladislav Salai , Claudiu Zetocha, Alois Lanč , Juraj Lipka , Ján Báňas , Peter Petrán , Jozef Franzen , Pavel Čertek, Karol Rückschloss, Igor Travěnec, Marek Kolčák, Gustáv Šturc. |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)