Floorball Germany Cup 2010/11
The Floorball Germany Cup 2010/11 is the fourth season of the Floorball Germany Cup . 44 teams took part in the competition, which began with the first round on September 18, 2010. The semi-finals and the final were played on May 14th and 15th, 2011 as part of a final4 tournament in Ingolstadt . UHC Weißenfels won the title for the third time with a 14: 7 over UHC Döbeln 06 . The cup is organized by the Floorball Association Germany .
mode
The teams were initially divided into four regional groups of eleven teams each according to their origin. That was one regional group less than at the 2009/10 DUB Cup . The first and second rounds were played within these regional groups. The round of 16 was played in two groups (North and South). From the quarter-finals, the individual pairings were drawn across Germany.
Participating teams
The following 44 teams took part in the cup competition.
North region | North-east region | West region | South-east region |
|
|
Westphalian Floorball Club
|
|
1 round
In the first round, 26 of the 44 participating teams met each other, the remaining teams received a bye .
PSV Vikings Munich | 8th | - | 7th | ESV Ingolstadt | September 17, 2010, 7:30 p.m. |
SV Flichtbachtal Rotta | 1 | - | 15th | Red Devils Wernigerode | September 18, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
DJK Holzbüttgen | 6th | - | 4th | VBC Ludwigshafen | September 18, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
SG Blue Thunder | 3 | - | 9 | TV oak horn Bremen | September 18, 2010, 12:30 p.m. |
SG Hamburg / Schenefeld | 3 | - | 14th | TV Lilienthal | September 18, 2010, 3 p.m. |
SG Erlensee / Mainz | 15th | - | 4th | SSF Dragons Bonn II | September 19, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
Floorball Schriesheim / Heidelberg | 3 | - | 9 | SSF Dragons Bonn | September 19, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
Red Devils Wernigerode II | 6th | - | 2 | SV Chemie Genthin | September 19, 2010, 1:00 p.m. |
UPS TU Dresden | 7th | - | 6th | UV Zwigge 07 | September 19, 2010, 2 p.m. |
TB Uphusen Vikings | 5 | - | 15th | ETV Hamburg | September 19, 2010, 2:30 p.m. |
Muffled foxes | 5 | - | 4th | SV Floorball Butzbach 04 | September 19, 2010, 3:45 p.m. |
Floorball Tigers Magdeburg | 1 | - | 12 | UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | September 19, 2010, 4:30 p.m. |
MFBC Viking Grimma | 9 | - | 7th | Floorball hedgehog Dresden | September 19, 2010, 5:00 p.m. |
2nd round
The following 32 teams were still in the cup competition after the first round.
North region | North-east region | West region | South-east region |
|
|
Westphalian Floorball Club
|
|
SC DHfK Leipzig | 9 | - | 1 | UPS TU Dresden | October 16, 2010, 10:00 a.m. |
TSV Neuwittenbek | 4th | - | 6th | TV oak horn Bremen | October 16, 2010, 3 p.m. |
Bielefelder TG | 3 | - | 2 | TSV Neuwittenbek II | October 16, 2010, 12:00 p.m. |
UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels II | 3 | - | 15th | Red Devils Wernigerode | October 16, 2010, 4 p.m. |
Saalebiber hall | 3 | - | 4th | SG BA Tempelhof Berlin | October 16, 2010, 4 p.m. |
DJK Holzbüttgen | 2 | - | 7th | ASV Cologne | October 17, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
SG Erlensee / Mainz | 9 | - | 4th | TSV Berkersheim | October 17, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
Bosch Anchors Stuttgart | 1 | - | 6th | SSF Dragons Bonn | October 17, 2010, 1 p.m. |
Kiel Floorball Club | 2 | - | 25th | TV Lilienthal | October 17, 2010, 2 p.m. |
PSV Vikings Munich | 4th | - | 9 | UHC Chub 06 | October 17, 2010, 2 p.m. |
SG Mittelkirchen / Stade | 4th | - | 15th | ETV Hamburg | October 17, 2010, 3 p.m. |
Muffled foxes | 5 | - | 12 | Westphalian Floorball Club | October 17, 2010, 3:45 p.m. |
UHC Magpie | 2 | - | 26th | UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | October 17, 2010, 4:00 p.m. |
Red Devils Wernigerode II | 3 | - | 6th | UHK Kassel Rangers | October 17, 2010, 4:00 p.m. |
MFBC Viking Grimma | 2 | - | 6th | MFBC Löwen Leipzig | October 17, 2010, 6:00 p.m. |
Floor Fighters Chemnitz II | 3 | - | 11 | Floor Fighters Chemnitz | October 24, 2010, 4 p.m. |
Round of 16
The following 16 teams took part in the round of 16.
North region | South region | ||
|
|
Westphalian Floorball Club
|
|
Bielefelder TG | 0 | - | 8th | SG BA Tempelhof Berlin | November 27, 2010, 11:00 a.m. |
TV Lilienthal | 2 | - | 13 | ETV Hamburg | November 27, 2010, 6:00 p.m. |
ASV Cologne | 2 | - | 3 | MFBC Löwen Leipzig | November 27, 2010, 6:30 p.m. |
UHK Kassel Rangers | 3 | - | 12 | TV oak horn Bremen | November 28, 2010, 12:00 p.m. |
Westphalian Floorball Club | 9 | - | 5 | SSF Dragons Bonn | November 28, 2010, 12:00 p.m. |
SG Erlensee / Mainz | 5 | - | 9 | UHC Chub 06 | November 28, 2010, 3 p.m. |
Red Devils Wernigerode | 5 | - | 6th | UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | November 28, 2010, 4:00 p.m. |
SC DHfK Leipzig | 12 | - | 11 | Floor Fighters Chemnitz | November 28, 2010, 4:00 p.m. |
Quarter finals
The following eight teams took part in the quarter-finals.
|
Westphalian Floorball Club |
TV oak horn Bremen | 9 | - | 2 | Westphalian Floorball Club | February 13, 2011, 1:00 p.m. |
ETV Hamburg | 8th | - | 1 | SC DHfK Leipzig | February 13, 2011, 3 p.m. |
UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | 5 | - | 1 | SGBA Tempelhof Berlin | February 13, 2011, 6:00 p.m. |
UHC Chub 06 | 6th | - | 5 | MFBC Löwen Leipzig | February 13, 2011, 7:00 p.m. |
Final Four
The Final Four was held in Ingolstadt on May 14th and 15th, 2011 . The UHC Weißenfels secured the cup for the third time with a 14: 7 over second division UHC Döbeln.
|
Semifinals
TV oak horn Bremen | 3 | - | 4th | UHC Chub 06 | May 14, 2011, 2 p.m. |
ETV Hamburg | 4th | - | 5 | UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | May 14, 2011, 5:00 p.m. |
final
UHC Chub 06 | 7th | - | 14th | UHC Sparkasse Weissenfels | May 15, 2011, 3 p.m. |
Individual evidence
- ↑ floorball.de: The final4 lures to Ingolstadt in mid-May ( Memento of the original from April 10, 2011 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (accessed on March 16, 2011)
- ↑ unihockey-portal.de: 44 teams start in the 2010/2011 cup competition (accessed on December 16, 2010)