List of railway lines in Thuringia
This list contains all railway lines that run in Thuringia .
Legend
The list is sorted by route numbers. Routes that have not been given a route number are sorted in the vicinity of their neighboring routes.
- Route: The start and end stations of the route appear here.
- Name: Alternative names and / or special features are mentioned here.
- Length: The length from the start to the destination station is entered here in kilometers, rounded to one decimal place.
- in TH: Here the length is entered in today's Thuringian area, these are only rounded values.
- Course: Important places along the route are named here.
- Expansion in TH: Here is how the route is expanded in the country. It concerns the number of tracks, the electrification (E) and the track gauge, if this deviates from the standard gauge (1435 mm).
- Opening: The opening dates are listed here, sections that were opened in the same year have been combined.
- Closure: The data for the closure of the route are given here. Since this often takes place in many steps, only the most important dates are mentioned. Further details can be found in the corresponding route articles. A P stands for cessation of passenger traffic and a G for cessation of freight traffic.
- Course book: The course book route number is mentioned here if there is currently passenger traffic on the route.
- Route number: Here the route number is given according to the Deutsche Bahn scheme.
list
route | Surname | Length (km) |
in TH (km) |
course | Expansion in TH |
opening | Shutdown | class book | Route number |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northeim – Nordhausen | Southern Harz route | 68.9 | 16 | Northeim - Herzberg - Walkenried - Nordhausen | 1868 (Northeim – Herzberg) 1869 (Herzberg – Nordhausen) |
357 | 1810 | ||
Leinefelde – Wulften | 39.9 | 17th | Leinefelde - Teistungen - Duderstadt - Gieboldehausen - Wulften | 1 | 1889 (Duderstadt – Wulften) 1897 (Leinefelde – Duderstadt) |
1945 (Teistungen – Duderstadt) 1974 (Duderstadt – Wulften) 2001 (Leinefelde – Teistungen) |
1811 | ||
Hünfeld-Wenigentaft-Mansbach | 26.4 | 2 | Hünfeld - Eiterfeld - Wenigentaft-Mansbach | 1 | 1906 | 1945 (Treischfeld – Wenigentaft-Mansbach) 1972 (Hünfeld – Treischfeld) |
3813 | ||
Schwebda – Wartha | Werra Valley Railway | 45.9 | 30th | Schwebda - Wanfried - Treffurt - Mihla - Creuzburg - Wartha | 1 | 1902 (Schwebda – Treffurt) 1907 (Treffurt – Wartha) |
1949 (Heldra – Mihla) 1969 (Mihla – Wartha) 1970 (Großburschla – Heldra) 1994 (Wanfried – Großburschla) |
3931 | |
Hochstadt-Marktzeuln – Saalfeld | Frankenwaldbahn | 79.6 | 27 | Hochstadt-Marktzeuln - Kronach - Probstzella - Saalfeld | 2E | 1861 (Hochstadt – Gundelsdorf) 1863 (Gundelsdorf – Stockheim) 1871 (Eichicht – Saalfeld) 1885 (Stockheim – Eichicht) |
840 | 5010 6383 |
|
Sonneberg-Stockheim | 15.3 | 11 | Sonneberg - Neuhaus-Schierschnitz - Stockheim | 1 | 1900 (Sonneberg – Neuhaus-Schierschnitz) 1901 (Neuhaus-Schierschnitz – Stockheim) |
1970 (Sonneberg border) 1987 (border Stockheim) |
5013 | ||
Pressig-Rothenkirchen-Tettau | Tettautalbahn | 16.9 | 9 | Pressig-Rothenkirchen - Heinersdorf - Tettau | 1 | 1903 | 1952 | 5014 | |
Ludwigsstadt – Lehesten | 7.3 | 2 | Ludwigsstadt - Lehesten | 1 | 1885 | 1971 | 5015 | ||
Coburg-Sonneberg | 19.5 | 3 | Coburg - Neustadt near Coburg - Sonneberg | 1E | 1858 | 820 | 5121 | ||
Sonneberg – Ernstthal | 25.5 | 26th | Sonneberg - Steinach - Lauscha - Ernstthal | 1 | 1886 (Sonneberg – Lauscha) 1913 (Lauscha – Ernstthal) |
564 | 5121 6689 |
||
Ebersdorf – Neustadt | Steinachtalbahn | 30.2 | 4th | Ebersdorf - Hof-Steinach - Heubisch-Mupperg - Neustadt near Coburg | 1 | 1901 (Ebersdorf – Weidhausen) 1920 (Weidhausen – Neustadt) |
1945 (Fürth – Neustadt) 1975 (Ebersdorf – Fürth) |
5124 | |
Schweinfurt – Meiningen | 77.9 | 20th | Schweinfurt - Ebenhausen - Bad Neustadt - Mellrichstadt - Ritschenhausen - Meiningen | 1 | 1871 (Schweinfurt – Ebenhausen) 1874 (Ebenhausen – Meiningen) |
815 | 5240 | ||
Rentwertshausen – Römhild | Gleichbergbahn | 10.7 | 11 | Rentwertshausen - Römhild | 1 | 1893 | 1970 | ||
Ebensfeld – Erfurt | High-speed line |
106.7 | 73 | Ebensfeld - Coburg - Schalkau - Ilmenau - Arnstadt - Erfurt | 2E | probably 2017 | 5919 | ||
Erfurt – Leipzig / Halle | High-speed line |
123.0 | 36 | Erfurt - Nebra - Halle / - Gröbers - Leipzig | 2E | probably 2015 | 5919 | ||
Glauchau – Gößnitz | 12.4 | 4th | Glauchau - Meerane - Gößnitz | 1E | 1858 | 540 | 6265 | ||
Goessnitz-Gera | 35.0 | 35 | Gößnitz - Schmölln - Gera | 1 | 1865 | 540 | 6268 | ||
Gera-Weischlitz | Elstertal Railway | 59.9 | 35 | Gera - Greiz - Plauen U - Weischlitz | 1 | 1875 | 541 | 6269 | |
Förtha – Gerstungen | Bypass for Herleshausen | 15.8 | 16 | Förtha - Gerstungen | 1962 | 1992 | 6294 | ||
Gotha-Leinefelde | 67.1 | 67 | Gotha - Bad Langensalza - Mühlhausen - Leinefelde | 1 | 1870 | 604 | 6296 | ||
Neudietendorf – Ritschenhausen | 75.0 | 75 | Neudietendorf - Arnstadt - Plaue - Gräfenroda - Zella-Mehlis - Suhl - Grimmenthal - Ritschenhausen | 2 1 |
1867 (Neudietendorf – Arnstadt) 1879 (Arnstadt – Plaue) 1882 (Suhl – Grimmenthal) 1884 (Plaue – Suhl; Grimmenthal – Ritschenhausen) |
570 | 6298 | ||
Arnstadt – Saalfeld | 47.8 | 48 | Arnstadt - Stadtilm - Rottenbach - Saalfeld | 1 | 1894 (Arnstadt – Stadtilm) 1895 (Stadtilm – Saalfeld) |
561 | 6299 | ||
Sangerhausen – Erfurt | 69.8 | 61 | Sangerhausen - Artern - Sömmerda - Erfurt | 2E 1E |
1880 (Sangerhausen – Artern) 1881 (Artern – Erfurt) |
595 | 6300 | ||
Wolkramshausen – Erfurt | 71.2 | 71 | Wolkramshausen - Sondershausen - Greußen - Straussfurt - Kühnhausen - Erfurt | 1 | 1869 | 601 | 6302 | ||
Großheringen – Saalfeld | Saalbahn | 74.8 | 75 | Großheringen - Jena - Göschwitz - Rudolstadt - Saalfeld | 2E | 1874 | 560 | 6305 | |
Weimar-Gera | Holzlandbahn | 68.0 | 68 | Weimar - Jena - Göschwitz - Hermsdorf-Klosterlausnitz - Gera | 2 1 |
1876 | 565 | 6307 | |
Eisenach-Lichtenfels | Werra Railway | 150.9 | 114 | Eisenach - Bad Salzungen - Meiningen - Hildburghausen - Eisfeld - Coburg - Lichtenfels | 1 | 1858 (Eisenach – Coburg) 1859 (Coburg – Lichtenfels) |
1945 (Eisfeld – Görsdorf) 1949 (Görsdorf – Tiefenlauter) 1976 (Tiefenlauter – Coburg) |
575 569 820 |
6311 |
Halle – Bebra | Thuringian Railway | 210.4 | 128 | Halle - Weißenfels - Naumburg - Großheringen - Weimar - Erfurt - Gotha - Eisenach - Bebra | 2E | 1846 (Halle – Weimar) 1847 (Weimar – Eisenach) 1849 (Eisenach – Bebra) |
580 605 |
6340 3800 |
|
Halle – Hann. Münden | 193.5 | 86 | Halle - Eisleben - Sangerhausen - Nordhausen - Leinefelde - Eichenberg - Hann. Münden | 2E | 1866 (Halle – Nordhausen) 1867 (Nordhausen – Arendshausen) 1872 (Arendshausen – Hann. Münden) |
590 600 611 |
6343 3932 1732 |
||
Leipzig-Hof | 164.7 | 28 | Leipzig - Altenburg - Gößnitz - Werdau - Reichenbach - Plauen O - Hof | 2E | 1842 (Leipzig – Altenburg) 1844 (Altenburg – Crimmitschau) 1845 (Crimmitschau – Werdau) 1846 (Werdau – Reichenbach) 1848 (Plauen – Hof) 1852 (Reichenbach – Plauen) |
530 | 6362 | ||
Leipzig – Saalfeld | Upper track | 140.0 | 82 | Leipzig - Zeitz - Gera - Weida - Pößneck O - Saalfeld | 2 1 |
1859 (Zeitz – Gera) 1871 (Gera – Saalfeld) 1873 (Leipzig – Zeitz) |
550 555 |
6383 | |
Werdau – Mehltheuer | 67.7 | 44 | Werdau - Seelingstädt - Wünschendorf - Weida - Zeulenroda U - Mehltheuer | 1 | 1876 (Werdau – Weida) 1883 (Weida Altstadt – Mehltheuer) 1884 (Weida – Weida Altstadt) |
1997 (Wünschendorf – Weida) 2000 (Werdau – Wünschendorf) |
546 | 6653 | |
Zeulenroda U - Zeulenroda O | 3.7 | 4th | Zeulenroda U - Zeulenroda O | 1 | 1914 | 1999 | 6654 | ||
Neumark-Greiz | 13.8 | 10 | Neumark - Brunn - Mohlsdorf - Aubachtal - Greiz | 1 | 1865 (Neumark – Aubachtal) 1879 (Aubachtal – Greiz) |
1999 | 6655 | ||
Schönberg – Schleiz | 14.9 | 8th | Schönberg - Mühltroff - Schleiz | 1 | 1886 | 2006 | 6656 | ||
Schönberg – Hirschberg | 20.0 | 18th | Schönberg - Tanna - Hirschberg | 1 | 1892 | 1994 [P] | 6657 | ||
Schleiz – Saalburg | Schleizer Kleinbahn | 15.2 | 15th | Schleiz - Graefenwarth - Saalburg | 1E | 1930 | 1996 | 6658 | |
Cross-Porstendorf | 29.4 | 29 | Crossen - Eisenberg - Bürgel - Porstendorf | 1 | 1880 (Crossen – Eisenberg) 1905 (Eisenberg – Porstendorf) |
1969 (Eisenberg – Porstendorf) 1999 (Crossen – Eisenberg) |
6659 | ||
Meuselwitz – Ronneburg | 27.2 | 27 | Meuselwitz - Dobitschen - Großenstein - Ronneburg | 1 | 1887 | 1972 [P] | 6661 | ||
Gera-Wuitz-Mumsdorf | 31.0 | 19th | Gera - Brahmenau - Kayna - Zipsendorf - Wuitz-Mumsdorf | 1 1000 mm |
1901 | 1970 | |||
Weimar – Kranichfeld | Ilm Valley Railway | 25.4 | 25th | Weimar - Bad Berka - Kranichfeld | 1 | 1887 (Weimar – Tannroda) 1888 (Tannroda – Kranichfeld) |
579 | 6681 | |
Bad Berka – Blankenhain | 6.2 | 6th | Bad Berka - Blankenhain | 1 | 1887 | 1967 | |||
Niederpöllnitz – Münchenbernsdorf | 8.7 | 9 | Niederpöllnitz - Münchenbernsdorf | 1 | 1909 | 1967 [P] | 6682 | ||
Triptis-Marxgrün | Oberlandbahn | 68.8 | 63 | Triptis - Auma - Ziegenrück - Remptendorf - Unterlemnitz - Lobenstein - Blankenstein - Marxgrün | 1 | 1894 (Triptis – Ziegenrück) 1895 (Ziegenrück – Lobenstein) 1896 (Lobenstein – Lemnitzhammer Gbf) 1897 (Lemnitzhammer Gbf – Blankenstein) 1901 (Blankenstein – Marxgrün) |
1945 (Blankenstein – Marxgrün) 1998 (Triptis – Unterlemnitz [P]) |
6683 | |
Orlamünde – Oppurg | Orlabahn | 14.9 | 15th | Orlamünde - Pößneck U - Oppurg | 1 | 1889 (Orlamünde – Pößneck U) 1892 (Pößneck U – Oppurg) |
1946 (Pößneck U-Oppurg) | 559 | 6684 |
Schwarza – Bad Blankenburg | 4.3 | 4th | Schwarza - Bad Blankenburg | 1 | 1884 | 2000 | 6685 | ||
Hockeroda – Unterlemnitz | Sormitztalbahn | 28.3 | 28 | Hockeroda - Leutenberg - Wurzbach - Unterlemnitz | 1 | 1907 (Hockeroda – Wurzbach) 1908 (Wurzbach – Unterlemnitz) |
557 | 6686 6709 |
|
Probstzella-Neuhaus | 26.3 | 26th | Probstzella - Graefenthal - Ernstthal - Neuhaus | 1 | 1898 (Probstzella – Schmiedefeld) 1899 (Schmiedefeld – Lichte Ost) 1913 (Lichte Ost – Neuhaus) |
2006 (Probstzella – Ernstthal) | 564 | 6688 | |
Rottenbach – Katzhütte | Schwarzatalbahn | 24.9 | 25th | Rottenbach - Schwarzburg - Obstfelderschmiede - Katzhütte | 1 | 1899 (Rottenbach – Köditzberg) 1900 (Köditzberg – Katzhütte) |
562 | 6690 | |
Köditzberg – Königsee | 4.4 | 4th | Köditzberg - Königsee | 1 | 1899 | 1973 | |||
Obstfelderschmiede-Lichtenhain | Oberweißbacher Bergbahn funicular railway |
1.4 | 1 | Fruit field smithy - Lichtenhain | 2 1800 mm |
1923 | 563 | 6691 | |
Lichtenhain – Cursdorf | Oberweißbacher Bergbahn flat line |
2.6 | 3 | Lichtenhain - Oberweißbach-Deesbach - Cursdorf | 1E | 1923 | 563 | 6691 | |
Ice field – Sonneberg | Hinterland Railway | 32.9 | 33 | Eisfeld - Schalkau - Rauenstein - Sonneberg | 1 | 1909 (Eisfeld – Effelder) 1910 (Effelder – Sonneberg) |
569 | 6692 6693 |
|
Ice field – Schönbrunn | 17.8 | 18th | Eisfeld - Brattendorf - Schönbrunn | 1 1000 mm |
1890 | 1973 | |||
Hildburghausen-Lindenau-Friedrichshall | 29.3 | 29 | Hildburghausen - Heldburg - Lindenau-Friedrichshall | 1 1000 mm |
1888 | 1946 | |||
Plaue – Themar | Rennsteigbahn | 62.0 | 62 | Plaue - Ilmenau - Rennsteig - Schleusingen - Themar | 1 | 1879 (Plaue – Ilmenau) 1888 (Schleusingen – Themar) 1904 (Ilmenau – Schleusingen) |
1998 (Ilmenau – Themar [P]) | 566 | 6694 6708 |
Rennsteig – Frauenwald | 5.0 | 5 | Rennsteig - Frauenwald | 1 | 1913 | 1965 | |||
Ilmenau-Großbreitenbach | 20.6 | 21st | Ilmenau - Langewiesen - Gehren - Großbreitenbach | 1 | 1881 (Ilmenau – Gehren) 1882 (Gehren – Großbreitenbach) |
1998 | 6695 | ||
Suhl-Schleusingen | Friedbergbahn | 15.8 | 16 | Suhl - Erlau - Schleusingen | 1 | 1911 | 1999 | 6696 | |
Gotha-Graefenroda | Ohratalbahn | 35.7 | 36 | Gotha - Georgenthal - Ohrdruf - Graefenroda | 1 | 1876 (Gotha – Ohrdruf) 1892 (Ohrdruf – Gräfenroda) |
572 | 6697 | |
Wernshausen – Trusetal | Trusebahn | 9.0 | 9 | Wernshausen - Trusetal | 1 750 mm |
1899 | 1968 | ||
Zella-Mehlis-Wernshausen | 30.4 | 30th | Zella-Mehlis - Steinbach-Hallenberg - Schmalkalden - Wernshausen | 1 | 1874 (Schmalkalden – Wernshausen) 1891 (Steinbach-Hallenberg – Schmalkalden) 1893 (Zella-Mehlis – Steinbach-Hallenberg) |
573 | 6698 | ||
Schmalkalden – Brotterode | Schmalkalder circular path | 18.0 | 18th | Schmalkalden - Kleinschmalkalden - Brotterode | 1 | 1892 (Schmalkalden – Floh-Seligenthal) 1893 (Floh-Seligenthal – Kleinschmalkalden) 1898 (Kleinschmalkalden – Brotterode) |
1999 | 6699 6700 |
|
Immelborn – Steinbach | 8.6 | 9 | Immelborn - Barchfeld - Bad Liebenstein - Steinbach | 1 | 1889 (Immelborn – Bad Liebenstein) 1927 (Bad Liebenstein – Steinbach) |
1973 | 6701 | ||
Wutha-Ruhla | 7.3 | 7th | Wutha - Ruhla | 1 | 1880 | 1967 | |||
Fröttstädt – Georgenthal | Friedrichrodaer Bahn | 18.8 | 19th | Fröttstädt - Waltershausen - Friedrichroda - Georgenthal | 1 | 1848 (Fröttstädt – Waltershausen) 1876 (Waltershausen – Friedrichroda) 1896 (Friedrichroda – Georgenthal) |
1947 (Friedrichroda – Georgenthal) | 606 | 6702 |
Bad Salzungen – Vacha | Werra Valley Railway | 16.3 | 16 | Bad Salzungen - Tiefenort - Dorndorf - Vacha | 1 | 1879 2011 |
2003 - |
6703 | |
Vacha-Unterbreizbach | Bypass route | 5.9 | 6th | Vacha - Unterbreizbach | 1 | 1952 | 2000 | 6703 | |
Vacha – Hilders | Ulstertal Railway | 38.4 | 18th | Vacha - Unterbreizbach - Wenigentaft-Mansbach - Geisa - Tann - Hilders | 1 | 1891 (Tann – Hilders) 1906 (Vacha – Geisa) 1909 (Geisa – Tann) |
1952 (Vacha – Tann) 1961 (Tann – Hilders) |
6703 3815 3820 |
|
Wenigentaft-Mansbach-Oechsen | 10.4 | 10 | Wenigentaft-Mansbach - Bermbach - Oechsen | 1 | 1912 | 1952 | |||
Dorndorf – Kaltennordheim | Feldabahn | 27.7 | 28 | Dorndorf - Stadtlengsfeld - Dermbach - Kaltennordheim | 1 | 1879 (Dorndorf – Dermbach) 1880 (Dermbach – Kaltennordheim) |
2003 | 6704 | |
Gerstungen – Vacha | Werra Valley Railway | 24.2 | 9 | Gerstungen - Heringen - Philippsthal - Vacha | 1 | 1903 (Gerstungen – Dankmarshausen) 1905 (Dankmarshausen – Vacha) |
1993 [P] | 6707 | |
Leinefelde – Treysa | Cannon train | 130.0 | 37 | Leinefelde - Silberhausen - Dingelstädt - Geismar - Eschwege - Waldkappel - Malsfeld - Homberg (Efze) - Treysa | 1 | 1876 (Eschwege – Treysa) 1880 (Leinefelde – Eschwege) |
1992 (in TH) | 6710 3930 |
|
Bufleben-Grossenbehringen | Nessetalbahn | 17.2 | 17th | Bufleben - Friedrichswerth - Grossenbehringen | 1 | 1890 | 1947 (Friedrichswerth – Großenbehringen) 1995 (Bufleben – Friedrichswerth) |
6712 | |
Ballstädt – Straussfurt | 32.1 | 32 | Ballstädt - Gräfentonna - Döllstädt - Bad Tennstedt - Straussfurt | 1 | 1889 (Ballstädt – Herbsleben) 1895 (Herbsleben – Bad Tennstedt) 1906 (Bad Tennstedt – Straußfurt) |
1947 (Ballstädt – Gräfentonna) 1997 (Döllstädt – Bad Tennstedt) 1998 (Bad Tennstedt – Straußfurt) |
603 | 6714 | |
Kühnhausen – Bad Langensalza | 27.7 | 28 | Kühnhausen - Döllstädt - Gräfentonna - Bad Langensalza | 1 | 1889 (Döllstädt – Gräfentonna) 1897 (Kühnhausen – Döllstädt; Gräfentonna – Bad Langensalza) |
603 | 6715 6713 |
||
Silberhausen – Hüpstedt | Obereichsfelder Kleinbahn | 10.0 | 10 | Silberhausen - Beberstedt - Hüpstedt | 1 | 1913 | 1947 | ||
Ellrich-Zorge | 7.3 | 2 | Ellrich - Zorge | 1 | 1907 | 1945 | |||
Bleicherode-Herzberg | 41.3 | 27 | Bleicherode - Bischofferode - Zwinge - Herzberg | 1 | 1908 (Bleicherode – Großbodungen) 1910 (Großbodungen – Bischofferode) 1911 (Bischofferode – Herzberg) |
1982 (border – Herzberg) 2003 (Bleicherode – border) |
6717 1814 |
||
Mühlhausen – Treffurt | Vogteier tourist train | 31.8 | 30th | Mühlhausen - Oberdorla - Heyerode - Treffurt | 1 | 1911 | 1969 | ||
Hohenebra – Ebeleben | 8.7 | 9 | Hohenebra - Ebeleben | 1 | 1883 | 1974 [P] | 6718 | ||
Greuss-Keula | 37.1 | 37 | Greußen - Großenehrich - Ebeleben - Menteroda - Keula | 1 | 1901 | 1968 (Greußen – Ebeleben) 2005 (Ebeleben – Keula) |
6719 | ||
Ebeleben – Mühlhausen | 25.6 | 26th | Ebeleben - Schlotheim - Körner - Mühlhausen | 1 | 1897 | 1974 (Ebeleben – Schlotheim) 1997 (Schlotheim – Mühlhausen) |
6720 | ||
Straussfurt - large herring | Peppermint train | 52.8 | 47 | Straussfurt - Sömmerda - Kölleda - Buttstädt - Großheringen | 1 | 1874 | 2007 (Straussfurt – Sömmerda [P]) | 594 | 6721 |
Bretleben – Sondershausen | Kyffhäuserbahn | 30.9 | 31 | Bretleben - Bad Frankenhausen - Sondershausen | 1 | 1894 (Bretleben – Bad Frankenhausen) 1898 (Bad Frankenhausen – Sondershausen) |
2008 | 6725 | |
Naumburg – Artern | Unstrutbahn | 52.7 | 14th | Naumburg - Freyburg - Laucha - Nebra - Roßleben - Reinsdorf | 1 | 1889 | 2006 (Nebra-Reinsdorf [P]) | 585 | 6726 |
Laucha – Kölleda | Finnebahn | 38.8 | 18th | Laucha - Bad Bibra - Lossa - Großmonra - Kölleda | 1 | 1914 | 1947 (Lossa – Kölleda) 1994 (Laucha – Lossa) |
6727 | |
Georgenthal-Tambach-Dietharz | Hirzbergbahn | 6.2 | 6th | Georgenthal - Tambach-Dietharz | 1 | 1892 | 1995 | 6729 | |
Berga-Kelbra-Artern | Kyffhäuser Kleinbahn | 28.7 | 12 | Berga-Kelbra - Kelbra - Tilleda - Ichstedt - Artern | 1 | 1916 | 1966 | ||
Weimar – Großrudestedt | 34.2 | 34 | Weimar - Schöndorf - Buttelstedt - Markvippach - Großrudestedt | 1 1000 mm |
1887 | 1946 | |||
Buttelstedt – Rastenberg | 16.9 | 17th | Buttelstedt - Guthmannshausen - Mannstedt - Hardisleben - Rastenberg | 1 1000 mm |
1887 | 1925 | |||
Buttstädt – Rastenberg | 5.7 | 6th | Buttstädt - Hardisleben - Rastenberg | 1 1000 mm |
1910 | 1968 | |||
Weimar – Buchenwald | Buchenwaldbahn | 10.9 | 11 | Weimar - Schöndorf - Buchenwald | 1 | 1943 | 1965 | ||
Erfurt – Nottleben | 21.2 | 21st | Erfurt North - Marbach - Erfurt West - Bindersleben - Alach - Nottleben | 1 | 1926 | 1967 [P] 2001 [G] |
6731 | ||
Bad Langensalza - house summer | Langensalzaer Kleinbahn | 27.4 | 27 | Bad Langensalza - Thamsbrück - Kirchheilingen - House summer | 1 | 1913 (Bad Langensalza – Kirchheilingen) 1923 (Kirchheilingen – Haussömmern) |
1967 (Kirchheilingen – Haussommern) 1969 (Bad Langensalza – Kirchheilingen) |
6732 | |
Arnstadt – Ichtershausen | 5.1 | 5 | Arnstadt - Rudisleben - Ichtershausen | 1 | 1885 | 1962 | 6733 | ||
Heiligenstadt – Schwebda | 32.1 | 29 | Heiligenstadt - Fürstenhagen - Großtöpfer - Schwebda | 1 | 1914 | 1947 | 6734 | ||
Esperstedt – Oldisleben | 4.3 | 4th | Esperstedt - Oldisleben | 1 | 1907 | 1994 | 6735 | ||
Zeitz – Camburg | 37.4 | 14th | Zeitz - Droyßig - Osterfeld - Schkölen - Camburg | 1 | 1897 | 1945 (Molau – Camburg) 1965 (Osterfeld – Molau) 2000 (Zeitz – Osterfeld) |
6813 | ||
Zeitz-Altenburg | 25.1 | 16 | Zeitz - Meuselwitz - Altenburg | 1 | 1872 | 2002 [P] | 6814 | ||
Altenburg-Langenleuba-Oberhain | 24.9 | 19th | Altenburg - Nobitz - Beiern-Langenleuba - Langenleuba-Oberhain | 1 | 1901 | 1998 | 6816 | ||
Gaschwitz – Meuselwitz | 27.8 | 8th | Gaschwitz - Groitzsch - Lucka - Meuselwitz | 1 | 1874 | 1998 | 6821 | ||
Nordhausen – Wernigerode | Harzquerbahn | 60.5 | 22nd | Nordhausen - Ilfeld - Eisfelder Talmühle - Benneckenstein - Drei Annen Hohne - Wernigerode | 1 1000 mm |
1897 (Nordhausen – Ilfeld) 1898 (Ilfeld – Benneckenstein; Drei Annen Hohne – Wernigerode) 1899 (Benneckenstein – Drei Annen Hohne) |
326 | 9700 | |
Bismuth factory track | 15.6 | 16 | different route sections in the Ronneburg area | 1 | 1950s | 9707 |
Railway infrastructure company active in Thuringia
- DB Netz , Berlin
- Thuringian Railway (ThE), Erfurt
- Harzer Schmalspurbahnen (HSB), Wernigerode
- German Regional Railway (DRE), Berlin
- RbT Regiobahn Thuringia , Vacha
- Erfurter Bahn (EB), Erfurt
See also
- Railway in Thuringia
- List of railway lines in Thuringia
- List of passenger stations in Thuringia
- List of railway tunnels in Thuringia
- Helmetalbahn , never completed bypass of the southern Harz line near Nordhausen
- Thuringian Forest Railway, regional tram from Gotha to Tabarz
literature
- Günter Fromm: Thuringian Railway Line Lexicon ( ISBN 3-929000-33-4 ), Rockstuhl Publishing House, Bad Langensalza 1992/1996