National Division 1957/58
National Division 1957/58 | |
master | Jeunesse Esch |
European Cup of National Champions |
Jeunesse Esch |
Cup winners | Red Boys Differdange |
Relegated | US Dudelange , CS Fola Esch |
Teams | 12 |
Games | 132 |
Gates | 487 (ø 3.69 per game) |
← Honor Division 1956/57 | |
Honorary doctorate ↓
|
The National Division 1957/58 was the 44th season of the highest Luxembourg football league .
Jeunesse Esch won the championship for the 5th time. Defending champion Spora Luxemburg took third place.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jeunesse Esch | 22nd | 15th | 5 | 2 | 52:20 | +32 | 35: 9 |
2. | Red Boys Differdange | 22nd | 13 | 4th | 5 | 46:27 | +19 | 30:14 |
3. | Stade Dudelange (M) | 22nd | 12 | 4th | 6th | 40:27 | +13 | 28:16 |
4th | SC Tétange | 22nd | 10 | 5 | 7th | 32:28 | +4 | 25:19 |
5. | Spora Luxembourg (P) | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 47:41 | +6 | 22:22 |
6th | FC Chiers Rodingen (N) | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 47:50 | −3 | 22:22 |
7th | Union Luxembourg | 22nd | 9 | 3 | 10 | 36:45 | −9 | 21:23 |
8th. | Progrès Niederkorn | 22nd | 7th | 6th | 9 | 40:44 | −4 | 20:24 |
9. | CS Grevenmacher | 22nd | 8th | 4th | 10 | 34:38 | −4 | 20:24 |
10. | Alliance Dudelange | 22nd | 7th | 4th | 11 | 50:63 | −13 | 18:26 |
11. | US Dudelange (N) | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 13 | 37:51 | −14 | 13:31 |
12. | CS Fola Esch | 22nd | 3 | 4th | 15th | 26:53 | −27 | 10:34 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(M) | reigning Luxembourg champion |
(P) | reigning Luxembourg cup winner |
(N) | Newcomers from the 1st division |
Crosstab
1957/58 | JEU | CRO | GRE | ALLES | DÜD | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeunesse Esch | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | 2-0 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 7: 3 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 5: 4 | 2-0 | 4: 1 | |
Red Boys Differdange | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 4: 2 | 5-0 | 3: 1 | 1: 1 | 5: 2 | 2-0 | 3: 1 | |
Stade Dudelange | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | 5: 1 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 2: 4 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | |
SC Tétange | 0: 2 | 1: 3 | 1-0 | 0-0 | 4: 3 | 1: 2 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 3: 2 | 2: 2 | |
Spora Luxembourg | 3: 3 | 3: 1 | 1: 1 | 0: 2 | 3: 3 | 4: 1 | 6: 1 | 3: 2 | 5: 2 | 2: 2 | 4: 1 | |
FC Chiers Rodingen | 1: 6 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | 0: 3 | 1: 2 | 2: 2 | 4: 1 | 2-0 | 6: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 2 | |
Union Luxembourg | 0: 3 | 2: 1 | 1: 2 | 0: 2 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 2 | 3-0 | 1-0 | 7: 2 | |
Progrès Niederkorn | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 0: 4 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 5-0 | 4: 3 | 2: 2 | 6: 2 | 2: 1 | |
CS Grevenmacher | 0: 3 | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 1-0 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 4: 2 | 4: 2 | 1: 1 | 5: 1 | 2-0 | |
Alliance Dudelange | 0: 4 | 1: 2 | 2: 5 | 1: 1 | 5: 2 | 3: 5 | 3: 2 | 2: 2 | 7: 2 | 1: 4 | 4: 1 | |
US Dudelange | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 3 | 2: 3 | 3: 5 | 1: 2 | 0: 3 | 3-0 | 2: 1 | 3: 4 | 4-0 | |
CS Fola Esch | 1: 2 | 0: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 2: 2 | 0: 2 | 3: 2 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 3: 3 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ List of Final Tables. In: rsssf.com. Retrieved September 21, 2016 .