1920 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 100m Freestyle (Men)
sport | swim | ||||||||
discipline | 100 m freestyle | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 31 athletes from 15 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Stade Nautique d'Antwerp | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 22-29, 1920 | ||||||||
Winning time | 1: 00.4 min | ||||||||
|
Swimming competitions at the 1920 Olympic Games |
||
100 m freestyle | Men | Women |
300 m freestyle | Women | |
400 m freestyle | Men | |
1500 m freestyle | Men | |
100 m back | Men | |
200 m chest | Men | |
400 m chest | Men | |
4 × 100 m freestyle | Women | |
4 × 200 m freestyle | Men |
The men's 100 meter freestyle swimming competition at the 1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp was held from August 22 to 29, 1920. All of the medalists were from the United States.
Records
Before the start of the Olympic Games, the following records were valid.
World record | 1: 01.4 min | Duke Kahanamoku | New York City , United States | August 9, 1918 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympic record | 1: 02.4 min | Duke Kahanamoku | Stockholm , Sweden | July 7, 1912 |
The following new records were set:
World record | 1: 00.4 min | Duke Kahanamoku | final |
---|---|---|---|
1: 01.4 min | Duke Kahanamoku | final | |
1: 01.4 min | Duke Kahanamoku | Semi-final 1 | |
Olympic record | 1: 01.8 min | Duke Kahanamoku | Quarter finals 1 |
Results
Quarter finals
The first two athletes of each run as well as the fastest athlete of all runs qualified for the semifinals.
Run 1
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duke Kahanamoku | United States | 1: 01.8 min | Q ( OR ) |
2 | Keith Kirkland | Australia | 1: 08.0 min | Q |
3 | Jean van Silfhout | Netherlands | 1: 09.0 min | |
4th | Georges Pouilley | France | ||
5 | Albert Dickin | Great Britain |
Run 2
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Agostino Frassinetti | Italy | 1: 11.8 min | Q |
2 | Václav Bucháček | Czechoslovakia | 1: 19.2 min | Q |
3 | Ângelo Gammaro | Brazil | 1: 22.0 min | |
4th | Harold Annison | Great Britain |
Run 3
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pua Kealoha | United States | 1: 02.0 min | Q |
2 | Ivan Stedman | Australia | 1: 04.2 min | Q |
3 | Henri Padou | France | 1: 08.4 min | |
4th | Martial Van Schelle | Belgium | ||
5 | Jean Jenni | Switzerland | ||
6th | Kenkichi Saito | Japan |
Run 4
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Vernot | Canada | 1: 05.2 min | Q |
2 | Henry Hay | Australia | 1: 06.8 min | Q |
3 | Orvar trolls | Sweden | 1: 07.8 min | q |
4th | Léon Pesch | Luxembourg | ||
5 | Leslie Savage | Great Britain | ||
6th | Orlando Amêndola | Brazil | ||
7th | Gérard Blitz | Belgium |
Run 5
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norman Ross | United States | 1: 04.2 min | Q |
2 | William Herald | Australia | 1: 08.8 min | Q |
3 | Mario Massa | Italy | 1: 10.4 min | |
4th | Rémy Weil | France | ||
5 | Mazars Uchida | Japan |
Run 6
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Harris | United States | 1: 04.4 min | Q |
2 | Ko Korsten | Netherlands | 1: 05.6 min | Q |
3 | John Dickin | Great Britain | 1: 10.0 min | |
4th | Alfred Steen | Norway |
Semifinals
The first two athletes of each run and the fastest third qualified for the final.
Semi-final 1
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duke Kahanamoku | United States | 1: 01.4 min | Q |
2 | Bill Harris | United States | 1: 04.2 min | Q |
3 | George Vernot | Canada | 1: 05.8 min | |
4th | Agostino Frassinetti | Italy | ||
5 | Václav Bucháček | Czechoslovakia | ||
6th | Henry Hay | Australia |
Semi-final 2
rank | athlete | nation | time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pua Kealoha | United States | 1: 02.4 min | Q |
2 | Norman Ross | United States | 1: 04.8 min | Q |
3 | William Herald | Australia | 1: 05.8 min | q |
4th | Ivan Stedman | Australia | ||
5 | Orvar trolls | Sweden | ||
6th | Keith Kirkland | Australia | ||
7th | Ko Korsten | Netherlands |
final
rank | athlete | nation | Time 1 | Time 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duke Kahanamoku | United States | 1: 00.4 min ( WR ) | 1: 01.4 min ( WR ) |
2 | Pua Kealoha | United States | 1: 02.2 min | 1: 02.6 min |
3 | Bill Harris | United States | 1: 03.2 min | 1: 03.0 min |
4th | William Herald | Australia | 1: 03.8 min | |
- | Norman Ross | United States | 1: 03.8 min DSQ | - |