1920 Summer Olympics / Participant (Greece)
- | 1 | - |
Greece participated in the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp , Belgium , with a delegation of 47 athletes (all men) in 34 competitions in eight sports. A medal (silver) could be won. The youngest athlete was the sprinter Dimitrios Karabatis (20 years and 328 days), the oldest athlete was the wrestler Dimitrios Vergos (34 years and 109 days). It was the seventh Summer Olympics participation for the country. The standard bearer was the fencer Vasilios Zarkadis .
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Georgios Moraitinis Alexandros Theofilakis Ioannis Theofilakis Alexandros Vrasivanopoulos Iason Sappas |
shoot | Army revolver 30 meter crew |
Participants by sport
fencing
-
S. Antonidas
- Sword
- Round one: qualified for the quarter-finals in group one (fifth place), won four duels - lost five
- Quarter-finals: eliminated in group three (eleventh place), three duels won - eight lost
-
Evangelos Skotidas
- Sword
- Round one: qualified for the quarter-finals in group two (second place), won four duels - three lost
- Quarter-finals: eliminated in group three (seventh place), won five duels - lost six
- saber
- Round one: eliminated in group four (fifth place), three duels won - four lost
-
Vasilios Zarkadis
- Sword
- Round one: eliminated in group five (eighth place), won a duel - seven lost
- saber
- Round one: eliminated in group five (fifth place), four duels won - four lost
Soccer
-
Results
- Round of 16: 9-0 defeat against Sweden
- Squad
Weightlifting
-
Evangelos Menexis
- lightweight
- Final: 205.0 kg, tenth place
- One-handed tearing: 50.0 kg, eleventh place
- One-handed push: 60.0 kg, ninth place
- Push: 95.0 kg, sixth place
athletics
-
Dimitrios Andromedas
- 110 meter hurdles
- Round one: eliminated in round three (fifth place), no time known
- Pentathlon
- Final: 52 penalty points, 17th place, competition ended after three competitions
- 200-meter run: 29.0 s, run three (second place), 17th place overall
- 1500 meter run: not started
- Discus throw: 24.11 m, 18th place
- Javelin throw: not run
- Long jump: 5.655 m, 17th place
- high jump
- Qualifying round: 1.65 m, rank 17, not qualified for the final
- Decathlon
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- 100-meter run: 524.0 points, 12.6 s, 21st place overall
- 110 meter hurdles: not run
- 400 meter run: not started
- 1500 meter run: not started
- Discus throw: not run
- High jump: 468.0 points, 1.55 m, 15th place
- Shot put: 458.0 points, 9.92 m, 20th place
- Javelin throw: not run
- Pole vault: not started
- Long jump: 490.4 points, 5.52 m, 22nd place
-
Dimitrios Karabatis
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in round nine (fourth place), no time known
- 200 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run seven (third place), 24.2 s, directly behind the runner-up
-
Alexandros Kranis
- 5000 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in round three (sixth place), no time known
- 10,000 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run three (seventh place), 33: 38.0 min, one lap behind the sixth placed
- Cross-country run
- Final: 38th place, no time known
-
Apostolos Nikolaidis
- Decathlon
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- 100-meter run: 476,400 points, 12.8 s, 23rd overall
- 110 meter hurdles: not run
- 400 meter run: not started
- 1500 meter run: not started
- Discus throw: not run
- High jump: 608,000 points, 1.65 m, fourth place
- Shot put: 605,000 points, 11.39 m, sixth place
- Javelin throw: not run
- Pole vault: not started
- Long jump: 472.025 points, 5.445 m, 23rd place
-
Menelaus Ponireas
- Triple jump
- Qualifying round: 12,600 m, 18th place, not qualified for the final
-
Panagiotis Retelas
- 5000 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in round one, race not finished (DNF), retired in round five
-
Konstantinos Roumbesis
- Pentathlon
- Final: 48 penalty points, rank 16, competition ended after three competitions
- 200-meter run: 25.8 s, run six (third place), 16th place overall
- 1500 meter run: not started
- Discus throw: 30.25 m, 17th place
- Javelin throw: not run
- Long jump: 5.890 m, 15th place
-
Iraklis Sakellaropoulos
- marathon
- Final: 3: 14: 25.0 h, 32nd place
-
Peter Trivoulidis
- marathon
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Cross-country run
- Final: 39th place, no time known
Wrestling
Greco-Roman
-
Ioannis Dialetis
- Featherweight
- Round one: Shoulders defeat to Adrian Brian from the United States of America
-
Sotirios Notaris
- medium weight
- Round one: defeat against Mihkel Müller from Estonia due to disqualification
-
Vasilios Pavlidis
- lightweight
- Round one: Shoulders defeat against Charles Frisenfeldt from Denmark
-
Dimitrios Vergos
- Heavyweight
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: Shoulder defeat against Jaap Sjouwerman from the Netherlands
-
Vasileios Vougoukos
- lightweight
- Round one: Point defeat to George Metropoulos from the United States of America
Freestyle
-
Ioannis Dialetis
- Featherweight
- Ninth place
- Round one: loss by judge's decision to Charles E. Ackerly from the United States of America
-
Dimitrios Vergos
- Heavyweight
- Ninth place
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: loss on points against Otto Borgström from Sweden
shoot
Army revolver 30 meter crew
- Results
- team
Army revolver 50 meter crew
-
Results
- Final: 2240 points, fourth place
- team
Army rifle lying 300 meters crew
-
Results
- Final: 270 points, eleventh place
- team
Army rifle lying 300 and 600 meters crew
-
Results
- Final: 553 points, seventh place
- team
Army rifle lying 600 meters crew
-
Results
- Final: 270 points, seventh place
- team
Army rifle standing 300 meters crew
-
Results
- Final: 209 points, 13th place
- team
Free rifle three position fight 300 meters team
-
Results
- Final: 3901 points, rank, 13th place
- team
Small caliber standing 50 meters crew
-
Results
- Final: 1727 points, tenth place
- team
singles
-
Konstantinos Kefalas
- Small caliber standing 50 meters
- Final: no result known
-
Emmanouil Peristerakis
- Small caliber standing 50 meters
- Final: no result known
-
Ioannis Theofilakis
- Army rifle lying 600 meters
- Final: 59 points, fourth place
- Small caliber standing 50 meters
- Final: no result known
- Target pistol 50 meters
- Final: 462 points, tenth place
-
Andreas Vichos
- Small caliber standing 50 meters
- Final: no result known
-
Vasileios Xylinakis
- Small caliber standing 50 meters
- Final: no result known
-
Jason Sappas
- Target pistol 50 meters
- Final: 464 points, eighth place
tennis
-
Augustos Zerlendis
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: 2: 3 set defeat against Gordon Lowe from Great Britain
- Rank 17
Water polo
-
Results
- Preliminary round: BYE
- Quarterfinals: 7-0 defeat by the United States of America
- Squad
Web links
- Olympic team of Greece 1920 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )