Pan American Games 1999 / Participant (Uruguay)
- | 1 | 3 |
Uruguay participated in the XIII. Pan American Games in 1999 in Winnipeg , Canada , with a delegation of 122 athletes.
The Uruguayan athletes won a total of four medals, including one silver and three bronze medals.
Participants by sport
basketball
- Bruno Abratansky
- Martín Suarez
- Adrián Bertolini
- Jorge Cabrera
- Hugo Vázquez
- Diego Castrillón
- Diego Losada
- Nicolás Mazzarino
- Oscar Moglia
- Luis Silveira
- Marcel Bouzout
- Pablo Morales
Ice skating
-
Karina Rocha
- Dance: 2nd place (silver)
-
Germán Alves
- Dance: 2nd place (silver)
- Ana Claudia Ibarra
fencing
Soccer
- Martín Gongora
- Mauro Basualdo
- Williams Airala
- Mario Pascale
- Marcos Shur
- Fernando Daghero
- Luis Maseda
- Richar Albin
- Rafael Muniz
- Sergio González
- William Da Costa
- Julio Rodríguez
- Jorge Reyna
- Ruben Moran
- Andrés Larre Pérez
- Jorge Rodríguez
- Carlos González
- Mariano Bogliacino
- Uruguay was eliminated from the group last in the preliminary round. The team was a selection of OFI players .
Weightlifting
Handball
Women's team
- Silvana Renom
- Luciana Restuccia
- Ma. José Del Campo
- Daniela Fuentes
- Maria C. Del Campo
- Mercedes Cupid
- N'Haloy Laicouschi
- Jussara Castro
- Maria I. Crocci
- Silvana De Armas
- Sofía Griot
- Lorena Estefanell
- Lucía Curbelo
Men's team
- Sebastián Bolla
- Daniel Schneider
- Maximiliano Gratadoux
- Pablo Montes
- Luis Pelloni
- Gonzalo Gomez
- Martín Montemurro
- C. Van Rompaey
- Ignacio Mahia
- Gastón Balleto
- Mauricio Sapiro
- Joaquin Santoro
- Gonzalo Graña
hockey
- Horacio Bertone
- Adrián Zecharies
- Sebastián Urrutia
- Antonio Pita
- Richard Flores
- Daniel Miranda
- José Debali
- Pablo Staricco
- Federico Anido
- Daniel Wolff
Judo
canoe
karate
-
Manuel Costa
- Kumite category +80 kg: 3rd place (bronze)
- Pablo Layerla
- Jony Martínez
- Paola Loitey
athletics
- Néstor García
- Mónica Falcioni
- Heber Viera
-
Deborah Gyurcsek
- Pole vault: 3rd place (bronze) / 4.15 meters
- Cristian Rosales
- Danielo Estefan
Cycling
- Federico Moreira
- Gregorio Bare
-
Milton Wynants
- Points race: 3rd place (bronze)
- Tomas Margaleff
horse riding
- Jorge Fernández
- Edison Quintana
- Pablo Nuñez
- Federico Daners
- Federico Fernández
- Fernando Amado
- Hugo Garciacelay
- Ricardo Monge
Wrestling
rowing
shoot
swim
sailing
tennis
Triathlon
do gymnastics
Web links
- WINNIPEG 1999 - Uruguay's team line-up on the COU website, accessed on August 16, 2012
- Results of the Uruguayan athletes on the COU website, accessed on August 16, 2012
Individual evidence
- ↑ Por la segunda dorada (Spanish) in Últimas Noticias of September 19, 2011, accessed on November 30, 2013