Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1991/92
Division 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1991/92 season | next ► | |
Master: | none | ||
Newcomers: | Rögle BK | ||
Relegated: |
Lejonströms SK , HC Dobel IFK Tumba , Helsingborgs HC |
||
↑ Elitserien | • Division 1 |
The 1991/92 season was the 17th season of Division 1 as the second highest Swedish ice hockey division .
mode
The league was divided into four groups with ten teams each in the preliminary round. The first two in each group qualified for the Allsvenskan, while the other eight teams had to compete in a qualifying round. For the qualifying round, the teams received between zero and seven bonus points according to their main round placement. The top two in each qualifying round qualified for the playoffs. The last placed in the qualification groups relegated directly to Division 2 , while the penultimate had to compete in the relegation.
Of the ten Allsvenskan teams - in addition to the eight participants in Division 1, the two last places in the Elitserien main round also took part - the first two qualified for the Allvenskan finals, the winners of which rose directly to the Elitserien or achieved relegation while the loser in the Kvalserien received another opportunity for promotion or relegation. The teams in places three and four of the Allsvenskan qualified for the third play-off round, the teams in places five to eight for the second play-off round. The three playoff winners as well as the Allsvenskan final loser met in the Kvalserien for promotion or relegation, whose first place was allowed to compete in the Elitserien in the following season.
Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IF Sundsvall / Timrå IK | 18th | 15th | 1 | 2 | 121 | 32 | 31 |
2. | IF Björklöven | 18th | 14th | 3 | 1 | 96 | 24 | 31 |
3. | Skellefteå AIK | 18th | 11 | 4th | 3 | 75 | 36 | 26th |
4th | Soil IK | 18th | 12 | 1 | 5 | 89 | 41 | 25th |
5. | Husums IF | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 68 | 69 | 17th |
6th | Kiruna IF | 18th | 7th | 2 | 9 | 69 | 83 | 16 |
7th | Piteå HC | 18th | 6th | 0 | 12 | 39 | 72 | 12 |
8th. | Vännäs HC | 18th | 4th | 2 | 12 | 40 | 73 | 10 |
9. | Lejonströms SK | 18th | 3 | 1 | 14th | 40 | 128 | 7th |
10. | Tegs SK | 18th | 2 | 1 | 15th | 42 | 121 | 5 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Soil IK | 14th | 11 | 1 | 2 | 70 | 29 | 29 (6) |
2. | Skellefteå AIK | 14th | 8th | 2 | 4th | 71 | 46 | 25 (7) |
3. | Kiruna IF | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 74 | 47 | 24 (4) |
4th | Husums IF | 14th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 62 | 50 | 20 (5) |
5. | Vännäs HC | 14th | 6th | 0 | 8th | 56 | 71 | 14 (2) |
6th | Piteå HC | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 41 | 61 | 14 (3) |
7th | Tegs SK | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 48 | 76 | 8 (0) |
8th. | Lejonströms SK | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 45 | 87 | 6 (1) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group west
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mora IK | 18th | 10 | 5 | 3 | 73 | 37 | 25th |
2. | Uppsala AIS | 18th | 10 | 3 | 5 | 84 | 57 | 23 |
3. | Örebro IK | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 79 | 57 | 22nd |
4th | Gävle HF | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 80 | 63 | 22nd |
5. | Väsby IK | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 69 | 57 | 21st |
6th | Grums IK | 18th | 8th | 3 | 7th | 77 | 69 | 19th |
7th | Arvika HC | 18th | 7th | 1 | 10 | 61 | 68 | 15th |
8th. | Arlanda HC | 18th | 6th | 3 | 9 | 70 | 80 | 15th |
9. | HC Dobel | 18th | 5 | 1 | 12 | 54 | 91 | 11 |
10. | Bofors IK | 18th | 3 | 1 | 14th | 53 | 121 | 7th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Örebro IK | 14th | 8th | 5 | 1 | 58 | 39 | 28 (7) |
2. | Gävle HF | 14th | 10 | 1 | 3 | 74 | 49 | 27 (6) |
3. | Väsby IK | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 64 | 40 | 25 (5) |
4th | Grums IK | 14th | 8th | 3 | 3 | 69 | 43 | 23 (4) |
5. | Arlanda HC | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 59 | 56 | 17 (2) |
6th | Arvika HC | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 51 | 64 | 11 (3) |
7th | Bofors IK | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 49 | 88 | 5 (0) |
8th. | HC Dobel | 14th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 36 | 81 | 4 (1) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group east
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Huddinge IK | 18th | 16 | 1 | 1 | 118 | 45 | 33 |
2. | Hammarby IF | 18th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 98 | 46 | 28 |
3. | IK Westmannia Köping | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 71 | 56 | 22nd |
4th | Nacka HK | 18th | 7th | 6th | 5 | 53 | 49 | 20th |
5. | IK Tälje | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 75 | 75 | 18th |
6th | Nyköpings NH 90 | 18th | 6th | 5 | 7th | 55 | 77 | 17th |
7th | Roma IF | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 51 | 71 | 13 |
8th. | IFK Tumba | 18th | 4th | 3 | 11 | 45 | 88 | 11 |
9. | IFK Tunadal | 18th | 4th | 2 | 12 | 57 | 76 | 10 |
10. | Danderyd / Taby | 18th | 3 | 2 | 13 | 45 | 85 | 8th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IK Westmannia Köping | 14th | 8th | 4th | 2 | 77 | 40 | 27 (7) |
2. | Nacka HK | 14th | 8th | 2 | 4th | 50 | 36 | 24 (6) |
3. | IK Tälje | 14th | 5 | 4th | 5 | 57 | 52 | 19 (5) |
4th | Nyköpings NH 90 | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 43 | 44 | 19 (4) |
5. | Roma IF | 14th | 6th | 2 | 6th | 51 | 53 | 17 (3) |
6th | Danderyd / Taby | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 52 | 49 | 15 (0) |
7th | IFK Tunadal | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 42 | 69 | 10 (1) |
8th. | IFK Tumba | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 35 | 64 | 9 (2) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group south
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rögle BK | 18th | 17th | 0 | 1 | 132 | 33 | 34 |
2. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 18th | 12 | 2 | 4th | 104 | 56 | 26th |
3. | IK Vita Hästen | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 79 | 52 | 24 |
4th | Boro HC | 18th | 10 | 0 | 8th | 90 | 77 | 20th |
5. | Mölndals IF | 18th | 8th | 1 | 9 | 82 | 84 | 17th |
6th | Hanhals HF | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 73 | 88 | 17th |
7th | Tyringe sauce | 18th | 7th | 2 | 9 | 79 | 96 | 16 |
8th. | Mörrums GoIS | 18th | 5 | 2 | 11 | 72 | 112 | 12 |
9. | Helsingborgs HC | 18th | 5 | 1 | 12 | 65 | 98 | 11 |
10. | Borås HC | 18th | 1 | 1 | 16 | 45 | 125 | 3 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IK Vita Hästen | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 84 | 38 | 29 (7) |
2. | Boro HC | 14th | 10 | 1 | 3 | 79 | 41 | 27 (6) |
3. | Hanhals HF | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 37 | 26 (4) |
4th | Mölndals IF | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 53 | 67 | 18 (5) |
5. | Mörrums GoIS | 14th | 3 | 3 | 8th | 45 | 58 | 11 (2) |
6th | Tyringe sauce | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 45 | 72 | 11 (3) |
7th | Borås HC | 14th | 5 | 0 | 9 | 41 | 62 | 10 (0) |
8th. | Helsingborgs HC | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 43 | 85 | 8 (1) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Allsvenskan
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rögle BK | 18th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 87 | 41 | 28 |
2. | Leksands IF | 18th | 11 | 3 | 4th | 77 | 50 | 25th |
3. | IF Björklöven | 18th | 11 | 1 | 6th | 75 | 53 | 23 |
4th | Södertälje SK | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 68 | 42 | 22nd |
5. | Mora IK | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 66 | 53 | 21st |
6th | Huddinge IK | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 55 | 69 | 17th |
7th | Hammarby IF | 18th | 7th | 0 | 11 | 58 | 73 | 14th |
8th. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 54 | 68 | 13 |
9. | IF Sundsvall / Timrå IK | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 57 | 78 | 13 |
10. | Uppsala AIS | 18th | 2 | 0 | 16 | 38 | 108 | 4th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
final
- Rögle BK - Leksands IF 3: 2 (2: 3, 4: 3, 5: 2, 2: 4, 4: 3 by default)
Playoffs
First round
- Bodens IK - Gävle HF 2: 0 (3: 2, 7: 3)
- Örebro IK - Skellefteå AIK 2: 1 (2: 3, 2: 1, 3: 2 a.d.)
- IK Westmannia Köping - Boro HC 4: 2/2: 5
- IK Vita Hästen - Nacka HK 2: 0 (5: 1, 3: 2 afterwards)
Second round
- Mora IK - IK Vita Hästen 0: 2 (2: 5, 2: 5)
- Huddinge IK - Bodens IK 2: 0 (4: 3, 6: 3)
- Hammarby IF - Boro HC 0: 2 (2: 4, 1: 4)
- IF Troja-Ljungby - Örebro IK 0: 2 (4: 6, 2: 3)
Third round
- IF Björklöven - IK Vita Hästen 1: 2 (6: 3, 0: 4, 0: 5)
- Södertälje SK - Örebro IK 2: 0 (5: 0, 3: 2 afterwards)
- Boro HC - Huddinge IK 2: 0 (3: 2, 4: 3)
Kvalseries
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Leksands IF | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 19th | 10 |
2. | Boro HC | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 25th | 21st | 6th |
3. | Södertälje SK | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 25th | 6th |
4th | IK Vita Hästen | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 29 | 2 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Web links
- Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1991/92 at hockeyarchives.info (French)