Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1990/91
Division 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1990/91 season | next ► | |
Master: | none | ||
Newcomers: | none | ||
Relegated: |
Sollefteå HK , Falu IF Östersunds IK , Osby IK |
||
↑ Elitserien | • Division 1 |
The 1990/91 season was the 16th season of Division 1 as the second highest Swedish ice hockey division .
mode
The league was divided into four groups with ten teams each in the preliminary round. The first two in each group qualified for the Allsvenskan, while the other eight teams had to compete in a qualifying round. For the qualifying round, the teams received between zero and seven bonus points according to their main round placement. The top two in each qualifying round qualified for the playoffs. The last placed in the qualification groups relegated directly to Division 2 , while the penultimate had to compete in the relegation.
Of the ten Allsvenskan teams - in addition to the eight participants in Division 1, the two last places in the Elitserien main round also took part - the first two qualified for the Allvenskan finals, the winners of which rose directly to the Elitserien or achieved relegation while the loser in the Kvalserien received another opportunity for promotion or relegation. The teams in places three and four of the Allsvenskan qualified for the third play-off round, the teams in places five to eight for the second play-off round. The three playoff winners as well as the Allsvenskan final loser met in the Kvalserien for promotion or relegation, whose first place was allowed to compete in the Elitserien in the following season.
Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IF Björklöven | 18th | 16 | 1 | 1 | 94 | 33 | 33 |
2. | Skellefteå AIK | 18th | 14th | 3 | 1 | 82 | 38 | 31 |
3. | IF Sundsvall / Timrå IK | 18th | 13 | 0 | 5 | 104 | 68 | 26th |
4th | Soil IK | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 86 | 77 | 18th |
5. | Kiruna IF | 18th | 8th | 1 | 9 | 71 | 76 | 17th |
6th | IF Tunadal | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 78 | 78 | 16 |
7th | Husums IF | 18th | 6th | 1 | 11 | 60 | 76 | 13 |
8th. | Lejonströms SK | 18th | 6th | 0 | 12 | 66 | 104 | 12 |
9. | Piteå HC | 18th | 4th | 2 | 12 | 65 | 85 | 10 |
10. | Sollefteå HK | 18th | 2 | 0 | 16 | 46 | 117 | 4th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Soil IK | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 44 | 28 (6) |
2. | IF Sundsvall / Timrå IK | 14th | 8th | 3 | 3 | 66 | 46 | 26 (7) |
3. | Kiruna IF | 14th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 74 | 61 | 22 (5) |
4th | IF Tunadal | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 57 | 69 | 17 (4) |
5. | Piteå HC | 14th | 5 | 5 | 4th | 57 | 56 | 16 (1) |
6th | Husums IF | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 51 | 46 | 15 (3) |
7th | Lejonströms SK | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 58 | 57 | 14 (2) |
8th. | Sollefteå HK | 14th | 1 | 0 | 13 | 35 | 88 | 2 (0) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group west
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IK Vita Hästen | 18th | 17th | 0 | 1 | 109 | 37 | 34 |
2. | Mora IK | 18th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 103 | 43 | 28 |
3. | Örebro IK | 18th | 11 | 1 | 6th | 83 | 45 | 23 |
4th | Grums IK | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 75 | 80 | 18th |
5. | IK Westmannia Köping | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 71 | 74 | 17th |
6th | Strömsbro / Gävle | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 71 | 60 | 16 |
7th | IK Tälje | 18th | 7th | 2 | 9 | 63 | 75 | 16 |
8th. | Arvika HC | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 63 | 85 | 16 |
9. | Falu IF | 18th | 3 | 1 | 14th | 47 | 119 | 7th |
10. | Avesta BK | 18th | 1 | 3 | 14th | 41 | 108 | 5 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Örebro IK | 14th | 12 | 0 | 2 | 78 | 32 | 31 (7) |
2. | Arvika HC | 14th | 9 | 1 | 4th | 60 | 48 | 21 (2) |
3. | IK Westmannia Köping | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 63 | 41 | 20 (5) |
4th | Grums IK | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 66 | 59 | 19 (6) |
5. | IK Tälje | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 72 | 61 | 18 (3) |
6th | Strömsbro / Gävle | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 60 | 65 | 17 (4) |
7th | Avesta BK | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 42 | 82 | 8 (0) |
8th. | Falu IF | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 50 | 103 | 6 (1) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group east
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Huddinge IK | 18th | 16 | 2 | 0 | 100 | 33 | 34 |
2. | R / A 73 HC | 18th | 13 | 1 | 4th | 77 | 50 | 27 |
3. | Väsby IK | 18th | 11 | 3 | 4th | 101 | 49 | 25th |
4th | Hammarby IF | 18th | 8th | 4th | 6th | 67 | 48 | 20th |
5. | Uppsala AIS | 18th | 8th | 1 | 9 | 75 | 83 | 17th |
6th | Danderyd | 18th | 5 | 5 | 8th | 60 | 64 | 15th |
7th | IFK Lidingö | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 64 | 85 | 13 |
8th. | IFK Tumba | 18th | 5 | 2 | 11 | 54 | 107 | 12 |
9. | Nacka HK | 18th | 4th | 2 | 12 | 47 | 69 | 10 |
10. | Östersunds IK | 18th | 3 | 1 | 14th | 44 | 101 | 7th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Väsby IK | 14th | 12 | 1 | 1 | 62 | 28 | 32 (7) |
2. | Uppsala AIS | 14th | 8th | 4th | 2 | 64 | 39 | 25 (5) |
3. | Hammarby IF | 14th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 63 | 37 | 23 (6) |
4th | Danderyd | 14th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 57 | 37 | 21 (4) |
5. | Nacka HK | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 37 | 50 | 10 (1) |
6th | IFK Tumba | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 66 | 10 (2) |
7th | IFK Lidingö | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 43 | 78 | 10 (3) |
8th. | Östersunds IK | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 31 | 56 | 9 (0) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group south
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Boro HC | 18th | 12 | 5 | 1 | 106 | 65 | 29 |
2. | Mölndals IF | 18th | 11 | 5 | 2 | 97 | 59 | 27 |
3. | Rögle BK | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 100 | 48 | 24 |
4th | Tyringe sauce | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 89 | 65 | 24 |
5. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 84 | 69 | 21st |
6th | Mörrums GoIS | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 71 | 69 | 16 |
7th | Hanhals HF | 18th | 6th | 2 | 10 | 72 | 84 | 14th |
8th. | Karlskrona IK | 18th | 4th | 4th | 10 | 74 | 112 | 12 |
9. | Linköpings HC | 18th | 4th | 0 | 14th | 53 | 121 | 8th |
10. | Osby IK | 18th | 2 | 1 | 15th | 66 | 120 | 5 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rögle BK | 14th | 12 | 1 | 1 | 89 | 37 | 32 (7) |
2. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 14th | 11 | 1 | 2 | 66 | 37 | 28 (5) |
3. | Tyringe sauce | 14th | 8th | 2 | 4th | 63 | 45 | 24 (6) |
4th | Mörrums GoIS | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 58 | 54 | 19 (4) |
5. | Linköpings HC | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 48 | 82 | 12 (1) |
6th | Hanhals HF | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 50 | 63 | 11 (3) |
7th | Karlskrona IK | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 50 | 70 | 9 (2) |
8th. | Osby IK | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 36 | 72 | 5 (0) |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Allsvenskan
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Västra Frölunda HC | 18th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 82 | 51 | 28 |
2. | Leksands IF | 18th | 10 | 6th | 2 | 67 | 44 | 26th |
3. | Huddinge IK | 18th | 10 | 3 | 5 | 78 | 64 | 23 |
4th | IF Björklöven | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 66 | 50 | 21st |
5. | Mora IK | 18th | 8th | 3 | 7th | 80 | 50 | 19th |
6th | IK Vita Hästen | 18th | 7th | 4th | 7th | 59 | 64 | 18th |
7th | Mölndals IF | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 60 | 67 | 17th |
8th. | Boro HC | 18th | 4th | 4th | 10 | 49 | 66 | 12 |
9. | Skellefteå HC | 18th | 2 | 7th | 9 | 44 | 57 | 11 |
10. | R / A 73 HC | 18th | 2 | 1 | 15th | 52 | 114 | 5 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
final
- Västra Frölunda HC - Leksands IF 1: 3 (3: 6, 1: 2, 8: 2, 1: 5)
Playoffs
First round
- Bodens IK - Uppsala AIS 2: 0 (6: 5 a.s., 6: 5)
- Väsby IK - Sundsvall IF / Timrå IK 2: 0 (3: 2, 2: 0)
- Rögle BK - Arvika HC 2: 0 (6: 2, 7: 2)
- IF Troja-Ljungby - Örebro IK 2: 0 (4: 3 a.d., 4: 3 a.d.)
Second round
- Mora IK - Rögle BK 0: 2 (3: 5, 1: 7)
- IK Vita Hästen - Bodens IK 2: 1 (7: 0, 4: 5 a.d., 2: 1)
- Mölndals IF - Väsby IK 2: 0 (7: 4, 4: 1)
- Boro HC - IF Troja-Ljungby 2: 1 (2: 3 a.d., 4: 3 a.d., 5: 2)
Third round
- Huddinge IK - Boro HC 0: 2 (2: 3 a.m., 2: 5)
- IF Björklöven - Mölndals IF 0: 2 (2: 5, 2: 3)
- Rögle BK - IK Vita Hästen 2: 1 (2: 1 a.d., 3: 4 a.d., 5: 1)
Kvalseries
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Västra Frölunda HC | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 18th | 10 |
2. | Boro HC | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 25th | 7th |
3. | Rögle BK | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 24 | 5 |
4th | Mölndals IF | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 36 | 2 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Web links
- Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1990/91 at hockeyarchives.info (French)