Wimbledon Championships 1956 / women's singles
Wimbledon Championships 1956 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women singles |
|||
1955 ◄ 1956 ► 1957 | |||
Grand Slams 1956 women's singles |
|||
Australian Championships French International Tennis Championships Wimbledon Championships US National Championships |
Women's singles of the Wimbledon Championships 1956 .
The winner was Shirley Fry .
Seeding list
|
|
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Brough | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
8th | S. Bloomer | 7th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | L. Brough | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | S. Fry | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | A. Gibson | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
5 | S. Fry | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | S. Fry | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Ward | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Mortimer | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Ward | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Fleitz |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Brough | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Forbes | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Brough | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Middleton | 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Edwards | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Middleton | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Brough | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Muller | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Muller | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Monnot | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Muller | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Yates-Bell | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Knapp | 0 | 8th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Yates-Bell | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Bloomer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Knight | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Bloomer | 4th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Pratt | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Craig-Smith | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Pratt | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Bloomer | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Brown | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Gustafsson | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Broz | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Gustafsson | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Brown | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Brown | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Reynolds | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Buding | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Parker | 6th | 0 | 2 | Q | P. Wheeler | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Wheeler | 2 | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Gibson | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Newcombe | 0 | 2 | A. Shilcock | 6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Haydon | 6th | 6th | A. Haydon | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding | 3 | 2 | A. Shilcock | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Shilcock | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Schmith | 3 | 4th | P. Hird | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Metzner | 6th | 6th | I. Metzner | 6th | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Fitzpatrick | 6th | 3 | 2 | P. Hird | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Hird | 2 | 6th | 6th | P. Hird | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Speight | 0 | 3 | L. Snow | 6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Snow | 6th | 6th | L. Snow | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. O'Donnell | 6th | 5 | 4th | A. Holt | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Holt | 4th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Mercelis | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Fry | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Fry | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Winther | 2 | 1 | G. Bucaille | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Bucaille | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Fry | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Boundy | 5 | 2 | H. Brewer | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
MJ de Riba | 7th | 6th | MJ de Riba | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. van der Storm | 1 | 3 | H. Brewer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Brewer | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Fry | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Morgan | 4th | 6th | 7th | J. Staley Hoad | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Waddington | 6th | 4th | 9 | Q | S. Waddington | 4th | 6th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
V. White | 6th | 2 | 7th | J. Macleod | 6th | 0 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Macleod | 2 | 6th | 9 | Q | S. Waddington | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Cawthorn | 2 | 2 | J. Staley Hoad | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Thomas | 6th | 6th | V. Thomas | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Woodgate | 3 | 6th | 2 | J. Staley Hoad | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Staley Hoad | 6th | 3 | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Rook | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Carr | 6th | 6th | B. Carr | 10 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Macfarlane | 3 | 2 | P. Ward | 12 | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Ward | 6th | 6th | P. Ward | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. van Tonder | 1 | 5 | Q | E. Becroft | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Clarke | 6th | 7th | J. Clarke | 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Armstrong | 0 | 5 | Q | E. Becroft | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Becroft | 6th | 7th | P. Ward | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Brock | 1 | 1 | V. Suková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Vollmer | 6th | 6th | E. Vollmer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Roberts | 6th | 7th | 4th | D. Spiers | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Spiers | 8th | 5 | 6th | E. Vollmer | 8th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Lewis | 6th | 0 | 3 | V. Suková | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Suková | 1 | 6th | 6th | V. Suková | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Waters | 6th | 2 | 7th | D. Knode | 4th | 9 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Knode | 8th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Godfrey | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. de la Courtie-Billat | 6th | 6th | Q | F. de la Courtie-Billat | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Evans | 2 | 2 | T. Hale | 7th | 4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Hale | 6th | 6th | T. Hale | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Gullbrandsson Sands | 6th | 5 | B. Davidson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Davidson | 8th | 7th | B. Davidson | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Deloford | 6th | 4th | 1 | B. Walter | 3 | 9 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Walter | 0 | 6th | 6th | T. Hale | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Collier | 2 | 2 | 3 | A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Hard | 6th | 6th | D. Hard | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Bramley | 5 | 4th | Q | H. Moorley | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Moorley | 7th | 6th | D. Hard | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Gibb | 4th | 3 | 3 | A. Mortimer | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Panton | 6th | 6th | P. Panton | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Long | 1 | 6th | 3 | 3 | A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Mortimer | 6th | 4th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Curry | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Watson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Watson | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Roos | 8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Wilson | 6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Roos | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Watson | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Gram-Andersen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Kemsey-Bourne | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Gram-Andersen | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. le Besnerais | 4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Buxton | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Hopman | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Seeney | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Brighton | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Seeney | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Körmöczy | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Fleitz | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Edmondson | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Hoahing | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Hoahing | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Fleitz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Barril | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Fleitz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
source
- J. Barrett: Wimbledon: The Official History of the Championships. HarperCollins Publishers, London 2001, ISBN 0-00-711707-8 , p. 345.