Asian Games 2006 / Badminton (women's team)
Badminton was played at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha , Qatar , from November 30th to December 9th. The results of the women's teams follow.
Preliminary round
Group W
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
Indonesia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8th |
November 30, 2006
Malaysia | 0-5 | China |
December 2, 2006
Indonesia | 0-5 | China |
Indonesia | 3–2 | Malaysia |
30th of November |
Malaysia | 0 - 5 | China |
Wong Mew Choo | 1-2 | Zhang Ning | 21-19, 18-21, 18-21 | |
Chin Eei Hui / Wong Pei Tty | 0-2 | Gao Ling / Huang Sui | 20-22, 17-21 | |
Julia Wong Pei Xian | 0-2 | Xie Xingfang | 5-21, 9-21 | |
Joanne Quay / Lim Pek Siah | 0-2 | Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen | 10-21, 9-21 | |
Ooi Sock Ai | 0-2 | Zhu Lin | 13-21, 3-21 |
2. December |
Indonesia | 0 - 5 | China |
Fransisca Ratnasari | 0-2 | Zhang Ning | 13-21, 14-21 | |
Jo Novita / Greysia Polii | 0-2 | Huang Sui / Gao Ling | 11-21, 5-21 | |
Adriyanti Firdasari | 0-2 | Xie Xingfang | 13-21, 13-21 | |
Liliyana Natsir / Lita Nurlita | 0-2 | Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen | 15-21, 18-21 | |
Pia Zebadiah | 0-2 | Zhu Lin | 15-21, 18-21 |
2. December |
Indonesia | 3 - 2 | Malaysia |
Fransisca Ratnasari | 0-2 | Wong Mew Choo | 13-21, 16-21 | |
Jo Novita / Greysia Polii | 1-2 | Wong Pei Tty / Chin Eei Hui | 21-17, 20-22, ed. | |
Adriyanti Firdasari | 2–0 | Julia Wong Pei Xian | 21-18, 21-15 | |
Liliyana Natsir / Lita Nurlita | 2–0 | Joanne Quay / Lim Pek Siah | 21-9, 21-19 | |
Pia Zebadiah | 2–0 | Norshahliza Baharum | 21-14, 21-13 |
Group X
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Singapore | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6th | 4th |
Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
November 30, 2006
Hong Kong | 2-3 | Thailand |
December 2, 2006
Singapore | 4–1 | Thailand |
Singapore | 2-3 | Hong Kong |
30th of November |
Hong Kong | 2 - 3 | Thailand |
Wang Chen | 2–0 | Soratja Chansrisukot | 21-13, 21-6 | |
Yip Pui Yin | 2–0 | Molthila Meemeak | 21-15, 21-19 | |
Olivia Wong | 0-2 | Salakjit Ponsana | 13-21, 14-21 | |
Wang Chen / Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 0-2 | Kunchala Voravichitchaikul / Duanganong Aroonkesorn | 20-22, 13-21 | |
Yip Pui Yin / Chau Hoi Wah | 0-2 | Saralee Thungthongkam / Sathinee Chankrachangwong | 14-21, 11-21 |
2. December |
Singapore | 4 - 1 | Thailand |
Li Li | 2–0 | Soratja Chansrisukot | 21-19, 21-12 | |
Xing Aiying | 2–0 | Molthila Meemeak | 21-13, 21-19 | |
Jiang Yanmei | 2–1 | Salakjit Ponsana | 21-8, 14-21, 21-18 | |
Li Yujia / Shinta Mulia Sari | 2–1 | Kunchala Voravichitchaikul / Duanganong Aroonkesorn | 21-19, 12-21, 21-17 | |
Jiang Yanmei / Vanessa Neo Yu Yan | 0-2 | Saralee Thungthongkam / Sathinee Chankrachangwong | 6-21, 7-21 |
2. December |
Singapore | 2 - 3 | Hong Kong |
Li Li | 0-2 | Wang Chen | 12-21, 19-21 | |
Xing Aiying | 0-2 | Yip Pui Yin | 11-21, 11-21 | |
Jiang Yanmei | 2–0 | Assunta Ng | 21-14, 21-11 | |
Li Yujia / Shinta Mulia Sari | 2–0 | Yip Pui Yin / Chau Hoi Wah | 21-18, 21-14 | |
Jiang Yanmei / Liu Fan Frances | 0-2 | Wang Chen / Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 11-21, 18-21 |
Group Y
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 3 |
South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7th |
November 30, 2006
Korea | 2-3 | Japan |
December 2, 2006
Chinese Taipei | 1-4 | Japan |
Chinese Taipei | 0-3 | South Korea |
30th of November |
South Korea | 2 - 3 | Japan |
Hwang Hye-youn | 2–0 | Kaori Mori | 21-10, 21-9 | |
Lee Kyung-won / Lee Hyo-jung | 2–0 | Reiko Shiota / Miyuki Maeda | 21-12, 21-13 | |
Lee Yun-hwa | 0-2 | Eriko Hirose | 16-21, 18-21 | |
Hwang Yu-mi / Ha Jung-eun | 1-2 | Kumiko Ogura / Satoko Suetsuna | 17-21, 21-13, 19-21 | |
Jun Jae-youn | 0-2 | Kanako Yonekura | 20-22, 15-21 |
2. December |
Chinese Taipei | 1 - 4 | Japan |
Cheng Shao-Chieh | 2–1 | Kaori Mori | 21-17, 13-21, 21-19 | |
Pai Min-Jie | 0-2 | Eriko Hirose | 12-21, 14-21 | |
Chien Yu-Chin | 1-2 | Kanako Yonekura | 21-19, 13-21, 7-21 | |
Chou Chia-Chi / Ku Pei-Ting | 0-2 | Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna | 19-21, 17-21 | |
Chien Yu-Chin / Cheng Wen-Hsing | 0-2 | Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota | 15-21, 7-21 |
2. December |
Chinese Taipei | 0 - 3 | South Korea |
Cheng Shao-Chieh | 1-2 | Hwang Hye-youn | 21-19, 20-22, 9-21 | |
Pai Min-Jie | 0-2 | Lee Yun-hwa | 13-21, 14-21 | |
Chien Yu-Chin | 0-2 | Jun Jae-youn | 18-21, 16-21 | |
Intermediate round
Group Z
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6th | 4th |
Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 3 |
Indonesia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8th |
December 3, 2006
Korea | 3–2 | Indonesia |
Korea | 3–2 | Hong Kong |
Hong Kong | 5–0 | Indonesia |
3rd of December |
South Korea | 3 - 2 | Indonesia |
Hwang Hye-youn | 2–0 | Fransisca Ratnasari | 21-13, 21-8 | |
Lee Kyung-won / Lee Hyo-jung | 2–0 | Liliyana Natsir / Lita Nurlita | 21-11, 21-9 | |
Lee Yun-hwa | 1-2 | Adriyanti Firdasari | 10-21, 22-20, 7-21 | |
Hwang Yu-mi / Ha Jung-eun | 2–0 | Greysia Polii / Vita Marissa | 21-19, 21-18 | |
Jun Jae-youn | 0-2 | Pia Zebadiah | Walkover |
3rd of December |
South Korea | 3 - 2 | Hong Kong |
Hwang Hye-youn | 1-2 | Yip Pui Yin | 19-21, 21-11, 12-21 | |
Lee Hyo-jung / Hwang Yu-mi | 2–0 | Louisa Koon Wai Chee / Wong Man Ching | 21-13, 21-10 | |
Lee Yun-hwa | 2–0 | Assunta Ng | 21-5, 21-8 | |
Lee Kyung-won / Ha Jung-eun | 2–0 | Yip Pui Yin / Chau Hoi Wah | 21-7, 21-11 | |
Jun Jae-youn | 0-2 | Olivia Wong | Walkover |
3rd of December |
Hong Kong | 5 - 0 | Indonesia |
Yip Pui Yin | 2–0 | Fransisca Ratnasari | Walkover | |
Wong Man Ching / Chau Hoi Wah | 2–0 | Liliyana Natsir / Lita Nurlita | Walkover | |
Assunta Ng | 2–0 | Adriyanti Firdasari | Walkover | |
Yip Pui Yin / Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 2–0 | Greysia Polii / Vita Marissa | Walkover | |
Olivia Wong | 2–0 | Pia Zebadiah | Walkover |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||
December 4th | ||||||
Singapore | 0 | |||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
December 5th | ||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||
China | 3 | |||||
December 4th | ||||||
China | 3 | |||||
South Korea | 0 |
Semifinals
December 4th |
Singapore | 0 - 3 | Japan |
Li Li | 0-2 | Kaori Mori | 19-21, 11-21 | |
Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia | 0-2 | Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota | 21-23, 14-21 | |
Xing Aiying | 0-2 | Eriko Hirose | 14-21, 21-12, 18-21 | |
December 4th |
China | 3 - 0 | South Korea |
Zhang Ning | 2–0 | Lee Yun-hwa | 21-14, 21-7 | |
Gao Ling / Huang Sui | 2–0 | Lee Kyung-won / Hwang Yu-mi | 21-11, 21-8 | |
Xie Xingfang | 2–0 | Lee Hyun-jin | 21-7, 21-13 | |
final
December 5th |
Japan | 0 - 3 | China |
Kaori Mori | 0-2 | Zhang Ning | 13-21, 15-21 | |
Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota | 0-2 | Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen | 8-21, 15-21 | |
Eriko Hirose | 0-2 | Xie Xingfang | 12-21, 15-21 | |
Web links
- List of participants ( Memento from December 10, 2006 in the Internet Archive )