Australian Championships 1946 / men's singles
Australian Championships 1946 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Championships Men's Singles |
|||
1940 ◄ 1946 ► 1947 | |||
Grand Slams 1946 men's singles |
|||
Australian Championships French International Tennis Championships Wimbledon Championships US National Championships |
This article covers the men's singles at the 1946 Australian Championships , which took place in Adelaide between January 19 and 29, 1946 . The winner of the first Grand Slam tournament after the end of the Second World War was the top seeded John Bromwich , who defeated his Dinny Pails in five sets (5: 7, 6: 3, 7: 5, 3: 6, 6: 2) in the final could.
The starting field consisted of a total of 35 (eight seeded and 27 unset) Australian players, no foreign opponents took part in the competition. Participants included several men's singles winners of the pre-war Australian Championships : John Bromwich (1939), Jack Crawford (1931-1933, 1935) and Adrian Quist (1936, 1940). Participants also included eventual winners Dinny Pails (1947), Adrian Quist (1948) and Frank Sedgman (1949, 1950).
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | J. Bromwich | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
6th | G. Brown | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | J. Bromwich | 5 | 6th | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||
3 | D. Pails | 7th | 3 | 5 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | D. Pails | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
2 | A. Quist | 2 | 4th | 2 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Bromwich | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Mehaffey | 0 | 9 | 6th | 3 | 6th | J. Mehaffey | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Hammond | 6th | 7th | 2 | 6th | 4th | 1 | J. Bromwich | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Slater | 4th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Slater | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Warhurst | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Bromwich | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Harper | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Harper | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Rowe | 6th | 6th | 6th | D. Rowe | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Barnett | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8th | J. Harper | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Sidwell | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Sidwell | 6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Molloy | 4th | 6th | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Hopman | 10 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Schwartz | 8th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Hopman | 6th | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Turnbull | 4th | 5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Turnbull | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Callaghan | 4th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Hopman | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Brown | 6th | 3 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Brown | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Lock | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Brown | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sedgman | 2 | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sedgman | 6th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Clements | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Taylor | 0 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Schwartz | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Schwartz | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Brodie | 8th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Candy | 0 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Brodie | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Brodie | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Pails | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Long | 9 | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Maidens | 7th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Long | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Pails | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Heathcote | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Pails | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Cock | 2 | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bonner | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bonner | 10 | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Crawford | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Lapthorne | 4th | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Crawford | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bonner | 6th | 8th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Quist | 0 | 6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. McCarthy | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Newcombe | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. McCarthy | 1 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Diggle | 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | 2 | A. Quist | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Davidson | 7th | 5 | 1 | 4th | J. Diggle | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Quist | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Draw of the Australian Championships on the tournament website ( January 20, 2015 memento in the Internet Archive )