Australian Championships 1968 / Men's Singles
Australian Championships 1968 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Championships Men's Singles |
|||
1967 ◄ 1968 ► 1969 | |||
Grand Slams 1968 men's singles |
|||
Australian Championships French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's singles at the 1968 Australian Championships
The defending champion was Roy Emerson .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Bill Bowrey | 10 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
5 | Barry Phillips-Moore | 8th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bill Bowrey | 7th | 2 | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||
1 | Juan Gisbert | 5 | 6th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||
3 | Ray Ruffels | 8th | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Juan Gisbert | 10 | 3 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bowrey | 6th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Coulthard | 12 | 7th | 4th | 7th | R. Coulthard | 4th | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Senior | 10 | 5 | 6th | 5 | 1 | B. Bowrey | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. McCabe | 3 | 2 | 4th | R. Case | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Brown | 6th | 6th | 6th | J. Brown | 6th | 8th | 3 | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Case | 6th | 3 | 6th | 7th | R. Case | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G. Widjojo | 4th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 1 | B. Bowrey | 16 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Stone | 6th | 6th | 6th | 7th | M. Belkin | 14th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Layton | 4th | 2 | 1 | 9 | A. Stone | 8th | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Kearney | 4th | 1 | 5 | W. Jacques | 6th | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Jacques | 6th | 6th | 7th | 9 | A. Stone | 8th | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Pettman | 6th | 6th | 6th | 7th | M. Belkin | 10 | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Tsujimoto | 4th | 1 | 2 | M. Pettman | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Marchment | 2 | 6th | 4th | 7th | 7th | M. Belkin | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Belkin | 6th | 3 | 6th | 9 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Dawson | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Oatey | 0 | 2 | 11 | 3 | W. Coghlan | 2 | 4th | 6th | 7th | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Coghlan | 6th | 6th | 9 | 6th | 5 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Janssens | 4th | 2 | 4th | G. Pollard | 4th | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Pollard | 6th | 6th | 6th | G. Pollard | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Connor | 6th | 4th | 2 | 15th | J. Kamiwazumi | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Kamiwazumi | 8th | 6th | 6th | 5 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | W. Lloyd | 6th | 7th | 6th | 3 | M. Orantes | 1 | 6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Nielsen | 2 | 5 | 4th | OLD | W. Lloyd | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Harvey | 1 | 1 | 0 | N. Fraser | 6th | 3 | 8th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Fraser | 6th | 6th | 6th | N. Fraser | 6th | 6th | 3 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. May | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | M. Orantes | 4th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Guse | 6th | 6th | 6th | M. Guse | 2 | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Weatherhog | 4th | 0 | 2 | 3 | M. Orantes | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Orantes | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Sellick | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Smith | 5 | 7th | 4th | 6th | 6th | D. Smith | 3 | 3 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. James | 7th | 5 | 6th | 3 | 4th | 3 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Teagle | 0 | 1 | 6th | R. Wilson | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Wilson | 6th | 6th | 8th | R. Wilson | 6th | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Campbell | 1 | 6th | 3 | 2 | 11 | S. Sugiarto | 1 | 8th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Sugiarto | 6th | 1 | 6th | 6th | 3 | R. Ruffels | 1 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Dent | 6th | 6th | 6th | 13 | P. Dent | 6th | 2 | 1 | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Ladyman | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | P. Dent | 12 | 4th | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Stubs | 8th | 2 | 6th | 4th | 6th | C. Stubs | 10 | 6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan | 6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 2 | 13 | P. Dent | 17th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Higgins | 9 | 4th | 4th | J. Fraser | 15th | 6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fraser | 11 | 6th | 6th | J. Fraser | 6th | 8th | 5 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Hogben | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | G. Stilwell | 3 | 6th | 7th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G. Stilwell | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Crealy | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Worley | 4th | 1 | 2 | 7th | D. Crealy | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher | 6th | 6th | 6th | I. Fletcher | 4th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ball | 3 | 4th | 2 | 7th | D. Crealy | 9 | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison | 6th | 6th | 6th | T. Addison | 7th | 4th | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Mockler | 1 | 1 | 0 | T. Addison | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Sakai | 2 | 4th | 6th | 7th | 6th | T. Sakai | 0 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | P. Curtis | 6th | 6th | 4th | 5 | 1 | 7th | D. Crealy | 4th | 12 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th | R. Keldie | 6th | 6th | 6th | 1 | J. Gisbert | 6th | 10 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Blizard | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15th | R. Keldie | 4th | 5 | 6th | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Geraghty | 6th | 6th | 6th | B. Geraghty | 6th | 7th | 3 | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hammond | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15th | R. Keldie | 6th | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Brent | 6th | 6th | 6th | 1 | J. Gisbert | 3 | 7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Dunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | R. Brent | 4th | 7th | 4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Gisbert | 6th | 5 | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||