Australian Open 2009 / junior singles
Australian Open 2009 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Junior Singles |
|||
2008 ◄ 2009 ► 2010 | |||
Grand Slams 2009 Junior Singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Junior singles of the Australian Open 2009 .
Last year's winner was Bernard Tomic .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuki Bhambri | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Richard Becker | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuki Bhambri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Adrien Puget | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Mikhail Biryukov | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Adrien Puget | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuki Bhambri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Hsieh Cheng-peng | 6 8 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Julen Urigüen | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julien Obry | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Julen Urigüen | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Y. Bhambri | 4th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
Q | G. Sánchez Delfín | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Y. Bhambri | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Hoh | 6 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
H. Fowler | 6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Hoh | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Y. Bhambri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Marcan | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Saville | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
U. Kruk | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Saville | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
13 | D. Marcan | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Dell'Orto | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Marcan | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | N. Scholtz | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Neuchrist | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Maraga | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Neuchrist | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Uchiyama | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
R. Becker | 6 8 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | J.-w. N / A | 2 | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Volmari | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Q | J.-w. N / A | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Becker | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Becker | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | L.-c. Huang | 6th | 2 | 4th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Father Carreño Busta | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Biryukov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Biryukov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Krawietz | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Swaysland | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Krawietz | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Biryukov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Almeida | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Sanders | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Morrissey | 5 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Sanders | 6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Almeida | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Almeida | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | K.-M. Maamoun | 5 | 3 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | H. Ehara | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Eleveld | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eleveld | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
VS Kaza | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Brydolf | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
VS Kaza | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Eleveld | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Puget | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. McLachlan | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
H. Laaksonen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
H. Laaksonen | 6th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Puget | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J. Chaplin | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Puget | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Duckworth | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T.-S. Weissborn | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Duckworth | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Slides | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Slides | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Ive | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Duckworth | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A.-F. Georgoudas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Whittington | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A.-F. Georgoudas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A.-F. Georgoudas | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Boluda-Purkiss | 3 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
M. Ndimande | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Boluda-Purkiss | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C.-p. Hsieh | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | J. Chaudry | 1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
15th | C.-p. Hsieh | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McLachlan | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. McLeod | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
R. McLachlan | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | C.-p. Hsieh | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Verryth | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Sitaram | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Verryth | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Verryth | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Draganya | 6 3 | 4th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Obry | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Sofaer | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Obry | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Gaio | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Gaio | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Wassileuski | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Obry | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Berta | 6th | 6 6 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Kubler | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Schulz | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Schulz | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Berta | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Berta | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | F. Alcantara | 3 | 4th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Sekiguchi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kelly-Houston | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Sekiguchi | 6 4 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Q | J. Szabo | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | J. Szabo | 7th | 1 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
R. Manuja | 6 3 | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Szabo | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Urigüen | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Krickovic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Schipanski | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Krickovic | 6 5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Urigüen | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | T. Androić | 5 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
2 | J. Urigüen | 7th | 3 | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2009 (junior singles ) (English) on the ITF website