Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 1993/94
The 1993/94 Extraliga was the second season of the Slovak Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams and mode
Besides the four previous participants ( ELAI Bratislava , ŠK Lokomotíva Trnava , ŠK Slovan Bratislava and ŠK Doprastav Bratislava ) were ŠK Slovan Rimavská Sobota , TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca , Slávia Šafárik University Košice , ŠK Tesla Liptovský Hrádok , ŠK Slovan Levice , ŠK Medea Martin , ŠK Dunaj Bratislava , the second team of the ŠK Slovan Bratislava , ŠK Mladosť Nové Zámky and Antre VŠP Nitra at the start. The 14 teams played a simple round-robin tournament on nine boards (at least one woman had to be used), the number of team points first decided on the placement (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of points on the board (one point for a winning game, half a point for a drawing game, no point for a losing game) and finally the direct comparison. The last three were relegated and replaced by the promoted from the 1st division.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 1993/94 .
Events
The dates of the first four rounds are not known, the other competitions were played on November 27 and 28, 1993, January 8 and 9, January 22 and 23, February 19 and 20, and February 12 and 13. March 1994.
Season course
In the title fight, Lokomotíva ŽOS Trnava , ŠK Slovan Bratislava and ŠK Slovan Rimavská Sobota fought a three-way battle, which Trnava only won in the last round. The defending champion ELAI Bratislava was relegated without a chance after the top players left the club, while the other decisions in the relegation battle were fiercely contested. Before the last round, the teams in positions 9 to 13 were tied with 9:15 team points each, the decision finally fell against Antre VŠP Nitra and ŠK Doprastav Bratislava .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lokomotíva ŽOS Trnava | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 22: 4 | 80.5: 36.5 |
2. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 22: 4 | 80.5: 36.5 |
3. | ŠK Slovan Rimavská Sobota (N) | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 21: 5 | 72.0: 45.0 |
4th | TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca (N) | 13 | 6th | 5 | 2 | 17: 9 | 63.0: 54.0 |
5. | Slávia UPJŠ Košice (N) | 13 | 6th | 2 | 5 | 14:12 | 66.5: 50.5 |
6th | ŠK Tesla Liptovský Hrádok (N) | 13 | 6th | 2 | 5 | 14:12 | 60.0: 57.0 |
7th | ŠK Slovan Levice (N) | 13 | 6th | 0 | 7th | 12:14 | 60.5: 56.5 |
8th. | ŠK Medea Martin (N) | 13 | 4th | 3 | 6th | 11:15 | 59.0: 58.0 |
9. | ŠK Dunaj Bratislava (N) | 13 | 4th | 2 | 7th | 10:16 | 57.5: 59.5 |
10. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 2nd team (N) | 13 | 3 | 4th | 6th | 10:16 | 56.5: 60.5 |
11. | ŠK Mladosť Nové Zámky (N) | 13 | 4th | 2 | 7th | 10:16 | 53.5: 63.5 |
12. | Antre VŠP Nitra (N) | 13 | 4th | 2 | 7th | 10:16 | 53.0: 64.0 |
13. | ŠK Doprastav Bratislava | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7th | 9:17 | 49.5: 67.5 |
14th | ELAI Bratislava (M) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0:26 | 7.0: 100.0 |
decisions
Slovak champion: Lokomotíva ŽOS Trnava | |
Relegated to the 1st division: Antre VŠP Nitra, ŠK Doprastav Bratislava, ELAI Bratislava | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lokomotíva ŽOS Trnava | 4½ | 6th | 5½ | 5½ | 7th | 8½ | 6th | 3½ | 4½ | 7½ | 8th | 5½ | 8½ | |
2. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava 1st team | 4½ | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | 6½ | 6th | 6th | 7½ | 5½ | 6½ | 7th | 8th | 9 | |
3. | ŠK Slovan Rimavská Sobota | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 6th | 6½ | 6th | 4th | 5 | 5 | 7½ | 9 | |
4th | TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 1½ | 6½ | 5½ | 5 | 5 | 4½ | 4½ | 8½ | |
5. | Slávia UPJŠ Košice | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 4th | 6½ | 7th | 4½ | 6th | 4½ | 6th | 2½ | 5½ | 9 | |
6th | ŠK Tesla Liptovský Hrádok | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 2½ | 5 | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | 5 | 6½ | 4½ | 9 | |
7th | ŠK Slovan Levice | ½ | 3 | 3 | 7½ | 2 | 4th | 5 | 3 | 6½ | 4th | 7th | 7th | 8th | |
8th. | ŠK Medea Martin | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 6th | 4½ | 5½ | 6½ | 9 | |
9. | ŠK Dunaj Bratislava | 5½ | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 6th | 4½ | 4½ | 6½ | 4th | 3 | 9 | |
10. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava II team | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | 4th | 4½ | 5 | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 8½ | |
11. | ŠK Mladosť Nové Zámky | 1½ | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 3 | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 2½ | 5½ | 4½ | 5 | 7½ | |
12. | Antre VŠP Nitra | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4½ | 6½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | 4½ | 4th | 8th | |
13. | ŠK Doprastav Bratislava | 3½ | 1 | 1½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4½ | 2 | 2½ | 6th | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 7th | |
14th | ELAI Bratislava | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 |
The championship team
1. | Lokomotíva ŽOS Trnava |
Igor Štohl , Alois Lanč , Ladislav Dobrovolský , Ján Báňas , Jacek Bielczyk , Zbigniew Szymczak , Jozef Franzen , Vladimír Cibulka, Peter Minich, Milan Drtina, Tomáš Plachetka, Milan Szitkey, Alexander Nicolini, Jaroslav Felčír, Jarm. |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)