Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2006/07
The 2006/07 Extraliga was the 15th season of the Slovak Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams and mode
The first ten of the 2005/06 Extraliga started with ŠK HOFFER Komárno , sachy.sk Košice , ŠK Zentiva Hlohovec , ŠK Modra , ŠK Liptov , ŠKŠ Dubnica , ŠK Bašta Nové Zámky , TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca , CVČ SPU Nitra and ŠK Senica , in addition, the ŠK Dunajská Streda and the TJ Mladosť Žilina were promoted from the 1st division. The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament on eight boards.The number of team points (three points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of board points (one point for a Winning game, half a point for a draw game, no point for a losing game). The last two were relegated and replaced by the winners of both seasons of the 1st league.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Slovakia, chess) 2006/07 .
Events
The competitions took place on October 21 and 22, November 11 and 12, December 9 and 10, 2006, January 7, February 17 and 18 and on March 31 and April 1, 2007.
Season course
The defending champion ŠK HOFFER Komárno was in a class of his own, won all competitions and was the champion before the last round. The TJ Mladosť Žilina was already relegated before the last round, while the decision on the second relegated in the last round in a direct comparison between the equal points teams of the ŠK Bašta Nové Zámky and the ŠK Senica . Due to the better number of points on the board, Nové Zámky was enough to keep the 4-4 draw.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK HOFFER Komárno (M) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 64.0: 24.0 |
2. | sachy.sk Košice | 11 | 8th | 0 | 3 | 24 | 49.5: 38.5 |
3. | ŠK Zentiva Hlohovec | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 54.5: 33.5 |
4th | TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 51.5: 36.5 |
5. | ŠK Liptov | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 20th | 47.0: 41.0 |
6th | ŠK Modra | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4th | 17th | 44.5: 43.5 |
7th | CVČ SPU Nitra | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 13 | 40.0: 48.0 |
8th. | ŠK Dunajská Streda (N) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 11 | 42.0: 46.0 |
9. | ŠKŠ Dubnica | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 10 | 40.5: 47.5 |
10. | ŠK Bašta Nové Zámky | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 8th | 35.5: 52.5 |
11. | ŠK Senica | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 8th | 34.0: 54.0 |
12. | TJ Mladosť Žilina (N) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 25.0: 63.0 |
decisions
Slovak champion: ŠK HOFFER Komárno | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠK Senica, TJ Mladosť Žilina | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK HOFFER Komárno | 6½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6th | 5½ | 6th | 4½ | 6½ | 6th | 6th | 8th | |
2. | sachy.sk Košice | 1½ | 3½ | 2 | 5 | 5½ | 6th | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | 6½ | 5 | |
3. | ŠK Zentiva Hlohovec | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 5½ | 5½ | 4½ | 7½ | 7th | 6th | |
4th | TJ Slávia CAISSA Čadca | 3½ | 6th | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | 1½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | 5½ | 6½ | |
5. | ŠK Liptov | 2 | 3 | 4th | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | 4½ | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | 6½ | |
6th | ŠK Modra | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 2½ | 5 | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 2½ | 6½ | 5½ | |
7th | CVČ SPU Nitra | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 6½ | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 5 | 4½ | |
8th. | ŠK Dunajská Streda | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 3½ | 6th | 4th | 4½ | |
9. | ŠKŠ Dubnica | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 2½ | 7th | |
10. | ŠK Bašta Nové Zámky | 2 | 2½ | ½ | 4th | 3½ | 5½ | 5 | 2 | 3½ | 4th | 3 | |
11. | ŠK Senica | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 4th | 5½ | 4th | 6½ | |
12. | TJ Mladosť Žilina | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 1 | 5 | 1½ |
The championship team
1. | ŠK HOFFER Komárno |
Zbyněk Hráček , Imre Héra , Michal Mészáros , Juraj Lipka , Zsolt Rigó , Claudiu Zetocha, Tomáš Balogh , Peter Petrán , István Sipos , Ján Strachan. |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)
- Season overview at c7c5.com (English)
- Season overview at chess-results.com