Football League Trophy 2012/13
The Football League Trophy 2012/13 , also known under the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 29th edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth leagues in English football.
48 clubs took part in the games for the Football League Trophy 2012/13, which began on September 4, 2012 and ended on April 7, 2013 with the final between Crewe Alexandra and Southend United at Wembley Stadium in London, which Crewe Alexandra with Could win 2-0.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The first round draw took place on August 18, 2012. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . The remaining 32 clubs were divided into four geographical regions (northwest, northeast, southwest, southeast) within the two sections . The games were played on September 4th and 5th, 2012.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Rochdale AFC | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Fleetwood Town |
Carlisle United | 1: 1 (1: 3 i.E.) |
Preston North End |
Accrington Stanley | 0: 2 | Morecambe FC |
Port Vale | 2-0 | Tranmere Rovers |
Northeast | ||
Rotherham United | 0: 1 | York city |
Chesterfield FC | 2: 1 | Oldham Athletic |
Coventry City | 0: 0 (10: 9 on account) |
Burton Albion |
Scunthorpe United | 1: 2 | Notts County |
BYE: Bradford City , Bury FC , Crewe Alexandra , Doncaster Rovers , Hartlepool United , Sheffield United , Shrewsbury Town , Walsall FC
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Oxford United | 1-0 | Swindon Town |
Bristol Rovers | 0: 3 | Yeovil Town |
Portsmouth FC | 2: 2 (4: 3 on account) |
Bournemouth AFC |
Exeter City | 0: 0 (3: 4 on perk) |
Aldershot Town |
Southeast | ||
Southend United | 2: 1 | AFC Wimbledon |
Dagenham & Redbridge | 3: 2 | Stevenage FC |
Northampton Town | 1-0 | Milton Keynes Dons |
Crawley Town | 3: 2 | Gillingham FC |
Byes: Barnet FC , Brentford FC , Cheltenham Town , Colchester United , Leyton Orient , Plymouth Argyle , Torquay United , Wycombe Wanderers
Second round
The draw for the second round took place on September 8, 2012. The games were on 9/16/17. October 2012.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Shrewsbury Town | 1: 2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Rochdale AFC | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account) |
Bury FC |
Morecambe FC | 2: 4 | Preston North End |
Walsall FC | 1: 1 (1: 3 i.E.) |
Port Vale |
Northeast | ||
Doncaster Rovers | 1-0 | Chesterfield FC |
York city | 0: 4 | Coventry City |
Notts County | 1: 4 | Sheffield United |
Hartlepool United | 0: 0 (2: 3 on perk) |
Bradford City |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Portsmouth FC | 1: 3 | Wycombe Wanderers |
Cheltenham Town | 2: 4 | Oxford United |
Torquay United | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account) |
Yeovil Town |
Plymouth Argyle | 2: 1 | Aldershot Town |
Southeast | ||
Northampton Town | 2: 1 | Colchester United |
Leyton Orient | 1-0 | Barnet FC |
Brentford FC | 1-0 | Crawley Town |
Southend United | 2-0 | Dagenham & Redbridge |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 13, 2012. The games were on 4th / 5th / 18th December 2012.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Crewe Alexandra | 1: 1 (5: 3 i.E.) |
Doncaster Rovers |
Bury FC | 3: 3 (4: 5 on behalf) |
Preston North End |
Port Vale | 0: 2 | Bradford City |
Coventry City | 1: 1 (4: 1 i.E.) |
Sheffield United |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Northampton Town | 0: 3 | Leyton Orient |
Southend United | 2: 1 | Brentford FC |
Yeovil Town | 2-0 | Wycombe Wanderers |
Plymouth Argyle | 1: 1 (1: 3 i.E.) |
Oxford United |
Semifinals
The semi-final draw took place on December 8, 2012. The games were on 8./10/15. January 2013.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Coventry City | 2-0 | Preston North End |
Crewe Alexandra | 4: 1 | Bradford City |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Oxford United | 3: 3 (3: 5 in good condition) |
Southend United |
Leyton Orient | 1-0 | Yeovil Town |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also serve as semi-finals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match. The games were played on February 5 and 20, 2013.
Northern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Coventry City | 2: 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 0: 3 | 2-0 |
Southern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Leyton Orient | 2: 3 | Southend United | 0: 1 | 2: 2 |
final
Crewe Alexandra | Southend United | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Steve Phillips - Kelvin Mellor , Harry Davis , Mark Ellis , Matt Tootle - Byron Moore , Luke Murphy , Abdul Osman , Bradden Inman (69th Ryan Colclough ) - Max Clayton (83rd AJ Leitch-Smith ), Chuks Aneke (90th + 2 ' George Ray ) Coach: Steve Davis |
Paul Smith - Sean Clohessy , Ryan Cresswell , Luke Prosser , Chris Baker (57th Ben Reeves ) - Kevan Hurst , Tamika Mkandawire (77th Freddy Eastwood ), Bilel Mohsni (57th Barry Corr ), Anthony Straker - Gavin Tomlin , Britt Assombalonga Trainer: Phil Brown |
|||||||
1-0 Luke Murphy (6th) 2-0 Max Clayton (49th) |
||||||||
Abdul Osman (38th), Max Clayton (70th) | Chris Barker (31st), Kevan Hurst (71st) |