Football League Trophy 2011/12
The Football League Trophy 2011/12 , also known by the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 28th edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth leagues in English football .
48 clubs took part in the games for the Football League Trophy 2011/12, which began on August 30, 2011 and ended on March 25, 2012 with the final between Chesterfield FC and Swindon Town at Wembley Stadium in London, Chesterfield FC could win 2-0.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The first round draw took place on August 13, 2011. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . The remaining 32 clubs were divided into four geographical regions (northwest, northeast, southwest, southeast) within the two sections .
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Bury FC | 0: 0 (2: 4 on perk) |
Crewe Alexandra |
Tranmere Rovers | 1: 1 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Port Vale |
Walsall FC | 2: 1 | Shrewsbury Town |
Accrington Stanley | 3: 2 | Carlisle United |
Northeast | ||
Scunthorpe United | 2-0 | Hartlepool United |
Bradford City | 0: 0 (3: 1 on account) |
Sheffield Wednesday |
Northampton Town | 1: 2 | Huddersfield Town |
Burton Albion | 1: 2 | Sheffield United |
Byes: Chesterfield FC , Macclesfield Town , Morecambe FC , Notts County , Oldham Athletic , Preston North End , Rochdale AFC , Rotherham United
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Bournemouth AFC | 4: 1 | Hereford United |
Cheltenham Town | 2: 1 | Torquay United |
Exeter City | 1: 1 (3: 0 in good condition) |
Plymouth Argyle |
Wycombe Wanderers | 3: 1 | Bristol Rovers |
Southeast | ||
Milton Keynes Dons | 3: 3 (3: 4 in good condition) |
Brentford FC |
Colchester United | 1: 3 | Barnet FC |
Leyton Orient | 1: 1 (13:14 i.E.) |
Dagenham & Redbridge |
Southend United | 1-0 | Crawley Town |
Byes: Aldershot Town , Charlton Athletic , Gillingham FC , Oxford United , Stevenage FC , Swindon Town , Yeovil Town , AFC Wimbledon
Second round
The draw for the second round took place on September 3, 2011.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Accrington Stanley | 0: 1 | Tranmere Rovers |
Morecambe FC | 2: 2 (6: 7 on behalf) |
Preston North End |
Crewe Alexandra | 1-0 | Macclesfield Town |
Rochdale AFC | 1: 1 (3: 1 i.E.) |
Walsall FC |
Northeast | ||
Rotherham United | 1: 2 | Sheffield United |
Scunthorpe United | 0: 1 | Oldham Athletic |
Notts County | 1: 3 | Chesterfield FC |
Huddersfield Town | 2: 2 (3: 4 on behalf) |
Bradford City |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Bournemouth AFC | 3: 2 | Yeovil Town |
Wycombe Wanderers | 1: 3 | Cheltenham Town |
Aldershot Town | 1: 2 | Oxford United |
Exeter City | 1: 2 | Swindon Town |
Southeast | ||
AFC Wimbledon | 2: 2 (4: 3 on account) |
Stevenage FC |
Charlton Athletic | 0: 3 | Brentford FC |
Gillingham FC | 1: 3 | Barnet FC |
Dagenham & Redbridge | 1: 3 | Southend United |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 8, 2011.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Rochdale AFC | 1: 1 (2: 4 i.E.) |
Preston North End |
Chesterfield FC | 4: 3 | Tranmere Rovers |
Oldham Athletic | 3: 1 | Crewe Alexandra |
Sheffield United | 1: 1 (5: 6 i.E.) |
Bradford City |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Swindon Town | 1: 1 (3: 1 i.E.) |
AFC Wimbledon |
Cheltenham Town | 0: 2 | Barnet FC |
Oxford United | 0: 1 | Southend United |
Brentford FC | 6-0 | Bournemouth AFC |
Semifinals
The draw for the semi-finals took place on November 12, 2011.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Oldham Athletic | 2-0 | Bradford City |
Preston North End | 1: 1 (2: 4 i.E.) |
Chesterfield FC |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Southend United | 1: 2 | Swindon Town |
Barnet FC | 0: 0 (5: 3 on behalf) |
Brentford FC |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also serve as semi-finals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match.
Northern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chesterfield FC | 3: 1 | Oldham Athletic | 2: 1 | 1-0 |
Southern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnet FC | 1: 2 | Swindon Town | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
final
Chesterfield FC | Swindon Town | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Tommy Lee - James Hurst , Simon Ford , Josh Thompson , Nathan Smith - Drew Talbot , Mark Allott , Franck Moussa (88th Mark Randall ), Alexandre Mendy - Jordan Bowery (87th Scott Boden ), Jack Lester (37th Craig Westcarr ) Trainer: John Sheridan |
Wes Foderingham - Joe Devera , Oliver Risser (62nd Ronan Murray ), Alan McCormack , Jay McEveley (77th Alessandro Cibocchi ) - Matt Ritchie , Jonathan Smith (72nd John Bostock ), Simon Ferry , Lee Holmes - Paul Benson , Alan Connell Coach: Paolo Di Canio |
|||||||
1-0 Oliver Risser (47th, own goal) 2-0 Craig Westcarr (90th + 4 ') |
||||||||
Alan Connell (56th) |