Football League Trophy 2009/10
The Football League Trophy 2009/10 , also known by the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 26th edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth leagues in English football.
48 clubs took part in the games for the Football League Trophy 2009/10, which began on September 1, 2009 and ended on March 28, 2010 with the final between Carlisle United and Southampton FC at Wembley Stadium in London, which the FC Southampton won 4-1.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The first round drawing took place on August 15, 2009. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . As part of new regulations in effect this season, teams that had received a bye previous season did not receive any this season. The remaining 32 clubs were divided into four geographical regions (northwest, northeast, southwest, southeast) within the two sections .
Northern Section
Result | spectator | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
northwest | ||||
Oldham Athletic | 1: 2 | Accrington Stanley | 1,619 | |
Crewe Alexandra | 1: 4 | Stockport County | 2,331 | |
Walsall FC | 0: 0 (4: 5 on behalf) |
Bury FC | 2,314 | |
Morecambe FC | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Carlisle United | 2.016 | |
Northeast | ||||
Darlington FC | 1-0 | Lincoln City | 828 | |
Rochdale AFC | 1: 2 | Bradford City | 1,800 | |
Rotherham United | 1: 2 | Huddersfield Town | 2,246 | |
Burton Albion | 1: 5 | Chesterfield FC | 1,493 |
Southern Section
Result | spectator | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
southwest | ||||
Wycombe Wanderers | 2: 2 (0: 3 in good condition) |
Northampton Town | 1,035 | |
Cheltenham Town | 1: 3 | Torquay United | 1,397 | |
Hereford United | 0: 0 (4: 2 on perk) |
Bristol Rovers | 970 | |
Bournemouth AFC | 2: 1 | Yeovil Town | 2,655 | |
Southeast | ||||
Barnet FC | 2-0 | Millwall FC | 1,623 | |
Norwich City | 1-0 | Brentford FC | 12,540 | |
Milton Keynes Dons | 3: 1 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 4,413 | |
Gillingham FC | 1: 1 (4: 3 i.E.) |
Colchester United | 1,725 |
Byes
Northern section
Grimsby Town , Hartlepool United , Leeds United , Macclesfield Town , Notts County , Port Vale , Shrewsbury Town , Tranmere Rovers
Southern section
Aldershot Town , Brighton & Hove Albion , Charlton Athletic , Exeter City , Leyton Orient , Southampton FC , Southend United , Swindon Town
Second round
The second round drawing took place on September 5, 2009.
Northern Section
Result | spectator | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
northwest | ||||
Accrington Stanley | 2-0 | Shrewsbury Town | 819 | |
Bury FC | 2: 1 | Tranmere Rovers | 1,903 | |
Carlisle United | 4: 2 | Macclesfield Town | 1,753 | |
Port Vale | 3: 1 | Stockport County | 3,154 | |
Northeast | ||||
Bradford City | 2: 2 (3: 2 i.E.) |
Notts County | 3,701 | |
Leeds United | 2: 1 | Darlington FC | 8,429 | |
Chesterfield FC | 3: 3 (4: 2 in good condition) |
Huddersfield Town | 3,003 | |
Hartlepool United | 0: 2 | Grimsby Town | 1,675 |
Southern Section
Result | spectator | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
southwest | ||||
Exeter City | 1: 1 (3: 4 on account) |
Swindon Town | 2.006 | |
Northampton Town | 2: 1 | Bournemouth AFC | 1,718 | |
Southampton FC | 2: 2 (5: 3 on account) |
Torquay United | 9,319 | |
Hereford United | 2: 2 (4: 3 on account) |
Aldershot Town | 897 | |
Southeast | ||||
Milton Keynes Dons | 2-0 | Southend United | 4,792 | |
Leyton Orient | 1-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1,457 | |
Charlton Athletic | 4: 1 | Barnet FC | 4,522 | |
Gillingham FC | 0: 1 | Norwich City | 2,814 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 10, 2009.
Northern Section
Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|
Leeds United | 3: 1 | Grimsby Town | 10,430 |
Accrington Stanley | 3: 2 | Bury FC | 1,637 |
Bradford City | 2: 2 (5: 4 on account) |
Port Vale | 5,096 |
Chesterfield FC | 1: 3 | Carlisle United | 2,878 |
Southern Section
Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|
Milton Keynes Dons | 3: 1 | Northampton Town | 8,886 |
Leyton Orient | 1: 1 (2: 3 i.E.) |
Hereford United | 1,282 |
Swindon Town | 0: 0 (3: 5 on behalf) |
Norwich City | 4,978 |
Southampton FC | 2: 1 | Charlton Athletic | 13,906 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals were drawn on November 14, 2009.
Northern Section
Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|
Carlisle United | 3-0 | Bradford City | 3.176 |
Leeds United | 2-0 | Accrington Stanley | 12,696 |
Southern Section
Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|
Southampton FC | 2: 2 (6: 5 on behalf) |
Norwich City | 15,453 |
Hereford United | 1: 4 | Milton Keynes Dons | 1,367 |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also serve as semi-finals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match.
Northern Section
date | Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg | Leeds United | 1: 2 | Carlisle United | 13,011 |
Return leg | Carlisle United | 2: 3 | Leeds United | 9,430 |
Total: | Leeds United | 4: 4 (5: 6 i.E.) |
Carlisle United |
Southern Section
date | Result | spectator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg | Milton Keynes Dons | 0: 1 | Southampton FC | 7,918 |
Return leg | Southampton FC | 3: 1 | Milton Keynes Dons | 29,901 |
Total: | Milton Keynes Dons | 1: 4 | Southampton FC |
final
Carlisle United | Southampton FC | |||||||
|
||||||||
Adam Collin - Evan Horwood , Peter Murphy , Ian Harte , Richard Keogh - Marc Bridge-Wilkinson (61st Joe Anyinsah ), Graham Kavanagh (73rd Gary Madine ), Matty Robson , Paul Thirlwell (79th Tom Taiwo ), Adam Clayton - Scott Dobie Trainer: Greg Abbott |
Kelvin Davis - Dan Harding , Radhi Jaïdi (90th + 2 ' Chris Perry ), José Fonte , Joseph Mills - Paul Wotton (85th David Conolly ), Dean Hammond , Michail Antonio , Adam Lallana - Rickie Lambert , Papa Waigo (76th Simon Gillett ) Trainer: Alan Pardew |
|||||||
1: 4 Madine (84th) |
0: 1 Lambert (15th, hand penalty) 0: 2 Lallana (44.) 0: 3 Waigo (50.) 0: 4 Antonio (60.) |
|||||||
Murphy (14th), Keogh (45th + 1 ') |
Best goal scorers
Below are the top scorers in the Football League Trophy 2009/10. The sorting takes place according to the number of hits, with the same number of goals alphabetically.