Football League Trophy 2015/16
The Football League Trophy 2015/16 , also known by the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 31st edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth leagues in English football.
48 clubs took part in the games for the Football League Trophy 2015/16, which began on September 1, 2015 and ended on April 3, 2016 with the final at Wembley Stadium in London.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The draw for the first round took place on August 8, 2015. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . The games were played on September 1, 2015.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Accrington Stanley | 1: 2 | Bury FC |
Doncaster Rovers | 0: 0 (5: 3 on behalf) |
Burton Albion |
Hartlepool United | 1: 1 (3: 4 on account) |
Sheffield United |
Morecambe FC | 2-0 | Walsall FC |
Notts County | 3: 1 | Mansfield Town |
Port Vale | 1-0 | Carlisle United |
Scunthorpe United | 1: 2 | Barnsley FC |
Shrewsbury Town | 2-0 | Oldham Athletic |
BYE: Blackpool FC , Bradford City , Chesterfield FC , Crewe Alexandra , Fleetwood Town , Rochdale AFC , Wigan Athletic , York City
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Cambridge United | 0: 2 | Dagenham & Redbridge |
Exeter City | 2-0 | Portsmouth FC |
Luton Town | 2: 1 | Leyton Orient |
Millwall FC | 1-0 | Peterborough United |
AFC Newport County | 1: 1 (6: 7 on account) |
Swindon Town |
Northampton Town | 3: 2 | Colchester United |
AFC Wimbledon | 2: 3 | Plymouth Argyle |
Yeovil Town | 1-0 | Barnet FC |
Bye: Bristol Rovers , Coventry City , Crawley Town , Gillingham FC , Oxford United , Southend United , Stevenage FC , Wycombe Wanderers
Second round
The draw for the second round took place on September 5, 2015. The games were played on October 6th and 7th, 2015 and October 13th, 2015.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Bradford City | 1: 2 | Barnsley FC |
Bury FC | 0: 1 | Morecambe FC |
Crewe Alexandra | 2: 3 | Wigan Athletic |
Fleetwood Town | 2: 1 | Shrewsbury Town |
Port Vale | 1: 2 | Blackpool FC |
Rochdale AFC | 2: 1 | Chesterfield FC |
Sheffield United | 5: 1 | Notts County |
York city | 2-0 | Doncaster Rovers |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Bristol Rovers | 2-0 | Wycombe Wanderers |
Crawley Town | 0: 3 | Southend United |
Gillingham FC | 2: 1 | Luton Town |
Millwall FC | 2-0 | Northampton Town |
Oxford United | 2-0 | Swindon Town |
Plymouth Argyle | 2-0 | Exeter City |
Stevenage FC | 0: 2 | Dagenham & Redbridge |
Yeovil Town | 0: 0 (4: 3 on perk) |
Coventry City |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 10, 2015. The games were played on November 10th and 11th, 2015.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Barnsley FC | 2: 1 | York city |
Fleetwood Town | 0: 0 (4: 1 on account) |
Sheffield United |
Rochdale AFC | 0: 1 | Morecambe FC |
Wigan Athletic | 4-0 | Blackpool FC |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Gillingham FC | 1: 1 (4: 5 i. E.) |
Yeovil Town |
Plymouth Argyle | 3: 5 | Millwall FC |
Dagenham & Redbridge | 0: 2 | Oxford United |
Southend United | 1-0 | Bristol Rovers |
Semifinals
The draw for the semi-finals took place on November 14, 2015. The games were played on December 5th and 8th, 2015.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wigan Athletic | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Barnsley FC |
Fleetwood Town | 2-0 | Morecambe FC |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Oxford United | 3: 2 | Yeovil Town |
Southend United | 0: 2 | Millwall FC |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also served as the semifinals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match. The games were played on January 9th and 14th and February 2nd and 4th, 2016.
- Northern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley FC | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Fleetwood Town | 1: 1 | 1: 1 |
- Southern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Millwall FC | 1: 2 | Oxford United | 0: 2 | 1-0 |
final
Barnsley FC | Oxford United | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Adam Davies - George Williams , Marc Roberts , Alfie Mawson , Aidy White - Lloyd Isgrove (77th Josh Scowen ), Josh Brownhill , Conor Hourihane , Adam Hammill - Ashley Fletcher (90th + 3 ' Harry Chapman ), Sam Winnall (66th ) Ivan Toney ) Coach: Lee Johnson |
Benjamin Büchel - Jonjoe Kenny , Johnny Mullins , Cheyenne Dunkley , Jordan Evans - Alex MacDonald (65th Chris Maguire ), Josh Ruffels , Liam Sercombe , Callum O'Dowda (85th George Waring ), Kemar Roofe - Danny Hylton (80th Jordan Bowery ) Trainer: Michael Appleton |
|||||||
1: 1 Cheyenne Dunkley (52nd, own goal) 2: 1 Ashley Fletcher (68th) 3: 1 Adam Hammill (74th) |
0: 1 Callum O'Dowda (29th) 3: 2 Danny Hylton (76th) |
|||||||
Ivan Toney (90th + 6 ') | Chris Maguire (81st), Josh Ruffels (84th) |