Football League Trophy 2014/15
The Football League Trophy 2014/15 , also known by the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 30th edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth division in English football.
48 clubs participated in the games for the Football League Trophy 2014/15, which began on September 1, 2014 and ended on March 22, 2015 with the final at Wembley Stadium in London.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The draw for the first round took place on August 18, 2014. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . The games were played on September 1 and 23, 2014.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Preston North End | 1-0 | Shrewsbury Town |
Accrington Stanley | 1: 3 | Carlisle United |
Crewe Alexandra | 0: 3 | Rochdale AFC |
Fleetwood Town | 1: 3 | Morecambe FC |
Oldham Athletic | 1-0 | Bradford City |
Barnsley FC | 2-0 | York city |
Scunthorpe United | 2-0 | Chesterfield FC |
Notts County | 2-0 | Mansfield Town |
BYE: Burton Albion , Bury FC , Doncaster Rovers , Hartlepool United , Port Vale , Sheffield United , Tranmere Rovers , Walsall FC
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wycombe Wanderers | 0: 1 | Coventry City |
AFC Newport County | 1: 2 | Swindon Town |
Yeovil Town | 1: 3 | Portsmouth FC |
Cheltenham Town | 2-0 | Oxford United |
Crawley Town | 2-0 | Cambridge United |
Peterborough United | 2: 3 | Leyton Orient |
AFC Wimbledon | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Southend United |
Stevenage FC | 0: 1 | Gillingham FC |
BYE: Bristol City , Colchester United , Exeter City , Dagenham & Redbridge , Luton Town , Milton Keynes Dons , Northampton Town , Plymouth Argyle
Second round
The draw for the second round took place on September 6, 2014. The games were played on October 7th and 8th, 2014.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Oldham Athletic | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Barnsley FC |
Scunthorpe United | 1: 2 | Notts County |
Hartlepool United | 1: 2 | Sheffield United |
Burton Albion | 0: 3 | Doncaster Rovers |
Preston North End | 3: 2 | Port Vale |
Bury FC | 3: 1 | Morecambe FC |
Tranmere Rovers | 1: 1 (5: 4 on account) |
Carlisle United |
Rochdale AFC | 0: 1 | Walsall FC |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Luton Town | 0: 1 | Crawley Town |
Dagenham & Redbridge | 0: 2 | Leyton Orient |
Colchester United | 3: 3 (2: 4 in good condition) |
Gillingham FC |
Milton Keynes Dons | 2: 3 | AFC Wimbledon |
Plymouth Argyle | 3: 2 | Swindon Town |
Cheltenham Town | 1: 3 | Bristol City |
Portsmouth FC | 1: 2 | Northampton Town |
Coventry City | 3: 1 | Exeter City |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 11, 2014. The games were on 11/12/25. November 2014, as well as on December 9, 2014.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Bury FC | 1: 2 | Tranmere Rovers |
Walsall FC | 1-0 | Sheffield United |
Oldham Athletic | 2: 2 (9:10 on account) |
Preston North End |
Doncaster Rovers | 0: 1 | Notts County |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Crawley Town | 1: 2 | Gillingham FC |
Leyton Orient | 2-0 | Northampton Town |
Bristol City | 2: 1 | AFC Wimbledon |
Coventry City | 2-0 | Plymouth Argyle |
Semifinals
The draw for the semi-finals took place on November 13, 2014. The games were on 6/9/10. and December 16, 2014.
- Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Tranmere Rovers | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account) |
Walsall FC |
Notts County | 0: 1 | Preston North End |
- Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Gillingham FC | 1-0 | Leyton Orient |
Bristol City | 2-0 | Coventry City |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also serve as semi-finals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match. The games were on 6./7. January and on 27./29. January 2015.
- Northern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Preston North End | 0: 2 | Walsall FC | 0: 2 | 0-0 |
- Southern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gillingham FC | 3: 5 | Bristol City | 2: 4 | 1: 1 |
final
Walsall FC | Bristol City | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Richard O'Donnell - Ben Purkiss , James Chambers , Paul Downing , Andy Taylor - Adam Chambers , Sam Mantom - Anthony Forde (74th Ashley Grimes ), Romaine Sawyers , Jordan Cook (81st James Baxendale ) - Tom Bradshaw (62nd Jordy Hiwula ) Trainer: Dean Smith |
Frank Fielding - Luke Ayling , Aden Flint , Derrick Williams - Mark Little , Korey Smith , Marlon Pack , Joe Bryan (87th Greg Cunningham ) - Luke Freeman (90th Wade Elliott ) - Aaron Wilbraham , Kieran Agard (89th Jay-Emmanuel Thomas ) Trainer: Steve Cotterill |
|||||||
0-1 Aden Flint (15th) 0-2 Mark Little (51st) |
||||||||
Romaine Sawyers (38th) |