Football League Trophy 2013/14
The Football League Trophy 2013/14 , also known under the name of the main sponsor Johnstone's Paint Trophy , was the 30th edition of this cup competition for the teams in Football League One and Football League Two , the third and fourth leagues in English football.
48 clubs took part in the games for the Football League Trophy 2013/14, which began on September 3, 2013 and ended on March 30, 2014 with the final between Chesterfield FC and Peterborough United at Wembley Stadium in London, the Peterborough United could win with 3: 1.
mode
The Football League Trophy is played in rounds. Only teams from Football League One and Football League Two take part, as well as selected invited clubs from Conference National . You play in the knockout system in simple games in a northern and southern region ( Northern and Southern Section ) to determine their winner. The two regional winners then compete against each other at Wembley Stadium to determine the cup winner.
First round
The first round draw took place on August 17, 2013. Sixteen clubs received a bye for the second round due to the unfavorable number of participating clubs . The remaining 32 clubs were divided into four geographical regions (northwest, northeast, southwest, southeast) within the two sections . The games were played on September 3 and 4, 2013.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Tranmere Rovers | 1: 2 | Fleetwood Town |
Port Vale | 2: 1 | Bury FC |
Crewe Alexandra | 1-0 | Accrington Stanley |
Shrewsbury Town | 1: 4 | Oldham Athletic |
Northeast | ||
Hartlepool United | 5-0 | Bradford City |
Notts County | 1-0 | Burton Albion |
Scunthorpe United | 0: 0 (3: 5 on behalf) |
Sheffield United |
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Walsall FC |
Byes: Carlisle United , Morecambe FC , Preston North End , Rochdale AFC , Chesterfield FC , Mansfield Town , Rotherham United , York City
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Exeter City | 0: 2 | Wycombe Wanderers |
Cheltenham Town | 3: 3 (4: 5 on behalf) |
Plymouth Argyle |
Torquay United | 0: 0 (3: 5 on behalf) |
Portsmouth FC |
Bristol City | 2: 1 | Bristol Rovers |
Southeast | ||
Brentford FC | 5: 3 | AFC Wimbledon |
Dagenham & Redbridge | 4: 1 | Colchester United |
Gillingham FC | 1: 3 | Leyton Orient |
Milton Keynes Dons | 2-0 | Northampton Town |
BYE: Crawley Town , AFC Newport County , Oxford United , Swindon Town , Coventry City , Peterborough United , Southend United , Stevenage FC
Second round
The draw for the second round took place on September 7, 2013. The games were played on October 8, 2013.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
northwest | ||
Port Vale | 0: 1 | Rochdale AFC |
Fleetwood Town | 4-0 | Crewe Alexandra |
Morecambe FC | 0: 0 (3: 4 on perk) |
Carlisle United |
Preston North End | 0: 2 | Oldham Athletic |
Northeast | ||
Mansfield Town | 0: 1 | Chesterfield FC |
Sheffield United | 0: 1 | Hartlepool United |
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0: 0 (1: 3 in good condition) |
Notts County |
York city | 0: 3 | Rotherham United |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
southwest | ||
Crawley Town | 2: 3 | AFC Newport County |
Oxford United | 1: 2 | Portsmouth FC |
Swindon Town | 2: 1 | Plymouth Argyle |
Wycombe Wanderers | 2: 1 | Bristol City |
Southeast | ||
Leyton Orient | 0: 0 (4: 2 on perk) |
Coventry City |
Peterborough United | 2: 1 | Brentford FC |
Southend United | 2: 5 | Dagenham & Redbridge |
Stevenage FC | 2: 1 | Milton Keynes Dons |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on October 12, 2013. The games were played on November 12th and 13th, 2013.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Oldham Athletic | 5: 1 | Notts County |
Chesterfield FC | 3-0 | Rochdale AFC |
Hartlepool United | 1: 2 | Rotherham United |
Fleetwood Town | 2-0 | Carlisle United |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Swindon Town | 2: 1 | Wycombe Wanderers |
AFC Newport County | 3-0 | Portsmouth FC |
Peterborough United | 1-0 | Dagenham & Redbridge |
Stevenage FC | 3: 2 | Leyton Orient |
Semifinals
The draw for the semi-finals took place on November 16, 2013. The games were played on December 10, 2013.
Northern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Fleetwood Town | 2: 1 | Rotherham United |
Oldham Athletic | 1: 1 (5: 6 i.E.) |
Chesterfield FC |
Southern Section
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Swindon Town | 1: 1 (3: 1 i.E.) |
Stevenage FC |
AFC Newport County | 0: 3 | Peterborough United |
Regions finals
The finals of the Northern and Southern Section also serve as semi-finals for the entire competition. They were decided in a return match. The games were on 4./5. and 17./18. February 2014.
Northern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fleetwood Town | 2: 3 | Chesterfield FC | 1: 3 | 1-0 |
Southern Section
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough United | 3: 3 (4: 3 in good condition) |
Swindon Town | 2: 2 | 1: 1 |
final
Chesterfield FC | Peterborough United | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Tommy Lee - Tendayi Darikwa , Ritchie Humphreys , Liam Cooper , Ian Evatt - James Ryan , Samy Morsy - James O'Shea (72nd Mason Bennett ), Ollie Banks (12th Sam Hird , 79th Marc Richards ), Gary Roberts - Eoin Doyle Trainer: Paul Cook |
Robert Olejnik - Mark Little , Michael Bostwick , Shaun Brisley (72nd Craig Alcock ), Nathaniel Knight-Percival - Josh McQuoid (83rd Lloyd Isgrove ), Grant McCann (67th Jack Payne ), Tommy Rowe , Joe Newell - Danny Swanson - Britt Assombalonga Coach: Darren Ferguson |
|||||||
1: 2 Eoin Doyle (53rd) |
0: 1 Josh McQuoid (7th) 0: 2 Shaun Brisley (38th) 1: 3 Britt Assombalonga (78th, penalty kick) |
|||||||
Ritchie Humphreys (63.), Gareth Roberts (70.), Tendayi Darikwa (77.), Liam Cooper (89.) | Danny Swanson (90.) | |||||||
Joe Newell (68th) |