1936 Summer Olympics / Fencing - Foil (Men)
sport | fencing | ||||||||
discipline | foil | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 62 athletes from 22 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | German Sports Forum | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 5-6, 1936 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Fencing competitions at the 1936 Olympic Games |
||
Sword | Men | |
foil | Men | Women |
saber | Men | |
Epee team | Men | |
Foil team | Men | |
Saber crew | Men |
The men's foil fencing competition at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin took place from August 5th to 6th in the domed hall and in front of the House of German Sports in the German Sports Forum .
Each nation was allowed to nominate up to three fencers. Olympic champion was Giulio Gaudini from Italy. Silver went to the French Édward Gardère and bronze, Giorgio Bocchino, also an Italian.
Results
1 round
Pool 1
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Gaudini | Italy | 10 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 12 |
2 | Bengt Ljungquist | Sweden | 8th | 4th | 2 | 26th | 14th |
3 | Paul Valcke | Belgium | 8th | 4th | 2 | 26th | 20th |
4th | Bohuslav Kirchmann | Czechoslovakia | 8th | 4th | 2 | 24 | 22nd |
5 | Ángel Gorordo | Argentina | 6th | 3 | 3 | 20th | 18th |
6th | César Barros | Chile | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7th | 29 |
7th | Spyridon Ferentinos | Greece | 0 | 0 | 6th | 13 | 30th |
Pool 2
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | André Gardère | France | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 8th |
2 | Roberto Larraz | Argentina | 8th | 4th | 1 | 24 | 13 |
3 | Konstantinos Bembis | Greece | 6th | 3 | 2 | 20th | 15th |
4th | Gottfried von Meiss | Switzerland | 4th | 2 | 3 | 17th | 19th |
5 | Ricardo Vagnotti | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 4th | 10 | 22nd |
6th | Mirko Koršič | Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7th | 25th |
Pool 3
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Casmir | German Empire | 12 | 6th | 0 | 30th | 10 |
2 | Lajos Maszlay | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 16 |
3 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 10 | 5 | 2 | 30th | 26th |
4th | Bill Pecora | United States | 8th | 4th | 3 | 25th | 24 |
5 | Denis Pearce | Great Britain | 8th | 4th | 3 | 26th | 25th |
6th | Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt | Czechoslovakia | 4th | 2 | 5 | 21st | 28 |
7th | Mauris Shamil | Egypt | 2 | 1 | 6th | 21st | 32 |
8th | Hubert de Bèsche | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 7th | 16 | 35 |
Pool 4
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emrys Lloyd | Great Britain | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 7th |
2 | Josef Losert | Austria | 8th | 4th | 1 | 22nd | 15th |
3 | Ivar Tingdahl | Sweden | 4th | 2 | 3 | 18th | 19th |
4th | Jiří Jesenský | Czechoslovakia | 4th | 2 | 3 | 16 | 22nd |
5 | Tomás Goyoaga | Chile | 4th | 2 | 3 | 17th | 18th |
6th | Marjan Pengov | Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8th | 25th |
Pool 5
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | József Hátszeghy | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 10 |
2 | René Lemoine | France | 8th | 4th | 1 | 23 | 14th |
3 | August home | German Empire | 6th | 3 | 1 | 19th | 8th |
4th | Johan Falkenberg | Norway | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 10 |
5 | Svend Jacobsen | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 4th | 11 | 21st |
6th | Jean Rubli | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 4th | 8th | 20th |
7th | Hermogenes Valdebenito | Chile | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4th | 25th |
Pool 6
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Levis | United States | 12 | 6th | 0 | 30th | 13 |
2 | Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin | Egypt | 10 | 5 | 1 | 26th | 20th |
3 | Béla Bay | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 3 | 25th | 20th |
4th | Jens Frølich | Norway | 6th | 3 | 3 | 26th | 23 |
5 | Rodolfo Valenzuela | Argentina | 6th | 3 | 3 | 23 | 22nd |
6th | Lodovico Alessandri | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 5 | 18th | 29 |
7th | Ernest Dalton | Canada | 0 | 0 | 6th | 9 | 30th |
Pool 7
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georges de Bourguignon | Belgium | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 15th |
2 | Giorgio Bocchino | Italy | 8th | 4th | 0 | 20th | 9 |
3 | Michel Fauconnet | Switzerland | 6th | 3 | 1 | 19th | 10 |
4th | Josef Ritz | Austria | 6th | 3 | 3 | 21st | 24 |
5 | Caspar Schrøder | Denmark | 4th | 2 | 4th | 19th | 26th |
6th | Moacyr Dunham | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4th | 10 | 20th |
7th | Nils Jørgensen | Norway | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15th | 25th |
Pool 8
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Edward Gardère | France | 10 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 14th |
2 | Julius Eisenecker | German Empire | 8th | 4th | 2 | 28 | 17th |
3 | Karl Sudrich | Austria | 8th | 4th | 1 | 22nd | 16 |
4th | Hugh Alessandroni | United States | 6th | 3 | 3 | 23 | 25th |
5 | David Bartlett | Great Britain | 6th | 3 | 3 | 22nd | 23 |
6th | Dimitar Vasiliev | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6th | 26th |
7th | Don Collinge | Canada | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 25th |
Pool 9
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gioacchino Guaragna | Italy | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 7th |
2 | Nikolaos Manolesos | Greece | 8th | 4th | 1 | 21st | 17th |
3 | Raymond Bru | Belgium | 6th | 3 | 2 | 21st | 16 |
4th | Edo Marion | Yugoslavia | 6th | 3 | 2 | 18th | 19th |
5 | Charles Otis | Canada | 2 | 1 | 4th | 13 | 24 |
5 | Paul Kunze | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 4th | 9 | 24 |
7th | Anwar Tawfik | Egypt | 2 | 1 | 5 | 20th | 28 |
2nd round
Pool 1
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Levis | United States | 8th | 4th | 1 | 24 | 16 |
2 | Paul Valcke | Belgium | 8th | 4th | 1 | 24 | 18th |
3 | Julius Eisenecker | German Empire | 4th | 2 | 3 | 19th | 19th |
4th | Giorgio Bocchino | Italy | 4th | 2 | 3 | 16 | 22nd |
5 | Michel Fauconnet | Switzerland | 4th | 2 | 3 | 17th | 20th |
6th | Karl Sudrich | Austria | 2 | 1 | 4th | 17th | 22nd |
Pool 2
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Gaudini | Italy | 6th | 3 | 1 | 19th | 9 |
2 | József Hátszeghy | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 1 | 16 | 12 |
3 | Josef Losert | Austria | 6th | 3 | 1 | 17th | 17th |
4th | Johan Falkenberg | Norway | 4th | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 |
5 | Ivar Tingdahl | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 4th | 15th | 24 |
6th | Gottfried von Meiss | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 4th | 13 | 20th |
Pool 3
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Edward Gardère | France | 8th | 4th | 0 | 20th | 8th |
2 | Lajos Maszlay | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 11 |
3 | Georges de Bourguignon | Belgium | 6th | 3 | 1 | 19th | 13 |
4th | Jiří Jesenský | Czechoslovakia | 4th | 2 | 3 | 15th | 21st |
5 | August home | German Empire | 2 | 1 | 4th | 17th | 23 |
6th | Josef Ritz | Austria | 0 | 0 | 4th | 7th | 20th |
Pool 4
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emrys Lloyd | Great Britain | 6th | 3 | 0 | 15th | 6th |
2 | Roberto Larraz | Argentina | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 11 |
3 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 4th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 |
4th | Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin | Egypt | 4th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 |
5 | Edo Marion | Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4th | 15th |
6th | Konstantinos Bembis | Greece | 0 | 0 | 4th | 10 | 20th |
Pool 5
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | André Gardère | France | 8th | 4th | 1 | 24 | 13 |
2 | Raymond Bru | Belgium | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 12 |
3 | Gioacchino Guaragna | Italy | 6th | 3 | 1 | 17th | 12 |
4th | Jens Frølich | Norway | 4th | 2 | 3 | 16 | 23 |
5 | Hugh Alessandroni | United States | 2 | 1 | 4th | 17th | 22nd |
5 | Nikolaos Manolesos | Greece | 2 | 1 | 4th | 12 | 22nd |
Pool 6
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Casmir | German Empire | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 14th |
2 | Béla Bay | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 2 | 18th | 13 |
3 | René Lemoine | France | 8th | 3 | 2 | 20th | 21st |
4th | Bengt Ljungquist | Sweden | 4th | 2 | 3 | 18th | 19th |
5 | Bill Pecora | United States | 4th | 2 | 3 | 16 | 20th |
6th | Bohuslav Kirchmann | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15th | 25th |
Quarter finals
Pool 1
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Gaudini | Italy | 8th | 4th | 0 | 20th | 5 |
2 | André Gardère | France | 6th | 3 | 1 | 17th | 12 |
2 | Julius Eisenecker | German Empire | 6th | 3 | 1 | 15th | 12 |
4th | Béla Bay | Hungary | 4th | 2 | 2 | 13 | 17th |
5 | Johan Falkenberg | Norway | 0 | 0 | 4th | 6th | 20th |
5 | Roberto Larraz | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 4th | 15th | 20th |
Pool 2
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Levis | United States | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25th | 16 |
2 | Edward Gardère | France | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 9 |
3 | Raymond Bru | Belgium | 4th | 2 | 3 | 21st | 22nd |
4th | Josef Losert | Austria | 4th | 2 | 3 | 17th | 18th |
5 | Lajos Maszlay | Hungary | 4th | 2 | 3 | 17th | 20th |
6th | Bengt Ljungquist | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 4th | 7th | 20th |
Pool 3
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Casmir | German Empire | 8th | 4th | 1 | 23 | 13 |
2 | Gioacchino Guaragna | Italy | 6th | 3 | 1 | 18th | 10 |
3 | József Hátszeghy | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 2 | 20th | 19th |
4th | Georges de Bourguignon | Belgium | 4th | 2 | 2 | 18th | 15th |
5 | Jens Frølich | Norway | 2 | 1 | 4th | 15th | 24 |
5 | Jiří Jesenský | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 1 | 4th | 11 | 24 |
Pool 4
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgio Bocchino | Italy | 6th | 3 | 1 | 17th | 11 |
2 | René Lemoine | France | 6th | 3 | 1 | 17th | 12 |
3 | Paul Valcke | Belgium | 6th | 3 | 1 | 16 | 13 |
4th | Emrys Lloyd | Great Britain | 6th | 3 | 2 | 19th | 14th |
5 | Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin | Egypt | 2 | 1 | 4th | 17th | 22nd |
6th | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 4th | 6th | 20th |
Semifinals
Pool 1
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Gaudini | Italy | 12 | 6th | 1 | 34 | 20th |
2 | Giorgio Bocchino | Italy | 10 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18th |
3 | André Gardère | France | 8th | 4th | 2 | 26th | 19th |
4th | Raymond Bru | Belgium | 8th | 4th | 3 | 25th | 26th |
5 | Emrys Lloyd | Great Britain | 6th | 3 | 4th | 28 | 24 |
6th | Paul Valcke | Belgium | 4th | 2 | 5 | 19th | 28 |
7th | József Hátszeghy | Hungary | 4th | 2 | 5 | 20th | 31 |
8th | Julius Eisenecker | German Empire | 2 | 1 | 6th | 20th | 34 |
Pool 2
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gioacchino Guaragna | Italy | 12 | 6th | 0 | 30th | 12 |
2 | Erwin Casmir | German Empire | 10 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18th |
3 | Edward Gardère | France | 10 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 21st |
4th | Georges de Bourguignon | Belgium | 8th | 4th | 3 | 28 | 29 |
5 | Béla Bay | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 4th | 27 | 28 |
6th | René Lemoine | France | 4th | 2 | 5 | 19th | 32 |
7th | Joe Levis | United States | 2 | 1 | 5 | 19th | 25th |
8th | Josef Losert | Austria | 0 | 0 | 6th | 15th | 30th |
final
rank | athlete | nation | Points | S. | N. | Own
Hit |
opponent
Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Gaudini | Italy | 14th | 7th | 0 | 35 | 20th |
2 | Edward Gardère | France | 12 | 6th | 1 | 33 | 25th |
3 | Giorgio Bocchino | Italy | 8th | 4th | 3 | 28 | 22nd |
4th | Erwin Casmir | German Empire | 8th | 4th | 3 | 31 | 29 |
5 | Gioacchino Guaragna | Italy | 6th | 3 | 4th | 30th | 28 |
6th | Raymond Bru | Belgium | 6th | 3 | 4th | 25th | 31 |
7th | André Gardère | France | 2 | 1 | 6th | 23 | 32 |
8th | Georges de Bourguignon | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 7th | 17th | 35 |