1936 Summer Olympics / Fencing - Epee (men)
sport | fencing | ||||||||
discipline | Sword | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 68 athletes from 26 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | German Sports Forum | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 9-11, 1936 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Fencing competitions at the 1936 Olympic Games |
||
Sword | Men | |
foil | Men | Women |
saber | Men | |
Epee team | Men | |
Foil team | Men | |
Saber crew | Men |
The men's epee fencing competition at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin took place from August 9th to 11th in the domed hall and in front of the House of German Sports in the German Sports Forum .
All medals went to Italians. Olympic champion was Franco Riccardi , silver was won by Saverio Ragno and bronze by Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici .
Results
Round 1
Pool 1
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolae Marinescu | Romania | 12 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 22nd | 17th |
2 | Hans Drakenberg | Sweden | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17th | 9 |
3 | Antonio Villamil | Argentina | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17th | 10 |
4th | Béla Bay | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19th | 13 |
5 | Roman Cantor | Poland | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 21st | 22nd |
6th | Mahmoud Ahmed Abdin | Egypt | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 20th | 21st |
7th | Nicolaas van Hoorn | Netherlands | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 19th | 18th |
8th | Otto Schröder | German Empire | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 17th | 21st |
9 | Charles de Beaumont | Great Britain | 4th | 2 | 6th | 0 | 12 | 20th |
10 | Bertrand Boissonnault | Canada | 3 | 1 | 6th | 1 | 8th | 23 |
Pool 2
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henrique de Aguilar | Brazil | 12 | 6th | 0 | 0 | 18th | 5 |
2 | Preben Christiansen | Denmark | 9 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 16 | 12 |
3 | Gustaf Dyrssen | Sweden | 8th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 14th | 10 |
4th | Pál Dunay | Hungary | 7th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14th | 14th |
5 | Christos Zalokostas | Greece | 6th | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 11 |
6th | Antoni Franz | Poland | 5 | 2 | 4th | 1 | 15th | 19th |
7th | Robert Bergmann | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 11 | 17th |
8th | Karl Hanisch | Austria | 0 | 0 | 8th | 0 | 8th | 21st |
Pool 3
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans Granfelt | Sweden | 12 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 22nd | 12 |
2 | Hervé du Monceau de Bergendael | Belgium | 12 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 20th | 15th |
3 | François Duret | Switzerland | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18th | 11 |
4th | Egill Knutzen | Norway | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18th | 14th |
5 | Marcel Boulad | Egypt | 8th | 4th | 4th | 0 | 15th | 16 |
6th | Gustave Heiss | United States | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 20th |
7th | Henri Dulieux | France | 4th | 2 | 5 | 0 | 14th | 18th |
8th | František Vohryzek | Czechoslovakia | 4th | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 19th |
9 | Douglas Dexter | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 6th | 0 | 12 | 19th |
Pool 4
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raymond Street | Belgium | 12 | 6th | 1 | 0 | 19th | 8th |
2 | Paulo Leal | Portugal | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19th | 11 |
3 | Ian Campbell-Gray | Great Britain | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17th | 12 |
4th | Saverio Ragno | Italy | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18th | 15th |
5 | Rezső Bartha | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19th | 16 |
6th | Josef Kunt | Czechoslovakia | 6th | 3 | 4th | 0 | 14th | 17th |
7th | Denis Dolecsko | Romania | 4th | 2 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 16 |
8th | Roman Fischer | Austria | 3 | 1 | 6th | 1 | 15th | 21st |
9 | Ernest Dalton | Canada | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0 | 7th | 21st |
Pool 5
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franco Riccardi | Italy | 14th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 21st | 8th |
2 | Siegfried Lerdon | German Empire | 8th | 4th | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6th |
3 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 8th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 13 | 10 |
4th | Cornelis Weber | Netherlands | 6th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8th |
5 | Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu | Romania | 6th | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 12 |
6th | Ricardo Romero | Chile | 4th | 2 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 18th |
7th | Vlado Mažuranić | Yugoslavia | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8th | 16 |
8th | Moacyr Dunham | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 5 | 18th |
Pool 6
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 9 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 17th | 7th |
2 | Charles Debeur | Belgium | 8th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 15th | 13 |
3 | Gustavo Carinhas | Portugal | 6th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 |
4th | Tomas Barraza | Chile | 6th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 12 |
5 | George Tully | Canada | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14th | 14th |
6th | Frang Righeimer | United States | 4th | 2 | 4th | 0 | 11 | 13 |
7th | Dimitar Vasiliev | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6th | 15th |
Pool 7
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frédéric Fitting | Switzerland | 12 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 21st | 12 |
2 | Willem Driebergen | Netherlands | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 21st | 15th |
3 | Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | Italy | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 22nd | 16 |
4th | Henrique da Silveira | Portugal | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19th | 14th |
5 | Thorstein Guthe | Norway | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20th | 17th |
6th | José Martínez | Mexico | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18th | 18th |
7th | Ennio de Oliveira | Brazil | 4th | 2 | 6th | 0 | 13 | 19th |
8th | Mauris Shamil | Egypt | 2 | 1 | 7th | 0 | 11 | 22nd |
9 | Rudolf Weber | Austria | 0 | 1 | 7th | 0 | 11 | 23 |
Pool 8
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frederick Weber | United States | 12 | 6th | 0 | 0 | 18th | 8th |
2 | Michel Pécheux | France | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15th | 9 |
3 | Jean Hauert | Switzerland | 8th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 15th | 9 |
4th | Erik Hammer Sørensen | Denmark | 7th | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15th | 18th |
5 | Raúl Saucedo | Argentina | 6th | 3 | 4th | 0 | 16 | 13 |
6th | Ernst Röthig | German Empire | 6th | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 17th |
7th | Konstantinos Bembis | Greece | 2 | 1 | 6th | 0 | 7th | 20th |
8th | Krešo Tretinjak | Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 18th |
round 2
Pool 1
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Pécheux | France | 12 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 21st | 19th |
2 | Charles Debeur | Belgium | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20th | 16 |
3 | Henrique da Silveira | Portugal | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 18th | 16 |
4th | Hans Granfelt | Sweden | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 21st | 18th |
5 | Jean Hauert | Switzerland | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 20th | 19th |
6th | Egill Knutzen | Norway | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 24 | 21st |
7th | Frederick Weber | United States | 9 | 4th | 4th | 1 | 20th | 20th |
8th | George Tully | Canada | 6th | 3 | 6th | 0 | 18th | 21st |
9 | Pál Dunay | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 20th | 26th |
10 | Aage Leidersdorff | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 6th | 1 | 15th | 21st |
Pool 2
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans Drakenberg | Sweden | 15th | 7th | 1 | 1 | 26th | 13 |
2 | Roman Cantor | Poland | 14th | 7th | 2 | 0 | 23 | 12 |
3 | Raymond Street | Belgium | 14th | 7th | 2 | 0 | 23 | 15th |
4th | Saverio Ragno | Italy | 12 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 21st | 12 |
5 | Ian Campbell-Gray | Great Britain | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 19th | 18th |
6th | Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu | Romania | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 21st | 21st |
7th | Preben Christiansen | Denmark | 4th | 2 | 6th | 0 | 7th | 21st |
8th | Cornelis Weber | Netherlands | 4th | 1 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 22nd |
9 | François Duret | Switzerland | 4th | 1 | 6th | 2 | 17th | 26th |
10 | Thorstein Guthe | Norway | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 23 |
Pool 3
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franco Riccardi | Italy | 12 | 6th | 1 | 0 | 20th | 9 |
2 | Béla Bay | Hungary | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 21st | 14th |
3 | Paulo Leal | Portugal | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 11 |
4th | Frédéric Fitting | Switzerland | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 22nd | 13 |
5 | Christos Zalokostas | Greece | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 20th | 19th |
6th | Antonio Villamil | Argentina | 7th | 3 | 4th | 1 | 17th | 17th |
7th | Willem Driebergen | Netherlands | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14th | 16 |
8th | Marcel Boulad | Egypt | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 15th | 21st |
9 | Erik Hammer Sørensen | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 6th | 0 | 8th | 19th |
10 | Tomas Barraza | Chile | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0 | 7th | 21st |
Pool 4
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 12 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 20th | 11 |
2 | Siegfried Lerdon | German Empire | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17th | 9 |
3 | Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | Italy | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 21st | 14th |
4th | Henrique de Aguilar | Brazil | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18th | 14th |
5 | Hervé du Monceau de Bergendael | Belgium | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 21st | 20th |
6th | Raúl Saucedo | Argentina | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 15th | 19th |
6th | Gustavo Carinhas | Portugal | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14th | 19th |
6th | Rezső Bartha | Hungary | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 19th |
9 | Nicolae Marinescu | Romania | 6th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 21st |
10 | Gustaf Dyrssen | Sweden | 4th | 2 | 6th | 0 | 15th | 19th |
Semifinals
Semi-final 1
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Campbell-Gray | Great Britain | 18th | 9 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 9 |
2 | Saverio Ragno | Italy | 12 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 20th | 20th |
3 | Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | Italy | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 19th | 13 |
4th | Christos Zalokostas | Greece | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 19th | 19th |
5 | Charles Debeur | Belgium | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 23 | 22nd |
6th | Michel Pécheux | France | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 23 | 19th |
7th | Hans Granfelt | Sweden | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 20th | 21st |
8th | Antonio Haro | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 6th | 1 | 15th | 24 |
9 | Paulo Leal | Portugal | 5 | 2 | 6th | 1 | 15th | 25th |
10 | Jean Hauert | Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 8th | 0 | 15th | 26th |
Semi-final 2
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raymond Street | Belgium | 15th | 7th | 1 | 1 | 26th | 13 |
2 | Franco Riccardi | Italy | 13 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 23 | 13 |
3 | Henrique da Silveira | Portugal | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18th | 11 |
4th | Béla Bay | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 20th | 16 |
5 | Hans Drakenberg | Sweden | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 19th | 22nd |
6th | Roman Cantor | Poland | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 17th | 22nd |
7th | Frédéric Fitting | Switzerland | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 19th | 23 |
7th | Siegfried Lerdon | German Empire | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 20th | 23 |
9 | Hervé du Monceau de Bergendael | Belgium | 4th | 2 | 7th | 0 | 15th | 22nd |
10 | Henrique de Aguilar | Brazil | 4th | 2 | 7th | 0 | 13 | 25th |
final
rank | fencer | nation | Points | S. | N. | U. | Own hits | Opponent hit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franco Riccardi | Italy | 13 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 25th | 18th |
2 | Saverio Ragno | Italy | 12 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 24 | 15th |
3 | Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | Italy | 12 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 22nd | 16 |
4th | Hans Drakenberg | Sweden | 10 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 20th | 20th |
5 | Charles Debeur | Belgium | 9 | 4th | 4th | 1 | 21st | 21st |
6th | Henrique da Silveira | Portugal | 8th | 4th | 5 | 0 | 18th | 19th |
7th | Raymond Street | Belgium | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 21st | 21st |
8th | Ian Campbell-Gray | Great Britain | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 18th | 24 |
9 | Béla Bay | Hungary | 7th | 3 | 5 | 1 | 18th | 22nd |
10 | Christos Zalokostas | Greece | 3 | 1 | 7th | 1 | 15th | 26th |