1960 Summer Olympics / Soccer - Group A.
Group A games of the 1960 Olympic Football Tournament .
The first in the group, highlighted in light green, qualifies for the semi-finals.
rank | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13: 4 | +9 | 5-1 |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 3 | +5 | 5-1 |
3 | VA Republic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4:11 | −7 | 1-5 |
4th | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3:10 | −7 | 1-5 |
Bulgaria - Turkey 3: 0 (1: 0)
Bulgaria | Turkey | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Georgi Naidenow - Kiril Rakarow , Stojan Kitow - Dimitar Largow , Manol Manolow , Nikola Kowatschew - Todor Diew , Stefan Abadschiew , Iwan Dimitrow , Dimitar Jakimow , Christo Iliew Trainer: Stojan Ormandijew |
Cavit Gökalp - Aydoğan Çipiloğlu , Ergun Taner - Suat Özyazıcı , Ahmet Tuna Kozan , Bilge Tarhan - Samim Uygun , Zeki Şensan , İbrahim Yalçınkaya , Uğur Köken , Selim Soydan Trainer: Seref Gorkey |
||||||
1: 0 Diew (13th) 2: 0 Diew (58th) 3: 0 Iliew (67th) |
|||||||
Warnings: Diew, Dimitrov | Warnings: Şensan, Tarhan |
Yugoslavia - VAR 6: 1 (3: 0)
Yugoslavia | United Arab Republic | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Milutin Šoškić - Vladimir Durković , Fahrudin Jusufi - Ante Žanetić , Novak Roganović , Željko Perušić - Andrija Anković , Dušan Maravić , Tomislav Knez , Milan Galić , Borivoje Kostić Coach: Ljubomir Lovrić |
Adel Hekal - El-Sayed Rifai , Alaa El-Hamouly - Amin El-Esnawi , Rifaat El-Fanaguili , Samir Qotb - Mohamed Reda Hussein , Raafat Attia , Abdou Selim , Mahmud El-Gohary , Mohamed El-Sherbini Trainer: Pál Titkos |
||||||
1-0 Rifai (3rd) (own goal) 2-0 Galić (30th) (penalty) 3-0 Kostić (32nd) 4-0 Knez (49th) 5-0 Kostić (61st) 6-0 Kostić (63.) |
6: 1 Attia (72nd) |
Bulgaria - VAR 2: 0 (1: 0)
Bulgaria | United Arab Republic | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Georgi Naidenow - Kiril Rakarow , Nikola Kowatschew - Iwan Dimitrow , Manol Manolow , Dimitar Largow - Todor Diew , Stefan Abadschiew , Georgi Jordanow Naidenow , Dimitar Jakimow , Christo Iliew Trainer: Stojan Ormandijew |
Fathi Ali Khorshid - Yaken Zaki Hussain , Ali Badawi - Alaa El-Hamouly , Rifaat El-Fanaguili , Samir Qotb - Mohamed Reda Hussein , Mohammed Noshi , Saleh Selim , Mahmud El-Gohary , Mohamed El-Sherbini Trainer: Pál Titkos |
||||||
1: 0 Jordanow Naidenow (42.) 2: 0 Diew (88.) |
Yugoslavia - Turkey 4: 0 (1: 0)
Yugoslavia | Turkey | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Milutin Šoškić - Vladimir Durković , Fahrudin Jusufi - Ante Žanetić , Novak Roganović , Željko Perušić - Silvester Takač , Dušan Maravić , Tomislav Knez , Milan Galić , Borivoje Kostić Trainers: Ljubomir Lovrić |
Cavit Gökalp - Aydoğan Çipiloğlu , Ergun Taner - Suat Özyazıcı , Ahmet Tuna Kozan , Bilge Tarhan - Turhan Yıldız , Zeki Şensan , İbrahim Yalçınkaya , Mustafa Ertan , Selim Soydan Trainer: Seref Gorkey |
||||||
1-0 Kostić (10th) 2-0 Galić (46th) 3-0 Knez (61st) 4-0 Kostić (89th) |
Yugoslavia - Bulgaria 3: 3 (0: 0)
Yugoslavia | Bulgaria | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Milutin Šoškić - Vladimir Durković , Fahrudin Jusufi - Ante Žanetić , Velimir Sombolac , Željko Perušić - Aleksandar Kozlina , Dušan Maravić , Tomislav Knez , Milan Galić , Borivoje Kostić Coach: Ljubomir Lovrić |
Georgi Naidenow - Kiril Rakarow , Manol Manolow - Iwan Dimitrov , Dimitar Largow , Nikola Kowatschew - Todor Diew , Stefan Abadschiew , Christo Iliew , Dimitar Jakimow , Spiro Debarski Trainer: Stojan Ormandijew |
||||||
1-0 Galić (50th) 2-0 Galić (57th) 3-1 Galić (69th) |
2: 1 Kowachev (59th) 3: 2 Debarski (81st) 3: 3 Debarski (89th) |
||||||
Warnings: Kostić, Knez | Warnings: Sombolac, Kozlina, Abajiev, Jakimow |
Turkey - VAR 3: 3 (2: 1)
Turkey | United Arab Republic | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Emrullah Küçükbay - Aydoğan Çipiloğlu , Ergun Taner - Suat Özyazıcı , Ahmet Tuna Kozan , Mustafa Ertan - Samim Uygun , Zeki Şensan , İbrahim Yalçınkaya , Bilge Tarhan , Uğur Kökeney Trainer: Seref Gorkey |
Fathi Ali Khorshid - Yaken Zaki Hussain , Alaa El-Hamouly - Ali Badawi , Rifaat El-Fanaguili , Samir Qotb - Mahmud El-Gohary , Nabil Nosseir , Mohammed Noshi , Raafat Attia , Mohamed El-Sherbini Trainer: Pál Titkos |
||||||
1: 1 Tarhan (15th) 2: 1 Köken (30th) 3: 3 Yalçınkaya (69th) |
0: 1 Attia (10th) 2: 2 Qotb (58th) 2: 3 Qotb (65th) |