Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Snowboard - Parallel Giant Slalom (women)
sport | Snowboard | ||||||||
discipline | Parallel giant slalom | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 31 athletes from 14 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Bokwang Phoenix Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | February 24, 2018 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Snowboard competitions at the 2018 Winter Olympics | ||
Big Air | Women | Men |
halfpipe | Women | Men |
Parallel giant slalom | Women | Men |
Snowboard cross | Women | Men |
Slopestyle | Women | Men |
The women's snowboard parallel giant slalom at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games was held on February 24, 2018 in Bokwang Phoenix Park .
The Czech Ester Ledecká , who surprisingly won the Super-G in Alpine skiing before , was also able to secure the Olympic victory in the parallel giant slalom. This makes her the first female athlete to become an Olympic champion in two different sports. In the final, she prevailed against the German snowboarder Selina Jörg , who won the silver medal. The bronze medal was also won by a German athlete, Ramona Theresia Hofmeister , who drove the faster run in the small final against Aljona Sawarsina from the Olympic athletes from Russia .
A total of 31 athletes competed in this discipline and tried to qualify for the final round with two runs. Thus the field of participants in the final round consisted of a total of 16 snowboarders who competed against each other in two-way duels in a knockout system.
Results
qualification
rank | Athlete | country | Blue course (s) | Red course (s) | Total time (min) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ester Ledecká | Czech Republic | 45.58 | 43.32 | 1: 28.90 | Q |
2 | Alyona Zavarsina | Olympic athletes from Russia | 45.43 | 44.73 | 1: 30.16 | Q |
3 | Selina Jörg | Germany | 44.67 | 45.60 | 1: 30.27 | Q |
4th | Carolin Langenhorst | Germany | 45.02 | 46.56 | 1: 31.58 | Q |
5 | Ramona Theresia Hofmeister | Germany | 45.36 | 46.62 | 1: 31.98 | Q |
6th | Tomoka Takeuchi | Japan | 47.86 | 45.00 | 1: 32.86 | Q |
7th | Julie Zogg | Switzerland | 45.70 | 47.19 | 1: 32.89 | Q |
8th | Daniela Ulbing | Austria | 47.07 | 46.00 | 1: 33.07 | Q |
9 | Milena Bykova | Olympic athletes from Russia | 46.43 | 46.66 | 1: 33.09 | Q |
10 | Aleksandra Król | Poland | 47.02 | 46.11 | 1: 33.13 | Q |
11 | Julia Dujmovits | Austria | 45.95 | 47.21 | 1: 33.16 | Q |
12 | Ladina Jenny | Switzerland | 46.96 | 46.23 | 1: 33.19 | Q |
13 | Ina Meschik | Austria | 46.21 | 47.02 | 1: 33.23 | Q |
14th | Ekaterina Tudezheva | Olympic athletes from Russia | 47.44 | 45.98 | 1: 33.42 | Q |
15th | Glorija Kotnik | Slovenia | 48.00 | 45.52 | 1: 33.52 | Q |
16 | Patrizia grief | Switzerland | 47.00 | 46.59 | 1: 33.59 | Q |
17th | Michelle Dekker | Netherlands | 47.42 | 46.18 | 1: 33.60 | |
18th | Nadya Ochner | Italy | 48.00 | 45.80 | 1: 33.80 | |
19th | Natalia Soboleva | Olympic athletes from Russia | 47.78 | 46.15 | 1: 33.93 | |
20th | Jeong Hae-rim | South Korea | 46.93 | 47.18 | 1: 34.11 | |
21st | Anke Woehrer | Germany | 47.83 | 46.87 | 1: 34.70 | |
22nd | Zang Ruxin | China | 48.17 | 47.09 | 1: 35.26 | |
23 | Stefanie Mueller | Switzerland | 48.79 | 46.80 | 1: 35.59 | |
24 | Weronika Biela | Poland | 48.10 | 47.82 | 1: 35.92 | |
25th | Shin Da-hae | South Korea | 49.13 | 46.91 | 1: 36.04 | |
26th | Gong Naiying | China | 48.63 | 47.73 | 1: 36.36 | |
27 | Teodora Pencheva | Bulgaria | 49.01 | 49.62 | 1: 38.63 | |
28 | Annamari Danja | Ukraine | 60.12 | 46.52 | 1: 46.64 | |
Karolina Sztokfisz | Poland | 47.13 | DSQ | DSQ | ||
Claudia Riegler | Austria | DNF | DNF | |||
Xu Xiaoxiao | China | DSQ | DSQ |
Final round
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
4th | C. Langenhorst | +0.02 s | ||||||||||||||||
13 | I. Meschik | |||||||||||||||||
13 | I. Meschik | +0.78 s | ||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Hofmeister | |||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Hofmeister | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Jenny | DNF | ||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Hofmeister | DNF | ||||||||||||||||
1 | E. Ledecká | |||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Ulbing | |||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Bykowa | +0.52 s | ||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Ulbing | +0.97 s | ||||||||||||||||
1 | E. Ledecká | |||||||||||||||||
1 | E. Ledecká | |||||||||||||||||
16 | P. grief | +0.71 s | ||||||||||||||||
1 | E. Ledecká | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Jörg | +0.46 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Sawarsina | |||||||||||||||||
15th | G. Kotnik | +0.03 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Sawarsina | |||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Zogg | +1.88 s | ||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Zogg | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Król | +0.70 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Sawarsina | DNF | ||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Jörg | |||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Takeuchi | |||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Dujmovits | +0.17 s | ||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Takeuchi | +0.62 s | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Jörg | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Jörg | 5 | R. Hofmeister | |||||||||||||||
14th | J. Tudegeschewa | +0.65 s | 2 | A. Sawarsina | +4.07 s |
Medalist
rank | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | Ester Ledecká |
2 | Germany | Selina Jörg |
3 | Germany | Ramona Theresia Hofmeister |
Web links
- Qualification , final round and overall results on the official website of the 2018 Winter Olympics