Wittlich main station
Wittlich main station | |
---|---|
Intercity 432 to Luxembourg in Wittlich Hbf
|
|
Data | |
Location in the network |
Intermediate station separation station (1883-2001) |
Design | Through station |
Platform tracks | 5 |
abbreviation | SWIH |
IBNR | 8000379 |
Price range | 4th |
opening | 1879 |
Profile on Bahnhof.de | Wittlich_Hbf |
location | |
City / municipality | Wittlich |
country | Rhineland-Palatinate |
Country | Germany |
Coordinates | 49 ° 58 '23 " N , 6 ° 56' 37" E |
Railway lines | |
|
|
Railway stations in Rhineland-Palatinate |
Wittlich Hauptbahnhof is a through station on the Moselle route . Until the closure of the Wengerohr – Daun railway and the Wengerohr – Bernkastel-Kues railway , it was a separation station and regional railway junction ; today it is the only station in the city of Wittlich in Rhineland-Palatinate .
The station is located in the Wengerohr district of the city of Wittlich and was called Wengerohr station until September 27, 1987 . Until December 2014, the station was one of the least frequented long-distance stations in Germany with two pairs of intercity trains a day .
history
The Moselle route was built between 1874 and 1879 from Koblenz to Trier . Due to the strong meandering of the Middle Moselle, the Moselle valley was left near Pünderich and the route was built on a relatively straight path through the Wittlich valley to Trier. Regardless of the name, the route passed the town of Wittlich , but the formerly independent community Wengerohr received Wengerohr station with the opening of the Moselle route.
Due to the route away from the Moselle, many wine-growing villages were not connected to the railway network. As early as the following year, individual communities with branch lines were connected to the main line. As early as 1883, a branch line to Cues was completed from Wengerohr station . This followed the course of the Lieser , which flows into the Moselle at the Lieser municipality of the same name .
In order to also connect Wittlich to the railway network, another branch line was built shortly afterwards from Wengerohr station , which was opened on April 11, 1885 together with Wittlich station. This branch line merged into the Daun railway line 25 years later . Even after the connection to the Eifelquerbahn , the traffic on the southern section between Wengerohr and Wittlich was significantly stronger than on the rest of the route.
Wengerohr was incorporated into Wittlich on June 7, 1969, but the station was not renamed. Even after passenger traffic between Wittlich and Daun was discontinued on November 1, 1981 and between Wengerohr and Bernkastel-Kues on June 2, 1984, the station retained its importance as a link between the branch line to Wittlich and the Moselle route. In honor of this, the station was named Wittlich Hauptbahnhof on September 27, 1987 , while the old Wittlich station was now called Wittlich (city) station .
Passenger traffic on the last remaining section between the new main train station and the city train station was discontinued one year later, on September 25, 1988.
Todays situation
With the closure of the Wengerohr – Daun railway line , the Wittlich (city) station and the Wittlich-Grünewald stop were also closed. Since then, Wittlich Hauptbahnhof has been the only train station in the city of Wittlich, which means that the term “Hauptbahnhof” has actually become obsolete.
Since the construction of a roundabout on federal highway 50, only a 1-kilometer-long track has existed from the line to Daun , the line to Bernkastel-Kues has been completely dismantled.
Internally, the station has been of great importance for the Moselle route since the remote control center Wittlich Hbf went into operation on January 16, 1995 at 8:45 a.m. From here the following are remotely activated:
- Bullay station , Pünderich depot (branching point on the line to Traben-Trarbach ), Sbk 14/15 (Bengel), Ürzig station , Sbk 17/18, Wittlich main station , Sbk 21/22, Salmrohr station , Sbk 23/24 (Sehlem), Hetzerath station , Sbk 25/26, Sbk 27/28, Schweich station (DB) and Sbk 29 (Quint).
The platforms have been completely renewed since May 2011 , after a new entrance from the east side with an elevator and a large parking lot was built around 2005 . This work was completed in 2013. Since then, the platforms have been barrier-free . The old, low platforms, stairs and roofs were torn down. The station is the only one in the district that still has a ticket office . A direct ICE connection via Cologne to Berlin that has existed for a few years no longer exists since the 2011/2012 timetable change in December 2011. With the 2014/2015 timetable change, the remaining long-distance traffic on the Moselle route was also discontinued in favor of a new direct connection between Koblenz and Luxembourg as part of the 2015 Rhineland-Palatinate cycle .
traffic
In long-distance passenger rail transport , the station was served by intercity trains until December 2014 :
line | Train number and name | route | line | Clock frequency |
---|---|---|---|---|
130/137/231 132 Norderney 133/134 East Friesland |
Norddeich Mole - Emden - Rheine - Münster (Westf) - Wanne-Eickel - Gelsenkirchen - Oberhausen - Duisburg - Düsseldorf - Cologne - Bonn - Koblenz - Wittlich - Trier - Wasserbillig - Luxembourg | 35 | set for the time being |
Since December 2017, the CFL has been offering a direct connection from Luxembourg to Düsseldorf via Koblenz and back once a day. On the Moselle route, the train runs as the regional express line 11. Between Koblenz and Düsseldorf, the train is classified as an IC tariff.
line | route | Clock frequency |
---|---|---|
IC 37 | Düsseldorf - Cologne - Bonn - Koblenz - Wittlich - Trier - Wasserbillig - Luxembourg | a pair of trains daily |
In local rail passenger transport , two Regional Express and two regional train lines each stop in Wittlich:
line | Line course | Tact |
---|---|---|
RE 1 | Koblenz - Cochem (Moselle) - Bullay - Wittlich - Trier - Merzig (Saar) - Saarbrücken - Homburg (Saar) - Kaiserslautern - Neustadt (Weinstrasse) - Mannheim | 60 min (Koblenz – Kaiserslautern) 120 min (Kaiserslautern – Mannheim) |
RE 11 | Koblenz - Cochem (Moselle) - Bullay - Wittlich - Trier - Wasserbillig - Luxembourg | 60 min |
RB 81 | Koblenz - Kobern-Gondorf - Treis-Karden - Cochem (Mosel) - Bullay - Wittlich - Trier | 60 min (+ compressor trains Koblenz – Cochem) |
RB 83 | Wittlich - Trier - Igel - Wasserbillig - Luxembourg | 60 min (only runs Mon-Sat) |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Query of the course book route 690 at Deutsche Bahn.
- ↑ IC trains on the Moselle route between Trier and Koblenz will be on the siding in a year
- ^ "Announcements Deutsche Bahn" from January 4, 1995 (# 1), message 7
- ↑ From Trier to Düsseldorf: The "long-distance train" is coming | Trier | Rhineland-Palatinate | SWR news . In: swr.online . ( swr.de [accessed on September 11, 2018]).