CAF Confederation Cup 2010
The CAF Confederation Cup 2010 is the 7th edition of this tournament. It started in February 2010 with the preliminary round. The defending champion is Stade Malien from Mali .
Results
Preliminary round
First legs from February 12 to 14, second legs from February 26 to 28, 2010.
Team # 1 | total | Team # 2 | First leg | Return leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CAPS United | 1: 1 (8: 7 on account) |
Mbabane Highlanders FC | 1-0 | 0: 1 |
Pamplemousses SC | 1: 5 | Moroka Swallows | 1: 2 | 0: 3 |
Atlético Olympic FC | 1: 2 | Warri Wolves FC | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
al Tarsana SC | 2: 3 | CR Belouizdad | 1: 1 | 1: 2 |
ATRACO FC | 2: 2 (9:10 on account) |
Alamal SC Atbara | 2-0 | 0: 2 |
CD Costa do Sol | 5: 1 | UF Santos | 2-0 | 3: 1 |
AS CotonTchad | 0: 2 | Al-Ahly Tripoli | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Miembeni SC | 2: 4 | Petrojet FC | 2: 2 | 0: 2 |
Villa SC1 | - | al Khartoum SC | - | - |
Séwé Sport | 3: 1 | USFA Ouagadougou | 2: 1 | 1-0 |
Sport Bissau e Benfica | 2: 3 | Baraka Djoma SSG | 0-0 | 2: 3 |
ASC Diaraf | 2: 3 | FUS de Rabat | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
2 | - | Académica do Soyo | - | - |
Panthère Sportive du Ndé FC | - | 2 | - | - |
Central parade | 0: 4 | Club Olympique de Bamako | 0-0 | 0: 4 |
Dragón FC | 2: 7 | AC Léopards | 2: 3 | 0: 4 |
AFC Leopards | 3: 4 | Ethiopian Banks SC | 3: 1 | 0: 3 |
Lengthens FC | 2: 1 | AS Adema | 2: 1 | 0-0 |
DC Motema Pembe | 4: 1 | Ang de Fatima Bangui | 3-0 | 1: 1 |
ASFAN Niamey | 3: 2 | Issia Wazi FC | 2-0 | 1: 2 |
1 Villa SC withdrew from the competition.
2 2 São Tomé and Príncipe and Benin did not provide a team.
1 round
First legs from March 19 to 21, 2010, second legs from April 2 to 4, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Moroka Swallows | 1: 2 | CAPS United | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
ZESCO United | 2: 3 | Warri Wolves FC | 0: 3 | 2-0 |
FAR Rabat | 1: 2 | CR Belouizdad | 0: 1 | 1: 1 |
Costa do Sol | 5: 6 | Alamal SC Atbara | 2: 4 | 3: 2 |
CS Sfax | 1-0 | Al-Ahly Tripoli | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Al Khartoum SC | 1: 5 | Petrojet FC | 0: 3 | 1: 2 |
Stade Malien | 6: 5 | Séwé Sport | 0: 2 | 6: 3 |
FUS de Rabat | 1-0 | Baraka Djoma SSG | 0-0 | 1-0 |
FC Enyimba | 3: 2 | Academica Petroleos de Kwanda | 0: 2 | 3-0 |
AS Vita Club | 4: 3 | Panthère du Ndé | 1: 1 | 3: 2 |
Primeiro de Agosto | 3-0 | Club Olympique de Bamako | 0-0 | 3-0 |
Cotonsport Garoua | a ) | 3: 3 (AC Léopards | 1: 3 | 2-0 |
Haras El-Hodood SC | 6: 1 | Ethiopian Banks SC | 1: 1 | 5-0 |
Simba SC | 5: 1 | Lengthens FC | 3-0 | 2: 1 |
FC 105 Libreville | 0: 1 | Daring Club Motema Pembe | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
Étoile Sportive du Sahel | a ) | 2: 2 (ASFAN Niamey | 0: 1 | 2: 1 |
1. Round of 16
First legs from April 23 to 25, second legs from May 7 to 9, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CAPS United | 3: 2 | Warri Wolves FC | 1: 2 | 2-0 |
CR Belouizdad | 2: 1 | Alamal SC Atbara | 0: 1 | 2-0 |
CS Sfax | 2: 1 | Petrojet FC | 1: 1 | 1-0 |
Stade Malien | 0: 2 | FUS de Rabat | 0: 2 | 0-0 |
FC Enyimba | 3: 3 (6: 5 on behalf) |
AS Vita Club | 0: 3 | 3-0 |
Primeiro de Agosto | 2: 1 | Cotonsport Garoua | 2: 1 | 0-0 |
Haras El-Hodood SC | 6: 3 | Simba SC | 1: 2 | 5: 1 |
Daring Club Motema Pembe | 0: 1 | ASFAN Niamey | 0: 1 | 0-0 |
2nd round of 16
In the second round of 16, the winners from the first round of 16 met the losers from the round of 16 matches of the CAF Champions League 2010 . The first legs took place from July 16 to 18, the second legs from July 30 to August 1, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 3: 2 | Primeiro de Agosto | 2-0 | 1: 2 |
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 8: 1 | CAPS United | 5-0 | 3: 1 |
Al-Merrikh Khartoum | 3: 4 | ASFAN Niamey | 2: 2 | 1: 2 |
Atlético Petróleos Luanda | 1: 3 | CS Sfax | 0-0 | 1: 3 |
Zanaco FC | 4: 2 | FC Enyimba | 4-0 | 0: 2 |
Gaborone United | 2: 9 | Haras El-Hodood SC | 1-0 | 1: 8 |
Supersport United | a ) | 2: 2 (FUS de Rabat | 2: 1 | 0: 1 |
Djoliba AC | a ) | 1: 1 (CR Belouizdad | 0-0 | 1: 1 |
Quarter-finals (group stage)
In the quarter-final group stage, four teams compete against each other in two groups. The group first and second qualify for the semi-finals.
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Al-Hilal Khartoum | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 10: 6 | +4 | 13 |
2. | Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 11: 5 | +6 | 12 |
3. | Djoliba AC | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4: 5 | −1 | 7th |
4th | ASFAN Niamey | 6th | 0 | 2 | 4th | 3:12 | −9 | 2 |
August 14, 2010 | |||
ASFAN Niamey | 0-0 | Djoliba AC | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 1: 2 | Al-Hilal Khartoum | |
August 29, 2010 | |||
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 4: 2 | ASFAN Niamey | |
August 29, 2010 | |||
Djoliba AC | 0: 1 | Al-Ittihad Tripoli | |
September 10, 2010 | |||
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 2: 1 | Djoliba AC | |
September 12, 2010 | |||
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 4-0 | ASFAN Niamey | |
September 18, 2010 | |||
ASFAN Niamey | 1: 3 | Al-Ittihad Tripoli | |
September 19, 2010 | |||
Djoliba AC | 2-0 | Al-Hilal Khartoum | |
October 3, 2010 | |||
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 2-0 | Al-Ittihad Tripoli | |
October 3, 2010 | |||
Djoliba AC | 1-0 | ASFAN Niamey | |
October 16, 2010 | |||
ASFAN Niamey | 0-0 | Al-Hilal Khartoum | |
October 16, 2010 | |||
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 2-0 | Djoliba AC |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FUS de Rabat | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 7: 6 | +1 | 13 |
2. | CS Sfax | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8: 5 | +3 | 10 |
3. | Zanaco FC | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5: 6 | −1 | 6th |
4th | Haras El-Hodood SC | 6th | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4: 8 | −4 | 3 |
August 14, 2010 | |||
FUS de Rabat | 1-0 | Zanaco | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
Haras el Hodoud | 0-0 | CSS | |
August 28, 2010 | |||
Zanaco FC | 1: 1 | Haras el Hodoud | |
August 28, 2010 | |||
CS Sfax | 3-0 | FUS de Rabat | |
September 11, 2010 | |||
Zanaco FC | 1-0 | CS Sfax | |
September 12, 2010 | |||
FUS de Rabat | 1-0 | Haras el Hodoud | |
17th September 2010 | |||
CS Sfax | 2: 1 | Zanaco FC | |
September 19, 2010 | |||
Haras el Hodoud | 1: 2 | FUS de Rabat | |
October 2, 2010 | |||
Zanaco FC | 1: 1 | FUS de Rabat | |
October 2, 2010 | |||
CS Sfax | 3: 1 | Haras el Hodoud | |
17th October 2010 | |||
Haras el Hodoud | 1: 1 | Zanaco FC | |
17th October 2010 | |||
FUS de Rabat | 2: 1 | CS Sfax |
Semifinals
First legs from October 29 to 31, second legs from November 12 to 14, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CS Sfax | 1: 1 (5: 3 i.E.) |
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 1-0 | 0: 1 |
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | a ) | 2: 2 (FUS de Rabat | 1: 2 | 1-0 |
final
First leg on November 28, second leg on December 4, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CS Sfax | 2: 3 | FUS de Rabat | 0-0 | 2: 3 |