CAF Champions League 2010
The CAF Champions League 2010 is the 14th edition of this tournament organized by the CAF . It started on February 12, 2010 with the preliminary round. Defending champion is Tout Puissant Mazembe from the Democratic Republic of the Congo , who played 1: 1 against Espérance Sportive de Tunis after a 5-0 win in the first leg and 1: 1 in the second leg, thus defending the title.
qualification
In theory, all member associations of the CAF are entitled to send teams. Two starting places are automatically reserved for the 12 best national associations in the CAF five-year ranking. For qualification for the Champions League 2010, the evaluation of the years 2004 to 2008 applies. Thus, the number of football associations belonging to the CAF means that a maximum of 67 teams could take part in the Champions League.
Two teams from the following countries are entitled to start, in the order of the five-year rating:
All other countries have a starting place.
Results
Preliminary round
First legs from February 12 to 14, second legs from February 26 to 28, 2010.
1 2 Team withdrawn or no team reported
A bye in the preliminary round received:
First round
First legs from March 19 to 21, second legs from April 2 to 4, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
APR FC | 1: 2 | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Djoliba AC | 5: 3 | ASC Linguère | 1-0 | 4: 3 |
Ismaily SC | 4: 2 | US Stade Tamponnaise | 3: 1 | 0: 1 |
Africa Sports National | 1: 4 | Al-Hilal Khartoum | 0-0 | 1: 4 |
Raja Casablanca | 1: 2 | Atlético Petróleos Luanda | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
Club Africain Tunis | 1: 2 | JS Kabylie | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
Gazelle FC | 1: 3 | Al-Merrikh Khartoum | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Espérance Sportive de Tunis | 7: 2 | ASFA-Yennenga Ouagadougou | 4: 1 | 3: 1 |
Curepipe Starlight | 0: 6 | Gaborone United | 0: 3 | 0: 3 |
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo | 0: 2 | Dynamos FC | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Gunners FC | 1: 2 | Al-Ahly Cairo | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 2: 2 (4: 3 on account ) |
Difaâ d'El Jadida | 1: 1 | 1: 1 |
Zanaco FC | 2: 1 | ASEC Mimosas | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
Union Douala | 0: 7 | ES Sétif | 0: 2 | 0: 5 |
Tiko United | a ) | 3: 3 (Heartland FC | 2: 2 | 1: 1 |
Supersport United | 3: 2 | Clube Ferroviário de Maputo | 3-0 | 0: 2 |
Round of 16
First legs from April 23 to 25, second legs from May 7 to 9, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 2: 3 | Al-Ahly Cairo | 2-0 | 0: 3 |
Espérance Sportive de Tunis | 4: 1 | Al-Merrikh Khartoum | 3-0 | 1: 1 |
ES Sétif | 3: 2 | Zanaco FC | 1-0 | 2: 2 |
Supersport United | 2: 4 | Heartland FC | 1: 1 | 1: 3 |
Djoliba AC | 0: 4 | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 0: 1 | 0: 3 |
JS Kabylie | 3: 2 | Atlético Petróleos Luanda | 2-0 | 1: 2 |
Al-Hilal Khartoum | 1: 4 | Ismaily SC | 0: 1 | 1: 3 |
Dynamos FC | 4: 2 | Gaborone United | 4: 1 | 0: 1 |
Quarter-finals (group stage)
In the quarter-final group stage, four teams compete against each other in two groups. The group first and second qualify for the semi-finals.
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ES Tunis | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 9: 4 | +5 | 13 |
2. | TP Mazembe | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8: 7 | +1 | 11 |
3. | ES Sétif | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2: 7 | −5 | 6th |
4th | Dynamos FC | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2: 9 | −7 | 3 |
July 18, 2010 3:00 p.m. | |||
Dynamos FC | 0: 2 | TP Mazembe | |
July 16, 2010 9:30 pm | |||
ES Sétif | 0: 1 | ES Tunis | |
August 1, 2010 | |||
TP Mazembe | 2: 2 | ES Sétif | |
July 31, 2010 | |||
ES Tunis | 1-0 | FC Dynamos | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
Dynamos FC | 1-0 | ES Sétif | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
TP Mazembe | 2: 1 | ES Tunis | |
August 27, 2010 | |||
ES Sétif | 3-0 | Dynamos FC | |
August 28, 2010 | |||
ES Tunis | 3-0 | TP Mazembe | |
September 11, 2010 | |||
ES Tunis | 2: 2 | ES Sétif | |
September 12, 2010 | |||
TP Mazembe | 2: 1 | Dynamos FC | |
17./18./19. September 2010 | |||
ES Sétif | 0-0 | TP Mazembe | |
17./18./19. September 2010 | |||
Dynamos FC | 0: 1 | ES Tunis |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | JS Kabylie | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 6: 2 | +4 | 14th |
2. | Al-Ahly Cairo | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8: 9 | −1 | 8th |
3. | Ismaily SC | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 7: 8 | −1 | 6th |
4th | Heartland FC | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5: 7 | −2 | 5 |
July 18, 2010 7:30 pm | |||
Ismaily SC | 0: 1 | JS Kabylie | |
July 18, 2010 16:00 | |||
Heartland FC | 1: 1 | Al-Ahly Cairo | |
July 31, 2010 | |||
JS Kabylie | 1-0 | Heartland FC | |
August 1, 2010 | |||
Al-Ahly Cairo | 2: 1 | Ismaily SC | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
Ismaily SC | 1-0 | Heartland FC | |
August 15, 2010 | |||
JS Kabylie | 1-0 | Al-Ahly Cairo | |
August 29, 2010 | |||
Heartland FC | 2: 1 | Ismaily SC | |
August 29, 2010 | |||
Al-Ahly Cairo | 1: 1 | JS Kabylie | |
September 10, 2010 | |||
JS Kabylie | 1-0 | Ismaily SC | |
September 12, 2010 | |||
Al-Ahly Cairo | 2: 1 | Heartland FC | |
17./18./19. September 2010 | |||
Heartland FC | 1: 1 | JS Kabylie | |
17./18./19. September 2010 | |||
Ismaily SC | 4: 2 | Al-Ahly Cairo |
Semifinals
First legs from October 1 to 3, second legs from October 15 to 17, 2010.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ahly Cairo | a ) | 2: 2 (ES Tunis | 2: 1 | 0: 1 |
Tout Puissant Mazembe | 3: 1 | JS Kabylie | 3: 1 | 0-0 |
final
First leg on October 31, second leg on November 13.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tout Puissant Mazembe | 6: 1 | ES Tunis | 5-0 | 1: 1 |