CAF Champions League 2016
CAF Champions League 2016 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Mamelodi Sundowns (1st title) |
Beginning | February 12, 2016 |
final |
H : October 15, 2016 R : October 23, 2016 |
Teams | 55 |
Games | 124 |
← CAF Champions League 2015 | |
The CAF Champions League 2016 was the 20th edition of this tournament organized by the CAF . It started on February 12, 2016 with a preliminary round. The defending champion was Tout Puissant Mazembe from the DR Congo .
qualification
In theory, all 55 CAF member associations are entitled to send teams. Two starting places are automatically reserved for the twelve best national associations in the CAF five-year ranking. For qualifying for the Champions League 2016, the evaluation of the years 2010 to 2014 applies. Thus, the number of football associations belonging to the CAF means that a maximum of 67 teams could participate in the Champions League.
Preliminary round
First legs from February 12 to 14, second legs from February 26 to February 28 and on March 6, 2016.
1 Mochudi Center Chiefs withdrew from the competition.
2 Sporting Praia Cruz withdrew from the competition.
3 Volcan Club withdrew from the competition.
First round
First legs on March 12 and 13, second legs on March 19 and 20, 2016.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Vita Club | 2: 1 | Ferroviário Maputo | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 3: 1 | AC Léopards | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
Warri Wolves | 0: 2 | al-Merrikh Khartoum | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Étoile du Congo | 3: 5 | ES Sétif | 1: 1 | 2: 4 |
Wydad Casablanca | 6: 3 | CNaPS Sport | 5: 1 | 1: 2 |
Saint George SA | 2: 3 | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 2: 2 | 0: 1 |
FC Enyimba | 6: 3 | Vital'O FC | 5: 1 | 1: 2 |
Olympique Khouribga | 1: 3 | Étoile Sportive du Sahel | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Stade Malien | 2: 1 | Cotonsport Garoua | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
ZESCO United | 4: 3 | Horoya AC | 4: 1 | 0: 2 |
APR FC | 2: 3 | Young Africans | 1: 2 | 1: 1 |
CRD Libolo | 0: 2 | al Ahly Cairo | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Kaizer Chiefs | 0: 1 | ASEC Mimosas | 0: 1 | 0-0 |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | ( a ) 2: 2 | al-Hilal Khartoum | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
Union Douala | 0: 3 | al Zamalek SC | 0: 1 | 0: 2 |
Club Africain Tunis | 1: 2 | MO Béjaïa | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
Second round
First legs on April 9 and 10, second legs on April 19 and 20, 2016.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Vita Club 1 | ( a ) 2: 2 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
al-Merrikh Khartoum | a ) | 2: 2 (ES Sétif | 2: 2 | 0-0 |
Wydad Casablanca | 3: 1 | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
FC Enyimba | 3: 3 (4: 3 in good condition) |
Étoile Sportive du Sahel | 3-0 | 0: 3 a.d. |
Stade Malien | 2: 5 | ZESCO United | 1: 3 | 1: 2 |
Young Africans | 2: 3 | al Ahly Cairo | 1: 1 | 1: 2 |
ASEC Mimosas | 3: 2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2-0 | 1: 2 |
al Zamalek SC | 3: 1 | MO Béjaïa | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
1 On May 24, 2016, the CAF excluded the AS Vita Club from the competition because the club had used a suspended player in the match against Mafunzo FC in the preliminary round. Although Mamelodi Sundowns have already played in the Confederation Cup, the club has regained its place in the Champions League.
Quarter-finals (group stage)
In the quarter-final group stage, four teams competed against each other in two groups. The group first and second qualified for the semi-finals.
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wydad Casablanca | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6: 3 | +3 | 11 |
2. | ZESCO United | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10: 9 | +1 | 9 |
3. | al Ahly Cairo | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6: 7 | −1 | 6th |
4th | ASEC Mimosas | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5: 8 | −3 | 5 |
June 18, 2016 | |||
ZESCO United | 3: 2 | al Ahly Cairo | |
ASEC Mimosas | 0: 1 | Wydad Casablanca | |
June 28, 2016 | |||
al Ahly Cairo | 1: 2 | ASEC Mimosas | |
June 29, 2016 | |||
Wydad Casablanca | 2-0 | ZESCO United | |
July 16, 2016 | |||
ZESCO United | 3: 1 | ASEC Mimosas | |
al Ahly Cairo | 0-0 | Wydad Casablanca | |
July 27, 2016 | |||
ASEC Mimosas | 1: 1 | ZESCO United | |
Wydad Casablanca | 0: 1 | al Ahly Cairo | |
August 12, 2016 | |||
al Ahly Cairo | 2: 2 | ZESCO United | |
August 14, 2016 | |||
Wydad Casablanca | 2: 1 | ASEC Mimosas | |
August 24, 2016 | |||
ASEC Mimosas | 0-0 | al Ahly Cairo | |
ZESCO United | 1: 1 | Wydad Casablanca |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mamelodi Sundowns | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6: 5 | +1 | 9 |
2. | al Zamalek SC | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3: 3 | ± 0 | 6th |
3. | FC Enyimba | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4: 5 | −1 | 3 |
Disqualified |
June 18, 2016 | |||
ES Sétif | 0: 2 | Mamelodi Sundowns | |
19th June 2016 | |||
FC Enyimba | 0: 1 | al Zamalek SC | |
June 29, 2016 | |||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2: 1 | FC Enyimba | |
al Zamalek SC | -: - | ES Sétif | |
17th July 2016 | |||
FC Enyimba | -: - | ES Sétif | |
al Zamalek SC | 1: 2 | Mamelodi Sundowns | |
July 26, 2016 | |||
ES Sétif | -: - | FC Enyimba | |
July 27, 2016 | |||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1-0 | al Zamalek SC | |
August 13, 2016 | |||
Mamelodi Sundowns | -: - | ES Sétif | |
15th August 2016 | |||
al Zamalek SC | 1-0 | FC Enyimba | |
23rd August 2016 | |||
ES Sétif | -: - | al Zamalek SC | |
FC Enyimba | 3: 1 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
- ↑ Due to the regular crowd riots during the game between ES Sétif and Mamelodi Sundowns on June 18, 2016, CAF has decided to disqualify ES Sétif and to cancel or not play all their games.
- ↑ The game is annulled.
- ↑ a b c d e The game will not be played because of the disqualification of ES Sétif.
Semifinals
First legs on September 16 and 17, second legs on September 24, 2016.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
al Zamalek SC | 6: 5 | Wydad Casablanca | 4-0 | 2: 5 |
ZESCO United | 2: 3 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
final
First leg
Mamelodi Sundowns | al Zamalek SC | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Denis Onyango - Asavela Mbekile , Wayne Arendse (70th Soumahoro Bangaly ), Thabo Nthethe , Tebogo Langerman - Tiyane Mabunda , Hlompho Kekana (85th Siyanda Zwane ) - Anthony Laffor , Percy Tau , Keagan Dolly - Khama Billiat (65th Teko Modise ) Coach: Pitso Mosimane |
Ahmed El-Shenawy (63rd Gennesh ) - Ahmed Tawfik , Ali Gabr , Islam Gamal , Maarouf Youssef - Tarek Hamed , Ibrahim Salah , Stanley Ohawuchi - Shikabala (55th Ramzi Khaled ), Basem Morsi (75th Mostafa Fathi ), Ayman Hefny Trainer: Moamen Soliman |
|||||||
1-0 Anthony Laffor (31st) 2-0 Tebogo Langerman (40th) 3-0 Islam Gamal (46th, own goal) |
||||||||
Wayne Arendse (55th) | Tarek Hamed (87th) |
Return leg
al Zamalek SC | Mamelodi Sundowns | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Gennesh - Ramzi Khaled (76th Shikabala ), Ali Gabr , Ahmed Duiedar , Maarouf Youssef - Ahmed Tawfik , Tarek Hamed (85th Ibrahim Salah ), Mostafa Fathi - Stanley Ohawuchi , Basem Morsi , Ayman Hefny (85th Emmanuel Mayuka ) Trainers: Moamen Soliman |
Denis Onyango (29th Wayne Sandilands ) - Asavela Mbekile , Thabo Nthethe , Soumahoro Bangaly , Tebogo Langerman - Hlompho Kekana , Tiyane Mabunda - Anthony Laffor (72nd Teko Modise ), Percy Tau , Keagan Dolly - Khama Billiat (85th Siyanda Zwane ) Coach: Pitso Mosimane |
||||||
1-0 Stanley Ohawuchi (64th) | |||||||
Ali Gabr (45. + 5 '), Ayman Hefny (63.), Stanley Ohawuchi (90. + 4') | Percy Tau (35.) |
Web links
- Official website (English)