Challenge Cup 1998
The 1998 Challenge Cup (also known as the Silk Cut Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 97th edition of the annual Challenge Cup rugby league tournament . In the final, the Sheffield Eagles won 17-8 against the Wigan Warriors , winning the tournament for the first time.
First round
In the first round, 60 teams took part, mainly from Divisions 1 and 2 of the National Conference. With the Dublin Blues, an Irish team took part in the Challenge Cup for the first time. The games took place on December 5 and 6, 1997, with the exception of one replay which took place on December 13.
|
Worth Village | 32: 4 | Fulham Travelers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
where for Charleston |
Charleston | v | West London Colonials |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
West bowling | 18:24 | Thornhill Trojans |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Redhill | 36:12 | Wigan St Judes |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Oulton Raiders | 36:16 | Loughborough University |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
where for Wigan |
Wigan Rose Bridge | v | Kells |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Normanton Knights | 14:14 | Folly Lane |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh East | 18: 4 | East Hull |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
where for Skirlaugh |
Skirlaugh Bulls | v | Blackpool Gladiators |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mold green | 18: 8 | Barrow Island |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Blackbrook Royals | 17:23 | Haydock |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dewsbury Moor | 32: 7 | Dublin blues |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Teesside Steelers | 10:48 | Leeds University |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
New Earswick All Blacks | 6:34 | BRK |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Milford Marlins | 6:16 | Queens |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
London Skolars | 10:12 | Myton Warriors |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ideal ABI | 5:30 | Hunslet Warriors |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ellenborough | 40:14 | Crosfields |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Siddal | 40: 6 | Lindley Swifts |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eccles | 12: 26 | Featherstone Lions |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Broughton Red Rose | 14:24 | Hull Dockers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Millom | 22: 2 | York Acorn |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ovenden | 18:16 | Dodworth |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Waterhead | 28: 4 | Westgate Redoubt |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stanningley | 50:16 | Nottingham Crusaders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shaw Cross | 0:20 | Clayton |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Farnworth | 26:12 | Low approx |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Queensbury | 24:16 | East Leeds |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Liverpool John Moores University | 16:40 | Eastmoor Dragons |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
where for Norland |
Norland | v | Westfield |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
13th December |
Folly Lane | 22:15 | Normanton Knights |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Second round
In the second round, the winners of the first round met teams from the Premier Division of the National Conference. The games took place on December 20 and 21, 1997, with the exception of a few replays and postponed games which took place on December 27 and 28.
|
Charleston | 8:34 | Saddleworth Rangers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastmoor Dragons | 40: 8 | Leeds University |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Worth Village | 4:52 | Thornhill Trojans |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mold green | 22:20 | Siddal |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Redhill | 14:19 | Lock Lane |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Folly Lane | 37: 14 | Askam |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hunslet Warriors | 14: 6 | Millom |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
BRK | 20:18 | Leigh East |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Walney Central | 12: 12 | Leigh Miners Rangers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Woolston Rovers | 22: 0 | Oldham St Annes |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Haydock | 11: 0 | Waterhead |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stanningley | 10:37 | Farnworth |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wigan Rose Bridge | 8:37 | West Hull |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Myton Warriors | 0:52 | Norland |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ellenborough Rangers | 28:22 | Queensbury |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dudley Hill | 14:42 | Skirlaugh Bulls |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Queens | 42:18 | Beverley |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Heworth | 12: 4 | Clayton |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ovenden | 30:22 | Wigan St Patricks |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dewsbury Moor | 8:27 | Oulton Raiders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rochdale Mayfield | 4:28 | Featherstone Lions |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Egremont Rangers | 22:12 | Hull Dockers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh Miners Rangers | 46: 4 | Walney Central |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Playoff
Before the next round there was a playoff game between the Oldham Roughyeds and one of the winners of the second round. That was because Oldham was originally excluded from the Challenge Cup, but was subsequently allowed to participate again. Since many of the clubs offered to play against Oldham, the playoff game was carried out so that Oldham could still participate.
January 18th |
Oldham Roughyeds | 36:14 | Heworth |
Spectators: 2,943 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Third round
In the third round, the winners of the second round met 18 teams from the First and Second Divisions of the RFL Championship. The games took place on January 31 and February 1, 1998.
|
Keighley Cougars | 66:16 | Saddleworth Rangers |
Spectators: 3,116 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
York Wasps | 37: 5 | Norland |
Spectators: 965 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rochdale Hornets | 44: 4 | Leigh Miners Rangers |
Spectators: 737 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Doncaster Dragons | 18:23 | Featherstone Lions |
Spectators: 1,012 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 44: 6 | BRK |
Spectators: 1,369 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Swinton Lions | 74: 6 | Folly Lane |
Spectators: 2,425 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Widnes Vikings | 48: 8 | Oldham Roughyeds |
Spectators: 4,500 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dewsbury Rams | 40: 2 | Thornhill Trojans |
Spectators: 2,355 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hull Kingston Rovers | 34:16 | Queens |
Spectators: 1,584 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lancashire Lynx | 46: 0 | West Hull |
Spectators: 488 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Workington Town | 12: 8 | Haydock |
Spectators: 1,139 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bramley Buffaloes | 10:16 | Ellenborough Rangers |
Spectators: 500 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Featherstone Rovers | 56-0 | Woolston Rovers |
Spectators: 1,126 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Batley Bulldogs | 44: 2 | Oulton Raiders |
Spectators: 849 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hunslet Hawks | 44: 12 | Skirlaugh Bulls |
Spectators: 830 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Barrow Raiders | 52: 8 | Farnworth |
Spectators: 927 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh Centurions | 44: 4 | Hunslet Warriors |
Spectators: 1,259 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Whitehaven Warriors | 48: 7 | Lock Lane |
Spectators: 830 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastmoor Dragons | 14: 20 | Egremont Rangers |
Spectators: 600 |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mold green | 10:20 | Ovenden |
Spectators: 900 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fourth round
In the fourth round, the winners of the third round met the Super League clubs. The games took place on February 14th and 15th, except for one game that took place on February 18th.
13th February |
Egremont Rangers | 18: 0 | Wokrington Town |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 3,054 Referee: Ian McGregor |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
13th February |
Featherstone Lions | 20:56 | Hull Kingston Rovers |
Post Office Road , Featherstone Spectators: 1,913 Umpire: Stuart Cummings |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
14th of February |
Leeds Rhinos | 12:15 | Castleford Tigers |
Headingley Carnegie Stadium , Leeds Spectators: 7,067 Referee: John Connolly |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
14th of February |
Ovenden | 0:74 | Salford City Reds |
Thrum Hall , Halifax Spectators: 1,415 Umpire: Ronnie Laughton |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Barrow Raiders | 22:36 | Widnes Vikings |
Craven Park , Barrow Spectators: 2,415 Umpire: Steve Lowe |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Batley Bulldogs | 20:44 | London Broncos |
Mount Pleasant , Batley Spectators: 956 Referee: Alan Bates |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Ellenborough Rangers | 14:12 | Hunslet Hawks |
Derwent Park , Workington Spectators: 1,338 Umpire: Graham Shaw |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Featherstone Rovers | 24:56 | St Helens |
Post Office Road , Featherstone Spectators: 2,759 Referee: Russell Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Halifax Blue Sox | 28: 8 | Huddersfield Giants |
Thrum Hall , Halifax Spectators: 5,862 Umpire: Steve Ganson |
---|---|---|---|---|
(10: 8) Report |
February 15th |
Keighley Cougars | 0:76 | Wigan Warriors |
Lawkholme Lane , Bradford Spectators: 4,700 Referee: Steve Presley |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Lancashire Lynx | 28:28 | Dewsbury Rams |
Deepdale Stadium , Preston Spectators: 756 Referee: Peter Taberner |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Leigh Centurions | 11:66 | Sheffield Eagles |
Hilton Park , Leigh Spectators: 1,391 Referee: Karl Kirkpatrick |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Rochdale Hornets | 10:48 | Bradford Bulls |
Spotland Stadium , Rochdale Spectators: 5,466 Referee: Steve Nicholson |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Swinton Lions | 39:21 | York Wasps |
Gigg Lane , Bury Spectators: 780 Referee: Alan Burke |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 6:42 | Warrington Wolves |
Belle Vue , Wakefield Spectators: 2,844 Referee: Colin Morris |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 15th |
Whitehaven Warriors | 12: 26 | Hull Sharks |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 2,030 Referee: Robert Connolly |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
February 18 replay |
Dewsbury Rams | 31:14 | Lancashire Lynx |
Crown Flatt , Dewsbury Spectators: 850 Referee: Peter Taberner |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Fifth round
The fifth round games took place on February 28th and March 1st.
February 28 |
Castleford Tigers | 26:21 | Bradford Bulls |
Wheldon Road , Castleford Spectators: 10,283 Referee: Stuart Cummings |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
Dewsbury Rams | 0:56 | Wigan Warriors |
Crown Flatt , Dewsbury Spectators: 3,350 Referee: Steve Ganson |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
Hull Kingston Rovers | 46:24 | Swinton Lions |
Craven Park , Hull Spectators: 2,551 Referee: Karl Kirkpatrick |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
Hull Sharks | 78-0 | Ellenborough Rangers |
The Boulevard , Hull Spectators: 3,013 Referee: Colin Morris |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
London Broncos | 21:18 | Halifax Blue Sox |
Stoop Memorial Ground , London Spectators: 3,092 Referee: Steve Presley |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
St Helens | 35:22 | Warrington Wolves |
Knowsley Road , St Helens Spectators: 8,499 Referee: Russell Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
Sheffield Eagles | 84: 6 | Egremont Rangers |
Don Valley Stadium , Sheffield Spectators: 2,500 Referee: Peter Taberner |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
1st March |
Widnes Vikings | 6:48 | Salford City Reds |
Lowerhouse Lane , Widnes Spectators: 5,000 Referee: Robert Connolly |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Quarter finals
the 14th of March |
Castleford Tigers | 22:32 | Sheffield Eagles |
Wheldon Road , Castleford Spectators: 7,467 Referee: Robert Connolly |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
March, 15 |
London Broncos | 46:18 | Hull Kingston Rovers |
Stoop Memorial Ground , London Spectators: 4,111 Referee: John Connolly |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
March, 15 |
Salford City Reds | 41:10 | Hull Sharks |
The Willows , Salford Spectators: 6,210 Referee: Russell Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
March, 15 |
Wigan Warriors | 22:10 | St Helens |
Central Park , Wigan Spectators: 17,179 Referee: Stuart Cummings |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Semifinals
The semi-finals both took place in neutral venues. The Sheffield Eagles reached the final for the first time in their club's history. However, their victory was overshadowed by an interruption in which a man ran onto the field and attacked the referee.
28th March |
Sheffield Eagles | 22:18 | Salford City Reds |
Headingley Carnegie Stadium , Leeds Spectators: 6,961 Referee: Stuart Cummings |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
March 29 |
Wigan Warriors | 38: 8 | London Broncos |
Alfred McAlpine Stadium , Huddersfield Spectators: 11,058 Referee: Russell Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
final
2.May |
Sheffield Eagles | 17: 8 | Wigan Warriors |
Wembley Stadium , London Spectators: 60,669 Referee: Stuart Cummings |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries: Crowther , Pinkney , Turner Elevations: Aston (2/3) Dropgoals: Aston (1) |
(11: 2) Report |
Attempts: Bell raises: Farrell (1/1) Penalty kicks: Farrell (1) |
|
|