Challenge Cup 2007
The 2007 Challenge Cup (also known as the Carnegie Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 106th edition of the annual Challenge Cup rugby league tournament . In the final, the St Helens RLFC won 30: 8 against the Dragons Catalans and won the tournament for the 11th time.
First round
|
Rochdale Mayfield | 50:16 | Millom |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Saddleworth Rangers | 34:20 | Halton Simms Cross |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thornhill Trojans | 58:18 | South London Storm |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eccles & Salford | 20: 2 | Blackbrook Royals |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Royal Navy | 30: 28 | Waterhead |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Siddal | 18:14 | York Acorn |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bradford Dudley Hill | 42: 4 | Brighouse Rangers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
British Army | 20:28 | Leigh Miners Rangers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastmoor Dragons | 28: 6 | Shaw Cross Sharks |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
East Leeds | 56-0 | Warrington Wizards |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wath Brow Hornets | 22:26 | Oulton Raiders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Seaton Rangers | 50:10 | Queens |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Heworth | 10:36 | Hull Isberg |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Drighlington | 44: 0 | Askam |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Skirlaugh Bulls | 74: 0 | Milford Marlins |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hull Dockers | 52: 8 | Thatto Heath Crusaders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dewsbury Celtic | 36:20 | Ovenden |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Crosfields | 6:34 | West bowling |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Egremont Rangers | 34:18 | Oldham St Annes |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wigan St Patricks | 28:38 | Leeds Metropolitan University |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ince Rose Bridge | 12:35 | Widnes St Maries |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Royal Air Force | 0:42 | East Hull |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
West Hull | 38: 12 | Castleford Panthers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hull Victoria | 14:44 | Castleford Lock Lane |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stanningley | 20:36 | Leigh East |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bramley Buffaloes | 12: 18 | Wigan St Judes |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Normanton Knights | 46: 8 | Fife Lions |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Second round
|
Bradford Dudley Hill | 26:28 a.d. | Castleford Lock Lane |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
East Hull | 50: 4 | Dewsbury Celtic |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eccles & Salford | 40:28 | Egremont Rangers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh East | 10:25 | Oulton Raiders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh Miners Rangers | 34:18 | Leeds Metropolitan University |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rochdale Mayfield | 50: 0 | East Leeds |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Royal Navy | 26:28 | Normanton Knights |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Saddleworth Rangers | 21:14 | Siddal |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thornhill Trojans | 38:20 | Kazan Arrows |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
West Hull | 23:16 | Skirlaugh Bulls |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Widnes St Maries | 22: 6 | Hull Isberg |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wigan St Judes | 22:30 | Drighlington |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Third round
|
York City Knights | 54:28 | Toulouse Olympique |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hunslet Hawks | 40:22 | Rochdale Mayfield |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Featherstone Rovers | 52:10 | Drighlington |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Batley Bulldogs | 60: 6 | Widnes St Maries |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Whitehaven | 24:10 | Doncaster Lakers |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dewsbury Rams | 36:34 | Leigh Centurions |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Normanton Knights | 10:78 | Widnes Vikings |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Castleford Tigers | 88: 10 | Castleford Lock Lane |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Swinton Lions | 60:20 | RC locomotive Moscow |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Workington Town | 18:10 | Oulton Raiders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Keighley Cougars | 34: 6 | Thornhill Trojans |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Halifax | 86: 12 | Eccles & Salford |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Leigh Miners Rangers | 18:46 | Sheffield Eagles |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
West Hull | 18:70 | Barrow Raiders |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rochdale Hornets | 48: 6 | Saddleworth |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
East Hull | 10:26 | Oldham Roughyeds |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Blackpool Panthers | 18:42 | Salanque Méditerranée Pia XIII |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
West bowling | 8:24 | London Skolars |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Celtic Crusaders | 50:10 | Eastmoor Dragons |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gateshead Thunder | 38:22 | Limoux grizzlies |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Fourth round
28th March |
Bradford Bulls | 24:16 | Castleford Tigers |
Odsal Stadium , Bradford Spectators: 6,748 Referee: Ashley Klein |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18: 6) Report |
28th March |
Leeds Rhinos | 72:10 | Workington Town |
Headingley Carnegie Stadium , Leeds Spectators: 3,576 Referee: Jamie Leahy |
---|---|---|---|---|
(42: 0) report |
28th March |
St Helens | 78: 14 | Batley Bulldogs |
Knowsley Road , St Helens Spectators: 4,335 Referee: Robert Hicks |
---|---|---|---|---|
(56:10) Report |
28th March |
Salford City Reds | 64: 4 | Gateshead Thunder |
The Willows , Salford Spectators: 1,283 Umpire: Mike Dawber |
---|---|---|---|---|
(40: 0) report |
March 29 |
Dragons Catalans | 70: 12 | Featherstone Rovers |
Stade Gilbert Brutus , Perpignan Spectators: 1,545 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
(34: 6) Report |
March 29 |
Salanque Méditerranée Pia XIII | 8:64 | Harlequins RL |
Stade Daniel Ambert , Pia Spectators: 300 Referee: Ian Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:22) report |
March 29 |
Warrington Wolves | 38:10 | Hull Kingston Rovers |
Halliwell Jones Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 4,523 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
(10: 4) Report |
March 30 |
Dewsbury Rams | 28:46 | Sheffield Eagles |
Crown Flatt , Dewsbury Spectators: 1,038 Umpire: Dave Merrick |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18:20) report |
March 30 |
Huddersfield Giants | 74: 4 | York City Knights |
Galpharm Stadium , Huddersfield Spectators: 2,137 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
(30: 0) report |
March 30 |
Hull FC | 78-0 | Hunslet Hawks |
KC Stadium , Hull Spectators: 5,062 Referee: Craig Halloran |
---|---|---|---|---|
(52: 0) report |
March 30 |
Keighley Cougars | 16:26 | Oldham Roughyeds |
Lawkholme Lane , Bradford Spectators: 1,039 Referee: Paul Carr |
---|---|---|---|---|
(8: 0) report |
March 30 |
Rochdale Hornets | 20:16 | Celtic Crusaders |
Spotland Stadium , Rochdale Spectators: 482 Referee: Peter Taberner |
---|---|---|---|---|
(8:16) Report |
March 30 |
Swinton Lions | 14:47 | Barrow Raiders |
Park Lane , Bury Spectators: 596 Referee: Pascal Mombet |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:18) Report |
March 30 |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 52: 4 | London Skolars |
Belle Vue , Wakefield Spectators: 2,427 Referee: Gareth Hewer |
---|---|---|---|---|
(22: 4) Report |
March 30 |
Whitehaven | 36: 8 | Halifax |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 2,128 Referee: Ronnie Laughton |
---|---|---|---|---|
(14: 8) Report |
March 30 |
Widnes Vikings | 24:34 | Wigan Warriors |
Lowerhouse Lane , Widnes Spectators: 6,006 Referee: Steve Ganson |
---|---|---|---|---|
(8: 4) Report |
Fifth round
May 11th |
St Helens | 70:10 | Rochdale Hornets |
Knowsley Road , St Helens Spectators: 3,586 Referee: Ronnie Laughton |
---|---|---|---|---|
(36: 0) report |
May 11th |
Salford City Reds | 10:36 | Huddersfield Giants |
The Willows , Salford Spectators: 2,694 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6:14) Report |
12th of May |
Leeds Rhinos | 18:22 | Wigan Warriors |
Headingley Carnegie Stadium , Leeds Spectators: 9,612 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
(12:12) report |
May 13th |
Hull FC | 44: 6 | Sheffield Eagles |
KC Stadium , Hull Spectators: 4,363 Referee: Gareth Hewer |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18: 6) Report |
May 13th |
Oldham Roughyeds | 6:66 | Harlequins RL |
Park Lane , Bury Spectators: 559 Referee: Craig Halloran |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6:34) Report |
May 13th |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 4:14 | Bradford Bulls |
Belle Vue , Wakefield Spectators: 3,700 Referee: Ian Smith |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:10) Report |
May 13th |
Warrington Wolves | 48:16 | Barrow Raiders |
Halliwell Jones Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 4,184 Referee: Thierry Alibert |
---|---|---|---|---|
(22: 6) Report |
May 13th |
Whitehaven | 14:24 | Dragons Catalans |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 3,008 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:12) Report |
Quarter finals
8th June |
Wigan Warriors | 25: 6 | Harlequins RL |
JJB Stadium , Wigan Spectators: 10,835 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
(12: 0) report |
June 9th |
St Helens | 25:14 | Warrington Wolves |
Knowsley Road , St Helens Spectators: 8,503 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:12) Report |
June 10th |
Bradford Bulls | 52: 20 | Huddersfield Giants |
Odsal Stadium , Bradford Attendance: 7,811 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
(24: 4) Report |
June 10th |
Hull FC | 23:26 | Dragons Catalans |
KC Stadium , Hull Spectators: 7,441 Referee: Ashley Klein |
---|---|---|---|---|
(8:16) Report |
Semifinals
July 28th |
Bradford Bulls | 14:35 | St Helens |
Galpharm Stadium , Huddersfield Spectators: 14,316 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Evans 16th n.erh. Tupou 55th ad. Vagana 67th elevations: Deacon (1/3) |
(4:17) Report |
Attempts: Talau 4th received Meli 21st a.m. Gidley 34th received Clough 58th received Pryce 69th received Bennett 75th received increases: Long (4/5) Wellens (1/1) Dropgoals: Long 40. |
29th of July |
Wigan Warriors | 24:37 | Dragons Catalans |
Halliwell Jones Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 10,218 Referee: Steve Ganson |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Leuluai 35th elevated Higham 54th elevated Goulding 64th elevated Calderwood 68th elevated elevations: Richards (4/4) |
(6:24) Report |
Attempts: McGuire 4th increased, 8th increased Mogg 12th increased Duport 17th increased, 49th increased Croker 72th increased increases: Jones (6/6) Dropgoals: Jones 52. |
final
August 25 |
St Helens | 30: 8 | Dragons Catalans |
Wembley Stadium , London Spectators: 84,241 Referee: Ashley Klein |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Roby 33rd, Gardner 40th, 78th, Wellens 46th, Clough 50th, raised: Long (5/5) |
(12: 4) Report |
Attempts: Khattabi 35th n.erh. Murphy 56th ad. |
|
|