U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Championship 2019
U18 women's ice hockey world championship | |||
◄ previous | 2019 | next ► | |
Winner: Canada |
The 12th ice hockey world championships of the U18 women of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of the year 2019 in the age group of under 18 year olds (U18). Between January 6 and 18, 2019, a total of 27 national teams took part in the four tournaments of the top division, divisions IA and IB as well as qualifying for division IB the following year.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division | Obihiro | Jan 6, 2019 - Jan 13, 2019 | 8th | 8,701 | 22nd | 396 |
Division IA | Radenthein | Jan 7, 2019 - Jan 13, 2019 | 6th | 2,472 | 15th | 164 |
Division IB | Dumfries | Jan 6, 2019 - Jan 12, 2019 | 6th | 3,531 | 15th | 235 |
Division IB Qual | Jaca | Jan. 12, 2019 - Jan. 18, 2019 | 7th | 5,247 | 15th | 349 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top Division: January 6-13, 2019 in Obihiro , Hokkaidō Prefecture , Japan
- Division I.
- Group A: January 7-13, 2019 in Radenthein , Austria
- Group B: January 6-12, 2019 in Dumfries , Scotland , UK
Top division
World Cup 2019 for U18 women | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 8th |
World Champion | Canada |
silver | United States |
bronze | Finland |
Relegated | Japan |
Venue (s) | Obihiro , Hokkaido Prefecture , Japan |
opening | January 6, 2019 |
Endgame | January 13, 2019 |
spectator | 8,701 (396 per game) |
Gates | 98 (4.45 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Saskia Maurer |
Best defender | Alexie Guay |
Best striker | Elisa Holopainen |
Most valuable player | Raygan Kirk |
Top scorer | Elisa Holopainen (8 points) |
The U18 World Cup in the top division was held from January 6th to 13th, 2019 in Obihiro, Japan, in the Hokkaidō prefecture . The games took place in the Obihiro-no-mori ice rink , which has two ice hockey rinks with capacities of 2,500 and 1,000 places.
Eight national teams took part in the tournament, playing in two performance-graded groups of four teams each. The two groups were composed according to the positions of the national teams at the 2018 World Cup according to the following key:
Group A | Group B |
USA (1) | Finland (5) |
Sweden (2) | Czech Republic (6) |
Russia (3) | Switzerland (7) |
Canada (4) | Japan (9) |
mode
After the group games in the preliminary round, the group first and second in group A qualified directly for the semi-finals. The third and fourth in the same group reached the quarter-finals. In group B, this applies to the group first and second. The teams in the quarterfinals each played a qualifying game for participation in the semi-finals. The third and fourth in Group B contested a best-of-three round for seventh place and relegation to Division IA.
venue
Obihiro , Hokkaido Prefecture | |||
---|---|---|---|
Obihiro-no-mori ice rink Arena 1 Capacity: 2,500 |
|
||
Obihiro-no-mori ice rink Arena 2 Capacity: 1,000 |
Preliminary round
Group A
January 6, 2019 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 6, 2019 5:00 a.m. (CET) |
Sweden |
1: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Canada |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 350 |
January 6, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
January 6, 2019 9:00 a.m. |
United States |
3: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Russia |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 300 |
January 7, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
January 7, 2019 5:00 am |
Sweden |
3: 5 (0: 1, 1: 1, 2: 3) game report |
Russia |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 170 |
January 7, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
January 7, 2019 9:00 am |
Canada |
2: 3 (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
United States |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 490 |
January 9, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
January 9, 2019 5:00 am |
Russia |
1: 5 (0: 3, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Canada |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 240 |
January 9, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
9 January 2019 9:00 a.m. |
United States |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 280 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8: 4 | 9 |
2. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9: 5 | 6th |
3. | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:11 | 3 |
4th | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4: 9 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: semi-final qualifier , quarter-final qualifier
Group B
January 6, 2019 2:30 p.m. (local time) |
January 6, 2019 6:30 a.m. (CET) |
Finland |
2: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Japan |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 1,064 |
January 6, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
January 6, 2019 10:30 a.m. |
Czech Republic |
0: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Switzerland |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 117 |
January 7, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
January 7, 2019 6:30 am |
Czech Republic |
4: 2 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Japan |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 586 |
January 7, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
January 7, 2019 10:30 a.m. |
Switzerland |
2: 4 (0: 0, 0: 2, 2: 2) game report |
Finland |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 147 |
January 9, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
January 9, 2019 6:30 a.m. |
Japan |
1: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Switzerland |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 702 |
January 9, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
January 9, 2019 10:30 a.m. |
Finland |
2: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Czech Republic |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 109 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8: 4 | 9 |
2. | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5: 5 | 6th |
3. | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5: 5 | 3 |
4th | Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4: 8 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Relegation round
The relegation round will be played in best-of-three mode. This is where the third and fourth placed in group B meet. The team that can win two of a maximum of three games remains in the World Cup group, the loser is relegated to Division I.
January 10, 2019 2:30 p.m. (local time) |
January 10, 2019 6:30 a.m. (CET) |
Czech Republic |
6: 0 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) Match report as of: 1: 0 |
Japan |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 238 |
January 12, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
January 12, 2019 6:30 a.m. |
Japan |
2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 1: 1 |
Czech Republic |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 783 |
January 13, 2019 2:30 p.m. |
January 13, 2019 6:30 a.m. |
Czech Republic |
3: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 1) Match report as of: 2: 1 |
Japan |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 746 |
Final round
Quarter finals
January 10, 2019 2:30 p.m. (local time) |
January 10, 2019 6:30 a.m. (CET) |
Sweden |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Finland |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 140 |
January 10, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
January 10, 2019 10:30 a.m. |
Russia |
2: 1 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Switzerland |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 120 |
Play for 5th place
January 12, 2019 6:30 p.m. |
January 12, 2019 10:30 a.m. |
Sweden |
2: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Switzerland |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 152 |
Semifinals
January 12, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
January 12, 2019 5:00 am |
United States |
7: 1 (4: 0, 0: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Finland |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 300 |
January 12, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
January 12, 2019 9:00 am |
Canada |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 1, 2: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Russia |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: no information |
3rd place match
January 13, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
January 13, 2019 5:00 a.m. |
Russia |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Finland |
Arena 1, Obihiro spectators: 140 |
final
January 13, 2019 5:00 p.m. |
January 13, 2019 9:00 am |
United States |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Canada |
Arena 2, Obihiro spectators: 1,527 |
statistics
Best scorers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elisa Holopainen | Finland | 6th | 5 | 3 | 8th | +2 | 6th |
Makenna Webster | United States | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | +4 | 0 |
Alexie Guay | Canada | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +2 | 8th |
Ilona Markova | Russia | 6th | 2 | 4th | 6th | ± 0 | 0 |
Viivi Vainikka | Finland | 6th | 2 | 4th | 6th | +2 | 2 |
Maddi Wheeler | Canada | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6th | +4 | 2 |
Kristýna Kaltounková | Czech Republic | 6th | 0 | 6th | 6th | +5 | 8th |
Natálie Mlýnková | Czech Republic | 6th | 5 | 0 | 5 | +6 | 10 |
Abbey Murphy | United States | 5 | 4th | 1 | 5 | +6 | 8th |
Yelisaveta Shkalyova | Russia | 6th | 4th | 1 | 5 | ± 0 | 2 |
Best goalkeepers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskia Maurer | Switzerland | 5 | 308: 58 | 8th | 1 | 94.81 | 1.55 |
Julie Pejšová | Czech Republic | 6th | 358: 42 | 7th | 1 | 93.64 | 1.17 |
Skylar cousin | United States | 5 | 301: 34 | 8th | 1 | 92.23 | 1.59 |
Erica Jaskari | Finland | 6th | 313: 29 | 9 | 1 | 91.89 | 1.72 |
Tindra Holm | Sweden | 3 | 185: 34 | 10 | 0 | 89.58 | 3.23 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | Canada |
2 | United States |
3 | Finland |
4th | Russia |
5 | Sweden |
6th | Switzerland |
7th | Czech Republic |
8th | Japan |
Title, promotion and relegation
Bronze Finland |
Julia Ahlskog , Heli Allinen , Elisa Holopainen , Erica Jaskari , Jenna Kaila , Aino Laitinen , Nelli Laitinen , Saimi Lehto , Julia Liikala , Elli Mäkelä , Sofia Nuutinen , Krista Parkkonen , Sanni Rantala , Heta Seikkula , Kiti Seikkula , Sofianna Sundelin , Elli Suoranta , Nea Tervonen , Anni Timonen , Viivi Vainikka , Emilia Vesa , Kiira Yrjänen Coach: Mira Kuisma |
Relegated to Division IA: | Japan |
Promoted to the top division: | Slovakia |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | Player | team |
---|---|---|
Best goalkeeper | Saskia Maurer | Switzerland |
Best defender | Alexie Guay | Canada |
Best striker | Elisa Holopainen | Finland |
Most valuable player | Raygan Kirk | Canada |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Elisa Holopainen - Katy Knoll - Ilona Markowa |
Defense: | Alexie Guay - Nelli Laitinen |
Goal: | Saskia Maurer |
Division I.
Group A in Radenthein, Austria
2019 World Cup for the U18 women division IA | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Slovakia |
Relegated | Austria |
Venue (s) | Radenthein , Austria |
opening | January 7, 2019 |
Final day | January 13, 2019 |
spectator | 2,472 (164 per game) |
Gates | 69 (4.60 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Zsófia Tóth |
Best defender | Diana Vargová |
Best striker | Mira Seregély |
Top scorer | Emma Kreisz (10 points) |
The tournament of Group A of Division I was held from January 7th to 13th, 2019 in the Austrian town of Radenthein . The games took place in the 300-seat Nockhalle . A total of 2,472 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 164 per game.
Slovakia achieved their first promotion to the top division with a final 5: 1 win against last year's relegated Germany, which had been at the top of the table to date. Austria could not use the home advantage and rose with only two points as bottom of the table in group B, while promoted Denmark managed to stay in the league.
Venues | ||
---|---|---|
Radenthein , Austria | ||
|
||
Venues | ||
Nockhalle Capacity: 300 |
January 7, 2019 12:30 p.m. (local time) |
Hungary |
4: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Italy |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 48 |
January 7, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
Denmark |
1: 5 (0: 4, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Germany |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 95 |
January 7, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Austria |
0: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Slovakia |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 197 |
January 8, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Italy |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 47 |
January 8, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
Slovakia |
3: 2 (0: 1, 0: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 52 |
January 8, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Germany |
5: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Austria |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 307 |
January 10, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Germany |
3: 2 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 103 |
January 10, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
Slovakia |
2: 5 (0: 1, 0: 1, 2: 3) game report |
Italy |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 81 |
January 10, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Denmark |
4: 1 (2: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Austria |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 298 |
January 12, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Slovakia |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 87 |
January 12, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
Italy |
0: 7 (0: 2, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Germany |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 113 |
January 12, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Austria |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0) match report |
Hungary |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 505 |
January 13, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Germany |
1: 5 (1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Slovakia |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 166 |
January 13, 2019 4:00 p.m. |
Hungary |
3: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 158 |
January 13, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
Italy |
0: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Austria |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: 215 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to the division IB
Group B in Dumfries, Scotland, UK
World Cup 2019 for the U18 women division IB | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | France |
Relegated | Netherlands |
Venue (s) | Dumfries , Scotland , UK |
opening | January 6, 2019 |
Final day | January 12, 2019 |
spectator | 3,531 (235 per game) |
Gates | 62 (4.13 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Ella Howard |
Best defender | Thea Jørgensen |
Best striker | Wiktoria Sikorska |
Top scorer | Wiktoria Sikorska (10 points) |
The Group B tournament of Division I was held from January 6th to 12th, 2019 in Dumfries , Scotland . The games took place in the 1,000-seat Dumfries Ice Bowl . A total of 3,531 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 235 per game.
After two years, the French managed to return to Group A of Division I, while Norway remained in the group despite a final victory over the later promoted team. The Netherlands went back to qualifying for Division I pointless.
venue | ||
---|---|---|
Dumfries , Scotland , UK | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Dumfries Ice Bowl Capacity: 1,000 |
January 6, 2019 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
People's Republic of China |
0: 7 (0: 5, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
France |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 173 |
January 6, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Norway |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 205 |
January 6, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Great Britain |
1: 2 a.d. (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Poland |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 264 |
January 7, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Norway |
3: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 117 |
January 7, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Poland |
4: 2 (0: 1, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Netherlands |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 105 |
January 7, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
France |
3: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 264 |
January 9, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
France |
4: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Poland |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 322 |
January 9, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 107 |
January 9, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Norway |
0: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Great Britain |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 348 |
January 11, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Poland |
2: 5 (0: 2, 2: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Norway |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 320 |
January 11, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
France |
3: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Netherlands |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 275 |
January 11, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 204 |
January 12, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Norway |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
France |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 184 |
January 12, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Poland |
4: 2 (2: 2, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 218 |
January 12, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Great Britain |
4: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 3: 2) game report |
Netherlands |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 425 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IA , relegated to qualification for Division IB
Ascent and descent
Qualification for Division IB
Qualification of the U18 juniors for the 2020 World Cup in Division IB | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 7th |
Climbers | South Korea |
Venue (s) | Jaca , Spain |
opening | January 12, 2019 |
Final day | 18th January 2019 |
spectator | 5,247 (349 per game) |
Gates | 91 (6.07 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Natalia Kononova |
Best defender | Eom Su-yeon |
Best striker | Yun-Chu Huang |
Top scorer |
Yun-Chu Huang Kim Hee-won (6 points each)
|
The qualifying tournament for Group B of Division I for 2020 was held from January 12th to 18th, 2019 in the Spanish city of Jaca . The games took place in the 3,579-seat Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca . A total of 5,247 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 349 per game.
venue | ||
---|---|---|
Jaca , Spain | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca Capacity: 3,579 |
||
Preliminary round
Group A
January 12, 2019 4:30 p.m. (local time) |
Kazakhstan |
15: 0 (8: 0, 2: 0, 5: 0) game report |
Turkey |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 87 |
January 13, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
0: 6 (0: 2, 0: 1, 0: 3) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 93 |
January 15, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Australia |
1: 5 (1: 1, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Kazakhstan |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 169 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kazakhstan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 16th |
2. | Australia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7: 5 | 3 |
3. | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:21 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Participants in the semi-finals , participants in the placement round for 5th place to 7
Group B
January 12, 2019 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Mexico |
2: 4 (0: 1, 1: 3, 1: 0) match report |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 85 |
January 12, 2019 8:15 p.m. |
Spain |
0: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
South Korea |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 1,045 |
January 13, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
5: 0 (3: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Mexico |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 126 |
January 13, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Spain |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 2, 2: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 535 |
January 15, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
2: 6 (0: 2, 1: 3, 1: 1) game report |
South Korea |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 95 |
January 15, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico |
0: 3 (0: 2, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Spain |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 776 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12: | 29 |
2. | Republic of China (Taiwan) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10:11 | 5 |
3. | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6: 5 | 4th |
4th | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:12 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Participants in the semi-finals , participants in the placement round for 5th place to 7
Placement round places 5 to 7
Placement round places 5 to 7 | Play for 5th place | |||||||
A3 | Turkey | 1 | ||||||
B4 | Mexico | 0 | ||||||
A3 | Turkey | 0 | ||||||
B3 | Spain | 7th | ||||||
B3 | Spain | |||||||
bye |
January 16, 2019 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Turkey |
1: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Mexico |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 57 |
Play for 5th place
January 18, 2019 1:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
0: 7 (0: 2, 0: 2, 0: 3) game report |
Spain |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 242 |
Final round
The winner of the final will be promoted to Group B of Division I.
Semifinals | final | |||||||
A1 | Kazakhstan | 3 | ||||||
B2 | Republic of China (Taiwan) | 1 | ||||||
A1 | Kazakhstan | 3 | ||||||
B1 | South Korea | 4th | ||||||
B1 | South Korea | 5 | ||||||
A2 | Australia | 2 | ||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||
B2 | Republic of China (Taiwan) | 6th | ||||||
A2 | Australia | 2 |
Semifinals
January 16, 2019 4:30 p.m. (local time) |
South Korea |
5: 2 (2: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 245 |
January 16, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
3: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 273 |
3rd place match
January 18, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
6: 2 (4: 0, 0: 2, 2: 0) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca |
final
January 18, 2019 8:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
3: 4 n.P. (1: 1, 0: 0, 2: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
South Korea |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 986 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | South Korea |
2 | Kazakhstan |
3 | Republic of China (Taiwan) |
4th | Australia |
5 | Spain |
6th | Turkey |
7th | Mexico |
Explanations: Promotion to Division IB , qualifier for Division IIA , qualifier for Division IIB
Ascent and descent
The qualification for Division I Group B is replaced by Division II Group A and Group B.
Relegated to Division IIA: | Netherlands |
Promoted to Division IB: | South Korea |
See also
- Ice Hockey World Championship
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2019 (overview)
- Women's Ice Hockey World Cup 2019
- Men's ice hockey world championship 2019
- Ice Hockey World Cup 2019 for the U20 Juniors
- Ice Hockey World Cup 2019 for the U18 juniors
Web links
- Tournament website of the top division (English)