2016 U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Championship
U18 women's ice hockey world championship | |||
◄ previous | 2016 | next ► | |
Winner: USA |
The 9th ice hockey world championships of the U18 women of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of the year 2016 in the age group of the under-eighteen year olds (U18). Between January 7 and 16, 2016, a total of 22 national teams took part in the three top division tournaments, as well as division I and qualification for the same.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division | St. Catharines | Jan 8, 2016 - Jan 15, 2016 | 8th | 34,520 | 21st | 1,644 |
Division I. | Miskolc | Jan 10, 2016 - Jan 16, 2016 | 6th | 1,660 | 15th | 110 |
Division I Qual |
Spittal on the Drau Radenthein |
Jan 7, 2016 - Jan 11, 2016 | 8th | 3,993 | 16 | 249 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top Division: January 8-15, 2016 in St. Catharines , Ontario , Canada
- Qualification for Division I: January 7-11, 2016 in Spittal an der Drau and Radenthein , Austria
Top division
2016 World Cup for U18 women | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 8th |
World Champion | United States |
silver | Canada |
bronze | Sweden |
Relegated | France |
Venue (s) | St. Catharines , Ontario , Canada |
opening | January 8, 2016 |
Endgame | 15th January 2016 |
spectator | 34,520 (1,644 per game) |
Gates | 113 (5.38 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Emma Söderberg |
Best defender | Cayla Barnes |
Best striker | Alina Mueller |
Most valuable player | Valery Tarakanova |
Top scorer | Alina Müller (9 points) |
The U18 World Cup of the top Division took place from 8 to 15 January 2016 Canadian St. Catharines in the state of Ontario instead. The games were played in two halls, the Meridian Center and the Seymour-Hannah Center , with a capacity of up to 1,500 seats. A total of 34,520 spectators attended the 21 tournament games, which corresponded to an average of 1,569 per game.
Eight national teams took part in the tournament, playing in two performance-graded groups of four teams each. The two groups were composed according to the positions of the national teams at the 2015 World Cup according to the following key:
Group A | Group B |
USA (1) | Finland (5) |
Canada (2) | Sweden (6) |
Russia (3) | Switzerland (7) |
Czech Republic (4) | France (9) |
mode
After the group games in the preliminary round, the group first and second in group A qualified directly for the semi-finals. The third and fourth of the same group reached the quarter-finals. In group B, this applied to group first and second. The teams in the quarterfinals each played a qualifying game for participation in the semi-finals. The third and fourth in Group B contested a best-of-three round for seventh place and relegation to Division IA.
Venues
St. Catharines , Ontario | ||||
Meridian Center Capacity: 5,300 |
|
Seymour-Hannah Center Capacity: 1,500 |
||
Preliminary round
Group A
January 8, 2016 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 8, 2016 10:00 p.m. ( CET ) |
United States |
6: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 584 |
January 8, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 9, 2016 1:30 am |
Canada |
5: 2 (2: 0, 3: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Russia |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines spectators: 3,564 |
January 9, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
January 9, 2016 10:00 p.m. |
Russia |
0: 6 (0: 0, 0: 4, 0: 2) game report |
United States |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 1,707 |
January 9, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 10, 2016 1:30 am |
Canada |
11: 0 (3: 0, 7: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 3,389 |
January 11, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
January 11, 2016 10:00 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
2: 3 (0: 1, 0: 2, 2: 0) game report |
Russia |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 797 |
January 11, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 12, 2016 1:30 am |
United States |
4: 1 (2: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Canada |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 4,016 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16: | 19 |
2. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17: | 66th |
3. | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5:13 | 3 |
4th | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:20 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: semi-final qualifier , quarter-final qualifier
Group B
January 8, 2016 12:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 8, 2016 6:00 p.m. (CET) |
Finland |
11: 1 (2: 0, 5: 0, 4: 1) game report |
France |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 3,521 |
January 8, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
January 8, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Sweden |
5: 1 (3: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Switzerland |
Seymour-Hannah Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 471 |
January 9, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
January 9, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Switzerland |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Finland |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 578 |
January 9, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
January 9, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Sweden |
7: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
France |
Seymour-Hannah Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 406 |
January 11, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
January 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Finland |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines spectators: 2,635 |
January 11, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
January 11, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Switzerland |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
France |
Seymour-Hannah Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 211 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13: | 46th |
2. | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 46th |
3. | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9: 5 | 6th |
4th | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:24 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Relegation round
The relegation round was held in the best-of-three mode. This is where the third and fourth placed in Group B met. The team that won two of a maximum of three games stayed in the World Cup group, the loser was relegated to Division I.
January 12, 2016 12:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 12, 2016 6:00 p.m. ( CET ) |
Switzerland |
5: 1 (2: 1, 0: 0, 3: 0) Match report as of: 1: 0 |
France |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 224 |
January 14, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
January 14, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
France |
0: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report as of: 0: 2 |
Switzerland |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 537 |
Final round
Quarter finals
January 12, 2016 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 12, 2016 10:00 p.m. ( CET ) |
Czech Republic |
2: 3 (0: 0, 2: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Sweden |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 444 |
January 12, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 13, 2016 1:30 am |
Russia |
3: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Finland |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 1,011 |
Play for 5th place
January 14, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
January 14, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Finland |
Seymour-Hannah Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 187 |
Semifinals
January 14, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
14 January 2016 22:00 |
United States |
4: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines Spectators: 711 |
January 14, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 15, 2016 1:30 a.m. |
Canada |
4: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Russia |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines spectators: 2,819 |
3rd place match
January 15, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
January 15, 2016 10:00 p.m. |
Russia |
1: 2 (0: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines spectators: 1,192 |
final
January 15, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
January 16, 2016 1:30 a.m. |
United States |
3: 2 a.d. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Canada |
Meridian Center, St. Catharines spectators: 5,516 |
statistics
Best scorers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alina Mueller | Switzerland | 5 | 7th | 2 | 9 | +5 | 10 |
Natalie Snodgrass | United States | 5 | 6th | 1 | 7th | +8 | 6th |
Fanusa Kadirova | Russia | 6th | 5 | 2 | 7th | +1 | 0 |
Rahel Enzler | Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 6th | 7th | +4 | 0 |
Jessica Adolfsson | Sweden | 6th | 1 | 6th | 7th | +2 | 6th |
Becca Gilmore | United States | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +6 | 0 |
Petra Nieminen | Finland | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +4 | 2 |
Celine Tedenby | Sweden | 6th | 4th | 2 | 6th | +2 | 6th |
Ashton Bell | Canada | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | +6 | 0 |
Jenniina Nylund | Finland | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +2 | 4th |
Best goalkeepers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Gulstene | United States | 3 | 181: 47 | 3 | 1 | 95.45 | 0.99 |
Tiia Pajarinen | Finland | 3 | 179: 36 | 4th | 0 | 93.33 | 1.34 |
Emma Söderberg | Sweden | 4th | 240: 00 | 7th | 0 | 93.27 | 1.75 |
Vanessa Bolinger | Switzerland | 5 | 279: 36 | 6th | 2 | 91.04 | 1.29 |
Valery Tarakanova | Russia | 6th | 288: 40 | 14th | 1 | 90.07 | 2.91 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | United States |
2 | Canada |
3 | Sweden |
4th | Russia |
5 | Czech Republic |
6th | Finland |
7th | Switzerland |
8th | France |
Title, promotion and relegation
Cayla Barnes , Grace Bowlby, Sydney Brodt , Emily Brown, Jesse Compher , Becca Gilmore, Alex Gulstene, Taylor Heise, Natalie Heising, Crystalyn Hengler, Makayla Langei, Beth Larcom, Patricia Marshall, Presley Norby, Emily Oden, Gracie Ostertag, Catherine Skaja , Natalie Snodgrass, Taylor Wente, Madeline Wethington, Alex Woken, Grace Zumwinkle Trainers: Joel Johnson |
Lindsay Agnew, Ashton Bell, Annie Berg, Jaime Bourbonnais , Marie-Pier Coulombe, Codie Cross, Édith D'Astous-Moreau, Julia Edgar, Jalyn Elmes, Céline Frappier, Kayla Friesen, Ryleigh Houston, Victoria Howran, Olivia Knowles, Emma Maltais , Stephanie Neatby, Kristin O'Neill , Sheridan Oswald, Amy Potomak , Malia Schneider, Sophie Shirley , Saroya Tinker, Daryl Watts Trainer: Lisa Haley |
Relegated to Division IA: | France |
Promoted to the top division: | Japan |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | Player | team |
---|---|---|
Best goalkeeper | Emma Söderberg | Sweden |
Best defender | Cayla Barnes | United States |
Best striker | Alina Mueller | Switzerland |
Most valuable player | Valery Tarakanova | Russia |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Ashton Bell - Alina Müller - Fanusa Kadirowa |
Defense: | Cayla Barnes - Jessica Adolfsson |
Goal: | Emma Söderberg |
Division I.
2016 World Cup for the U18 women division I | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Japan |
Relegated | Denmark |
Venue (s) | Miskolc , Hungary |
opening | January 10, 2016 |
Final day | January 16, 2016 |
spectator | 1,660 (110 per game) |
Gates | 75 (5.00 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Ayu Tonosaki |
Best defender | Tatiana Ištocyová |
Best striker | Emily Nix |
Top scorer |
Emily Nix Millie Sirum (8 points each)
|
The Division I tournament was held from January 10th to 16th, 2016 in Miskolc , Hungary . The games took place in Miksolci Jégcsarnok , which has a capacity of 1,304 . A total of 1,660 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 110 per game.
venue | ||
Miskolc , Hungary | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Miksolci Jégcsarnok Capacity: 1,304 |
||
January 10, 2016 12:30 p.m. (local time) |
Denmark |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Japan |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 55 |
January 10, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Germany |
5: 1 (0: 1, 4: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Norway |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 110 |
January 10, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
0: 5 (0: 3, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Slovakia |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 350 |
January 11, 2016 12:30 p.m. |
Japan |
3: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Germany |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 45 |
January 11, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Slovakia |
5: 0 (1: 0, 4: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 40 |
January 11, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Norway |
5: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 150 |
January 13, 2016 12:30 p.m. |
Norway |
2: 5 (1: 0, 0: 2, 1: 3) game report |
Slovakia |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 85 |
January 13, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Denmark |
1: 3 (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Germany |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Attendance: 65 |
January 13, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Japan |
7: 0 (2: 0, 4: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 120 |
January 14, 2016 12:30 p.m. |
Norway |
6: 1 (2: 0, 3: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Denmark |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 55 |
January 14, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Slovakia |
1: 4 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Japan |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 90 |
January 14, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Germany |
7: 1 (2: 0, 4: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Hungary |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 100 |
January 16, 2016 12:30 p.m. |
Slovakia |
2: 3 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Germany |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 95 |
January 16, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Japan |
1: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Norway |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc Spectators: 50 |
January 16, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
3: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Miksolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 250 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to qualification to Division I.
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division IA: | France |
Promoted to the top division: | Japan |
Relegated to Division IB: | Denmark |
Promoted to Division IA: | Austria |
Qualification for Division I.
Qualification of the U18 juniors for the 2016 World Cup in Division I. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 8th |
Climbers | Austria |
Venue (s) | Spittal an der Drau and Radenthein , Austria |
opening | January 7, 2016 |
Final day | January 11, 2016 |
spectator | 3,993 (249 per game) |
Gates | 120 (7.5 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Siye He |
Best defender | Nadia Mattivi |
Best striker | Theresa Schafzahl |
Top scorer | Malika Aldabergenowa (12 points) |
The qualification tournament for Division I was held from January 7th to 11th, 2016 in the Austrian villages of Spittal an der Drau and Radenthein . The games took place in the ice sports arena with a capacity of 500 spectators and in the Nockhalle with a capacity of 300 spectators . A total of 3,993 spectators attended the 16 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 249 spectators per game.
Venues | ||
Spittal an der Drau and Radenthein , Austria | ||
|
||
Venues | ||
Ice sports arena Capacity: 500 |
||
Nockhalle Capacity: 300 |
Preliminary round
Group A
January 7, 2016 12:00 p.m. (local time) |
Kazakhstan |
5: 2 (2: 1, 0: 1, 3: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ice sports arena, Spittal an der Drau Spectators: no information |
January 7, 2016 3:30 p.m. |
Austria |
12: 0 (3: 0, 5: 0, 4: 0) game report |
Romania |
Ice sports arena, Spittal an der Drau Spectators: no information |
January 8, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
15: 0 (5: 0, 3: 0, 7: 0) game report |
Romania |
Ice sports arena, Spittal an der Drau spectators: 150 |
January 8, 2016 3:30 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
1: 3 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Austria |
Ice Sport Arena, Spittal an der Drau Spectators: 590 |
January 10, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Romania |
3: 9 (0: 0, 1: 6, 2: 3) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ice sports arena, Spittal an der Drau spectators: 110 |
January 10, 2016 3:30 p.m. |
Austria |
5: 0 (3: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Kazakhstan |
Ice Sport Arena, Spittal an der Drau Spectators: 625 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 19 |
2. | Kazakhstan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20: | 76th |
3. | People's Republic of China | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:11 | 3 |
4th | Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:36 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Group B
January 7, 2016 11:45 a.m. (local time) |
Poland |
11: 0 (6: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Australia |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 110 |
January 7, 2016 3:15 pm |
Italy |
3: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 110 |
January 8, 2016 11:45 am |
Poland |
1: 3 (0: 2, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 120 |
January 8, 2016 3:15 pm |
Australia |
0: 8 (0: 2, 0: 3, 0: 3) game report |
Italy |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: no information |
January 10, 2016 11:45 a.m. |
Great Britain |
3: 2 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 2) game report |
Australia |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 120 |
January 10, 2016 3:15 pm |
Italy |
4: 2 (0: 0, 2: 0, 2: 2) game report |
Poland |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 250 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15: | 39 |
2. | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7: 6 | 6th |
3. | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14: | 73 |
4th | Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:22 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Finals
Game for 7th place
January 11, 2016 11:45 (local time) |
Romania |
6: 7 n.P. (3: 1, 2: 2, 1: 3, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Australia |
Nockhalle, Radenthein spectators: 130 |
Play for 5th place
January 11, 2016 3:15 pm |
People's Republic of China |
5: 2 (1: 0, 4: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Poland |
Nockhalle, Radenthein Spectators: no information |
3rd place match
January 11, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
2: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Ice sports arena, Spittal an der Drau spectators: 300 |
final
January 11, 2016 3:30 p.m. |
Austria |
3: 2 (1: 2, 1: 0, 1: 0) match report |
Italy |
Ice Sport Arena, Spittal an der Drau Spectators: 736 |
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division IB: | Denmark |
Promoted to Division IA: | Austria |
See also
- Ice Hockey World Championship
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2016 (overview)
- 2016 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
- Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2016
- Ice Hockey World Cup 2016 for the U20 Juniors
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2016 for the U18 juniors
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ 2016 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women's World Championship Div. I Qual. In: iihf.com. Retrieved January 12, 2016 .