Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2016
Ice Hockey World Championship | |||
◄ previous | 2016 | next ► | |
Winner: Canada |
The 80th men's ice hockey world championships of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of 2016 . A total of 46 national teams took part in the six tournaments of the top division and divisions I to III between March 31 and May 22, 2016 . In contrast to the previous year, the United Arab Emirates did not take part.
The top division tournament with 16 national teams took place from May 6-22, 2016 in the Russian capital Moscow and in Saint Petersburg . The other tournaments took place mainly in April in Katowice , Zagreb , Jaca , Mexico City and Istanbul .
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division |
Moscow Saint Petersburg |
May 6, 2016 - May 22, 2016 | 16 | 417.414 | 64 | 6,522 |
Division IA | Katowice | Apr 23, 2016 - Apr 29, 2016 | 6th | 57,400 | 15th | 3,827 |
Division IB | Zagreb | Apr 17, 2016 - Apr 23, 2016 | 6th | 13,920 | 15th | 928 |
Division II A | Jaca | Apr 9, 2016 - Apr 15, 2016 | 6th | 8,297 | 15th | 553 |
Division II B | Mexico city | Apr 9, 2016 - Apr 15, 2016 | 6th | 5,315 | 15th | 354 |
Division III | Istanbul | 31 Mar 2016 - Apr 6, 2016 | 6th | 2,706 | 15th | 180 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top division: May 6-22, 2016 in Moscow and Saint Petersburg , Russia
- Division I.
- Division II
- Group A: April 9-15 , 2016 in Jaca , Spain
- Participants:
- Group A: April 9-15 , 2016 in Jaca , Spain
- Group B: April 9-15, 2016 in Mexico City , Mexico
- Participants: Australia (relegated) , Bulgaria , North Korea (promoted) , Israel , Mexico , New Zealand ,
- Group B: April 9-15, 2016 in Mexico City , Mexico
- Division III: March 31 to April 9, 2016 in Istanbul , Turkey
- Participants: Bosnia and Herzegovina , Georgia , Hong Kong , Luxembourg , South Africa (relegated) , Turkey
mode
In the top division, the four best teams in each group qualify directly for the quarter-finals. The total number of games is 64 games.
In Divisions I and II, the twelve teams are divided qualitatively into two groups of six teams. This is done on the basis of the final placements of the 2015 World Championships . Division III plays in a group of six teams.
The last two of the two preliminary round groups are relegated from the top division to Division IA. For the same reason, the first two will be promoted to the top division next year, while the sixth placed will be relegated to the IB division. In return, the winner of Division IB moves up to Division IA. The last one from Division IB is also relegated to Division II A. The promotion regulation of Division IB with one promoted and relegated also applies to Divisions II A and II B.
Top division
World Cup 2016 men | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 16 |
World Champion | Canada |
silver | Finland |
bronze | Russia |
Relegated |
Kazakhstan Hungary |
venue | Moscow & Saint Petersburg , Russia |
opening | May 6, 2016 |
Endgame | May 22, 2016 |
spectator | 417,414 (6,522 per game) |
Gates | 363 (5.67 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Mikko Koskinen |
Best defender | Mike Matheson |
Best striker | Patrik Laine |
MVP | Patrik Laine |
Top scorer | Vadim Schipachev (18 points) |
Award
Russia , Denmark with Copenhagen and Herning and the Ukraine with two halls in Kiev had originally applied to host the top division . Denmark and Ukraine withdrew their applications before the vote. For Denmark and Ukraine it would have been the first world championships; Ukraine had already failed with applications for the 2014 and 2015 tournaments . The tournament was awarded to Russia at the IIHF annual congress in May 2011 in Bratislava .
Attendees
The 14 best teams from last year's World Cup as well as the first two teams from last year's Division IA tournament will take part in the tournament:
1 from Asia |
Kazakhstan (promoted from Division IA) |
|||
13 from Europe |
Denmark |
Germany |
Finland |
France |
Hungary (promoted from Division IA) |
Latvia |
Norway |
Russia (hosts) |
|
Sweden |
Switzerland |
Slovakia |
Czech Republic |
|
Belarus |
||||
2 from North America |
Canada (defending champion) |
United States |
- Grouping
The group division for the preliminary round was determined on the basis of the IIHF world rankings that were current after the 2015 World Cup .
* The respective world ranking is given in brackets.
mode
The 17-day world championship tournament is divided into two phases - preliminary round and final round.
The 16 teams play according to their world ranking placement initially into two groups of eight teams, a preliminary round ( Preliminary Round ). Three points are awarded for a win after normal playing time of 60 minutes, two for a win in the five-minute extra time or in the penalty shoot-out and one point for a defeat in the extra time or in the penalty shoot-out. In the event of a tie between two teams, the direct comparison decides. If more than two teams are tied, the following criteria decide:
- Number of points from matches between teams with the same points against each other
- better goal difference from the games against each other,
- Number of goals from the games against each other
- Points, goal difference and goals against the next-better, non-tied team (if possible),
- Results against the team that is better but not tied (if possible),
- Placement in the IIHF world rankings of 2014.
If, according to one of these criteria, only two teams are tied, the direct comparison decides again.
The four best teams in each preliminary group qualify for the quarter-finals and play the medal winners in the knockout system with the following semi-finals and finals ( playoff round ). The nations on the last rank of the respective group are relegated to Division IA. Since France and Germany are set to host the 2017 World Cup, the penultimate nation of the two groups with the poorer record would be relegated in the event of a sporting relegation from one of these countries. If both Germany and France are relegated, only the 8th of Group A will be relegated and only the winner of Division IA will be promoted.
Venues
Moscow |
|
St. Petersburg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
VTB-Eispalast Capacity: 12,100 |
Jubileiny Sports Complex Capacity: 7,300 |
|||
Preliminary round
The preliminary round of the world championship started on May 6th and ended on May 17th.
Group A
May 6, 2016 4:15 p.m. (local time) |
Sweden J. Ericsson (2:52) G. Nyquist (64:06) |
2: 1 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Latvia K. Sotnieks (52:29) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 4,420 |
May 6, 2016 8:15 pm |
Czech Republic T. Kundrátek (14:48) R. Červenka (20:48) M. Birner (58:28) |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Russia |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 9,693 |
May 7, 2016 12:15 pm |
Switzerland S. Walser (14:56) D. Hollenstein (52:01) |
2: 3 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Kazakhstan R. Savchenko (30:57) R. Startschenko (50:30) N. Dawes (PS) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 5,420 |
May 7, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Norway |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Denmark N. Jensen (21:06) J. Jensen Aabo (34:12) N. Jensen (59:45) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 6,668 |
May 7, 2016 8:15 pm |
Latvia R. Bukarts (35:26) Z. Girgensons (48:20) M. Rēdlihs (57:41) |
3: 4 n.P. (0: 2, 1: 0, 2: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Czech Republic T. Plekanec (3:33) T. Plekanec (6:23) M. Řepík (59:01) L. Kašpar (PS) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 4,650 |
May 8, 2016 12:15 pm |
Kazakhstan D. Boyd (8:04) R. Startschenko (9:02) J. Rymarew (19:46) M. Semjonow (41:00) |
4: 6 (3: 3, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Russia J. Dadonow (6:43) R. Lyubimov (9:21) S. Mosjakin (11:11) A. Below (38:02) A. Below (43:57) R. Lyubimov (48:38) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 10,122 |
May 8, 2016 4:15 pm |
Norway K. Olimb (14:07) M. Roymark (23:03) K. Olimb (38:03) A. Martinsen (63:23) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 1, 2: 0, 0: 2, 1: 0) game report |
Switzerland S. Walser (2:27) S. Moser (43:24) F. Du Bois (59:50) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 4,515 |
May 8, 2016 8:15 pm |
Sweden R. Rosén (27:03) M. Backlund (28:30) M. Nygren (37:06) M. Backlund (39:00) G. Nyquist (49:35) |
5: 2 (0: 1, 4: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Denmark N. Ehlers (15:05) J. Jensen Aabo (59:54) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 5,385 |
May 9, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Latvia |
0: 4 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Russia A. Panarin (20:29) J. Dadonow (27:34) W. Schipachev (47:02) A. Panarin (57:30) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 10,440 |
May 9, 2016 8:15 pm |
Sweden R. Rosén (9:15) M. Lundberg (19:52) |
2: 4 (2: 0, 0: 3, 0: 1) match report |
Czech Republic D. Pastrňák (26:45) J. Kovář (33:38) M. Birner (37:59) M. Birner (54:32) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,780 |
May 10, 2016 4:15 pm |
Switzerland Y. Weber (49:42) N. Niederreiter (57:58) E. Blum (64:08) |
3: 2 n.V. (0: 2, 0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Denmark F. Storm (7:08) N. Ehlers (18:54) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 5,962 |
May 10, 2016 8:15 pm |
Kazakhstan N. Dawes (7:00) B. Bochenski (35:47) |
2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Norway J. Johannesen (3:24) K. Olimb (33:04) M. Olimb (38:17) M. Zuccarello (57:37) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,384 |
May 11, 2016 4:15 pm |
Switzerland N. Niederreiter (23:33) N. Niederreiter (26:06) G. Hofmann (28:30) S. Andrighetto (45:56) Eric Blum (58:31) |
5: 4 (0: 0, 3: 3, 2: 1) game report |
Latvia M. Rēdlihs (33:24) M. Rēdlihs (37:23) R. Ķēniņš (38:36) A. Širokovs (46:22) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 5,692 |
May 11, 2016 8:15 pm |
Sweden M. Backlund (12:20) L. Klasen (15:11) A. Larsson (16:15) G. Nyquist (24:25) G. Nyquist (28:51) A. Wennberg (30:42) G. . Nyquist (54:02) |
7: 3 (3: 1, 3: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Kazakhstan D. Boyd (19:59) W. Markelow (46:49) R. Savchenko (47:57) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 8,729 |
May 12, 2016 4:15 pm |
Czech Republic R. Červenka (5:11) T. Zohorna (9:33) R. Kousal (19:45) L. Kašpar (22:10) R. Šimek (28:37) M. Řepík (34:53) L . Kašpar (39:03) |
7: 0 (3: 0, 4: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Norway |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 5,124 |
May 12, 2016 8:15 pm |
Russia A. Martschenko (2:38) M. Tschudinow (12:45) N. Saizew (13:06) S. Mosjakin (30:43) S. Mosjakin (33:42) S. Shirokov (33:52) J. . Dadonow (37:37) W. Schipachev (41:50) W. Schipachev (44:38) A. Panarin (55:31) |
10: 1 (3: 0, 4: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Denmark J. Hansen (20:36) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 11,022 |
May 13, 2016 4:15 pm |
Czech Republic T. Plekanec (6:55) T. Plekanec (42:51) R. Kousal (58:51) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan N. Dawes (55:30) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 8,234 |
May 13, 2016 8:15 pm |
Denmark N. Jensen (11:57) M. Poulsen (28:28) N. Jensen (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Latvia A. Džeriņš (17:45) K. Daugaviņš (21:57) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,788 |
May 14, 2016 12:15 pm |
Norway M. Rosseli Olsen (43:41) A. Martinsen (58:02) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 2) game report |
Sweden G. Nyquist (20:56) M. Lundberg (42:43) R. Rosén (51:47) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 6,221 |
May 14, 2016 4:15 pm |
Russia I. Telegin (5:13) J. Kuznetsov (28:40) I. Telegin (48:50) S. Shirokov (55:20) S. Mosjakin (59:43) |
5: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Switzerland S. Moser (58:44) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 11,222 |
May 14, 2016 8:15 pm |
Kazakhstan N. Ivanov (4:37) |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Latvia K. Daugaviņš (35:14) M. Bičevskis (54:49) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,305 |
May 15, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Denmark M. Madsen (43:10) N. Ehlers (PS) |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Czech Republic T. Plekanec (24:09) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 8,107 |
May 15, 2016 8:15 pm |
Switzerland S. Andrighetto (18:21) D. Hollenstein (44:58) |
2: 3 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Sweden J. Sundström (31:12) G. Nyquist (50:02) A. Burakovsky (PS) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 8,214 |
May 16, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Russia I. Telegin (22:09) A. Panarin (37:52) R. Lyubimov (42:31) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Norway |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 12,116 |
May 16, 2016 8:15 pm |
Denmark M. Lauridsen (8:56) J. Hansen (16:46) N. Jensen (17:50) N. Ehlers (29:53) |
4: 1 (3: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Kazakhstan N. Dawes (23:57) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7.097 |
May 17, 2016 12:15 pm |
Czech Republic M. Birner (17:00) L. Kašpar (24:50) M. Zaťovič (41:45) T. Zohorna (49:59) M. Jordán (54:15) |
5: 4 (1: 1, 1: 0, 3: 3) game report |
Switzerland D. Hollenstein (11:36) S. Moser (45:38) N. Schneeberger (55:42) S. Andrighetto (59:34) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,101 |
May 17, 2016 4:15 pm |
Latvia M. Indrašis (11:42) |
1: 3 (1: 1, 0: 2, 0: 0) match report |
Norway K. Olimb (16:12) J. Holøs (20; 40) J. Johannesen (20:56) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 6,037 |
May 17, 2016 8:15 pm |
Russia J. Dadonow (14:43) A. Panarin (17:52) P. Dazjuk (21:34) R. Lyubimov (29:40) |
4: 1 (2: 0, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Sweden M. Ekholm (41:06) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 12,181 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Czech Republic | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27:12 | 18th |
2. | Russia | 7th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32:10 | 18th |
3. | Sweden | 7th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23:18 | 13 |
4th | Denmark | 7th | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 17:22 | 11 |
5. | Norway | 7th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 13:22 | 8th |
6th | Switzerland | 7th | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 20:26 | 8th |
7th | Latvia | 7th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13:22 | 6th |
8th. | Kazakhstan | 7th | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6th | 15:28 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-finals , relegated to Division IA
Group B
May 6, 2016 4:15 p.m. (local time) |
USA P. Maroon (4:54) |
1: 5 (1: 2, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Canada T. Hall (5:24) B. Gallagher (8:48) M. Duchene (31:37) B. Jenner (45:54) B. Marchand (51:16) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,236 |
May 6, 2016 8:15 pm |
Finland P. Laine (21:45) M. Koivu (32:28) P. Laine (38:36) M. Granlund (39:56) A. Pihlström (42:59), M. Granlund (47:51) |
6: 2 (0: 0, 4: 1, 2: 1) game report |
Belarus A. Stas (37:55) A. Kaljuschny (51:01) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,877 |
May 7, 2016 12:15 pm |
Slovakia T. Marcinko (7:07) T. Jurčo (17:43) A. Sekera (35:09) P. Lušňák (57:43) |
4: 1 (2: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Hungary F. Banham (13:30) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 2,830 |
May 7, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
France D. Raux (3:38) V. Claireaux (39:10) D. Fleury (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Germany T. Rieder (20:26) F. Schütz (36:50) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,750 |
May 7, 2016 8:15 pm |
Belarus G. Platt (27:10) A. Stas (38:12) D. Korabau (49:28) |
3: 6 (0: 2, 2: 3, 1: 1) game report |
USA M. Wood (9:58) C. Wideman (13:38) D. Larkin (22:13) N. Hanifin (28:09) A. Matthews (34:25) A. Matthews (54:40) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,762 |
May 8, 2016 12:15 pm |
Hungary I. Bartalis (18:14) |
1: 7 (1: 2, 0: 4, 0: 1) match report |
Canada M. Scheifele (5:54) C. Perry (10:04) M. Stone (27:12) B. Marchand (29:05) D. Brassard (31:36) M. Matheson (32:45) T . Hall (44:35) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,825 |
May 8, 2016 4:15 pm |
Finland P. Laine (6:22) L. Komarov (9:08) S. Aho (29:53) J. Koskiranta (37:50) P. Laine (59:57) |
5: 1 (2: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Germany B. Macek (38:42) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,409 |
May 8, 2016 8:15 pm |
France J. Perret (1:09) |
1: 5 (1: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Slovakia A. Sekera (3:55) D. Graňák (13:55) M. Bakoš (34:52) L. Hudáček (35:40) C. Jaroš (57:55) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,850 |
May 9, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Belarus |
0: 8 (0: 1, 0: 4, 0: 3) game report |
Canada D. Brassard (16:26) C. Perry (21:03) R. O'Reilly (23:58) M. Duchene (31:19) T. Hall (31:39) R. O'Reilly (41 : 26) M. Stone (49:17) M. Matheson (53:52) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,536 |
May 9, 2016 8:15 pm |
Finland M. Koivu (9:16) A. Pihlström (12:04) L. Komarov (44:16) |
3: 2 (2: 1, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
USA F. Vatrano (13:45) C. Murphy (40:53) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,830 |
May 10, 2016 4:15 pm |
Slovakia P. Cehlárik (8:42) |
1: 5 (1: 0, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Germany P. Hager (24:23) P. Gogulla (28:57) P. Reimer (34:48) B. Macek (43:45) D. Kahun (54:36) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,715 |
May 10, 2016 8:15 pm |
Hungary M. Vas (13:10) I. Sofron (47:58) |
2: 6 (1: 3, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
France N. Ritz (9:14) S. Treille (17:26) D. Fleury (19:26) F. Chakiachvili (38:03) S. Treille (53:03) S. Treille (56:11) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,340 |
May 11, 2016 4:15 pm |
Slovakia A. Sekera (20:47) T. Jurčo (36:26) |
2: 4 (0: 0, 2: 0, 0: 4) game report |
Belarus K. Hatawez (42:22) A. Haurus (48:34) A. Stepanow (54:42) C. Linglet (57:16) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,172 |
May 11, 2016 8:15 pm |
Finland A. Ohtamaa (36:22) M. Koivu (49:27) A. Barkov (56:34) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Hungary |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,794 |
May 12, 2016 4:15 pm |
USA C. Wideman (34:23) C. Murphy (36:30) J. Compher (39:55) B. Skjei (41:19) |
4: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
France |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,287 |
May 12, 2016 8:15 pm |
Canada T. Hall (3:54) C. Perry (23:22) T. Hall (43:12) B. Jenner (46:50) C. Ceci (53:17) |
5: 2 (1: 0, 1: 2, 3: 0) game report |
Germany P. Reimer (31:31) S. Akdağ (37:36) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,369 |
May 13, 2016 4:15 pm |
USA N. Foligno (24:37) V. Hinostroza (24:55) D. Larkin (34:12) N. Foligno (52:07) C. Murphy (55:20) |
5: 1 (0: 0, 3: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Hungary I. Sofron (57:59) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 3,598 |
May 13, 2016 8:15 pm |
Germany P. Reimer (4:26) L. Draisaitl (5:44) F. Schütz (10:47) B. Macek (34:23) P. Gogulla (59:51) |
5: 2 (3: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Belarus A. Stepanow (28:08) A. Stas (49:14) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,275 |
May 14, 2016 12:15 pm |
France P. Bellemare (52:31) |
1: 3 (0: 0, 0: 3, 1: 0) game report |
Finland E. Lindell (25:00) A. Barkov (30:40) P. Laine (34:50) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,278 |
May 14, 2016 4:15 pm |
Hungary G. Nagy (5:31) J. Vas (10:31) B. Sebők (30:32) V. Galló (33:49) J. Vas (59:57) |
5: 2 (2: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Belarus G. Platt (12:13) A. Haurus (26:43) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,539 |
May 14, 2016 8:15 pm |
Canada M. Rielly (11:09) M. Duchene (18:30) T. Hall (33:56) M. Scheifele (38:35) D. Brassard (50:27) |
5: 0 (2: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Slovakia |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,512 |
May 15, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Germany P. Hager (2:19) C. Ehrhoff (13:06) K. Holzer (59:27) |
3: 2 (2: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
USA J. McCabe (10:35) A. Matthews (20:26) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,798 |
May 15, 2016 8:15 pm |
Slovakia |
0: 5 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 3) game report |
Finland M. Koivu (31:07) A. Pihlström (31:47) A. Barkov (46:46) J. Jokinen (59:45) P. Laine (59:57) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,679 |
May 16, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Canada M. Stone (8:32) M. Duchene (35:26) M. Scheifele (43:51) C. Perry (54:45) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
France |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,219 |
May 16, 2016 8:15 pm |
Germany P. Hager (31:42) D. Reul (41:22) C. Braun (57:24) M. Goc (59:27) |
4: 2 (0: 1, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Hungary I. Sofron (9:09) K. Wehrs (45:14) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,038 |
May 17, 2016 12:15 pm |
USA B. Nelson (27:15) N. Foligno (42:53) |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Slovakia C. Jaroš (18:39) P. Skalický (52:14) M. Daňo (60:59) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,080 |
May 17, 2016 4:15 pm |
Belarus A. Stas (25:12) G. Platt (38:23) A. Stas (44:59) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
France |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 4,895 |
May 17, 2016 8:15 pm |
Canada |
0: 4 (0: 0, 0: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Finland T. Kivistö (26:10) L. Komarov (36:03) M. Pyörälä (38:50) J. Koskiranta (42:32) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,890 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Finland | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29: | 621st |
2. | Canada | 7th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34: | 818th |
3. | Germany | 7th | 4th | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:20 | 13 |
4th | United States | 7th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 22:18 | 10 |
5. | Slovakia | 7th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 15:23 | 8th |
6th | Belarus | 7th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16:32 | 6th |
7th | France | 7th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11:23 | 5 |
8th. | Hungary | 7th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 12:31 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-finals , relegated to Division IA
Final round
The final round began after the preliminary round on May 19, 2016, so that all teams had at least one day of rest. Two of the quarter-finals were played in the VTB Ice Palace, the other two in the Jubileiny Sports Complex. As in the previous year, the games took place in a cross comparison of the two preliminary round groups. From the semifinals on May 21, all encounters were held in the VTB Ice Palace. The final and the bronze match were scheduled for May 22nd.
Quarter finals
May 19, 2016 4:15 p.m. (local time) |
Czech Republic T. Zohorna (15:23) |
1: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
USA A. Matthews (21:27) A. Matthews (PS) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 7,853 |
May 19, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Finland M. Granlund (14:29) J. Koskiranta (21:45) P. Laine (38:57) J. Jokinen (57:46) M. Granlund (58:07) |
5: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Denmark L. Eller (31:42) |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 5,038 |
May 19, 2016 8:15 pm |
Russia W. Schipachev (20:40) J. Dadonow (27:17) W. Schipachev (34:14) A. Ovetschkin (42:45) |
4: 1 (0: 1, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Germany P. Reimer (4:45) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 12.199 |
May 19, 2016 8:15 pm |
Canada M. Scheifele (18:39) M. Dumba (26:05) B. Marchand (32:02) M. Domi (32:13) M. Stone (51:05) D. Brassard (53:22) |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Jubileiny Sports Complex, Saint Petersburg Spectators: 6,090 |
Semifinals
May 21, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Finland S. Aho (25:34) J. Jokinen (35:50) S. Aho (38:15) |
3: 1 (0: 1, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Russia S. Shirokov (2:52) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 12,215 |
May 21, 2016 8:15 pm |
Canada B. Gallagher (8:59) B. Marchand (18:02) D. Brassard (35:30) R. Ellis (41:34) |
4: 3 (2: 0, 1: 3, 1: 0) game report |
USA A. Matthews (21:14) D. Warsofsky (23:57) T. Motte (28:25) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 10,455 |
3rd place match
May 22, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Russia W. Woinow (6:23) S. Mosjakin (13:41) I. Telegin (29:36) J. Dadonow (32:49) A. Panarin (35:22) S. Mosjakin (53:13) W. Shipachev (59:53) |
7: 2 (2: 0, 3: 1, 2: 1) game report |
USA F. Vatrano (34:29) F. Vatrano (43:42) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 12,043 |
final
May 22, 2016 8:45 p.m. |
Finland |
0: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Canada C. McDavid (11:24) M. Duchene (59:59) |
VTB Ice Palace, Moscow Spectators: 11,509 |
statistics
Best scorer
Source: IIHF; Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vadim Schipachev | Russia | 10 | 6th | 12 | 18th | +10 | 8th |
Artemi Panarin | Russia | 10 | 6th | 9 | 15th | +9 | 4th |
Yevgeny Dadonov | Russia | 10 | 6th | 7th | 13 | +10 | 6th |
Patrik Laine | Finland | 10 | 7th | 5 | 12 | +4 | 4th |
Mikael Granlund | Finland | 10 | 4th | 8th | 12 | +6 | 2 |
Derick Brassard | Canada | 10 | 5 | 6th | 11 | +9 | 4th |
Pavel Datsyuk | Russia | 10 | 1 | 10 | 11 | +6 | 0 |
Matt Duchene | Canada | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +10 | 2 |
Mikko Koivu | Finland | 10 | 4th | 6th | 10 | +8 | 12 |
Mark Stone | Canada | 10 | 4th | 6th | 10 | +8 | 6th |
Best goalkeeper
Source: IIHF; Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), SaT = shots on goal, GT = goals conceded, SVS = shots saved, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals against goal , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | SaT | GT | SVS | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Furch | Czech Republic | 4th | 255: 00 | 100 | 4th | 96 | 96.00 | 0.94 | 2 |
Mikko Koskinen | Finland | 8th | 479: 01 | 169 | 9 | 160 | 94.67 | 1.13 | 1 |
Cam Talbot | Canada | 8th | 480: 00 | 167 | 10 | 157 | 94.01 | 1.25 | 4th |
Sebastian Dahm | Denmark | 7th | 434: 04 | 248 | 16 | 232 | 93.55 | 2.21 | 1 |
Sergei Bobrovsky | Russia | 9 | 520: 51 | 218 | 15th | 203 | 93.12 | 1.73 | 1 |
Final placements
The placements were based on the following criteria:
- Places 1 to 4: Results in the final and in the game for 3rd place
- Places 5 to 8 (losers in the quarter-finals): according to placement, then points, then goal difference in the preliminary round
- Places 9 to 16 (preliminary round): according to placement, then points, then goal difference in the preliminary round
Title, promotion and relegation
Relegated to Division IA: | Kazakhstan , Hungary |
Promoted to the top division: | Slovenia , Italy |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Most valuable player | Patrik Laine | Finland |
Best goalkeeper | Mikko Koskinen | Finland |
Best defender | Mike Matheson | Canada |
Best striker | Patrik Laine | Finland |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Mikael Granlund - Wadim Schipachev - Patrik Laine |
Defense: | Mike Matheson - Nikita Saizew |
Goal: | Mikko Koskinen |
Division I.
Group A in Katowice, Poland
World Cup 2016 Division I, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers |
Slovenia Italy |
Relegated | Japan |
Venue (s) | Katowice , Poland |
opening | April 23, 2016 |
Final day | April 29, 2016 |
spectator | 57,400 (3,827 per game) |
Gates | 75 (5.00 per game) |
Awards | |
Best goalkeeper | Bernhard Starkbaum |
Best defender | Thomas Larkin |
Best striker | Patryk Wronka |
MVP | Jan Urbas |
Top scorer |
Ken Ograjenšek Jan Urbas (6 points each)
|
All-Star Team | |
Michael Swift - Jan Urbas - Patryk Wronka | |
Sabahudin Kovačevič - Paweł Dronia | |
Gašper Krošelj |
The group A tournament was held from April 23-29, 2016 in the Polish city of Katowice . The games took place in the 11,500-seat Spodek . Japan was already relegated to Group B after four of the five game days. The remaining five teams had the chance of promotion to the top division before the last matchday. In the end, Slovenia and Italy each achieved a 2-1 win against Austria (Slovenia) and South Korea (Italy) to achieve this goal. For the Polish hosts, however, the 10: 4 win against relegated Japan was not enough, as the direct comparison against Italy on the first match day was lost 3: 1. A total of 57,400 spectators attended the 15 games.
venue | ||
Katowice , Poland | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Spodek capacity: 11,500 |
||
April 23, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Japan S. Kuji (54:46) |
1: 7 (0: 1, 0: 4, 1: 2) game report |
Slovenia J. Urbas (7:35) J. Urbas (21:40) M. Verlič (29:31) A. Mušič (33:19) M. Verlič (39:17) K. Ograjenšek (57:18) Ž . Pance (58:12) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 1,300 |
April 23, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Italy J. Ramoser (12:25) L. Frigo (36:19) T. Larkin (59:58) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Poland T. Malasiński (30:13) |
Spodek, Katowice Spectators: 8,500 |
April 23, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
South Korea M. Swift (16:05) Kim K.-s. (35:50) |
2: 3 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Austria M. Schlacher (44:50) M. Geier (56:05) K. Komarek (PS) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 2,000 |
April 24, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Slovenia J. Repe (13:15) Ž. Jeglič (45:23) S. Kovačevič (59:33) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Italy G. Scandella (26:47) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 2,000 |
April 24, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Poland G. Pasiut (48:51) |
1: 4 (0: 0, 0: 2, 1: 2) game report |
South Korea M. Swift (21:24) M. Swift (24:04) M. Swift (50:13) Kim S.-w. (58:45) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 6,500 |
April 24, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Austria N. Petrik (2:49) B. Lebler (43:31) R. Herburger (50:05) |
3: 1 (1: 1, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Japan S. Takahashi (17:50) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 1,000 |
April 26, 2016 1 p.m. |
South Korea M. Swift (4:18) Kim K.-s. (5:32) Shin S.-h. (11:10) |
3: 0 (3: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Japan |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 1,500 |
April 26, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Austria A. Kristler (12:21) A. Kristler (30:46) K. Komarek (39:10) S. Bacher (46:16) |
4: 2 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Italy A. Egger (53:09) A. Helfer (57:24) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 1,500 |
April 26, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Slovenia Ž. Jeglič (6:50) |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 3, 0: 0) game report |
Poland T. Malasiński (3:54) M. Łopuski (23:48) T. Malasiński (27:39) T. Malasiński (38:09) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 6,500 |
April 27, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Japan S. Kuji (8:48) |
1: 3 (1: 1, 0: 2, 0: 0) match report |
Italy S. Kostner (13:20) A. Bernard (27:29) J. Ramoser (37:16) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 1,600 |
April 27, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Slovenia R. Sabolič (8:59) A. Kuralt (19:31) A. Mušič (26:32) R. Tičar (34:21) K. Pretnar (51:31) |
5: 1 (2: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
South Korea Kim K.-s. (0:40) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 2,500 |
April 27, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Poland G. Pasiut (12:34) |
1: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Austria |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 7,500 |
April 29, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Italy J. Ramoser (2:38) D. Tudin (54:35) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
South Korea E. Regan (56:13) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 2,500 |
April 29, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Austria K. Komarek (5:49) |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0) match report |
Slovenia R. Sabolič (10:58) K. Ograjenšek (27:29) |
Spodek, Katowice spectators: 4,000 |
April 29, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Poland P. Wronka (0:50) A. Chmielewski (3:58) T. Malasiński (6:42) M. Kruczek (10:35) G. Pasiut (12:27) K. Dziubiński (17:52) A. Bagiński (23:15) A. Chmielewski (44:00) P. Dronia (55:34) P. Wajda (59:48) |
10: 4 (6: 1, 1: 1, 3: 2) game report |
Japan H. Ueno (19:56) T. Kawai (25:47) D. Obara (41:39) M. Nishiwaki (44:46) |
Spodek, Katowice Spectators: 8,500 |
Best scorer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Ken Ograjenšek | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +2 | 2 |
Jan Urbas | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +3 | 0 |
Tomasz Malasiński | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | +5 | 4th |
Michael Swift | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | +3 | 12 |
Kim Ki-sung | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +1 | 0 |
Krzysztof Zapała | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +2 | 4th |
Best goalkeeper | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
Gašper Krošelj | 4th | 200: 00 | 3 | 0 | 96.34 | 0.90 |
Bernhard Starkbaum | 5 | 302: 45 | 8th | 0 | 93.65 | 1.59 |
Matt Dalton | 5 | 302: 47 | 11 | 1 | 92.95 | 2.18 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Slovenia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18: | 812 |
2. | Italy | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:10 | 9 |
3. | Poland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:12 | 9 |
4th | Austria | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11: | 88th |
5. | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11:11 | 7th |
6th | Japan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7:26 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to the division IB
Division IA promotion teams
Group B in Zagreb, Croatia
World Cup 2016 Division I, Group B | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Ukraine |
Relegated | Romania |
Venue (s) | Zagreb , Croatia |
opening | 17th April 2016 |
Final day | April 23, 2016 |
spectator | 13,920 (928 per game) |
Gates | 99 (6.60 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Eduard Sachartschenko |
Best defender | Ben O'Connor |
Best striker | Borna Rendulić |
Top scorer | Robert Rooba (8 points) |
The group B tournament was held from April 17th to 23rd, 2016 in the Croatian capital Zagreb . The games took place in Dom sportova with a capacity of 6,500 . After relegation in the previous year, the Ukraine team immediately returned to the A group of Division I and benefited from the support of the Croatian hosts , who defeated Lithuania 2-1 after a penalty shoot-out in the last game . The Romanian national ice hockey team lost all games in the competition - including the decisive game against Estonia 3-0 - and suffered immediate relegation after being promoted last year, while Estonia was able to stay in fifth place for the second time in a row. A total of 13,920 spectators attended the 15 tournament games.
venue | ||
Zagreb , Croatia | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Dom sportova Capacity: 6,300 |
||
April 17, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Estonia R. Rooba (10:49) R. Rooba (26:38) |
2: 7 (1: 2, 1: 4, 0: 1) match report |
Lithuania M. Baltrukonis (14:24) U. Čižas (16:43) D. Bogdziul (23:24) N. Ališauskas (28:06) P. Gintautas (32:15) N. Ališauskas (37:39) P Gintautas (49:31) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb Spectators: 95 |
April 17, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Romania R. Péter (16:18) |
1: 6 (1: 2, 0: 1, 0: 3) match report |
Ukraine J. Petranhowskyj (5:10) W. Hawryk (11:28) W. Hawryk (27:54) O. Pobjedonoszew (42:24) W. Sakharov (44:03) A. Hnidenko (48:07) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 200 |
April 17, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Croatia M. Blagus (14:05) |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Great Britain R. Dowd (11:27) J. Weaver (24:12) C. Peacock (35:43) C. Shields (48:29) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 2,600 |
April 18, 2016 1 p.m. |
Lithuania P. Verenis (5:30) M. Kieras (10:33) N. Ališauskas (29:28) A. Bosas (40:20) A. Katulis (58:04) |
5: 1 (2: 1, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Romania L. Lőrincz (14:17) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 100 |
April 18, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Great Britain C. Peacock (0:26) R. Cowley (12:43) R. Cowley (20:55) R. Dowd (63:22) |
4: 3 n.V. (2: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Estonia A. Petrov (13:10) A. Petrov (33:11) A. Makrov (53:05) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb Spectators: 455 |
April 18, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Ukraine D. Chernyshenko (2:28) D. Issajenko (14:39) W. Sakharov (20:13) O. Schafarenko (26:10) |
4: 1 (2: 1, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Croatia L. Mikulić (18:06) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 1,500 |
April 20, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Ukraine W. Hawryk (5:03) R. Blahyj (14:12) A. Michnow (36:25) J. Tymchenko (36:56) J. Petranhowsky (44:34) A. Michnow (50:38) A. Bondarew (55:08) |
7: 1 (2: 0, 3: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Estonia R. Rooba (22:57) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 120 |
April 20, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Great Britain J. Phillips (8:34) A. Tait (17:29) R. Venus (20:13) R. Lachowicz (24:54) B. O'Connor (30:42) J. Boxill (31:05 ) R. Cowley (36:15) C. Shields (39:00) |
8: 0 (2: 0, 6: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Lithuania |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 450 |
April 20, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Romania L. Lőrincz (16:11) R. Péter (23:50) C. Fodor (32:27) H. Csergő (48:50) C. Fodor (49:39) |
5:12 (1: 3, 2: 4, 2: 5) game report |
Croatia I. Jačmenjak (1:06) M. Miličić (7:11) I. Janković (16:18) B. Rendulić (25:34) L. Jarčov (27:04) D. Brine (30:49) I. Janković (36:25) M. Glumac (40:11) M. Miličić (50:23) M. Šakić (50:43) M. Blagus (53:05) K. MacAuley (53:40) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 1,650 |
April 22, 2016 1 p.m. |
Great Britain J. Phillips (3:15) J. Boxill (10:52) R. Farmer (23:00) C. Shields (33:19) M. Myers (48:51) J. Weaver (54:13) |
6: 1 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Romania E. Moldován (55:17) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 400 |
April 22, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Lithuania U. Čižas (42:22) D. Kumeliauskas (50:02) |
2: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Ukraine J. Petranhowskyj (36:07) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 350 |
April 22, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Croatia B. Rendulić (15:21) N. Perkovich (30:07) N. Perkovich (36:49) M. Glumac (38:23) M. Glumac (59:10) |
5: 3 (1: 2, 3: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Estonia A. Makrov (3:23) R. Rooba (5:20) A. Sibirtsev (39:59) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 2,800 |
April 23, 2016 1:30 p.m. |
Ukraine D. Chernyshenko (44:25) O. Pobjedonoszew (56:04) |
2: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Great Britain J. Phillips (21:54) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 500 |
April 23, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Estonia R. Andrejev (31:51) A. Makrov (38:13) V. Vasjonkin (39:59) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Romania |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 200 |
April 23, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Lithuania D. Kumeliauskas (54:19) |
1: 2 n.P. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Croatia M. Glumac (19:11) I. Janković (PS) |
Dom sportova, Zagreb spectators: 2,500 |
Best scorer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Robert Rooba | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | −4 | 0 |
Ben O'Connor | 5 | 1 | 7th | 8th | +2 | 12 |
Wladyslaw Hawryk | 5 | 3 | 4th | 7th | +7 | 2 |
Borna Rendulić | 4th | 2 | 5 | 7th | −3 | 0 |
Mike Glumac | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +3 | 4th |
Best goalkeeper | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
Eduard Sachartschenko | 5 | 298: 25 | 6th | 0 | 95.35 | 1.21 |
Vilim Rosandic | 3 | 135: 21 | 4th | 0 | 92.86 | 1.77 |
Artur Pavliukov | 5 | 275: 42 | 11 | 0 | 92.14 | 2.39 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ukraine | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20: | 612 |
2. | Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23: | 711 |
3. | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:14 | 10 |
4th | Croatia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21:17 | 8th |
5. | Estonia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12:23 | 4th |
6th | Romania | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8:32 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IA , relegated to Division IIA
Division IB winning team
Ascent and descent
Division II
Group A in Jaca, Spain
World Cup 2016 of Division II, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Netherlands |
Relegated | People's Republic of China |
Venue (s) | Jaca , Spain |
opening | April 9, 2016 |
Final day | April 15, 2016 |
spectator | 8,297 (553 per game) |
Gates | 92 (6.20 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Other Alcaine |
Best defender | Erik Tummers |
Best striker | Ben van den Bogaert |
Top scorer | Erik Tummers (9 points) |
The group A tournament was held from April 9th to 15th, 2016 in the Spanish city of Jaca . The games took place in the 3,579-seat Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca . The Dutch team managed to return immediately to Division I with five wins from five games, with the decisive game against hosts Spain being won 3-2 after extra time after falling 2-0 down after two-thirds. The team of the People's Republic of China had to accept the immediate relegation after the rise in the previous year with five defeats from five games. Only the 2: 3 after extra time against Belgium achieved a respectable success. A total of 8,297 spectators attended the 15 games.
venue | ||
Jaca , Spain | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca Capacity: 3,579 |
||
April 9, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Belgium Y. de Smet (11:06) M. Pellegrims (18:34) J. Paulus (30:43) B. Kolodziejczyk (31:32) Y. de Smet (PS) |
5: 4 n.P. (2: 2, 2: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Iceland A. Helgason (2:02) R. Sigurðsson (5:39) R. Sigurðsson (29:22) B. Sigurðarson (59:37) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca spectators: 120 |
April 9, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Serbia N. Raković (36:17) P. Popravka (38:26) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 2: 3, 0: 0) match report |
Netherlands M. Hermens (23:09) G. van Nes (26:59) K. Bruijsten (31:38) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 850 |
April 9, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
0: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Spain P. Muñoz (8:39) A. Ubieto (56:37) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 1,500 |
April 10, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Belgium Y. de Smet (0:49) B. van den Bogaert (33:06) B. van den Bogaert (46:18) B. van den Bogaert (59:25) |
4: 2 (1: 2, 1: 0, 2: 0) match report |
Serbia S. Ristić (14:55) M. Sretović (18:30) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 150 |
April 10, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Iceland J. Leifsson (3:28) Ú. Andrésson (12:27) J. Leifsson (17:41) B. Sigurðarson (20:12) R. Hedström (24:03) E. Alengård (44:08) B. Sigurðarson (58:34) |
7: 4 (3: 2, 2: 2, 2: 0) match report |
People's Republic of China Xia T. (12:35) Zhu Z. (19:40) Yang M. (28:00) Zhang C. (35:32) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 250 |
April 10, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Netherlands K. Bruijsten (51:49) K. Bruijsten (58:31) B. van Gestel (62:04) |
3: 2 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 2, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Spain G. Betran (25:42) J. Brabo (39:37) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca spectators: 1,100 |
April 12, 2016 1 p.m. |
Netherlands R. Joly (7:21) M. Hermens (8:47) K. Bruijsten (59:37) |
3: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Iceland |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 102 |
April 12, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Belgium B. van den Bogaert (2:26) A. Bremer (36:30) A. Bremer (63:42) |
3: 2 a.d. (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China Yang M. (35:29) Zhang H. (40:36) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 148 |
April 12, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Serbia P. Popravka (4:33) N. Raković (27:20) M. Milovanović (51:05) |
3: 4 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Spain G. Betran (21:12) P. Puyelo (48:25) C. Quevedo (50:17) P. Fuentes (PS) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 950 |
April 14, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
0: 9 (0: 3, 0: 2, 0: 4) game report |
Netherlands R. Joly (0:08) K. Bruijsten (13:28) J. Kick (15:32) E. Tummers (31:09) A. van Bentem (34:35) J. van Lijden (41:57 ) J. van Lijden (45:40) J. van Lijden (50:45) J. Kick (53:13) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 60 |
April 14, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Iceland Ú. Andrésson (1:29) J. Leifsson (8:15) Ú. Andrésson (14:15) |
3: 6 (3: 0, 0: 4, 0: 2) game report |
Serbia M. Sretović (21:35) D. Filipović (23:37) M. Sretović (31:27) U. Bjelogrlić (34:12) L. Leštarić (42:41) U. Bjelogrlić (53:26) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca spectators: 120 |
April 14, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Spain P. Puyelo (5:19) P. Fuentes (11:06) I. Solórzano (13:56) J. Muñoz (32:37) |
4: 1 (3: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Belgium M. Pellegrims (25:59) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 1,150 |
April 15, 2016 1 p.m. |
Serbia M. Sretović (20:45) N. Raković (32:08) A. Luković (45:22) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 67 |
April 15, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands R. Wurm (4:43) J. Melissant (12:04) J. Oosterveld (15:27) J. van Lijden (32:41) R. Wurm (44:27) J. van Lijden (48:39 ) |
6: 2 (3: 0, 1: 1, 2: 1) game report |
Belgium A. Kolodziejczyk (37:21) B. Vercammen (53:46) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca Spectators: 250 |
April 15, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Spain P. Pantoja (8:42) J. Brabo (34:18) G. González (38:02) I. Solórzano (48:26) J. Muñoz (51:41) |
5: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Iceland A. Mikaelsson (12:36) J. Leifsson (34:43) |
Pabellón de Hielo de Jaca, Jaca spectators: 1,480 |
Best scorer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Erik Tummers | 5 | 1 | 8th | 9 | +11 | 2 |
Kevin Bruijsten | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6th | +5 | 4th |
Ben van den Bogaert | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | ± 0 | 2 |
Raphael Joly | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +6 | 29 |
Alan van Bentem | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6th | +2 | 4th |
Best goalkeeper | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
Sjoerd Idzenga | 5 | 282: 04 | 6th | 1 | 94.83 | 1.28 |
Other Alcaine | 4th | 247: 04 | 7th | 1 | 93.40 | 1.70 |
Tom Prodi | 3 | 134: 48 | 6th | 0 | 91.89 | 2.67 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24: | 614th |
2. | Spain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17: | 912 |
3. | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15:18 | 7th |
4th | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:14 | 7th |
5. | Iceland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16:23 | 4th |
6th | People's Republic of China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 5:23 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IB , relegated to Division IIB
Division IIA winning team
Group B in Mexico City, Mexico
World Cup 2016 of Division II, Group B | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Australia |
Relegated | Bulgaria |
Venue (s) | Mexico City , Mexico |
opening | April 9, 2016 |
Final day | April 15, 2016 |
spectator | 5,315 (354 per game) |
Gates | 169 (11.27 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Anthony Kimlin |
Best defender | Paul Baranzelli |
Best striker | Hector Majul |
Top scorer | Wehebe Darge (24 points) |
The Group B tournament will be held from April 9th to 15th, 2016 in the Mexican capital, Mexico City . The games take place in the Icedome México Sur , which holds 4,155 spectators . After relegation in the previous year, the Australians managed to return to Group A with five wins from five games undefeated. The first game day was decisive for their success, when the host and later runner-up of the tournament were beaten 5: 4 after extra time with Mexico could. With five defeats from five games and a total of more than 50 goals conceded, the Bulgarian selection had to relegate back to Division III after two years. Only against Israel could the Bulgarians keep the game open for a long time. A total of 5,315 spectators attended the 15 games.
venue | ||
Mexico City , Mexico | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Icedome México Sur Capacity: 4,155 |
April 9, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
New Zealand M. Frear (2:27) S. Harrison (10:45) R. Ruddle (12:15) R. Ruddle (24:28) A. Cox (49:08) J. Lawrence (54:19) |
6: 3 (3: 0, 1: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Israel E. Klein (23:57) D. Mazour (29:37) E. Klein (43:07) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 115 |
April 9, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
North Korea Kim N.-h. (1:34) Hong C.-r. (2:30) Hong C.-r. (4:58) Ri P.-i. (17:46) Kim K.-c. (10:05 pm ) Kim H.-j. (25:21) Kim M.-c. (48:01) To C.-h. (54:04) To C.-h. (56:55) |
9: 3 (4: 1, 2: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Bulgaria T. Abdi (10:58) T. Georgiev (29:22) T. Abdi (45:13) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 200 |
April 9, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico H. Majul (7:07) H. Majul (25:28) A. Cervantes (40:28) B. Arroyo (55:37) |
4: 5 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 4, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Australia S. Jones (28:01) W. Darge (31:10) M. Humphries (35:19) J. Byers (39:14) M. Humphries (63:42) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 2,000 |
April 10, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Israel Y. Kniter (1:53) Y. Rosenthal (3:27) I. Spektor (5:30) I. Spektor (16:18) A. Pyshkin (17:07) R. Aharonovich (24:50) V. Shwarzman (26:23) D. Spivak (56:43) |
8: 4 (5: 1, 2: 1, 1: 2) match report |
North Korea Ri C.-m. (19:44) Hong C.-r. (37:19) Kim K.-c. (56:16) Kim K.-c. (59:59) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 20 |
April 10, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Australia M. Schlamp (14:46) R. Tesarik (15:16) M. Humphries (23:00) C. Todd (27:43) C. Todd (31:42) W. Darge (32:23) P Baranzelli (36:18) C. Todd (39:48) L. Webster (40:43) M. Schlamp (40:58) W. Darge (45:35) C. Todd (48:45) M. Humphries (52:52) A. McKenzie (54:35) |
14: 0 (2: 0, 6: 0, 6: 0) game report |
Bulgaria |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 150 |
April 10, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
New Zealand A. Cox (22:43) |
1: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Mexico B. Arroyo (42:42) B. Arroyo (43:37) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 500 |
April 12, 2016 1 p.m. |
Australia M. Stringer (3:11) L. Webster (3:37) C. Todd (10:42) R. Tesarik (12:41) P. Baranzelli (17:15) A. McKenzie (17:36) P. . Baranzelli (25:20) A. McKenzie (26:58) W. Darge (34:25) R. Tesarik (41:13) W. Darge (48:23) |
11: 3 (6: 2, 3: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Israel Y. Rosenthal (0:49) A. Pyshkin (19:46) Y. Rosenthal (53:09) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 40 |
April 12, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
New Zealand L. Frear (22:03) N. Henderson (30:22) A. Cox (46:21) A. Cox (47:55) |
4: 7 (0: 0, 2: 3, 2: 4) game report |
North Korea Ri P.-i. (22:24) Kang I.-h. (35:19) Kang I.-h. (38:18) Hong C.-r. (40:58) Hong C.-r. (47:28) Ri C.-m. (58:55) Kim M.-c. (59:22) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 50 |
April 12, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico B. Arroyo (0:47) LA de la Vega (6:19) H. Majul (19:50) R. Chabat (19:59) C. Gómez (24:02) R. Chabat 31:08 H. Majul (34:28) A. Gutierrez (35:40) H. Carrero (42:41) B. Arroyo (56:54) |
10: 1 (4: 0, 4: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Bulgaria W. Dikow (24:02) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 500 |
April 14, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Bulgaria G. Iskrenow (25:09) |
1:14 (0: 6, 1: 6, 0: 2) game report |
New Zealand N. Henderson (2:50) J. Ratcliffe (3:36) R. Ruddle (3:54) C. Burns (9:23) C. Burns (14:45) J. Ratcliffe (17:58) M Frear (20:28) N. Henderson (23:28) R. Ruddle (24:46) S. Harrison (27:05) J. Ratcliffe (32:38) J. Challis (34:40) A. Cox (45:46) C. Burns (55:58) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 30 |
April 14, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
North Korea Pak S.-j. (14:23) |
1:22 (1: 5, 0: 9, 0: 8) match report |
Australia L. Webster (0:38) C. Todd (1:19) W. Darge (8:24) W. Darge (14:51) M. Rummukainen (19:16) R. Malloy (20:44) A. McKenzie (22:15) T. Powell (23:46) C. Todd (27:30) M. Schlamp (31:14) C. Todd (31:38) R. Malloy (35:15) M. Humphries (35:31) M. Schlamp (37:07) T. Powell (41:58) M. Schlamp (44:10) L. Webster (47:50) W. Darge (48:48) M. Humphries (52 : 01) J. Byers (55:03) W. Darge (55:40) A. McKenzie (59:59) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 60 |
April 14, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Israel Y. Rosenthal (4:36) I. Ben Tov (12:47) A. Pyshkin (46:29) |
3: 9 (2: 2, 0: 4, 1: 3) match report |
Mexico C. Gómez (0:50) H. Majul (1:45) H. Carrero (28:35) R. Chabat (32:48) A. Cervantes (34:17) A. Cervantes (36:34) LA de la Vega (40:25) H. Carrero (43:37) LA de la Vega (48:22) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 400 |
April 15, 2016 1 p.m. |
Australia J. Kyros (7:11) D. Huxley (18:06) W. Darge (23:31) M. Humphries (30:50) M. Humphries (33:46) W. Darge (39:43) |
6: 2 (2: 0, 4: 0, 0: 2) game report |
New Zealand M. Frear (45:44) J. Ratcliffe (55:39) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 200 |
April 15, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Bulgaria G. Iskrenow (8:29) G. Iskrenow (25:15) W. Dikow (36:44) |
3: 5 (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Israel A. Pyshkin (19:58) V. Nosankov (31:14) I. Ben Tov (35:20) R. Aharonovich (46:57) D. Mazour (59:24) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 50 |
April 15, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico H. Majul (32:44) B. Arroyo (36:01) H. Majul (37:09) B. Arroyo (44:32) B. Arroyo (56:03) |
5: 3 (0: 1, 3: 0, 2: 2) game report |
North Korea Hong C.-r. (5:19) Kang M.-g. (45:27) Hong C.-r. (53:19) |
Icedome, Mexico City Spectators: 1,000 |
Best scorer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Woe to Darge | 5 | 11 | 13 | 24 | +25 | 2 |
Cameron Todd | 5 | 8th | 13 | 21st | +23 | 14th |
Lliam Webster | 5 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +5 | 18th |
Mitchell Humphries | 5 | 8th | 5 | 13 | +2 | 4th |
Hector Majul | 5 | 7th | 6th | 13 | +7 | 16 |
Best goalkeeper | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
Anthony Kimlin | 5 | 254: 56 | 10 | 0 | 90.83 | 2.85 |
Alfonso de Alba | 3 | 148: 52 | 4th | 0 | 89.47 | 1.61 |
Richard Parry | 5 | 258: 48 | 16 | 0 | 88.73 | 3.71 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Australia | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 58:10 | 14th |
2. | Mexico | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 0 | 30:13 | 13 |
3. | Israel | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:33 | 6th |
4th | New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27:19 | 6th |
5. | North Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24:42 | 6th |
6th | Bulgaria | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8:52 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIA , relegated to Division III
Division IIB winning team
Ascent and descent
Division III
World Cup 2016 of Division III | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Turkey |
Venue (s) | Istanbul , Turkey |
opening | March 31, 2016 |
Final day | April 9, 2016 |
spectator | 2,706 (180 per game) |
Gates | 141 (9.40 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Erol Kahraman |
Best defender | Andre Marais |
Best striker | Boris Kochkin |
Top scorer | Boris Kotschkin (19 points) |
The tournament of Division III was from March 31 to April 9, 2016 in the Turkish Istanbul discharged. The games took place in the 900-seat Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu . Last year's promoted North Korea was replaced by the relegated from Division II South Africa and the United Arab Emirates decided not to participate. Otherwise the field of participants remained unchanged. The tournament victory was achieved by Turkey , which in their first game, which was ultimately to prove to be decisive, beat Georgia just 5: 4. A total of 2,706 spectators attended the 15 tournament games.
The games of the runner-up Georgia were retrospectively all rated 0: 5 as lost, as the team had not used players eligible to play for the country.
venue | ||
Istanbul , Turkey | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu Capacity: 900 |
||
March 31, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Luxembourg |
2: 3 (1: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
South Africa |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 112 |
March 31, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
5: 4 (1: 2, 3: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Hong Kong |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 156 |
March 31, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
(0: 1, 3: 1, 2: 2) game report |
Georgia |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 378 |
April 1, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
South Africa |
9: 1 (0: 0, 4: 1, 5: 0) game report |
Hong Kong |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 79 |
April 1, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Georgia |
(4: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) match report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 93 |
April 1, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
10: 2 (3: 0, 4: 2, 3: 0) game report |
Luxembourg |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 383 |
April 3, 2016 1 p.m. |
Luxembourg |
7: 1 (3: 0, 3: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Hong Kong |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 83 |
April 3, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Turkey |
8: 2 (4: 0, 3: 2, 1: 0) game report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 381 |
April 3, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
South Africa |
(4: 2, 0: 1, 1: 3) match report |
Georgia |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 92 |
April 4, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Hong Kong |
1: 5 (1: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Turkey |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 282 |
April 4, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Georgia |
(1: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) match report |
Luxembourg |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 33 |
April 4, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
0:10 (0: 2, 0: 7, 0: 1) game report |
South Africa |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 65 |
April 6, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
South Africa |
2: 7 (1: 3, 0: 2, 1: 2) match report |
Turkey |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 451 |
April 6, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Hong Kong |
(0: 4, 2: 6, 1: 4) game report |
Georgia |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 51 |
April 6, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Luxembourg |
13: 0 (4: 0, 3: 0, 6: 0) game report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Silivrikapı Buz Pateni Salonu, Istanbul Spectators: 67 |
Best scorer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
player | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
Boris Kochkin | 5 | 10 | 9 | 19th | +18 | 8th |
Emrah Ozmen | 5 | 10 | 6th | 16 | +11 | 2 |
Artyom Kozulin | 5 | 9 | 4th | 13 | +12 | 14th |
Serdar Semiz | 5 | 5 | 8th | 13 | +10 | 8th |
Colm Cannon | 5 | 4th | 9 | 13 | +7 | 4th |
Best goalkeeper | ||||||
player | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
Gilles Mangen | 3 | 180: 00 | 6th | 1 | 94.00 | 2.00 |
Andrei Ilienko | 5 | 263: 04 | 10 | 1 | 92.06 | 2.28 |
Erol Kahraman | 5 | 260: 00 | 9 | 0 | 91.67 | 2.08 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Turkey | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35: | 715th |
2. | South Africa | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29:10 | 12 |
3. | Luxembourg | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29:14 | 9 |
4th | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:35 | 6th |
5. | Hong Kong | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 12:26 | 3 |
6th | Georgia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0:25 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shootout , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shootout, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIB
Division III winning team
Savaş Aktürk , Ferhat Bakal , Tolga Bozaci , Barış Coşkun , Serkan Gümüş , Yusuf Halil , Erol Kahraman , Yavuz Karakoç , Omer KARS , Yusuf KARS , Sefa Kavaz , Alec Koçoğlu , Andy Koçoğlu , Emrah Ozmen , Gökhun Ozturk , Hakan Salt , Kaan Salt , Emrah Savaş , Serdar Semiz , Gökalp Solak Coach: Deniz Ince |
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division III: | Bulgaria |
Promoted to Division IIB: | Turkey |
See also
- Ice Hockey World Cup 2016 for the U20 Juniors
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2016 for the U18 juniors
- 2016 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
- 2016 U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Martin Merk: Three bids for 2016. In: iihf.com. May 10, 2011, accessed July 5, 2017 .
- ↑ 2016 Worlds go to Russia - Denmark, Ukraine withdraw bids for Moscow & St. Petersburg , May 13, 2011
- ↑ iihf.com, Leading Skaters
- ↑ iihf.com, Leading Goalkeepers
- ↑ iihf.com, Best Players selected by the IIHF Directorate
- ↑ iihf.com, Media All-Star Team
- ↑ http://www.iihf.com/competition/540/