Ice Hockey World Championship for U20 Juniors 2016
U20 Junior World Championship | |||
◄ previous | 2016 | next ► | |
Winner: Finland |
The 40th ice hockey world championships of the U20 juniors of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of 2016 in the age group of the under-20s (U20). A total of 40 national teams took part in the six tournaments of the top division and divisions I to III between December 12, 2015 and January 24, 2016 . With Bulgaria, which had withdrawn its registration the previous year, and Israel, which registered a U20 team for the first time since 1997, two teams played in Division III that had not recently participated in the World Cup. Japan, which was supposed to participate in the B group of Division I, withdrew its participation at short notice.
The world champion was the team from Finland for the fourth time , who defeated the team from Russia 4-3 after extra time in the final and were able to repeat their success from 2014 . Third place went to the United States team , which clearly defeated Sweden 8: 3 in the bronze medal match. The Switzerland finished in the top division without a win in fifth place in their preliminary round group, then played in the relegation against Belarus . With two clear wins (5: 1 and 6: 2) the Confederates managed to stay in the league. Austria and Germany took second and fifth place in Group A of Division I.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division | Helsinki | Dec 26, 2015 - Jan 5, 2016 | 10 | 215.256 | 30th | 7.175 |
Division IA | Vienna | Dec 13, 2015 - Dec 19, 2015 | 6th | 10,062 | 15th | 670 |
Division IB | Megève | Dec 12, 2015 - Dec 18, 2015 | 5 | 5,585 | 10 | 559 |
Division II A | Elektrėnai | Dec 13, 2015 - Dec 19, 2015 | 6th | 14,464 | 15th | 964 |
Division II B | Novi Sad | Jan. 17, 2016 - Jan. 23, 2016 | 6th | 2,436 | 15th | 162 |
Division III | Naucalpan de Juarez | Jan 15, 2016 - Jan 24, 2015 | 7th | 8,925 | 21st | 425 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top Division: December 26, 2015 to January 5, 2016 in Helsinki , Finland
- Participants: Denmark , Finland , Canada (defending champion) , Russia , Sweden , Switzerland , Slovakia , Czech Republic , USA , Belarus (promoted)
- Division I.
- Division II
- Group A: December 13-19, 2015 in Elektrėnai , Lithuania
- Participants: Estonia , Croatia , Lithuania , Netherlands , South Korea (promoted) , Hungary (relegated)
- Group B: January 17-23, 2016 in Novi Sad , Serbia
- Group A: December 13-19, 2015 in Elektrėnai , Lithuania
- Division III: January 15 to 24, 2016 in Naucalpan de Juarez , Mexico
- Participants: Bulgaria (first participation since 2014) , Iceland (relegated) , Israel (first participation since 1997) , Mexico , New Zealand , South Africa , Turkey
Japan withdrew its participation in the Division I group B tournament at short notice.
mode
The ice hockey world championship is played in a total of six tournaments with different levels of participants. The top division plays with ten teams, divisions I and II with twelve each and division III with seven participants.
In Divisions I and II, the twelve teams are divided into two groups of six teams. Division III plays due to the return of Bulgaria and Israel this year in a group with seven teams.
From the top division only the last placed in the relegation round descends into division IA. For this reason, only the first placed will be promoted to the top division next year, while the sixth placed will be relegated to the IB division. In return, the winner of Division IB moves up to Division IA. The last one from Division IB is also relegated to Division II A. The promotion regulation of Division IB with one promoted and relegated also applies to Division II A and II B. There is no direct relegated from Division III in this sense. Depending on a possible qualification for Division III, the last two teams in Division III of the previous year must compete with the newly registered national teams in the qualification in order to play out the free place.
Top division
World Cup 2016 of the U20 Juniors | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 10 |
World Champion | Finland |
silver | Russia |
bronze | United States |
Relegated | Belarus |
Venue (s) | Helsinki , Finland |
opening | December 26, 2015 |
Endgame | 5th January 2016 |
spectator | 215,256 (7,175 per game) |
Gates | 193 (6.43 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Linus Söderström |
Best defender | Zach Werenski |
Best striker | Jesse Puljujärvi |
MVP | Jesse Puljujärvi |
Top scorer | Jesse Puljujärvi (15 points) |
The top division of the U20 World Cup took place from December 26, 2015 to January 5, 2016 in the Finnish capital Helsinki . The games were played in the Hartwall Arena (13,349 seats) and in Helsingin Jäähalli with 8,200 seats. A total of 215,256 spectators attended the 30 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 7,175 per game.
Ten national teams took part in the tournament, playing in two groups of five teams each. The two groups were composed according to the positions of the national teams at the 2015 World Cup according to the following key:
Group A (Helsingin Jäähalli) | Group B (Hartwall Arena) |
Canada (1) | Russia (2) |
Sweden (4) | Slovakia (3) |
USA (5) | Czech Republic (6) |
Denmark (8) | Finland (7) |
Switzerland (9) | Belarus (10) |
Finland's U20 team defeated Russia 4: 3 after extra time in the final of the tournament, winning their fourth U20 world championship, the last time the Finns were world champions in 2014. As in the previous year, the Russians only came second. The US junior national team won the game for third place against Sweden 8: 3. Belarus was relegated to Division I, Group A as the loser of the relegation against the Swiss team, while Latvia will play in the top division at the 2017 tournament.
mode
After the group matches - each team played four of them - the preliminary round, the first four in each group qualified for the quarter-finals, which, like the other rounds, were then played in the knockout system. The fifth of the group games contested a relegation according to the " best-of-three " mode and determined who was relegated to Division I, Group A.
Venues
Helsinki | ||||
Helsingin Jäähalli Capacity: 8,200 |
|
Hartwall Arena Capacity: 13,349 |
||
Preliminary round
Group A
December 26, 2015 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
Switzerland T. Kessler (17:23) N. Rod (27:11) T. Kessler (51:57) |
3: 8 (1: 3, 1: 3, 1: 2) match report |
Sweden W. Nylander (1:21) O. Lindblom (10:17) D. Timashov (19:31) D. Timashov (21:48) R. Asplund (24:17) J. Forsbacka Karlsson (32:50) J. Larsson (42:34) A. Ollas Mattsson (56:40) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 5,600 |
December 26, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
USA C. White (36:33) Z. Werenski (47:22) L. Belpedio (56:42) A. Matthews (57:23) |
4: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Canada M. Barzal (25:06) D. Strome (50:45) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 6,112 |
December 27, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Denmark S. Nielsen (41:17) M. From (46:20) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Switzerland N. Rod (8:21) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 1,596 |
December 28, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Sweden A. Nylander (22:41) |
1: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
United States |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 5,415 |
December 28, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Canada A. Beauvillier (13:52) J. Quenneville (21:14) M. Barzal (25:03) L. Crouse (25:54) M. Marner (31:30) D. Strome (49:32) |
6: 1 (1: 1, 4: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Denmark A. True (12:49) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 5,891 |
December 29, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Switzerland D. Riat (2:12) D. Meyer (15:37) |
2: 3 n.P. (2: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Canada D. Strome (19:37) J. Hicketts (32:17) B. Point (PS) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 3,522 |
December 30, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Sweden A. Kempe (0:13) G. Forsling (10:22) O. Lindblom (37:17) W. Lagesson (50:02) A. Nylander (55:55) |
5: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 4,193 |
December 30, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
USA C. Dvorak (7:23) A. Matthews (8:26) B. Carlo (10:13) Z. Werenski (12:59) M. Tkachuk (15:10) N. Schmaltz (16:33) M . Tkachuk (22:12) A. Matthews (28:09) C. White (29:00) R. Donato (30:58) |
10: 1 (6: 0, 4: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Switzerland T. Meier (21:26) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 3,701 |
December 31, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Denmark M. Lassen (10:14) |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
USA A. Matthews (17:04) S. Milano (21:43) C. White (45:40) A. Bjork (47:43) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 5,128 |
December 31, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Canada M. Stephens (15:51) M. Marner (54:10) |
2: 5 (1: 2, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Sweden A. Nylander (4:37) G. Forsling (7:08) A. Kempe (33:38) A. Karlsson (47:09) R. Asplund (59:49) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 7,003 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Sweden | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19: | 512 |
2. | United States | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18: | 59 |
3. | Canada | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12: | 85 |
4th | Denmark | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:16 | 3 |
5. | Switzerland | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7:23 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Group B
December 26, 2015 2:00 p.m. (local time) |
Czech Republic M. Špaček (33:54) |
1: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Russia A. Lauta (49:09) M. Lasarew (PS) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki Spectators: 10,106 |
December 26, 2015 6:00 p.m. |
Finland J. Puljujärvi (37:14) P. Laine (41:33) S. Niku (45:46) J. Puljujärvi (47:26) S. Repo (53:04) M. Rantanen (59:40) |
6: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 5: 0) game report |
Belarus |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 12,222 |
December 27, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Belarus W. Malinouski (11:33) R. Vasilchuk (22:21) |
2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Slovakia P. Koch (6:56) F. Lestan (32:28) L. Hrusik (40:19) J. Šiška (59:41) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 1,472 |
December 28, 2015 2 p.m. |
Slovakia |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Czech Republic D. Pastrňák (36:58) D. Lakatoš (51:55) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 8,998 |
December 28, 2015 6:00 p.m. |
Russia K. Kaprisow (6:10) A. Swetlakow (28:48) P. Kraskowski (32:29) W. Kamenew (35:28) A. Polunin (36:05) R. Faslejew (53:48) |
6: 4 (1: 2, 4: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Finland S. Aho (4:13) P. Laine (18:53) A. Saarela (20:53) A. Saarela (41:18) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 12,526 |
December 29, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Belarus A. Pazenkin (46:14) |
1: 4 (0: 3, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Russia M. Lasarew (10:00) A. Polunin (15:42) W. Kamenew (18:19) A. Polunin (47:41) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 2,342 |
December 30, 2015 2 p.m. |
Czech Republic Š. Stránský (15:39) D. Lakatoš (32:26) J. Smejkal (52:06) R. Veselý (54:20) D. Mašín (59:40) |
5: 3 (1: 0, 1: 3, 3: 0) game report |
Belarus S. Falkouski (20:43) J. Sharanhowitsch (30:26) U. Honcharou (37:31) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 8,456 |
December 30, 2015 6:00 p.m. |
Slovakia M. Sukeľ (9:50) R. Bondra (11:55) P. Maier (45:27) |
3: 8 (2: 1, 0: 2, 1: 5) game report |
Finland S. Aho (15:15) A. Saarela (34:07) R. Hintz (38:22) J. Puljujärvi (40:28) S. Aho (42:41) P. Laine (51:52) K Kapanen (52:30) K. Björkqvist (57:42) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 12,723 |
December 31, 2015 2 p.m. |
Russia A. Lauta (15:29) J. Rykow (29:12) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Slovakia C. Jaroš (35:50) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 6,497 |
December 31, 2015 6:00 p.m. |
Finland J. Puljujärvi (20:57) R. Hintz (28:06) A. Kalapudas (30:46) J. Puljujärvi (50:10) P. Laine (54:13) |
5: 4 (0: 0, 3: 3, 2: 1) game report |
Czech Republic J. Smejkal (52:06) J. Ordoš (26:08) D. Sklenička (39:27) M. Špaček (48:37) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki Spectators: 12,198 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Russia | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14: | 711 |
2. | Finland | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:13 | 9 |
3. | Czech Republic | 4th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:10 | 7th |
4th | Slovakia | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8:14 | 3 |
5. | Belarus | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 6:19 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Relegation round
Relegation to Group A of Division I will be carried out in the " Best-of-Three " mode. The Swiss U20 team prevailed with two wins against the Belarusian representation and thus remained in the top division.
January 2, 2016 12:00 p.m. (local time) |
Switzerland N. Rod (6:36) D. Malgin (35:36) D. Riat (38:41) J. Privet (51:05) T. Meier (58:59) |
5: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 2: 0) Match report as of: 1: 0 |
Belarus D. Bujnizki (1:59) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 453 |
January 3, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Belarus D. Bujnizki (15:20) D. Pilipavich (16:44) |
2: 6 (2: 3, 0: 3, 0: 0) Match report as of: 0: 2 |
Switzerland P. Suter (3:41) P. Suter (3:50) P. Suter (12:43) N. Rod (28:18) C. Thürkauf (31:52) D. Meyer (35:21) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 748 |
Final round
Quarter finals
January 2, 2016 2:00 p.m. (local time) |
Russia J. Korschkow (2:49) A. Lauta (52:31) W. Kamenew (59:16) W. Kamenew (65:00) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 2, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Denmark M. Jensen (22:37) T. Olsen (29:20) E. Christensen (54:36) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 8,869 |
January 2, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Sweden J. Eriksson Ek (5:10) O. Lindblom (11:35) C. Ehn (30:07) A. Kempe (43:43) J. Lööke (45:36) A. Nylander (56:57) |
6: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Slovakia |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 3,796 |
January 2, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Finland P. Laine (19:49) A. Kalapudas (26:18) A. Saarela (35:44) J. Nättinen (37:17) S. Aho (44:21) P. Laine (54:10) |
6: 5 (1: 2, 3: 1, 2: 2) game report |
Canada T. Konecny (5:21) D. Strome (10:59) L. Crouse (27:20) M. Marner (43:14) M. Marner (45:57) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 13,016 |
January 2, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
USA N. Schmaltz (05:17) C. Dvorak (15:14) A. Matthews (24:15) A. Matthews (29:08) S. Eansor (38:04) A. Matthews (40:24) A. . DeBrincat (51:53) |
7: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 3,113 |
Semifinals
January 4, 2016 4:00 p.m. |
Sweden R. Asplund (10:17) |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Finland R. Hintz (31:08) A. Kalapudas (33:04) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 13,340 |
January 4, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Russia P. Kraskowski (35:08) J. Korschkow (37:56) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
USA C. Dvorak (9:03) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 11,812 |
3rd place match
January 5, 2015 4:00 p.m. |
Sweden W. Lagesson (17:39) C. Grundström (18:34) A. Holmström (58:28) |
3: 8 (2: 2, 0: 4, 1: 2) game report |
USA A. Bjork (11:59) M. Tkachuk (15:32) B. Boeser (22:17) R. Donato (24:06) A. Bjork (36:31) B. Carlo (39:51) R Donato (43:28) M. Tkachuk (51:12) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 10,899 |
final
January 5, 2015 8:30 p.m. |
Russia W. Kamenev (4:50) A. Svetlakow (41:41) I. Provorov (59:54) |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Finland P. Laine (40:24) S. Aho (50:07) M. Rantanen (57:51) K. Kapanen (61:33) |
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki spectators: 13,479 |
statistics
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jesse Puljujärvi | Finland | 7th | 5 | 12 | 17th | +8 | 0 |
Sebastian Aho | Finland | 7th | 5 | 9 | 14th | +9 | 4th |
Patrik Laine | Finland | 7th | 7th | 6th | 13 | +8 | 6th |
Auston Matthews | United States | 7th | 7th | 4th | 11 | +6 | 2 |
Matthew Tkachuk | United States | 7th | 4th | 7th | 11 | +7 | 6th |
Alexander Nylander | Sweden | 7th | 4th | 5 | 9 | +5 | 0 |
Zach Werenski | United States | 7th | 2 | 7th | 9 | +10 | 4th |
Denis Malgin | Switzerland | 6th | 1 | 8th | 9 | -1 | 6th |
Olli Juolevi | Finland | 7th | 0 | 9 | 9 | +6 | 4th |
Christian Dvorak | United States | 7th | 3 | 5 | 8th | +8 | 0 |
Adrian Kempe | Sweden | 7th | 3 | 5 | 8th | +1 | 8th |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), SaT = shots on goal, GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Bold: best tournament
value Only goalkeepers who have completed at least 40% of the total playing time of a team are recorded. Sorted by Sv%.
player | team | Sp | Min | SaT | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linus Söderström | Sweden | 5 | 295: 28 | 132 | 7th | 94.70 | 1.42 | 2 |
Alex Nedeljkovic | United States | 6th | 325: 52 | 157 | 9 | 94.27 | 1.66 | 1 |
Thomas Lillie | Denmark | 3 | 185: 00 | 117 | 10 | 91.45 | 3.24 | 0 |
Kaapo Kähkönen | Finland | 4th | 214: 13 | 99 | 9 | 90.91 | 2.52 | 0 |
Adam Huska | Slovakia | 5 | 292: 30 | 188 | 19th | 89.89 | 3.90 | 0 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | Finland |
2 | Russia |
3 | United States |
4th | Sweden |
5 | Czech Republic |
6th | Canada |
7th | Slovakia |
8th | Denmark |
9 | Switzerland |
10 | Belarus |
Title, promotion and relegation
Sebastian Aho , Kasper Björkvist , Roope Hintz , Olli Juolevi , Kaapo Kähkönen , Antti Kalapudas , Kasperi Kapanen , Miro Keskitalo , Patrik Laine , Juho Lammikko , Emil Larmi , Niko Mikkola , Julius Nättinen , Sami Niku , Jesse Puljujärvi , Mikko Rantanen , Sebastian Repo , Aleksi Saarela , Vili Saarijärvi , Miska Siikonen , Eetu Sopanen , Joni Tuulola , Veini Vehviläinen Head coach: Jukka Jalonen ; Assistant trainer : Timo Lehkonen |
Sergei Boikow , Alexander Dergatschow , Ravil Faslejew , Alexander Georgijew , Vladislav Kamenev , Kirill Kaprisow , Yegor Korschkow , Pawel Kraskowski , Andrei Kusmenko , Artur Lauta , Maxim Lazarev , Alexander Mikulowitsch , Alexander Polunin , Ivan Provorov , Yegor Rykov , Ilya Samsonov , Damir Scharipsjanow , Nikita Schuldikow , Dmitri Sergejew , Andrei Swetalkow , Evgeni Swetschnikow , Maxim Tretyak , Yegor Voronkow Head coach: Valeri Bragin ; Assistant coach: Vladimir Fedosov |
Charlie McAvoy , Louie Belpedio , Anders Bjork , Will Borgen , Brock Boeser , Brandon Carlo , Alex DeBrincat , Ryan Donato , Christian Dvorak , Scott Eansor , Brandon Fortunato , Brandon Halverson , Ryan Hitchcock , Chad Krys , Ryan MacInnis , Auston Matthews , Sonny Milano , Alex Nedeljkovic , Nick Schmaltz , Matthew Tkachuk , Zach Werenski , Colin White Head coach: Ron Wilson |
Relegated to Division IA: | Belarus |
Promoted to the top division: | Latvia |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Most valuable player | Jesse Puljujärvi | Finland |
Best goalkeeper | Linus Söderström | Sweden |
Best defender | Zach Werenski | United States |
Best striker | Jesse Puljujärvi | Finland |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Jesse Puljujärvi - Patrik Laine - Auston Matthews |
Defense: | Olli Juolevi - Zach Werensky |
Goal: | Linus Söderström |
Division I.
Group A in Vienna, Austria
World Cup 2016 of the U20 juniors of Division I, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Latvia |
Relegated | Italy |
Venue (s) | Vienna , Austria |
opening | December 13, 2015 |
Final day | 19th December 2015 |
spectator | 10,062 (670 per game) |
Gates | 95 (6.33 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Matīss Kivlenieks |
Best defender | Kārlis Čukste |
Best striker | Florian Baltram |
Top scorer | Dominic Zwerger (7 points) |
The group A tournament was held from December 13th to 19th, 2015 in the Austrian capital Vienna . The games took place in the Albert Schultz ice rink with a capacity of 7,022 . The games were attended by a total of 10,062 spectators, which corresponds to an average of 670 per game.
Latvia was able to climb back into the top division after three years of second-rate play, while the Italian team lost all chances of staying in the league with a 3-7 defeat against Austria.
venue | ||
Vienna , Austria | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Albert Schultz ice rink Capacity: 7,022 |
||
December 13, 2015 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Kazakhstan Ä. Ässetow (23:20) D. Presnow (48:12) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 1: 2, 1: 1) match report |
Germany K. Wissmann (24:24) A. Eder (28:36) K. Wissmann (58:05) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna spectators: 350 |
December 13, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Italy M. Mantinger (2:36) |
1:10 (1: 3, 0: 2, 0: 5) match report |
Norway J. Ekaas (11:03) A. Gulliksen (12:32) C. Olsen (19:06) S. Nystuen (23:41) M. Rønnild (29:03) F. Jørgensen (41:48) H. . Knold (43:38) J. Johannesen (52:17) L. Hoff (54:56) L. Hoff (55:50) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 325 |
December 13, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Austria F. Baltram (24:14) S. Antonitsch (53:15) |
2: 6 (0: 3, 1: 3, 1: 0) game report |
Latvia R. Balcers (0:56) O. Šišļaņņikovs (9:43) K. Zīle (16:49) K. Galoha (22:43) G. Sprukts (32:03) F. Buncis (38:32) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 1,048 |
December 14, 2015 1 p.m. |
Germany A. Eder (7:14) J. Mayenschein (25:09) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Italy D. Conci (32:07) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 352 |
December 14, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Latvia M. Ponomarenko (39:47) M. Dzierkals (42:28) F. Razgals (46:19) M. Lazarevs (55:59) F. Razgals (58:18) |
5: 3 (0: 2, 1: 0, 4: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan D. Presnow (5:22) D. Grenz (9:03) Ä. Ässetow (57:08) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 253 |
December 14, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Norway M. Rønnild (1:55) F. Jørgensen (13:58) L. Hoff (15:30) |
3: 4 (3: 2, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Austria L. Haudum (2:39) A. Lahoda (4:46) D. Zwerger (47:32) F. Baltram (54:47) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 914 |
December 16, 2015 1 p.m. |
Norway H. Knold (17:23) |
1: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Latvia F. Buncis (31:44) R. Ābols (PS) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 558 |
December 16, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Kazakhstan Ä. Aessetov (9:31) I. Lobanow (26:47) D. Sentyushkin (28:57) Ä. Ässetow (34:13) B. Tolepbergen (35:45) N. Nesmanow (39:38) I. Borowikow (45:00) |
7: 0 (1: 0, 5: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Italy |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 346 |
December 16, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Germany S. Loibl (28:18) |
1: 3 (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Austria D. Zwerger (16:28) F. Baltram (40:37) D. Zwerger (59:51) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 2,246 |
December 17, 2015 1 p.m. |
Norway J. Nipe (5:37) M. Henriksen (16:05) F. Jørgensen (29:42) |
3: 4 n.P. (2: 0, 1: 2, 1: 0, 0: 0.0: 1) Match report |
Kazakhstan Ä. Ässetow (29:24) Ä. Ässetow (32:59) B. Tolepbergen (59:40) W. Wolkow (PS) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 168 |
December 17, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Latvia R. Ābols (3:15) R. Ābols (19:24) A. Bušs (38:46) M. Lazarevs (58:57) |
4: 1 (2: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Germany T. Eder (29:20) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 307 |
December 17, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Italy D. Conci (45:39) E. Thum (50:01) D. Conci (59:29) |
3: 7 (0: 1, 0: 4, 3: 2) game report |
Austria D. Wachter (5:15) A. Lahoda (22:24) S. Gaffal (24:23) D. Jakubitzka (25:34) A. Lahoda (28:23) S. Antonitsch (42:49) p . Antonitsch (53:13) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 865 |
December 19, 2015 1 p.m. |
Latvia H. Egle (3:24) K. Galoha (52:54) R. Ābols (59:21) |
3: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Italy |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna spectators: 170 |
December 19, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Germany C. Körner (27:21) M. Edfelder (33:26) J. Napravnik (39:36) |
3: 4 n.P. (0: 0, 3: 0, 0: 3, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Norway H. Knold (45:01) H. Knold (49:51) C. Olsen (59:58) H. Knold (PS) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 810 |
December 19, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Austria M. Huber (19:40) L. Haudum (48:55) |
2: 5 (1: 2, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan D. Grenz (0:20) S. Schtefan (1:32) W. Wolkow (29:38) I. Borowikow (36:19) S. Schtefan (47:58) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 1,350 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Latvia | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 714th |
2. | Austria | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:18 | 9 |
3. | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21:13 | 8th |
4th | Norway | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 21:14 | 7th |
5. | Germany | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:14 | 7th |
6th | Italy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5:29 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to the division IB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominic Zwerger | Austria | 5 | 3 | 4th | 7th | +2 | 2 |
Vladimir Volkov | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7th | −1 | 0 |
Älichan Asetov | Kazakhstan | 5 | 6th | 0 | 6th | +2 | 0 |
Florian Baltram | Austria | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | +4 | 4th |
Dmitri Grenz | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +1 | 2 |
Gulliksen is different | Norway | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6th | +4 | 0 |
Henrik Knold | Norway | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | +5 | 2 |
Rodrigo Ābols | Latvia | 5 | 4th | 1 | 5 | +1 | 0 |
Fredrik Jørgensen | Norway | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 2 |
Frenks Razgals | Latvia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 0 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matīss Kivlenieks | Latvia | 4th | 245: 00 | 7th | 94.12 | 1.71 | 0 |
Hannes Treibreif | Italy | 4th | 214: 02 | 14th | 91.30 | 3.92 | 0 |
Fredrik Grønstrand | Norway | 3 | 194: 24 | 9 | 89.77 | 2.78 | 0 |
Thomas Stroj | Austria | 3 | 180: 00 | 9 | 89.41 | 3.00 | 0 |
Anton Bruiev | Kazakhstan | 5 | 303: 56 | 13 | 88.79 | 2.57 | 1 |
Division IA winning team
Group B in Megève, France
2016 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division I, Group B | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 5 |
Climbers | France |
Relegated | Japan (after non-participation) |
Venue (s) | Megève , France |
opening | December 12, 2015 |
Final day | December 18, 2015 |
spectator | 5,585 (558 per game) |
Gates | 62 (6.20 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Bogdan Dyachenko |
Best defender | Marcin Horzelski |
Best striker | Guillaume Leclerc |
Top scorer | Bastien Maïa (11 points) |
The group B tournament took place from December 12th to 18th, 2015 in Megève , France . The games took place in the 2,700-seat Palais des sports de Megève . The French U20 team secured the tournament victory with a final 7-2 victory over the Polish representation due to the better direct comparison with the Polish and British tied on points. Japan, which withdrew its participation at short notice, had to go to Division II, so that the relegated party was already established before the tournament began. The ten games were attended by 5,585 spectators - an average of 558 per game.
venue | ||
Megève , France | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Palais des sports de Megève Capacity: 2,700 |
December 12, 2015 3:30 p.m. |
Great Britain M. Heywood (43:43) O. Griffiths (44:56) L. Hook (60:37) |
3: 2 a.d. (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Slovenia J. Orehek (26:53) M. Tarman (50:30) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 206 |
December 12, 2015 7:00 p.m. |
France B. Maïa (19:49) F. Colotti (38:05) F. Colotti (64:36) |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Ukraine W. Mazur (32:56) I. Radetskiy (33:17) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 700 |
December 13, 2015 3:30 p.m. |
Poland K. Sikora (1:15) J. Lorek (15:48) Ł. Krzemień (19:35) M. Horzelski (27:24) K. Wróbel (28:10) M. Gościński (30:51) J. Jaworski (40:10) K. Wróbel (40:28) K. Paszek ( 52:53) |
9: 3 (3: 0, 3: 1, 3: 2) game report |
Great Britain I. Antonov (32:34) A. Forbes (44:32) A. Forbes (48:04) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 128 |
December 13, 2015 7:00 p.m. |
Slovenia Ž. Jezovšek (43:08) |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
France G. Leclerc (12:10) H. Gallet (34:06) J. Addamo (44:04) R. Colomban (59:22) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 1,030 |
December 15, 2015 3:30 p.m. |
Ukraine |
0: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Poland O. Jaśkiewicz (64:21) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 180 |
December 15, 2015 7:00 p.m. |
Great Britain L. Johnson (17:18) L. Hook (22:22) M. Heywood (46:52) O. Betteridge (59:29) |
4: 3 (1: 2, 1: 1, 2: 0) match report |
France G. Ville (0:37) B. Maïa (4:58) B. Maïa (33:34) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 1,138 |
December 16, 2015 3:30 p.m. |
Ukraine O. Worona (14:03) I. Radetskiy (54:20) |
2: 3 (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Great Britain M. Stratford (34:40) D. Speirs (43:15) M. Heywood (49:50) |
Palais des sports, Megève spectators: 126 |
December 16, 2015 7:00 p.m. |
Poland K. Sikora (22:34) S. Skrodziuk (23:10) M. Horzelski (41:58) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Slovenia |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 185 |
December 18, 2015 3:30 p.m. |
Slovenia R. Avsenek (31:11) M. Mercina (54:13) M. Jeklič (56:51) |
3: 5 (0: 1, 1: 3, 2: 1) game report |
Ukraine J. Tymchenko (5:12) O. Worona (24:46) I. Radetskiy (29:11) O. Worona (33:02) I. Radetskiy (40:26) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 103 |
December 18, 2015 7:00 p.m. |
Poland J. Jaworski (26:17) K. Wrobel (50:21) |
2: 7 (0: 1, 1: 3, 1: 3) game report |
France F. Colotti (15:42) B. Maïa (25:36) G. Ville (28:32) L. Coulaud (38:44) B. Maïa (45:52) J. Guillaume (51:18) B. Maïa (59:25) |
Palais des sports, Megève Spectators: 1,789 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | France | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17: | 98th |
2. | Poland | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:11 | 8th |
3. | Great Britain | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13:16 | 8th |
4th | Ukraine | 4th | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10:11 | 5 |
5. | Slovenia | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6:15 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shootout , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shootout, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IA
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bastien Maïa | France | 4th | 6th | 5 | 11 | +4 | 10 |
Fabien Colotti | France | 4th | 3 | 3 | 6th | +4 | 4th |
Oleksiy Worona | Ukraine | 4th | 3 | 3 | 6th | ± 0 | 0 |
Kamil Sikora | Poland | 4th | 2 | 4th | 6th | +5 | 4th |
Guillaume Leclerc | France | 4th | 1 | 5 | 6th | +4 | 2 |
Ivan Radetskiy | Ukraine | 4th | 4th | 1 | 5 | ± 0 | 0 |
Macaulay Heywood | Great Britain | 4th | 3 | 2 | 5 | -2 | 4th |
Gabin Ville | France | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +4 | 29 |
Marcin Horzelski | Poland | 4th | 2 | 3 | 5 | +4 | 4th |
Kamil Paszek | Poland | 4th | 1 | 3 | 4th | +5 | 0 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bogdan Dyachenko | Ukraine | 4th | 247: 16 | 10 | 93.29 | 2.43 | 0 |
Quentin Papillon | France | 2 | 124: 36 | 4th | 92.45 | 1.93 | 0 |
Ben Churchfield | Great Britain | 3 | 149: 09 | 8th | 92.16 | 3.22 | 0 |
Michał Czernik | Poland | 4th | 244: 04 | 10 | 91.38 | 2.46 | 2 |
Mark Vlahovič | Slovenia | 3 | 178: 44 | 9 | 90.43 | 3.02 | 0 |
Division IB winning team
Ascent and descent
Division II
Group A in Elektrėnai, Lithuania
2016 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division II, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Hungary |
Relegated | South Korea |
Venue (s) | Elektrėnai , Lithuania |
opening | December 13, 2015 |
Final day | 19th December 2015 |
spectator | 14,464 (964 per game) |
Gates | 123 (8.2 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Artur Pavliukov |
Best defender | Domantas Čypas |
Best striker | Vilmos Galló |
Top scorer |
Vilmos Galló Vadim Vasjonkin (13 points each)
|
The group A tournament was held from December 13-19, 2015 in Elektrėnai , Lithuania . The games took place in the Elektrėnų ledo rūmai with a capacity of 2,000 . The Hungarian team was promoted to Group B of Division I. By contrast, the South Korean team, which had belonged to Group A since that year, had to go to Group B of Division II. A total of 14,464 spectators attended the 15 games, which corresponds to an average attendance of 964 visitors per game.
venue | ||
Elektrėnai , Lithuania | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai Capacity: 2,000 |
||
December 13, 2015 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Croatia |
5: 2 (1: 0, 3: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Netherlands |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 304 |
December 13, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
2: 8 (0: 2, 1: 2, 1: 4) game report |
Hungary |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai audience: 1,001 |
December 13, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Lithuania |
6: 5 (2: 1, 2: 1, 2: 3) game report |
Estonia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 1,816 |
December 14, 2015 1 p.m. |
Hungary |
7: 5 (1: 2, 4: 3, 2: 0) game report |
Netherlands |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 317 |
December 14, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Estonia |
6: 3 (0: 0, 4: 1, 2: 2) game report |
Croatia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 416 |
December 14, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Lithuania |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
South Korea |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 1,795 |
December 16, 2015 1 p.m. |
Hungary |
6: 0 (3: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Estonia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 271 |
December 16, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
2: 3 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Netherlands |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 361 |
December 16, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Lithuania |
4: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Croatia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 1,922 |
December 18, 2015 1 p.m. |
Estonia |
11: 8 (5: 3, 3: 4, 3: 1) match report |
South Korea |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 189 |
December 18, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Croatia |
0: 7 (0: 3, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Hungary |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 561 |
December 18, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Netherlands |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Lithuania |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 2,103 |
December 19, 2015 1 p.m. |
South Korea |
2: 4 (1: 3, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Croatia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 226 |
December 19, 2015 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
3: 5 (1: 1, 1: 2, 1: 2) game report |
Estonia |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai Spectators: 721 |
December 19, 2015 8:00 p.m. |
Hungary |
8: 2 (1: 1, 4: 0, 3: 1) match report |
Lithuania |
Elektrėnų ledo rūmai, Elektrėnai spectators: 2,461 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Hungary | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36: | 915th |
2. | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18:16 | 11 |
3. | Estonia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 27:26 | 9 |
4th | Croatia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:21 | 6th |
5. | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 14:23 | 2 |
6th | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15:28 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IB , relegated to Division IIB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilmos Galló | Hungary | 5 | 6th | 7th | 13 | +14 | 2 |
Vadim Vasjonkin | Estonia | 5 | 6th | 7th | 13 | +4 | 10 |
Csanád Erdély | Hungary | 5 | 8th | 3 | 11 | +10 | 6th |
Istvan Terbocs | Hungary | 5 | 4th | 7th | 11 | +10 | 6th |
Nikita Kozorev | Estonia | 4th | 4th | 6th | 10 | +2 | 25th |
Kim Yae-jun | South Korea | 5 | 4th | 5 | 9 | -2 | 4th |
Dmitri Vinogradov | Estonia | 5 | 3 | 6th | 9 | ± 0 | 2 |
Zsombor Kiss | Hungary | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | +10 | 0 |
Lee Chong-hyun | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 6th | 8th | -2 | 4th |
David Jaszai | Hungary | 5 | 0 | 8th | 8th | +11 | 2 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Arany | Hungary | 5 | 257: 51 | 6th | 91.55 | 1.40 | 1 |
Artur Pavliukov | Lithuania | 5 | 305: 00 | 16 | 90.24 | 3.15 | 0 |
Vilim Rosandic | Croatia | 4th | 219: 56 | 11 | 88.42 | 3.00 | 0 |
Ruud Leeuwesteijn | Netherlands | 3 | 185: 00 | 11 | 89.32 | 3.57 | 0 |
Daniil Seppenen | Estonia | 5 | 298: 00 | 26th | 86.93 | 5.23 | 0 |
Group B in Novi Sad, Serbia
World Cup 2016 of the U20 Juniors of Division II, Group B | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Romania |
Relegated | People's Republic of China |
Venue (s) | Novi Sad , Serbia |
opening | 17th January 2016 |
Final day | January 23, 2016 |
spectator | 2,436 (162 per game) |
Gates | 136 (9.06 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Ignacio Garcia |
Best defender | Stefan Bosković |
Best striker | Pablo Pantoja |
Top scorer | Norbert Rokaly (19 points) |
The tournament Group B was from 17 to 23 January 2016 in Serbian Novi Sad held. The games took place in Ledena dvorana SPENS with a capacity of 1,623 people and recorded an average of 162 visitors per game. The Romanian team achieved immediate promotion back to the A group with a 6-5 win in their last game against Spain. After five defeats with a difference of five or more goals each - the decisive game against Australia was lost 8-2 - last year's climber China suffered immediate relegation to Division III.
venue | ||
Novi Sad , Serbia | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Ledena dvorana SPENS Capacity: 1,623 |
||
January 17, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Australia |
0: 8 (0: 2, 0: 4, 0: 2) game report |
Romania |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 35 |
January 17, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
0: 5 (0: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Belgium |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 47 |
January 17, 2016 8:30 p.m. |
Spain |
4: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Serbia |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad Spectators: 623 |
January 18, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Romania |
6: 2 (1: 0, 2: 0, 3: 2) game report |
Belgium |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 32 |
January 18, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Spain |
9: 3 (4: 1, 4: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Australia |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 42 |
January 18, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Serbia |
10: 0 (3: 0, 5: 0, 2: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad Spectators: 178 |
January 20, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Spain |
10: 1 (3: 0, 3: 1, 4: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 25 |
January 20, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Australia |
0: 6 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Belgium |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 38 |
January 20, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Romania |
5: 4 a.d. (2: 1, 0: 1, 2: 2, 1: 0) game report |
Serbia |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad Spectators: 576 |
January 21, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
1: 6 (1: 2, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Spain |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 37 |
January 21, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
3:12 (1: 3, 0: 8, 2: 1) game report |
Romania |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 26 |
January 21, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Serbia |
10: 0 (6: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Australia |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 223 |
January 23, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Australia |
8: 2 (3: 0, 1: 2, 4: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 29 |
January 23, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Romania |
6: 5 (2: 1, 1: 1, 3: 3) game report |
Spain |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad audience: 83 |
January 23, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
0: 9 (0: 2, 0: 3, 0: 4) match report |
Serbia |
Ledena dvorana SPENS, Novi Sad Spectators: 442 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Romania | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37:14 | 14th |
2. | Spain | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34:12 | 12 |
3. | Serbia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34: | 910 |
4th | Belgium | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:21 | 6th |
5. | Australia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 11:35 | 3 |
6th | People's Republic of China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6:45 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIA , relegated to Division III
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norbert Rokaly | Romania | 5 | 5 | 14th | 19th | +12 | 0 |
Oriol Rubio | Spain | 5 | 6th | 8th | 14th | +10 | 0 |
Mirko Đumić | Serbia | 5 | 6th | 7th | 13 | +11 | 29 |
Ivan Glavonjić | Serbia | 5 | 9 | 3 | 12 | +15 | 0 |
Róbert György | Romania | 5 | 7th | 5 | 12 | +9 | 10 |
Szilárd Rokaly | Romania | 5 | 6th | 6th | 12 | +12 | 6th |
Pablo Pantoja | Spain | 5 | 7th | 4th | 11 | +6 | 4th |
Uroš Bjelogrlić | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 8th | 10 | +10 | 22nd |
Zoltan Sandor | Romania | 5 | 6th | 2 | 8th | +5 | 0 |
Ivan Anic | Serbia | 5 | 1 | 7th | 8th | +11 | 0 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ignacio Garcia | Spain | 4th | 239: 31 | 11 | 90.52 | 2.76 | 0 |
Attila Adorjan | Romania | 4th | 243: 45 | 11 | 90.18 | 2.71 | 1 |
Petar Stepanović | Serbia | 3 | 182: 30 | 8th | 87.30 | 2.63 | 1 |
Keanu Evers | Belgium | 5 | 300: 00 | 21st | 85.81 | 4.20 | 2 |
Xi Chen | People's Republic of China | 3 | 135: 33 | 18th | 84.87 | 7.97 | 0 |
Ascent and descent
Division III
World Cup 2016 of the U20 Juniors of Division III | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 7th |
Climbers | Mexico |
Venue (s) | Naucalpan de Juarez , Mexico |
opening | 15th January 2016 |
Final day | January 24, 2016 |
spectator | 8,925 (425 per game) |
Gates | 161 (7.66 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Jaime Perez |
Best defender | Fatih Faner |
Best striker | Oliver Hay |
Top scorer | Roey Aharonovich (18 points) |
The tournament of Division III was from 15 to 24 January 2016 in Mexico Naucalpan de Juárez fought. The games took place in La Pista Lomas Verdes with a capacity of 3,500 . In contrast to the previous year, this time seven teams took part in the tournament, as in addition to relegated Iceland and the four remaining nations of the previous year, Bulgaria, which had withdrawn its team in the previous year just before the tournament, and Israel for the first time since 1997 also provided a team. The rise of the Mexican team, which last played in Division II in 2012 , was already clear after four of six games.
venue | ||
Naucalpan de Juarez , Mexico | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
La Pista Lomas Verdes Capacity: 3,500 |
January 15, 2016 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
New Zealand |
1: 4 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Bulgaria |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 15, 2016 4:15 pm |
South Africa |
0:10 (0: 5, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Turkey |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 15, 2016 8:30 p.m. |
Mexico |
6: 5 (1: 2, 4: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Israel |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 1,750 |
January 16, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Iceland |
2: 4 (1: 2, 1: 1, 0: 1) match report |
Bulgaria |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 125 |
January 16, 2016 8:15 pm |
Israel |
2: 6 (0: 1, 2: 2, 0: 3) game report |
New Zealand |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 110 |
January 17, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
2: 3 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Mexico |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 1,000 |
January 18, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Iceland |
6: 5 n.P. (2: 1, 1: 1, 2: 3, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Israel |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 18, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
South Africa |
2: 4 (0: 2, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Bulgaria |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 18, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
New Zealand |
3: 2 (0: 0, 2: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Turkey |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 19, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Israel |
17: 0 (5: 0, 5: 0, 7: 0) game report |
South Africa |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 100 |
January 19, 2016 4:15 pm |
Turkey |
3: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Iceland |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 75 |
January 19, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Bulgaria |
0: 3 (0: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Mexico |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 750 |
January 21, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Israel |
4: 3 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Bulgaria |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 70 |
January 21, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Iceland |
7: 2 (3: 0, 2: 1, 2: 1) game report |
South Africa |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 80 |
January 21, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
New Zealand |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0) match report |
Mexico |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 1,000 |
January 22, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Bulgaria |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Turkey |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 50 |
January 22, 2016 4:15 pm |
South Africa |
1:12 (1: 2, 0: 6, 0: 4) game report |
New Zealand |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 45 |
January 22, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Iceland |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 1,000 |
January 24, 2016 1:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
2: 6 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 5) game report |
Israel |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 70 |
January 24, 2016 4:15 p.m. |
Iceland |
5: 6 (0: 2, 4: 2, 1: 2) game report |
New Zealand |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 200 |
January 24, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Mexico |
9: 2 (4: 0, 2: 1, 3: 1) game report |
South Africa |
La Pista Lomas Verdes, Naucalpan de Juárez Spectators: 2,000 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Mexico | 6th | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:14 | 15th |
2. | Bulgaria | 6th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:13 | 12 |
3. | New Zealand | 6th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29:16 | 12 |
4th | Israel | 6th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 39:23 | 10 |
5. | Iceland | 6th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24:21 | 8th |
6th | Turkey | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 20:15 | 6th |
7th | South Africa | 6th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 7:59 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shootout , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shootout, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roey Aharonovich | Israel | 6th | 7th | 11 | 18th | +4 | 2 |
Ilya Spector | Israel | 6th | 10 | 6th | 16 | +5 | 12 |
Mark Revniaga | Israel | 6th | 9 | 4th | 13 | +3 | 6th |
Oliver Hay | New Zealand | 6th | 7th | 6th | 13 | +8 | 8th |
Robin Vortanov | New Zealand | 6th | 5 | 7th | 12 | +7 | 4th |
Miroslav Wasilew | Bulgaria | 6th | 1 | 10 | 11 | +8 | 2 |
Wesselin Dikow | Bulgaria | 6th | 6th | 4th | 10 | +9 | 8th |
Styrmir Maack | Iceland | 6th | 3 | 7th | 10 | +3 | 0 |
Bjarki Jóhannesson | Iceland | 6th | 5 | 4th | 9 | +3 | 4th |
Thomas Carson-Pratt | New Zealand | 6th | 4th | 5 | 9 | +3 | 6th |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dimitar Dimitrov | Bulgaria | 6th | 319: 08 | 11 | 93.45 | 2.07 | 0 |
Jaime Perez | Mexico | 5 | 254: 56 | 9 | 92.04 | 2.12 | 1 |
Liam Henare | New Zealand | 5 | 298: 05 | 15th | 90.38 | 3.02 | 0 |
Tolga Bozacı | Turkey | 6th | 357: 21 | 15th | 87.50 | 2.52 | 2 |
Maxim Gokhberg | Israel | 6th | 300: 39 | 18th | 85.25 | 3.59 | 0 |
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division III: | People's Republic of China |
Promoted to Division IIB: | Mexico |
See also
- Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2016
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2016 for the U18 juniors
- 2016 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
- 2016 U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
Web links
- Overview of all World Cup tournaments in 2016 on www.iihf.com, accessed on July 20, 2015
- Official website of the top division
Individual evidence
- ↑ Ice hockey: Finnish juniors win home World Cup. (No longer available online.) In: donaukurier.de. January 6, 2016, archived from the original on January 6, 2016 ; accessed on January 6, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ WJC2016: Switzerland secures relegation - Belarus falls. (No longer available online.) In: hockey-news.info. January 3, 2016, archived from the original on January 6, 2016 ; accessed on January 6, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ^ Goalkeeper Stats. statspdf.iihf.com, accessed January 6, 2015 .
- ↑ Best Players Selected By The Directorate at iihf.com, accessed on January 6, 2016.
- ↑ Media All-Stars at iihf.com, accessed on January 6, 2016.
- ↑ 2016 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Div. I Group A. In: iihf.com. Accessed December 15, 2015 .
- ↑ Japan Withdraw From U20 Tournament - Great Britain Supporters Club. In: blog.gbsc.co.uk. December 11, 2015, accessed December 16, 2015 .