Ice Hockey World Championship for U20 Juniors 2014
U20 Junior World Championship | |||
◄ previous | 2014 | next ► | |
Winner: Finland |
The 38th Ice Hockey World Championships of the U20 Juniors of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of 2014 in the age group of under-20s (U20). Between December 9, 2013 and January 18, 2014, as in the previous year, a total of 40 national teams took part in the six tournaments of the top division and divisions I to III. South Africa provided a team for the first time, while the United Arab Emirates, which had been disqualified in Division III in 2013, did not report a team.
For the third time, the team from Finland won the world championship, defeating their neighbors from Sweden just 3-2 in extra time in the final . It was the Finns' first title in this age group since 1998 . The German team managed to stay in the top division with two victories in the relegation round and by reaching ninth place, Switzerland took seventh place in the top division and thus almost confirmed sixth place last year. Austria finished fourth in Group A of Division I.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division | Malmo | Dec 26, 2013 - Jan 5, 2014 | 10 | 144.268 | 31 | 4,654 |
Division IA | Sanok | Dec 15, 2013 - Dec 21, 2013 | 6th | 5,280 | 15th | 352 |
Division IB | Dumfries | Dec 9, 2013 - Dec 15, 2013 | 6th | 5,916 | 15th | 394 |
Division II A | Miskolc | Dec 15, 2013 - Dec 21, 2013 | 6th | 3,950 | 15th | 263 |
Division II B | Jaca | Jan. 11, 2014 - Jan. 17, 2014 | 6th | 14,079 | 15th | 939 |
Division III | Izmir | Jan. 12, 2014 - Jan. 18, 2014 | 6th | 3,786 | 15th | 252 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top division: December 26, 2013 to January 5, 2014 in Malmö , Sweden
- Participants: Germany , Finland , Canada , Norway (promoted) , Russia , Sweden , Switzerland , Slovakia , Czech Republic , USA (defending champion)
- Division I.
- Division II
- Group A: December 15-21, 2013 in Miskolc , Hungary
- Group B: January 11-17, 2014 in Jaca , Spain
- Participants: Australia , People's Republic of China (promoted) , Iceland , Serbia , Spain (relegated) , South Korea
- Division III: January 12-18 , 2014 in Izmir , Turkey
- Participants:
mode
The ice hockey world championship is played in a total of six tournaments with different levels of participants. The top division plays with ten teams, divisions I and II with twelve each and division III with six participants.
In Divisions I and II, the twelve teams are divided into two groups of six teams. Division III is played in a group of six teams, with an optional qualification being held depending on the number of registered participants.
From the top division only the last placed in the relegation round descends into division IA. For this reason, only the first placed will be promoted to the top division next year, while the sixth placed will be relegated to the IB division. In return, the winner of Division IB moves up to Division IA. The last one from Division IB is also relegated to Division II A. The promotion regulation of Division IB with one promoted and relegated also applies to Division II A and II B. There is no direct relegated from Division III in this sense. Depending on a possible qualification for Division III, the last two teams placed in Division III of the previous year must compete with the newly registered national teams in the qualification in order to play the two free places.
Top division
2014 U20 Junior World Cup | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 10 |
World Champion | Finland |
silver | Sweden |
bronze | Russia |
Relegated | Norway |
Venue (s) | Malmo , Sweden |
opening | December 26, 2013 |
Endgame | 5th January 2014 |
spectator | 143,564 (4,631 per game) |
Gates | 202 (6.52 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Oscar Dansk |
Best defender | Rasmus Ristolainen |
Best striker | Filip Forsberg |
MVP | Filip Forsberg |
Top scorer | Teuvo Teräväinen (15 points) |
The top division of the U20 World Cup was held from December 26, 2013 to January 5, 2014 in the Swedish city of Malmö . The games were played in the Malmö Arena (13,000 seats) and the Malmö Isstadion with 5,800 seats. A total of 143,564 spectators attended the 31 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 4,631 per game.
Ten national teams took part in the tournament, playing in two groups of five teams each. According to the positions of the national teams at the 2013 World Cup , the two groups were composed according to the following key:
Group A (Isstadion) | Group B (arena) |
USA (1) | Sweden (2) |
Canada (4) | Russia (3) |
Czech Republic (5) | Switzerland (6) |
Slovakia (8) | Finland (7) |
Germany (9) | Norway (11) |
Finland's U20 team defeated Sweden 3-2 after extra time in the final of the tournament, winning their third U20 world title, the last time the Finns were world champions in 1998. As in the previous year, the Swedes only came second. The Russian junior national team won the game for third place 2-1, so that the Canadian representation remained without a medal, as in the previous year. Norway was relegated to Division IA as the loser in the relegation against the German team, while Denmark will play in the top division at the 2015 tournament.
mode
After the group matches - each team played four of them - the preliminary round, the first four in each group qualified for the quarter-finals, which, like the other rounds, were then played in the knockout system. The fifth of the group games disputed a relegation according to the " best-of-three " mode and determined who was relegated to Division IA.
Venues
Malmo | |||
Malmö Isstadion Capacity: 5,750 |
|
||
Malmö Arena Capacity: 13,000 |
|||
Preliminary round
Group A
December 26, 2013 1:30 p.m. (local time) |
Germany D. Saeftel (1:35) J. Möser (15:59) |
2: 7 (2: 4, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Canada J. Anderson (6:21) A. Mantha (10:41) A. Mantha (17:36) B. Horvat (18:29) S. Reinhart (26:45) A. Mantha (31:28) N Petan (50:13) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö spectators: 1,861 |
December 26, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic M. Plutnar (45:47) |
1: 5 (0: 2, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
USA R. Barber (1:21) W. Butcher (2:02) H. Fasching (29:23) J. Slavin (37:03) V. Hinostroza (57:49) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,321 |
December 27, 2013 3:00 p.m. |
Slovakia M. Kolena (3:33) M. Daňo (12:38) D. Gríger (17:24) M. Daňo (21:57) M. Kolena (26:31) D. Gachulinec (30:38) M . Réway (47:44) M. Lunter (48:24) S. Horanský (57:30) |
9: 2 (3: 0, 3: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Germany D. Kahun (22:38) D. Kahun (45:56) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 533 |
December 28, 2013 1:30 p.m. |
USA J. Eichel (16:53) D. O'Regan (19:59) R. Hartman (24:22) M. Grzelcyk (49:33) S. Matteau (54:15) R. Barber (56:34 ) |
6: 3 (2: 0, 1: 2, 3: 1) game report |
Slovakia M. Kolena (31:04) M. Réway (32:57) M. Réway (57:52) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,658 |
December 28, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
Canada S. Reinhart (15:50) J. Drouin (40:24) A. Eklad (51:09) C. Hudon (53:01) |
4: 5 n.P. (1: 1, 0: 1, 3: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Czech Republic D. Kämpf (7:10) M. Plutnar (37:16) V. Tomeček (44:07) J. Vrána (52:45) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 3,011 |
December 29, 2013 3:00 p.m. |
Germany |
0: 8 (0: 2, 0: 4, 0: 2) game report |
USA H. Fasching (8:09) N. Kerdiles (11:56) W. Butcher (22:21) V. Hinostroza (23:27) R. Barber (31:46) M. Grzelcyk (33:57) p . Saniti (50:04) V. Hinostroza (53:46) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 651 |
December 30, 2013 1:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
0: 3 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Germany F. Tiffels (14:25) D. Kahun (35:24) F. Tiffels (37:51) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,062 |
December 30, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
Canada C. Lazar (18:12) A. Mantha (37:00) J. Drouin (54:02) N. Petan (57:14) N. Petan (58:40) |
5: 3 (1: 1, 1: 2, 3: 0) game report |
Slovakia D. Gríger (1:40) M. Réway (27:07) D. Gríger (32:33) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö spectators: 2,558 |
December 31, 2013 1:30 p.m. |
Slovakia M. Kolena (39:56) |
1: 4 (0: 2, 1: 2, 0: 0) match report |
Czech Republic D. Pastrňák (0:18) O. Kaše (3:54) M. Procházka (22:00) P. Šidlík (26:46) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,259 |
December 31, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
USA R. Barber (23:59) S. Matteau (57:15) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Canada N. Petan (32:19) C. McDavid (43:54) C. Lazar (46:13) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 3,882 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Canada | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:12 | 10 |
2. | United States | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21: | 79 |
3. | Czech Republic | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:13 | 5 |
4th | Slovakia | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:17 | 3 |
5. | Germany | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:24 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Group B
December 26, 2013 3:00 p.m. (local time) |
Norway |
0:11 (0: 5, 0: 5, 0: 1) game report |
Russia W. Osnovin (5:04) N. Sadorov (6:26) D. Schafjarov (13:35) M. Grigorenko (15:03) W. Chlopotov (26:57) N. Trjamkin (29:20) A. . Slepyschew (31:03) N. Sadorow (37:18) A. Barabanow (38:25) A. Slepyschew (48:02) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 4,260 |
December 26, 2013 7:00 p.m. |
Switzerland S. Zangger (5:43) K. Fiala (8:23) F. Herzog (41:01) |
3: 5 (2: 3, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Sweden F. Forsberg (6:54) L. Bengtsson (8:44) O. Sundqvist (17:19) C. Djoos (42:43) A. Johnsson (53:13) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,109 |
December 27, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
Finland A. Lehkonen (19:13) S. Müllenalanen (22:57) S. Mypenalanen (34:19) J. Nikko (35:18) V. Leskinen (47:40) |
5: 1 (1: 0, 3: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Norway T.-R. Johnsgård (56:52) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 734 |
December 28, 2013 3:00 p.m. |
Sweden A. Wennberg (4:15) A. Johnsson (34:04) J. de la Rose (36:19) A. Wennber (47:27) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Finland E. Lindell (0:41) R. Ristolainen (40:45) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,604 |
December 28, 2013 7:00 p.m. |
Russia I. Barbaschew (16:27) A. Mironov (17:31) B. Jakimow (26:23) A. Barabanow (31:27) D. Schafjarov (32:01) W. Osnovin (48:17) M . Grigorenko (49:52) |
7: 1 (2: 1, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Switzerland J. Fuchs (15:02) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 7,543 |
December 29, 2013 5:30 p.m. |
Norway |
0:10 (0: 3, 0: 3, 0: 4) game report |
Sweden G. Olofsson (3:26) A. Burakovsky (8:55) A. Burakovsky (15:42) R. Hägg (21:16) A. Burakovsky (25:01) S. Collberg (29:42) R . Norell (43:40) A. Wennberg (46:31) E. Lindholm (51:51) N. Sörensen (57:37) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,296 |
December 30, 2013 3:00 p.m. |
Russia W. Vasiliev (5:27) |
1: 4 (1: 0, 0: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Finland S. Mänenalanen (22:21) H. Haapala (30:20) R. Kulmala (35:07) J. Nikko (47:39) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 945 |
December 30, 2013 7:00 p.m. |
Switzerland F. Herzog (34:39) M. Müller (46:17) A. Rouiller (51:42) |
3: 2 (0: 1, 1: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Norway E. Lesund (9:27) C. Rasch (49:00) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 418 |
December 31, 2013 2:00 p.m. |
Sweden A. Johnsson (3:29) N. Sörensen (17:01) J. de la Rose (57:38) |
3: 2 (2: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Russia A. Barabanow (24:47) M. Grigorenko (51:52) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,528 |
December 31, 2013 6:00 p.m. |
Finland V. Pokka (19:34) A. Mustonen (30:29) S. Möenalanen (40:35) |
3: 4 n.P. (1: 1, 1: 2, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Switzerland F. Schmutz (18:50) F. Herzog (26:56) N. Dünner (29:49) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 718 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Sweden | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22: | 712 |
2. | Finland | 4th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:10 | 7th |
3. | Russia | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21: | 86th |
4th | Switzerland | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11:17 | 5 |
5. | Norway | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 3:29 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Relegation round
The relegation to Group A of Division I was carried out in the " best-of-three " mode. The German U20 team prevailed with two wins against the Norwegian representation and thus remained in the top division.
January 2, 2014 11:00 a.m. (local time) |
Germany |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 3, 0: 0) Match report as of: 0: 1 |
Norway M. Rønnild (25:06) D. Svendsen (26:19) A. Klavestad (33:42) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 294 |
January 3, 2014 4:00 p.m. |
Norway J. Karterud (3:32) S. Nielsen (23:58) T.-R. Johnsgård (34:48) |
3: 4 (1: 2, 2: 0, 0: 2) Match report as of: 1: 1 |
Germany S. Ziegler (5:35) L. Draisaitl (7:50) M. Eisenschmid (46:25) L. Draisaitl (47:41) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 463 |
January 5, 2014 12:00 p.m. |
Germany F. Tiffels (19:46) D. Kahun (39:20) P. Klöpper (43:43) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) Match report as of: 2: 1 |
Norway M. Fischer (54:25) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 157 |
Final round
Quarter finals
January 2, 2014 12:00 p.m. (local time) |
USA S. Matteau (8:50) R. Hartman (11:23) N. Kerdiles (16:51) |
3: 5 (3: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Russia M. Grigorenko (6:17) P. Butschnewitsch (9:11) N. Sadorow (33:15) N. Sadorow (34:16) P. Butschnewitsch (59:32) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,876 |
January 2, 2014 2:30 p.m. |
Finland S. Mäenalanen (2:54) J. Ikonen (38:05) H. Ikonen (45:56) S. Kinnunen (51:39) S. Mäenalanen (59:45) |
5: 3 (1: 1, 1: 2, 3: 0) game report |
Czech Republic D. Simon (3:39) M. Procházka (31:07) R. Faksa (34:23) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 4,085 |
January 2, 2014 5:00 p.m. |
Canada G. Reinhart (18:08) A. Mantha (29:04) C. Lazar (44:11) D. Pouliot (53:49) |
4: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Switzerland N. Dünner (39:59) |
Malmö Isstadion, Malmö Spectators: 1,876 |
January 2, 2014 7:30 p.m. |
Sweden L. Wallmark (11:58) E. Lindholm (18:39) F. Forsberg (21:10) L. Wallmark (33:21) F. Forsberg (53:58) J. de la Rose (55:19 ) |
6: 0 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Slovakia |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 10,857 |
Semifinals
January 4, 2014 3:00 p.m. |
Sweden F. Forsberg (19:11) O. Sundqvist (44:55) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Russia D. Schafjarow (46:37) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,725 |
January 4, 2014 7:00 p.m. |
Canada J. Drouin (31:24) |
1: 5 (0: 1, 1: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Finland J. Nikko (24:19) A. Lehkonen (26:10) R. Ristolainen (35:36) T. Teräväinen (56:48) T. Teräväinen (59:11) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 11,544 |
3rd place match
January 5, 2014 3 p.m. |
Canada J. Morrissey (47:10) |
1: 2 (0: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Russia M. Grigorenko (3:35) E. Gimatow (14:38) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 10,713 |
final
January 5, 2014 7:00 p.m. |
Sweden L. Wallmark (27:53) C. Djoos (50:53) |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Finland E. Lindell (0:28) S. Mypenalanen (28:38) R. Ristolainen (69:42) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 12,023 |
statistics
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teuvo Teräväinen | Finland | 7th | 2 | 13 | 15th | +11 | 2 |
Filip Forsberg | Sweden | 7th | 4th | 8th | 12 | +3 | 2 |
Saku Maeenalanen | Finland | 7th | 7th | 4th | 11 | +9 | 0 |
Anthony Mantha | Canada | 7th | 5 | 6th | 11 | +6 | 0 |
Martin Réway | Slovakia | 5 | 4th | 6th | 10 | ± 0 | 4th |
Dávid Gríger | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 7th | 10 | +1 | 0 |
Jonathan Drouin | Canada | 7th | 3 | 6th | 9 | +5 | 24 |
Elias Lindholm | Sweden | 6th | 2 | 7th | 9 | −1 | 6th |
Mikhail Grigorenko | Russia | 7th | 5 | 3 | 8th | +6 | 0 |
Milan Kolena | Slovakia | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | −1 | 6th |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), SaT = shots on goal, GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | SaT | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juuse Saros | Finland | 6th | 344: 53 | 158 | 9 | 94.30 | 1.57 | 0 |
Andrei Wassilewski | Russia | 6th | 327: 50 | 150 | 10 | 93.33 | 1.83 | 0 |
Oscar Dansk | Sweden | 6th | 369: 42 | 154 | 11 | 92.86 | 1.79 | 1 |
Joachim Svendsen | Norway | 6th | 318: 01 | 189 | 16 | 91.53 | 3.02 | 1 |
Marek Langhamer | Czech Republic | 4th | 243: 47 | 128 | 12 | 90.62 | 2.95 | 0 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | Finland |
2 | Sweden |
3 | Russia |
4th | Canada |
5 | United States |
6th | Czech Republic |
7th | Switzerland |
8th | Slovakia |
9 | Germany |
10 | Norway |
Title, promotion and relegation
Relegated to Division IA: | Norway |
Promoted to the top division: | Denmark |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Most valuable player | Filip Forsberg | Sweden |
Best goalkeeper | Oscar Dansk | Sweden |
Best defender | Rasmus Ristolainen | Finland |
Best striker | Filip Forsberg | Sweden |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Filip Forsberg - Teuvo Teräväinen - Anthony Mantha |
Defense: | Nikita Sadorow - Rasmus Ristolainen |
Goal: | Juuse Saros |
Division I.
Group A in Sanok, Poland
2014 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division I, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Denmark |
Relegated | Poland |
Venue (s) | Sanok , Poland |
opening | December 15, 2013 |
Final day | December 21, 2013 |
spectator | 5,280 (352 per game) |
Gates | 93 (6.20 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | David Kickert |
Best defender | Janis Jaks |
Best striker | Oliver Bjorkstrand |
Top scorer | Artur Haurus (11 points) |
The tournament Group A was from 15 to 21 December 2013 with Polish Sanok discharged. The games took place in the 3,100-seat Sanok Arena . With a 4-1 win against top division relegated Latvia, the Danish selection was promoted to the top division. Hosts and promoted Poland could not use the home advantage and had to relegate to group B after a 2: 3 defeat after a penalty shoot-out.
venue | ||
Sanok , Poland | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Sanok Arena Capacity: 3,100 |
||
December 15, 2013 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Slovenia N. Pem (19:03) L. Petelin (35:43) M. Potočnik (55:21) |
3: 7 (1: 3, 1: 1, 1: 3) game report |
Belarus J. Woranau (11:42) I. Warywontschyk (14:45) J. Woranau (19:14) D. Ambraschejtschyk (34:25) A. Kiretschka (42:25) A. Haurus (54:51) A. . Haurus (55:43) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 100 |
December 15, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Austria M. Richter (41:18) |
1: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Denmark O. Bjorkstrand (22:26) M. Nielsen (25:55) M. Asperup (58:51) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 300 |
December 15, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Poland |
0: 5 (0: 1, 0: 1, 0: 3) game report |
Latvia R. Lipsbergs (12:37) R. Lipsbergs (29:27) R. Ābols (44:26) R. Maslovskis (59:04) R. Ābols (59:54) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 1,200 |
December 16, 2013 1 p.m. |
Belarus A. Karakulka (34:47) D. Ambrashejchyk (49:33) I. Rybtschyk (55:27) J. Lissawez (57:54) |
4: 1 (0: 0, 1: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Austria A. Cijan (36:26) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 200 |
December 16, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Latvia H. Egle (10:42) E. Kulda (13:19) R. Rosinskis (17:05) Ņ. Jevpalovs (23:29) B. Birzītis (25:38) R. Lipsbergs (34:06) L. Mazurs-Mago (37:31) Ņ. Jevpalovs (41:01) R. Ābols (46:27) R. Maslovskis (48:05) |
10: 0 (3: 0, 4: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Slovenia |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 150 |
December 16, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Denmark K. Lauridsen (8:35) L. Korsgaard (12:00) M. Asperup (17:19) N. Ehlers (23:43) |
4: 2 (3: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Poland F. Wielkiewicz (44:40) B. Fraszko (45:01) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 700 |
December 18, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
Latvia R. Lipsbergs (24:08) R. Lipsbergs (27:22) G. Golovkovs (36:52) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Austria |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 130 |
December 18, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Belarus A. Kahalym (12:47) A. Karakulka (47:19) D. Ambraschejtschyk (50:50) J. Woranau (59:59) |
4: 5 (1: 3, 0: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Denmark O. Bjorkstrand (4:42) M. Nielsen (14:24) M. Aagaard (18:46) M. Aagaard (28:53) M. Asperup (46:13) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 150 |
December 18, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Poland B. Fraszko (3:07) F. Wielkiewicz (29:15) |
2: 3 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Slovenia J. Podrekar (30:34) Ž. Jezovšek (47:03) M. Logar (PS) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 600 |
December 19, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
Denmark M. Eller (12:22) N. Ehlers (37:03) S. Hertzberg (55:06) O. Bjorkstrand (59:59) |
4: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Latvia R. Lipsbergs (44:22) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 350 |
December 19, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Slovenia L. Petelin (9:45) Ž. Jezovšek (17:37) J. Podrekar (31:05) |
3: 5 (2: 3, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Austria B. Wolf (5:52) A. Wukovits (8:35) S. Fellinger (11:54) P. Peter (35:58) M. Richter (40:41) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 100 |
December 19, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Belarus A. Jatskewitsch (1:06) A. Haurus (10:57) U. Kaschkar (43:02) U. Kaschkar (46:00) I. Varywontschyk (46:27) |
5: 1 (2: 0, 0: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Poland F. Wielkiewicz (53:40) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 200 |
December 21, 2013 1 p.m. |
Denmark S. Hertzberg (11:49) M. Aagaard (48:44) M. Asperup (51:22) O. Bjorkstrand (53:39) |
4: 2 (1: 0, 0: 0, 3: 2) game report |
Slovenia N. Pem (53:04) K. Čepon (54:05) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 100 |
December 21, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Latvia J. Jaks (19:07) Ņ. Jevpalovs (32:17) J. Jaks (40:59) Ņ. Jevpalovs (58:46) |
4: 3 (1: 3, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Belarus A. Haurus (2:44) I. Warywontschyk (4:59) A. Haurus (11:49) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 200 |
December 21, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Austria P. Cirtek (7:17) M. Huber (13:49) P. Kreuzer (42:49) |
3: 1 (2: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Poland P. Wronka (51:02) |
Sanok Arena, Sanok spectators: 800 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Denmark | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:10 | 15th |
2. | Latvia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23: | 712 |
3. | Belarus | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:14 | 9 |
4th | Austria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:14 | 6th |
5. | Slovenia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 11:28 | 2 |
6th | Poland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 6:20 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to the division IB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Artur Haurus | Belarus | 5 | 5 | 6th | 11 | +6 | 0 |
Ņikita Jevpalovs | Latvia | 5 | 4th | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4th |
Dzmitryi Ambrasheychyk | Belarus | 5 | 3 | 6th | 9 | +3 | 0 |
Mikkel Aagaard | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8th | +3 | 2 |
Roberts Lipsbergs | Latvia | 5 | 6th | 1 | 7th | ± 0 | 2 |
Edgars Kulda | Latvia | 5 | 1 | 6th | 7th | ± 0 | 2 |
Mattias Asperup | Denmark | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +1 | 0 |
Oliver Bjorkstrand | Denmark | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +2 | 2 |
Nikolaj Ehlers | Denmark | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +6 | 4th |
Aljaksandr Karakulka | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +3 | 2 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivars Punnenovs | Latvia | 3 | 171: 39 | 1 | 98.31 | 0.35 | 2 |
Georg Sørensen | Denmark | 4th | 240: 00 | 8th | 92.79 | 2.00 | 0 |
Elvis Merzļikins | Latvia | 3 | 127: 09 | 5 | 90.00 | 2.36 | 1 |
David Kickert | Austria | 5 | 280: 00 | 14th | 89.78 | 3.00 | 0 |
David Zabolotny | Poland | 5 | 305: 00 | 20th | 87.73 | 3.93 | 0 |
Division IA winning team
Group B in Dumfries, Scotland, UK
2014 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division I, Group B | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Italy |
Relegated | Great Britain |
Venue (s) | Dumfries , Scotland , UK |
opening | December 9, 2013 |
Final day | December 15, 2013 |
spectator | 5,916 (394 per game) |
Gates | 104 (6.93 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Martin Rabanser |
Best defender | Yuri Sergiyenko |
Best striker | Kirill Sawizki |
Top scorer | Nikita Michailis (11 points) |
The group B tournament was held from December 9th to 15th, 2013 in Dumfries , Scotland . The games took place in the 1,000-seat Dumfries Ice Bowl . The Italian U20 team secured the tournament victory with a 4-3 win over the Kazakh representation. Last year's promoted Japan finished last after five defeats in five games - four of them with only one goal difference.
In May 2014, the British selection was disqualified due to the use of an ineligible player - it was defender Adam Jones - and was relegated to Division IIA.
venue | ||
Dumfries , Scotland , UK | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Dumfries Ice Bowl Capacity: 1,000 |
December 9, 2013 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Ukraine V. Kuchevich (14:15) V. Sakharov (26:15) |
2: 7 (1: 4, 1: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Kazakhstan S. Koschelew (8:47) I. Kinstler (12:36) N. Michailis (18:42) M. Ibraibekow (19:52) N. Michailis (55:57) I. Kinstler (56:14) N . Michailis (59:34) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 480 |
December 9, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Japan K. Suzuki (12:23) S. Kudō (28:08) Y. Aoki (34:23) |
3: 4 (1: 1, 2: 1, 0: 2) game report |
France F. Douay (2:37) R. Carpentier (38:01) J. Saint-André (40:51) J. Laplace (59:01) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 212 |
December 9, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Great Britain B. Chamberlain (14:33) S. Mackie (17:03) J. Cownie (32:19) |
3: 4 n.V. (2: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Italy J. Ramoser (23:16) R. Lacedelli (27:09) J. Ramoser (59:28) J. Ramoser (61:11) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 475 |
December 10, 2013 1 p.m. |
Italy S. Vinatzer (9:06) T. Terzago (24:05) J. Pavlu (29:03) M. Marchetti (42:14) |
4: 3 (1: 2, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Japan Y. Hikosaka (11:13) Y. Miura (12:21) K. Suzuki (23:37) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 445 |
December 10, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
France M. Bouvet (13:20) F. Douay (47:20) |
2: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Ukraine |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 190 |
December 13, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan J. Sergijenko (11:18) K. Sawizki (24:21) J. Sergijenko (30:59) K. Sawizki (39:24) A. Shestakov (46:52) N. Kabiyev (59:29) |
6: 1 (1: 0, 3: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Great Britain J. Cownie (26:47) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 525 |
December 12, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
Japan J. Hashimoto (55:46) K. Kawamura (59:40) |
2: 3 (0: 2, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Ukraine W. Lyalka (3:07) J. Petranhowskyj (18:17) W. Lyalka (29:27) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 580 |
December 12, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Kazakhstan J. Sergijenko (16:23) J. Sergijenko (43:33) D. Fissenko (55:21) |
3: 4 (1: 0, 0: 1, 2: 3) game report |
Italy O. Schenk (29:40) G. Morini (40:59) O. Schenk (46:51) A. Alber (52:21) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 330 |
December 12, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
France J. Perret (2:49) J. Laplace (33:44) G. Leclerc (51:18) J. Perret (58:10) |
4: 5 n.P. (1: 2, 1: 0, 2: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Great Britain L. Stewart (2:13) O. Betteridge (15:59) R. Venus (51:54) L. Morris (57:37) R. Venus (PS) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 580 |
December 14, 2013 1 p.m. |
Italy M. Marchetti (21:30) T. Terzago (31:26) G. Morini (55:20) G. Morini (61:02) |
4: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 2: 2, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
France C. di Dio Balsamo (26:43) G. Leclerc (31:09) C. di Dio Balsamo (49:33) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 230 |
December 14, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Kazakhstan A. Shestakov (3:35) N. Michailis (21:08) S. Koschelew (35:04) J. Sergijenko (39:07) N. Michailis (44:55) N. Michailis (51:04) J. Sergiyenko (55:17) S. Koschelew (59:09) |
8: 7 (1: 1, 3: 5, 4: 1) game report |
Japan K. Suzuki (8:50) S. Hitosatō (20:22) Y. Hikosaka (25:21) S. Hitosatō (33:28) S. Kudō (35:57) K. Kido (37:32) R Matsumoto (59:31) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 245 |
December 14, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Ukraine M. Martyshko (10: 286) W. Sakharov (36:08) W. Tscherdak (42:21) J. Petranhowskyj (49:29) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 610 |
December 15, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
France J. Perret (0:57) F. Douay (21:47) |
2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan D. Grenz (13:36) K. Sawizki (26:21) J. Sergijenko (34:13) I. Kinstler (52:39) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 250 |
December 15, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Italy G. Morini (6:28) P. Hochkofler (35:59) J. Ramoser (38:07) T. Terzago (43:18) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Ukraine V. Sirtschenko (10:17) I. Pidgursky (29:28) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 234 |
December 15, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Great Britain F. Taylor (13:29) B. Chamberlain (31:22) L. Hook (35:04) L. Stewart (59:55) |
4: 2 (1: 0, 2: 2, 1: 0) game report |
Japan K. Suzuki (25:05) R. Kaneko (25:51) |
Ice Bowl, Dumfries Spectators: 530 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20:14 | 13 |
2. | Kazakhstan | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28:16 | 12 |
3. | France | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:16 | 8th |
4th | Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:15 | 6th |
5. | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13:20 | 6th |
6th | Japan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17:23 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IA , relegated to Division IIA
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nikita Michailis | Kazakhstan | 5 | 6th | 5 | 11 | +7 | 0 |
Yuri Sergiyenko | Kazakhstan | 5 | 7th | 3 | 10 | +4 | 0 |
Kirill Sawizki | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 7th | 10 | +3 | 10 |
Semyon Koshelev | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 6th | 9 | +2 | 0 |
Giovanni Morini | Italy | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +4 | 4th |
Tommaso Terzago | Italy | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6th | +2 | 2 |
Jordan Cownie | Great Britain | 5 | 2 | 4th | 6th | +1 | 2 |
Joachim Ramoser | Italy | 5 | 4th | 1 | 5 | +5 | 4th |
Ivan Kinstler | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 6th |
Yu Hikosaka | Japan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6th |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martin Rabanser | Italy | 4th | 241: 30 | 11 | 91.54 | 2.73 | 0 |
Eduard Sachartschenko | Ukraine | 5 | 280: 00 | 11 | 91.06 | 2.36 | 1 |
Akira Sasaki | Japan | 4th | 191: 17 | 12 | 90.77 | 3.76 | 0 |
Antoine Bonvalot | France | 4th | 241: 02 | 11 | 89.32 | 2.74 | 1 |
Valery Sevidov | Kazakhstan | 4th | 191: 02 | 11 | 88.17 | 3.45 | 0 |
Division IB winning team
Ascent and descent
Division II
Group A in Miskolc, Hungary
2014 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division II, Group A. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Hungary |
Relegated | Croatia |
Venue (s) | Miskolc , Hungary |
opening | December 15, 2013 |
Final day | December 21, 2013 |
spectator | 3,860 (257 per game) |
Gates | 104 (6.93 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Olivér Agoston |
Best defender | Kilian van Gorp |
Best striker | Daniel Bogdziul |
Top scorer | Daniel Bogdziul (15 points) |
The group A tournament was held from December 15 to 21, 2013 in Miskolc , Hungary . The games took place in the 1,800-seat Miskolci Jégcsarnok . While hosts Hungary managed to move up to Group B of Division I, the Croatian team, which had only been relegated from Division I the previous year, had to go to Group B of Division II.
venue | ||
Miskolc , Hungary | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Miskolci Jégcsarnok Capacity: 1,800 |
||
December 15, 2013 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Estonia |
1: 4 (1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Netherlands |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 15, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
5: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 5: 0) game report |
Lithuania |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 500 |
December 15, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Romania |
3: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Croatia |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 16, 2013 1 p.m. |
Lithuania |
5: 2 (0: 2, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Estonia |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 16, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
6: 1 (1: 1, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Romania |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 600 |
December 16, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Croatia |
3: 7 (1: 2, 2: 2, 0: 3) game report |
Netherlands |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 18, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
Croatia |
2: 5 (1: 2, 1: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Lithuania |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 60 |
December 18, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
8: 2 (1: 0, 4: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Estonia |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 450 |
December 18, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Romania |
2: 5 (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 4) game report |
Netherlands |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 20, 2013 1:00 p.m. |
Lithuania |
5: 1 (4: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Romania |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 100 |
December 20, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
2: 7 (1: 2, 1: 3, 0: 2) game report |
Hungary |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 800 |
December 20, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Estonia |
3: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Croatia |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 40 |
December 21, 2013 1 p.m. |
Netherlands |
4: 5 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 2, 3: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Lithuania |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 50 |
December 21, 2013 4:30 p.m. |
Romania |
1: 3 (0: 3, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Estonia |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 100 |
December 21, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Croatia |
1: 8 (1: 1, 0: 3, 0: 4) game report |
Hungary |
Miskolci Jégcsarnok, Miskolc spectators: 1,000 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Hungary | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34: | 715th |
2. | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21:14 | 11 |
3. | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:18 | 10 |
4th | Estonia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:19 | 6th |
5. | Romania | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 8:20 | 3 |
6th | Croatia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8:26 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IB , relegated to Division IIB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Bogdziul | Lithuania | 5 | 5 | 10 | 15th | +8 | 2 |
Vilmos Galló | Hungary | 5 | 7th | 4th | 11 | +10 | 0 |
Raymond van der Schuit | Netherlands | 5 | 4th | 7th | 11 | +5 | 10 |
Aron Konczei | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 8th | 11 | +8 | 6th |
Danny Stempher | Netherlands | 5 | 4th | 6th | 10 | +5 | 6th |
Paulius Gintautas | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 7th | 10 | +6 | 0 |
Csanád Erdély | Hungary | 5 | 6th | 3 | 9 | +3 | 2 |
Aimas Fiščevas | Lithuania | 5 | 5 | 4th | 9 | +5 | 2 |
Tamás Laday | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7th | +7 | 6th |
Balázs Sebők | Hungary | 4th | 1 | 6th | 7th | +5 | 8th |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Arany | Hungary | 3 | 180: 00 | 4th | 94.67 | 1.33 | 0 |
Olivér Agoston | Hungary | 2 | 120: 00 | 3 | 94.12 | 1.50 | 0 |
Daniil Seppenen | Estonia | 5 | 276: 46 | 14th | 93.30 | 3.04 | 0 |
Vilim Rosandic | Croatia | 3 | 176: 38 | 11 | 90.32 | 4.08 | 0 |
Simas Baltrūnas | Lithuania | 3 | 182: 42 | 11 | 88.78 | 3.61 | 0 |
Group B in Jaca, Spain
2014 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division II, Group B. | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | South Korea |
Relegated | People's Republic of China |
Venue (s) | Jaca , Spain |
opening | January 11, 2014 |
Final day | 17th January 2014 |
spectator | 14,079 (939 per game) |
Gates | 116 (7.73 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Ignacio García |
Best defender | Seo Yeong-jun |
Best striker | Alejandro Carbonell |
Top scorer | Seo Yeong-jun (16 points) |
The group B tournament was held from January 11th to 17th, 2014 in Jaca , Spain . The games took place in Pabellón de Hielo , with a capacity of 2,000 , and recorded the second-highest average of all U20 World Cup tournaments this season after the top division, with an average of over 900 visitors per game. The hosts missed the immediate return to the A group of Division II with a 2: 4 defeat in the final game against South Korea, instead the Koreans rose. Newcomer China had to accept the immediate relegation to Division III after five defeats.
venue | ||
Jaca , Spain | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Pabellón de Hielo Capacity: 2,000 |
||
January 11, 2014 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
South Korea |
6: 4 (0: 0, 5: 2, 1: 2) game report |
Iceland |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 440 |
January 11, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
3: 5 (1: 3, 2: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 650 |
January 11, 2014 8:30 p.m. |
Serbia |
1: 2 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 0) match report |
Spain |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 2,500 |
January 12, 2014 1 p.m. |
Iceland |
8: 1 (3: 0, 3: 0, 2: 1) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectator: not known |
January 12, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
6: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 4: 1) game report |
Serbia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 450 |
January 12, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Spain |
4: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 2,400 |
January 14, 2014 1:00 p.m. |
Serbia |
3: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Australia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 103 |
January 14, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
17: 2 (5: 0, 4: 0, 8: 2) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 250 |
January 14, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Spain |
6: 4 (4: 1, 1: 3, 1: 0) game report |
Iceland |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 2,500 |
January 15, 2014 1:00 p.m. |
Australia |
2: 8 (0: 5, 1: 3, 1: 0) match report |
South Korea |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 73 |
January 15, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
Iceland |
3: 4 (1: 0, 1: 3, 1: 1) game report |
Serbia |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 250 |
January 15, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
1: 5 (1: 2, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Spain |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca spectators: 1,623 |
January 17, 2014 1 p.m. |
Serbia |
5: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 5: 1) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 40 |
January 17, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
Australia |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Iceland |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Spectators: 600 |
January 17, 2013 8:00 p.m. |
Spain |
2: 4 (2: 2, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
South Korea |
Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca spectators: 2,200 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | South Korea | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41:12 | 15th |
2. | Spain | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:11 | 12 |
3. | Serbia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:15 | 9 |
4th | Australia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12:19 | 5 |
5. | Iceland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20:19 | 4th |
6th | People's Republic of China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9:40 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIA , relegated to Division III
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seo Yeong-jun | South Korea | 5 | 11 | 5 | 16 | +11 | 0 |
Kim Hyungk-yeum | South Korea | 5 | 5 | 7th | 12 | +12 | 2 |
Lee Doung-gun | South Korea | 5 | 4th | 8th | 12 | +10 | 8th |
Lee Seung-hyuk | South Korea | 5 | 5 | 6th | 11 | +10 | 6th |
Alejandro Carbonell | Spain | 5 | 5 | 4th | 9 | +4 | 4th |
Patricio Fuentes | Spain | 5 | 2 | 7th | 9 | +4 | 0 |
Andri Helgason | Iceland | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | +2 | 12 |
Björn Sigurðarson | Iceland | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | +7 | 6th |
Lee Chong-jae | South Korea | 5 | 4th | 2 | 6th | +5 | 8th |
Kayne Fedor | Australia | 4th | 3 | 3 | 6th | +2 | 2 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Kweon-young | South Korea | 3 | 180.00 | 6th | 93.62 | 2.00 | 0 |
Fraser Carson | Australia | 5 | 270.06 | 12 | 93.30 | 2.67 | 0 |
Ignacio García | Spain | 5 | 300.00 | 11 | 92.57 | 2.20 | 0 |
Nicolas Jouanne | Iceland | 3 | 171.46 | 6th | 91.30 | 2.10 | 0 |
Jovan Feher | Serbia | 5 | 289.29 | 13 | 90.58 | 2.69 | 0 |
Ascent and descent
Division III
2014 World Cup for the U20 Juniors Division III | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Belgium |
Venue (s) | Izmir , Turkey |
opening | January 12, 2014 |
Final day | January 18, 2014 |
spectator | 3,786 (252 per game) |
Gates | 103 (6.87 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Neil Bruyninckx |
Best defender | Frank Neven |
Best striker | Aaron Henderson |
Top scorer | Michael van Egdom (12 points) |
The tournament of Division III was from 12 to 18 January, 2014 in Turkish Izmir discharged. The games took place in Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu . Instead of the team from the United Arab Emirates that took part for the first time last year, a team from South Africa took part again in 2014. Belgium, who had been relegated from the previous year, achieved an unbeaten promotion to Group B of Division II.
venue | ||
Izmir , Turkey | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu Capacity: 1,751 |
||
January 12, 2014 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
Mexico |
0: 4 (0: 2, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Belgium |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 125 |
January 12, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
South Africa |
0: 6 (0: 0, 0: 3, 0: 3) game report |
New Zealand |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 131 |
January 12, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Bulgaria |
2: 3 (1: 0, 0: 2, 1: 1) match report |
Turkey |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 575 |
January 13, 2014 1:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
4: 1 (2: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
New Zealand |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 52 |
January 13, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
Bulgaria |
0: 6 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 4) game report |
Mexico |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 72 |
January 13, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
4: 1 (3: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
South Africa |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 376 |
January 15, 2014 1:00 p.m. |
Bulgaria |
2: 3 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
South Africa |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 66 |
January 15, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
Mexico |
0: 5 (0: 0, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
New Zealand |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 83 |
January 15, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
9: 0 (3: 0, 1: 0, 5: 0) game report |
Turkey |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 660 |
January 16, 2014 1 p.m. |
New Zealand |
7: 0 (3: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Bulgaria |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 69 |
January 16, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
South Africa |
2: 6 (1: 3, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Belgium |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 84 |
January 16, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Turkey |
1: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Mexico |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 783 |
January 18, 2014 1:00 p.m. |
Mexico |
8: 1 (1: 1, 5: 0, 2: 0) game report |
South Africa |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 72 |
January 18, 2014 4:30 p.m. |
New Zealand |
10: 2 (2: 1, 5: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Turkey |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 466 |
January 18, 2014 8:00 p.m. |
Belgium |
14: 0 (5: 0, 3: 0, 6: 0) game report |
Bulgaria |
Bornova Buz Sporları Salonu, Izmir Spectators: 172 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Belgium | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37: | 315th |
2. | New Zealand | 5 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29: | 612 |
3. | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16:11 | 8th |
4th | Turkey | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:24 | 7th |
5. | South Africa | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 7:26 | 2 |
6th | Bulgaria | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 4:33 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shootout , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shootout, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IIB
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael van Egdom | Belgium | 5 | 5 | 7th | 12 | +6 | 0 |
Frank Neven | Belgium | 5 | 6th | 5 | 11 | +10 | 16 |
Aaron Henderson | New Zealand | 5 | 7th | 3 | 10 | +8 | 10 |
Patrick van Noten | Belgium | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +11 | 10 |
Shaun Harrison | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 7th | 10 | +9 | 10 |
Erik Mondelaers | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 9 | 10 | +9 | 2 |
Paul Cornelis | Belgium | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | +5 | 4th |
Benedict Roth | New Zealand | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | +5 | 2 |
Gökalp Solak | Turkey | 5 | 4th | 4th | 8th | −3 | 31 |
Kevin Jagau | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8th | +10 | 0 |
Best goalkeeper
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded , SO = shutouts ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jaime Perez | Mexico | 3 | 126: 18 | 1 | 97.14 | 0.48 | 1 |
Neil Bruyninckx | Belgium | 5 | 300: 00 | 3 | 95.31 | 0.60 | 3 |
Richard Bigsby | New Zealand | 4th | 200: 00 | 6th | 91.78 | 1.80 | 1 |
Richard Albrecht | Mexico | 3 | 178.24 | 10 | 90.74 | 3.36 | 1 |
Berk Akin | Turkey | 5 | 272: 11 | 17th | 87.68 | 3.75 | 0 |
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division III: | People's Republic of China |
Promoted to Division IIB: | Belgium |
See also
- Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2014
- Ice Hockey World Cup 2014 for the U18 juniors
- 2014 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
- 2014 U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Cup
Web links
- Official website of the top division
- Official website of Division II, Group A.
- Match schedules and statistics for all 2014 Ice Hockey World Cup tournaments
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results of the relegation on iihf.com, accessed on January 5, 2014
- ↑ Overview at iihf.com , accessed on January 6, 2014.
- ↑ Overview at iihf.com , accessed on January 6, 2014.
- ↑ iihf.com, Official Statistics of Division I, Group B
- ↑ GB U20s relegates from Division 1B. In: www.icehockeyuk.co.uk. Retrieved April 9, 2018 .