2020 U18 Women's Ice Hockey World Championship
U18 women's ice hockey world championship | |||
◄ previous | 2020 | next ► | |
Winner: USA |
The 13th ice hockey world championships of the U18 women of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF were the ice hockey world championships of the year 2020 in the age group of the under-eighteen year olds (U18). Between December 26, 2019 and February 2, 2020, a total of 28 national teams took part in the five tournaments of the top division as well as divisions I and II.
competition | place | date | sub- contractor |
viewers total |
Games | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top division | Bratislava | Dec 26, 2019 - Jan 2, 2020 | 8th | 7,538 | 21st | 358 |
Division IA | Feet | Jan 3, 2020 - Jan 9, 2020 | 6th | 4.132 | 15th | 275 |
Division IB | Katowice | Jan 2, 2020 - Jan 8, 2020 | 6th | 2,680 | 15th | 178 |
Division IIA | Eindhoven | Jan 25, 2020 - Jan 28, 2020 | 4th | 2,801 | 6th | 466 |
Division IIB | Mexico city | Jan 28, 2020 - Feb 2, 2020 | 4th | 1,378 | 10 | 137 |
Participants, venues and periods
- Top Division: December 26, 2019 to January 2, 2020 in Bratislava , Slovakia
- Division I.
- Division II
- Group A: January 25-28, 2020 in Eindhoven , the Netherlands
- Group B: January 28 to February 2, 2020 in Mexico City , Mexico
Top division
2020 World Cup for U18 women | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 8th |
World Champion | United States |
silver | Canada |
bronze | Russia |
Relegated | Slovakia |
Venue (s) | Bratislava , Slovakia |
opening | December 26, 2019 |
Endgame | January 2, 2020 |
spectator | 7,538 (358 per game) |
Gates | 86 (4.10 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Anna Alpatova |
Best defender | Nelli Laitinen |
Best striker | Kristi Schaschkina |
Most valuable player | Kristi Schaschkina |
Top scorer | Kristi Schaschkina (8 points) |
The U18 World Championship of the top division was held from December 26, 2019 to January 2, 2020 in the Slovak capital, Bratislava . The games took place in the Zimný štadión Vladimíra Dzurillu , which houses two ice hockey rinks , including the main hall with 3,500 seats.
Eight national teams take part in the tournament, playing in two performance-graded groups of four teams each. The two groups were composed according to the positions of the national teams at the 2019 World Cup according to the following key:
Group A | Group B |
Canada (1) | Sweden (5) |
USA (2) | Switzerland (6) |
Finland (3) | Czech Republic (7) |
Russia (4) | Slovakia (9) |
mode
After the group games in the preliminary round, the group first and second in group A qualified directly for the semi-finals. The third and fourth in the same group reached the quarter-finals. In group B, this applied to group first and second. The teams in the quarterfinals each played a qualifying game for participation in the semi-finals. The third and fourth in Group B contested a best-of-three round for seventh place and relegation to Division IA.
venue
Bratislava | |||
---|---|---|---|
Zimný štadión Vladimíra Dzurillu Hall I Capacity: 3,500 |
|
||
Zimný štadión Vladimíra Dzurillu Hall II Capacity: 100 |
Preliminary round
Group A
December 26, 2019 12:30 p.m. (local time) |
Canada |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2, 1: 0) game report |
Russia |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 298 |
December 26, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
United States |
4: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Finland |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 311 |
December 27, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Finland |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Canada |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 378 |
December 27, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
United States |
1: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Russia |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 292 |
December 29, 2019 12:30 p.m. |
Canada |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
United States |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 719 |
December 29, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Russia |
4: 2 (1: 1, 3: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Finland |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 320 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9: 4 | 8th |
2. | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6: 3 | 6th |
3. | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6: 6 | 4th |
4th | Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:12 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: semi-final qualifier , quarter-final qualifier
Group B
December 26, 2019 4:30 p.m. (local time) |
Switzerland |
2: 1 n.V. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
Hall II, Bratislava Spectators: 99 |
December 26, 2019 8:30 p.m. |
Sweden |
4: 2 (0: 0, 3: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Slovakia |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 543 |
December 27, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
3: 1 (1: 0, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Hall II, Bratislava Spectators: 100 |
December 27, 2019 8:30 p.m. |
Switzerland |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Slovakia |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 527 |
December 29, 2019 4:30 p.m. |
Sweden |
2: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Switzerland |
Hall II, Bratislava Spectators: 99 |
December 29, 2019 8:30 p.m. |
Slovakia |
1: 5 (0: 1, 0: 2, 1: 2) game report |
Czech Republic |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 1,248 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9: 4 | 7th |
2. | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7: 5 | 6th |
3. | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4: 6 | 3 |
4th | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:11 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: quarter-final qualifier , relegation round qualifier
Relegation round
The relegation round will be played in best-of-three mode. This is where the third and fourth placed in group B meet. The team that can win two of a maximum of three games remains in the World Cup group, the loser is relegated to Division I.
December 30, 2019 8:30 p.m. (local time) |
Switzerland |
4: 1 (4: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report as of: 1: 0 |
Slovakia |
Hall II, Bratislava Spectators: 100 |
January 1, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Slovakia |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 2, 0: 0) Match report as of: 0: 2 |
Switzerland |
Hall II, Bratislava Spectators: 100 |
Final round
Quarter finals
December 30, 2019 4:30 p.m. (local time) |
Finland |
3: 1 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Czech Republic |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 213 |
December 30, 2019 8:30 p.m. |
Russia |
4: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Sweden |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 193 |
Play for 5th place
January 1, 2020 8:30 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Sweden |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 152 |
Semifinals
January 1, 2020 12:30 p.m. |
Canada |
4: 1 (3: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Finland |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 316 |
January 1, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
United States |
3: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Russia |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 456 |
3rd place match
January 2, 2020 12:30 p.m. |
Russia |
6: 1 (2: 0, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Finland |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 137 |
final
January 2, 2020 8:30 p.m. |
Canada |
1: 2 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
United States |
Hall I, Bratislava Spectators: 937 |
statistics
Best scorers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | +/- | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristi Schaschkina | Russia | 6th | 4th | 4th | 8th | +6 | 4th |
Sanni Rantala | Finland | 6th | 2 | 5 | 7th | −5 | 2 |
Polina Luchnikova | Russia | 6th | 1 | 6th | 7th | +4 | 6th |
Hana Haasová | Czech Republic | 5 | 4th | 1 | 5 | +6 | 2 |
Laura Zimmermann | Switzerland | 5 | 4th | 1 | 5 | +4 | 6th |
Kristina Glucharyova | Russia | 6th | 4th | 1 | 5 | +3 | 0 |
Lacey Eden | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 4th |
Sinja Leemann | Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 4th | 5 | −1 | 2 |
Romana Halušková | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4th | −3 | 0 |
Nelli Laitinen | Finland | 6th | 3 | 1 | 4th | −4 | 2 |
Best goalkeepers
Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | GT | SO | Sv% | GTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktorie Švejdová | Czech Republic | 3 | 151: 46 | 2 | 0 | 97.33 | 0.79 |
Skylar cousin | United States | 3 | 195: 27 | 4th | 0 | 95.00 | 1.23 |
Anna Alpatova | Russia | 4th | 243: 12 | 6th | 1 | 94.59 | 1.48 |
Ève Gascon | Canada | 4th | 258: 46 | 6th | 0 | 93.75 | 1.39 |
Ida Boman | Sweden | 5 | 298: 56 | 9 | 2 | 93.02 | 1.81 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | United States |
2 | Canada |
3 | Russia |
4th | Finland |
5 | Sweden |
6th | Czech Republic |
7th | Switzerland |
8th | Slovakia |
Title, promotion and relegation
Bronze Russia |
Karina Achmetowa, Anna Alpatowa , Polina Arkhipova, Anastasia Astrachanzewa , Varvara Boriskowa , Wiktorija Butorina, Walerija Dryndina , Kristina Glucharjowa , Polina Kirichenko, Weronika Korschakowa , Sofija Lifatowa , Polina Lutschnikowa , Ilona Markova , Anastasia Petina , Wita Ponjatowskaja, Kristi Schaschkina , Irina Schigulina , Jelisaveta Schkaljowa , Alyona Schmykowa , Anna Swiridowa, Polina Tarasowa , Julia Wolkowa Trainer: Alexander Syrzow |
Relegated to Division IA: | Slovakia |
Promoted to the top division: | Germany |
Awards
- Player trophies
Award | Player | team |
---|---|---|
Best goalkeeper | Anna Alpatova | Russia |
Best defender | Nelli Laitinen | Finland |
Best striker | Kristi Schaschkina | Russia |
Most valuable player | Kristi Schaschkina | Russia |
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Lacey Eden - Laura Zimmermann - Jenna Buglioni |
Defense: | Sanni Rantala - Kendall Cooper |
Goal: | Anna Alpatova |
Division I.
Group A in Füssen, Germany
2020 World Cup for the U18 women division IA | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Germany |
Relegated | Denmark |
Venue (s) | Fuessen , Germany |
opening | January 3, 2020 |
Final day | January 9, 2020 |
spectator | 4,132 (275 per game) |
Gates | 68 (4.53 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Sofie Disl |
Best defender | Ronja Hark |
Best striker | Yumeka Wajima |
Top scorer | Yumeka Wajima (6 points) |
The tournament of Group A of Division I was held from January 3rd to 9th, 2020 in Füssen , Bavaria . The games took place in the 3,691-seat arena of the Federal Center for Ice Hockey and Curling . A total of 4,132 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 275 per game.
Venues | ||
---|---|---|
Fuessen , Germany | ||
|
||
Venues | ||
Federal Center for Ice Hockey and Curling Capacity: 3,691 |
||
January 3, 2020 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
France |
0: 5 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Japan |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 3, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Italy |
0: 5 (0: 2, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Germany |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 615 |
January 3, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Denmark |
1: 2 n.P. (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Hungary |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 4, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Japan |
5: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Italy |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 4, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
4: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
France |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 215 |
January 4, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Germany |
3: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 541 |
January 6, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
France |
2: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Italy |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 6, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Japan |
7: 0 (3: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Denmark |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 150 |
January 6, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Germany |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Hungary |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 502 |
January 7, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Italy |
6: 4 (1: 3, 3: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Denmark |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 7, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
1: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Japan |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 150 |
January 7, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Germany |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
France |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 567 |
January 9, 2020 11:00 a.m. |
Denmark |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
France |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 175 |
January 9, 2020 2:30 p.m. |
Hungary |
2: 3 n.P. (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Italy |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 100 |
January 9, 2020 6:00 p.m. |
Japan |
1: 2 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Germany |
Federal Center for Ice Hockey, Füssen Spectators: 617 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: promoted to the top division , relegated to the division IB
Group B in Katowice, Poland
2020 World Cup for the U18 women division IB | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 6th |
Climbers | Norway |
Relegated | Great Britain |
Venue (s) | Katowice , Poland |
opening | January 2, 2020 |
Final day | January 8, 2020 |
spectator | 2,680 (178 per game) |
Gates | 59 (3.93 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Selma Luggin |
Best defender | Karolina Hengelmüller |
Best striker | Silje Gundersen |
Top scorer | Silje Gundersen (7 points) |
The tournament of Group B of Division I was held from January 2 to 8, 2020 in the Polish city of Katowice . The games took place in the 1,417 seat Lodowisko Jantor . A total of 2,680 spectators attended the 15 tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 178 per game.
venue | ||
Katowice , Poland | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Lodowisko Jantor Capacity: 1,417 |
||
January 2, 2020 1:00 p.m. (local time) |
People's Republic of China |
3: 2 a.d. (0: 1, 0: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice spectators: 120 |
January 2, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
South Korea |
0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Austria |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 105 |
January 2, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Poland |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Norway |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 280 |
January 3, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Great Britain |
1: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
South Korea |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 115 |
January 3, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Norway |
1: 2 a.d. (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 125 |
January 3, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Austria |
2: 1 n.V. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Poland |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 299 |
January 5, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Austria |
4: 0 (4: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 125 |
January 5, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Norway |
7: 1 (3: 1, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Great Britain |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 155 |
January 5, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
South Korea |
2: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Poland |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 299 |
January 7, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Norway |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
South Korea |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 100 |
January 7, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Great Britain |
0: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Austria |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 155 |
January 7, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Poland |
1: 3 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
People's Republic of China |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 299 |
January 8, 2020 1:00 p.m. |
Austria |
1: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Norway |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 94 |
January 8, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
People's Republic of China |
4: 2 (0: 1, 1: 0, 3: 1) game report |
South Korea |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 110 |
January 8, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Great Britain |
1: 5 (0: 0, 0: 2, 1: 3) game report |
Poland |
Lodowisko Jantor, Katowice Spectators: 299 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IA , relegated to Division IIA
Ascent and descent
Division II
Group A in Eindhoven, the Netherlands
2020 World Cup for the U18 women division IIA | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 4th |
Climbers | Republic of China (Taiwan) |
Relegated | Kazakhstan |
Venue (s) | Eindhoven , Netherlands |
opening | January 25, 2020 |
Final day | January 28, 2020 |
spectator | 2,801 (466 per game) |
Gates | 29 (4.83 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Emma Fondse |
Best defender | Yang Chi Lin |
Best striker | Esther de Jong |
Top scorer | En-Ni Chang (5 points) |
The Group A tournament of Division II was held from January 25th to 28th, 2020 in the Dutch city of Eindhoven . The games took place in the 1,800-seat IJssportcentrum . A total of 2,801 spectators attended the six tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 466 per game.
venue | ||
---|---|---|
Eindhoven , Netherlands | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
IJssportcentrum Eindhoven Capacity: 1,800 |
||
January 25, 2020 4:30 p.m. (local time) |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Netherlands |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 963 |
January 25, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Australia |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 102 |
January 26, 2020 4:30 p.m. |
Netherlands |
2: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Australia |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 702 |
January 26, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
Kazakhstan |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 125 |
January 28, 2020 3:30 p.m. |
Australia |
3: 4 (1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Republic of China (Taiwan) |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 209 |
January 28, 2020 7:00 p.m. |
Netherlands |
4: 1 (0: 0, 3: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Kazakhstan |
IJssportcentrum, Eindhoven Spectators: 700 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Republic of China (Taiwan) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10: | 78th |
2. | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7: 3 | 6th |
3. | Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6: 8 | 2 |
4th | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6:11 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Promoted to Division IB , relegated to Division IIB
Group B in Mexico City, Mexico
2020 World Cup for the U18 women division IIB | |
---|---|
Number of nations | 4th |
Climbers | Spain |
Venue (s) | Mexico City , Mexico |
opening | January 28, 2020 |
Final day | February 2, 2020 |
spectator | 1,378 (137 per game) |
Gates | 56 (5.60 per game) |
Best goalkeeper | Lilly Forbes |
Best defender | Maria Hagerman |
Best striker | Haizea Fernández de Romarategui |
Top scorer | Haizea Fernández de Romarategui (9 points) |
The Group B tournament of Division II was held from January 28 to February 2, 2020 in the Mexican capital, Mexico City . The games took place in the Pista de Hielo Santa Fe . A total of 1,378 spectators attended the ten tournament games, which corresponds to an average of 137 per game.
venue | ||
---|---|---|
Mexico City , Mexico | ||
|
||
Venue | ||
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe Capacity:> 250 |
Preliminary round
January 28, 2020 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
January 28, 2020 11:00 p.m. (CET) |
Turkey |
3: 2 (1: 0, 2: 0, 0: 2) game report |
New Zealand |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 68 |
January 28, 2020 8:00 p.m. |
January 29, 2020 3:00 am |
Mexico |
2: 3 (0: 0, 0: 0, 2: 3) game report |
Spain |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 225 |
January 29, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
January 29, 2020 11:00 p.m. |
Spain |
6: 1 (1: 0, 2: 0, 3: 1) game report |
New Zealand |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 72 |
January 29, 2020 7:30 p.m. |
January 30, 2020 2:30 am |
Turkey |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Mexico |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 188 |
January 30, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
January 30, 2020 11:00 pm |
Spain |
9: 0 (3: 0, 4: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Turkey |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 65 |
January 30, 2020 7:30 p.m. |
January 31, 2020 2:30 am |
New Zealand |
1: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Mexico |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 183 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18: | 39 |
2. | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:11 | 6th |
3. | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4: 6 | 3 |
4th | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:11 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1 | Spain | 2 | ||||||
4th | New Zealand | 1 | ||||||
1 | Spain | 7th | ||||||
2 | Turkey | 0 | ||||||
2 | Turkey | 4th | ||||||
3 | Mexico | 2 | ||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||
4th | New Zealand | 3 | ||||||
3 | Mexico | 6th |
- Semifinals
February 1, 2020 4:00 p.m. (local time) |
February 1, 2020 11:00 p.m. (CET) |
Spain |
2: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
New Zealand |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 89 |
February 1, 2020 7:30 p.m. |
February 2, 2020 2:30 am |
Turkey |
4: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 2: 1) game report |
Mexico |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 258 |
- 3rd place match
February 2, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
February 2, 2020 11:00 p.m. |
New Zealand |
3: 6 (1: 4, 1: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Mexico |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 128 |
- final
February 2, 2020 7:30 p.m. |
February 3, 2020 2:30 am |
Spain |
7: 0 (3: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Turkey |
Pista de Hielo Santa Fe, Mexico City Spectators: 102 |
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | Spain |
2 | Turkey |
3 | Mexico |
4th | New Zealand |
Ascent and descent
Relegated to Division IIA: | Great Britain |
Promoted to Division IB: | Republic of China (Taiwan) |
Relegated to Division IIB: | Kazakhstan |
Promoted to Division IIA: | Spain |
See also
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2020 (overview)
- Women's Ice Hockey World Championship 2020
- Men's Ice Hockey World Championship 2020
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2020 for the U20 juniors
- Ice Hockey World Championship 2020 for the U18 Juniors
Web links
- Tournament website of the top division (English)