Four Nations 2010
The Four Nations 2010 was the second edition of the Four Nations rugby league tournament and was played in Australia and New Zealand. Papua New Guinea, the winner of the Pacific Cup 2009, qualified as the fourth nation. In the final, New Zealand beat Australia 16:12, winning the Four Nations for the first time.
Venues
city | Stadion | capacity |
---|---|---|
Auckland | Eden Park | 50,000 |
Brisbane | Suncorp Stadium | 52,500 |
Melbourne | AAMI Park | 30,050 |
Rotorua | Rotorua International Stadium | 26,000 |
Sydney | Parramatta Stadium | 21,500 |
Wellington | Westpac Stadium | 34,500 |
table
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Ndlg. | Game points |
Diff. | Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110: 34 | + 76 | 6th |
2. | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 120: 56 | + 64 | 4th |
3. | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 60:68 | - 8th | 2 |
4th | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22: 154 | - 132 | 0 |
Results
Round 1
October 23, 8 p.m. |
New Zealand | 24:10 | England |
Westpac Stadium , Wellington Spectators: 20,681 Referee: Tony Archer |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Sa'u 4. Hohaia 34. Kenny-Dowall 44. Marshall 66. Increases: Marshall (4/4) |
(12: 0) report |
Tries: Roby 56. Widdop 58. increases: Widdop (1/2) |
October 24, 16:00 |
Australia | 42-0 | Papua New Guinea |
Parramatta Stadium , Sydney Spectators: 11,308 Referee: Shane Rehm |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Tonga 21st, 76th Slater 5th Tate 14th Cronk 17th Morris 25th Smith 55th Lockyer 59th Raises: Smith (5/8) |
(26: 0) report |
round 2
October 30th 6pm |
New Zealand | 76: 12 | Papua New Guinea |
Rotorua International Stadium , Rotorua Spectators: 11,500 Referee: Ben Cummins |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Perrett 3rd, 48th, 63rd Sa'u 25th, 43rd, 45th Smith 12th, 17th Mannering 7. Hohaia 32. Eastwood 36th Luke 40th Nightingale 72nd Manu 76. Elevations: Marshall ( 8/10) hatch (2/4) |
(46: 0) report |
Attempts: Yere 53rd increased Nami 56th increased increases: Tongia (2/2) |
October 31, 6:30 p.m. |
Australia | 34:14 | England |
AAMI Park , Melbourne Spectators: 18,894 Referee: Tony Archer |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Lewis 5th, 18th Slater 22nd Tate 27th Tonga 31st Tuqiri 47th Raises: Smith (4/6) Penalty kicks: Smith (1/1) |
(26: 8) Report |
Attempts: Burgess 9th increased Robinson 43rd increased increases: Westwood (2/2) Penalty kicks: Cudjoe (1/1) |
Round 3
6th November 6pm |
England | 36:10 | Papua New Guinea |
Eden Park , Auckland Spectators: 44,324 Referee: Shane Rehm |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Clubb 18th, 30th, 40th, 76th Robinson 16th, 36th Harrison 55. Elevations: Westwood (3/4) Widdop (1/3) |
(24: 0) report |
Attempts: Aizue 58. Yere 66. Increases: Aiye (1/2) |
November 6th 8:15 pm |
New Zealand | 20:34 | Australia |
Eden Park , Auckland Spectators: 44,324 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Pritchard 30. Nightingale 64. Kenny-Dowall 77. Elevations: Marshall (2/3) Penalties: Marshall (2/2) |
(10:18) report |
Attempts: Morris 21st, 58th Cronk 7th Tate 24th Boyd 46th Lawrence 55th Raises: Smith (3/4) Carney (2/2) |
final
November 13th 19:00 |
Australia | 12: 16 | New Zealand |
Suncorp Stadium , Brisbane Spectators: 36,299 Referee: Tony Archer |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Tate 4th increased Slater 59th increased increases: Smith (2/2) |
(6: 6) Report |
Attempts: Kenny-Dowall 36th received Nightingale 71st received Fien 79th received Increases: Marshall (2/3) |
|
|