List of Olympic champions in wrestling / most successful participants
Olympic champion wrestling |
This list is part of the list of Olympic champions in wrestling . Those athletes who have won at least two Olympic gold medals are listed. Since women's competitions have only been on the program four times so far, the women wrestlers will be considered with at least one gold medal.
- Place: order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of gold medals. If the number is the same, the silver medals are compared, then the bronze medals.
- Name: Name of the athlete.
- Country: Country for which the athlete started. When changing nationality, the country for which the athlete won the last medal is named.
- Style: fighting style (F = freestyle, G = Greco-Roman)
- From: Winning the first medal
- Until: last medal won
- Gold: Number of gold medals won
- Silver: Number of silver medals won
- Bronze: Number of bronze medals won
- Total: Number of all medals won
Men
space | Surname | country | style | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Karelin | Russia | G | 1988 | 2000 | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
1 | Artur Taymazov | Uzbekistan | F. | 2000 | 2012 | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
3 | Mijaín López | Cuba | G | 2008 | 2016 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
3 | Ivar Johansson | Sweden | F / G | 1932 | 1936 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
3 | Alexander Medved | Soviet Union | F. | 1964 | 1972 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
3 | Buwaissar Saitijew | Russia | F. | 1996 | 2008 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
3 | Carl Westergren | Sweden | G | 1920 | 1932 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
8th | Rudolf Svensson | Sweden | G | 1924 | 1932 | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
9 | Bruce Baumgartner | United States | F. | 1984 | 1996 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
10 | Macharbek Chadarzew | Russia | F. | 1988 | 1996 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
10 | Vincenzo Maenza | Italy | G | 1984 | 1992 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
10 | Kustaa Pihlajamäki | Finland | F. | 1924 | 1936 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
13 | Poor Nazarjan | Bulgaria | G | 1996 | 2004 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
14th | Kalle Anttila | Finland | F / G | 1920 | 1924 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Mithat Bayrak | Turkey | G | 1956 | 1960 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | Turkey | F. | 1956 | 1960 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Soslan Andiev | Soviet Union | F. | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Filiberto Ascuy | Cuba | G | 1996 | 2000 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Mawlet Batirov | Russia | F. | 2004 | 2008 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Sergei Beloglasov | Soviet Union | F. | 1980 | 1988 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Arsen Fadzayev | United team | F. | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Oskar Friman | Finland | G | 1920 | 1924 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Axel Groenberg | Sweden | G | 1948 | 1952 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Ivan Jarygin | Soviet Union | F. | 1972 | 1976 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Claes Johansson | Sweden | G | 1912 | 1920 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Kim Il-ong | North Korea | F. | 1992 | 1996 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Petar Kirov | Bulgaria | G | 1968 | 1972 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Väinö Kokkinen | Finland | G | 1928 | 1932 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Oleksandr Kolchynskyi | Soviet Union | G | 1976 | 1980 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | István Kozma | Hungary | G | 1964 | 1968 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Sim Gwon-ho | South Korea | G | 1996 | 2000 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | George Mehnert | United States | F. | 1904 | 1908 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Kristjan Palusalu | Estonia | F / G | 1936 | 1936 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Bojan Radew | Bulgaria | G | 1964 | 1968 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Valery Resanzew | Soviet Union | G | 1972 | 1976 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Johan Richthoff | Sweden | F. | 1928 | 1932 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Jon Rønningen | Norway | G | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | John Smith | United States | F. | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Levan Tediashvili | Soviet Union | F. | 1972 | 1976 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Yōjirō Uetake | Japan | F. | 1964 | 1968 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Eemeli Vare | Finland | G | 1912 | 1920 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Roman Vlasov | Russia | G | 2012 | 2016 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Andrzej Wroński | Poland | G | 1988 | 1992 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
14th | Hamza Yerlikaya | Turkey | G | 1996 | 2000 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
Women
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaori Icho | Japan | 2004 | 2016 | 4th | - | - | 4th |
2 | Saori Yoshida | Japan | 2004 | 2016 | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
3 | Carol Huynh | Canada | 2008 | 2012 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | Iryna Merleni | Ukraine | 2004 | 2008 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
4th | Hitomi Obara | Japan | 2012 | 2012 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
4th | Wang Jiao | People's Republic of China | 2008 | 2008 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
4th | Wang Xu | People's Republic of China | 2004 | 2004 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
4th | Natalia Vorobyova | Russia | 2012 | 2012 | 1 | - | - | 1 |