Mountain bike world championships 2018
The 31st Mountain Bike World Championships took place from September 5 to 9, 2018 in Lenzerheide , Switzerland .
Results men
Elite cross-country
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Nino Schurter | 1:29:21 hrs. |
2 | ITA | Gerhard Kerschbaumer | 1:29:32 hrs. |
3 | NED | Mathieu van der Poel | 1:30:35 hrs. |
U23 cross-country
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RSA | Alan Hatherly | 1:21:22 hrs. |
2 | United States | Christopher Blevins | 1:21:49 hrs. |
3 | NED | David Nordemann | 1:22:27 hrs. |
Juniors cross-country
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Alexandre Balmer | 1:13:45 hrs. |
2 | GER | Leon Reinhard Kaiser | 1:13:47 hrs. |
3 | FRA | Mathis Azzaro | 1:14:58 hrs. |
Elite downhill
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Loic Bruni | 2: 55.114 min. |
2 | BEL | Martin Maes | 2: 55.327 min. |
3 | GBR | Danny Hart | 2: 55.419 min. |
Juniors downhill
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Kade Edwards | 3: 03.225 min. |
2 | OUT | Kye A'Hern | 3: 07.635 min. |
3 | CAN | Elliot Jamieson | 3: 08.663 min. |
Results women
Elite cross-country
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Kate Courtney | 1:34:55 hrs. |
2 | THE | Annika Langvad | 1:35:42 hrs. |
3 | CAN | Emily Batty | 1:36:53 hrs. |
U23 cross-country
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Alessandra Keller | 1:22:53 hrs. |
2 | SUI | Sina Frei | 1:24:15 hrs. |
3 | ITA | Marika Tovo | 1:24:33 hrs. |
Juniors cross-country
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Laura Stigger | 1:09:46 hrs. |
2 | CZE | Tereza Saskova | 1:12:49 hrs. |
3 | GBR | Harriet Harnden | 1:13:23 hrs. |
Elite downhill
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Rachel Atherton | 3: 15.738 min. |
2 | GBR | Tahnee Seagrave | 3: 25.721 min. |
3 | FRA | Myriam Nicole | 3: 26.414 min. |
Juniors downhill
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Valentina Hell | 3: 39.726 min. |
2 | United States | Anna Newkirk | 3: 50.607 min. |
3 | NOR | Mille Johnset | 3: 56.420 min. |
Results Mixed
Season
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI |
Filippo Colombo Alexandre Balmer Sina Frei Jolanda Neff Nino Schurter |
1:00:00 hrs. |
2 | GER |
Leon Reinhard Kaiser Elisabeth Brandau Maximilian Brandl Ronja Eibl Manuel Fumic |
1:00:13 hrs. |
3 | THE |
Sebastian Carstensen Alexander Young Andersen Annika Langvad Malene Degn Simon Andreassen |
1:00:34 hrs. |
Medal table
Stand after eleven competitions
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 4th | 1 | - | 5 |
2 | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Austria | 2 | - | - | 2 |
4th | United States | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
5 | France | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
6th | South Africa | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | Germany | - | 2 | - | 2 |
8th | Denmark | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8th | Italy | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Australia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
10 | Belgium | - | 1 | - | 1 |
10 | Czech Republic | - | 1 | - | 1 |
13 | Canada | - | - | 2 | 2 |
13 | Netherlands | - | - | 2 | 2 |
15th | Norway | - | - | 1 | 1 |