Mountain bike world championships 2006
The 19th World Mountain Bike Championships took place from 22. August bis 27. August 2006 near the New Zealand city of Rotorua instead. At Mount Ngongotaha a total of 18 decisions were made in the disciplines of Cross Country , Downhill , Four Cross and Trials .
Cross country
Men
1st place | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Julien Absalon | 2:09:07 h |
2 | SUI | Christoph Sauser | 2:09:51 h |
3 | SWE | Fredrik Kessiakoff | 2:11:06 h |
4th | SUI | Ralph Näf | 2:13:30 h |
5 | COL | Héctor Páez | 2:13:59 h |
6th | SUI | Thomas Frischknecht | 2:14:27 h |
7th | BEL | Filip Meirhaeghe | 2:15:02 h |
8th | United States | Jeremiah Bishop | 2:15:29 h |
Date: August 27, 2 p.m.
Length: 41.3 km
Women
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Gunn-Rita Dahle | 1:55:19 h |
2 | RUS | Irina Kalentyeva | 1:58:05 h |
3 | CAN | Marie-Hélène Premont | 1:59:42 h |
4th | POLE | Maja Włoszczowska | 2:01:50 h |
5 | ESP | Margarita Fullana | 2:03:00 h |
6th | United States | Mary McConneloug | 2:05:27 h |
7th | POLE | Anna Szafraniek | 2:05:41 h |
8th | SUI | Petra Henzi | 2:05:54 h |
Date: August 27, 10:00 a.m.
Length: 29.7 km
Men U23
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Nino Schurter | 1:54:58 h |
2 | ITA | Tony Longo | 1:55:48 h |
3 | CAN | Max Plaxton | 1:57:33 h |
4th | FRA | Stéphane Tempier | 1:58:07 h |
5 | THE | Jakob Fuglsang | 1:58:33 h |
6th | SUI | Michel Luginbühl | 2:00:13 h |
7th | SUI | Gion Manetsch | 2:00:50 h |
8th | RUS | Yevgeny Pechenin | 2:01:06 h |
Date: August 25, 10:00 a.m.
Length: 29.5 km
Women U23
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Chengyuan Ren | 1:31:17 min |
2 | CHN | Liu Ying | 1:32:56 min |
3 | SUI | Sarah Koba | 1:36:14 min |
4th | CZE | Tereza Huriková | 1:37:52 min |
5 | SUI | Nathalie Schneitter | 1:39:13 min |
6th | ITA | Eva Lechner | 1:39:32 min |
7th | SLO | Nina Homovec | 1:40:03 min |
8th | AUT | Elisabeth Osl | 1:40:30 min |
Date: August 23, 12:30 p.m.
Length: 23.6 km
Juniors
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Mathias Flückiger | 1:19:37 h |
2 | SUI | Martin Fanger | 1:20:29 h |
3 | SUI | Pascal Meyer | 1:21:00 h |
4th | FRA | Alexis Vuillermoz | 1:22:38 h |
5 | ITA | Cristian Cominelli | 1:22:53 h |
6th | OUT | Daniel Braunsteins | 1:23:04 h |
7th | SUI | Severin Disch | 1:23:32 h |
8th | FRA | Freddy Betremieux | 1:23:44 h |
Date: August 24, 11:00 a.m.
Length: 23.6 km
Juniors
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SLO | Tanja Žakelj | 1:18:23 min |
2 | FRA | Julie Krasniak | 1:18:46 min |
3 | SUI | Nadja Roschi | 1:19:36 min |
4th | POLE | Katarzyna Solus | 1:20:20 min |
5 | SUI | Kathrin Stirnemann | 1:21:12 min |
6th | GER | Katharina Haase | 1:22:52 min |
7th | POLE | Marta Sulek | 1:23:39 min |
8th | GBR | Amy Thompson | 1:23:48 min |
Date: August 23, 10:00 a.m.
Length: 17.9 km
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI |
Florian Vogel Martin Fanger Petra Henzi Nino Schurter |
1:27:20 h |
2 | ITA |
Tony Longo Cristian Cominelli Eva Lechner Jader Zoli |
1:28:10 h |
3 | POLE |
Marcin Karczyński Adrian Działakiewicz Maja Włoszczowska Kryspin Pyrgies |
1:28:24 h |
4th | FRA |
Alexis Vuillermoz Stéphane Tempier Sévérine Hansen Cédric Ravanel |
1:28:40 h |
5 | GER |
Benjamin Rüdiger Sebastian Lehr Sabine Spitz Moritz Milatz |
1:29:27 h |
6th | SWE |
Emil Lindgren Mattias Wengelin Maria Östergren Fredrik Kessiakoff |
1:29:33 h |
7th | ESP |
Carlos Coloma Rubén Ruzafa David Lozano Margarita Fullana |
1:30:20 h |
8th | RUS |
Yuri Trofimov Yevgeny Pechenin Jelena Kalentjewa Sergei Nikolajew |
1:30:22 h |
Date: August 22nd, 1:30 p.m.
Downhill
Men
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Samuel Hill | 3: 11.03 min |
2 | RSA | Greg Minnaar | 3: 15.25 min |
3 | OUT | Nathan Rennie | 3: 17.16 min |
4th | GBR | Steve Peat | 3: 17.92 min |
5 | OUT | Chris Kovarik | 3: 18.04 min |
6th | OUT | Michael Hannah | 3: 19.21 min |
7th | FRA | Cédric Gracia | 3: 19.73 min |
8th | FIN | Matti Lehikoinen | 3: 20.79 min |
Date: August 26th, 1:30 p.m.
Route length: 2200 m
Elevation difference: 330 m
Women
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Sabrina Jonnier | 3: 50.32 min |
2 | GBR | Tracy Moseley | 3: 53.83 min |
3 | GBR | Rachel Atherton | 3: 57.80 min |
4th | United States | Melissa Buhl | 4: 00.40 min |
5 | FRA | Emmeline Ragot | 4: 01.03 min |
6th | GBR | Fionn Griffiths | 4: 02.22 min |
7th | NZL | Vanessa Quin | 4: 04.20 min |
8th | FRA | Celine Gros | 4: 04.94 min |
Date: August 26th, 12:30 p.m.
Route length: 2200 m
Elevation difference: 330 m
Juniors
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Cameron Cole | 3: 28.29 min |
2 | NZL | Samuel Blenkinsop | 3: 29.45 min |
3 | FRA | Antoine Badouard | 3: 29.84 min |
4th | GBR | Ralph Jones | 3: 30.14 min |
5 | OUT | James Maltman | 3: 36.12 min |
6th | CAN | Steve Smith | 3: 36.22 min |
7th | OUT | Mitchell Delfs | 3: 37.26 min |
8th | SWE | Robin Wallner | 3: 28.13 min |
Date: August 26th, 10:30 a.m.
Route length: 2200 m
Elevation difference: 330 m
Juniors
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Tracey Hannah | 4: 07.07 min |
2 | FRA | Floriane Pugin | 4: 11.74 min |
3 | CAN | Micayla Gatto | 4: 40.91 min |
4th | United States | Christina Pinney | DNS |
Date: August 26th, 10:30 a.m.
Route length: 2200 m
Elevation difference: 330 m
Four Cross
Men
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Michal Prokop | 250 |
2 | SUI | Roger Rinderknecht | 200 |
3 | GER | Guido Tschugg | 150 |
4th | GBR | Dan Atherton | 120 |
5 | NED | Joost Wichman | 100 |
6th | GBR | Will Longden | 80 |
7th | CZE | Michal Marosi | 60 |
8th | United States | Brian Lopes | 50 |
Date: August 25, 3:00 p.m.
Women
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Jill Kintner | 250 |
2 | NED | Anneke Beerten | 150 |
3 | AUT | Anita Molcik | 100 |
4th | CZE | Jana Horaková | 80 |
5 | GBR | Joey Gough | 60 |
6th | United States | Melissa Buhl | 40 |
7th | United States | Tara Llanes | 20th |
8th | United States | Jessica Vogt | 10 |
Date: August 25, 3:00 p.m.
Trials
Men 26 "
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BEL | Kenny Belaey | 4th |
2 | FRA | Vincent Hermance | 5 |
3 | FRA | Giacomo Coustellier | 8 (4x1) |
4th | FRA | Marc Caisso | 8 (2x1) |
5 | ESP | Daniel Comas Riera | 9 |
6th | ESP | Benito Ros Charral | 20th |
7th | ESP | Carlos Díaz Codina | 30th |
8th | FRA | Thibault Veuillet | 38 |
Date: August 27, 2:30 p.m.
Men 20 "
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Marco Hösel | 10 |
2 | ESP | Carlos Díaz Codina | 14th |
3 | ESP | Benito Ros Charral | 15th |
4th | FRA | Marc Caisso | 17th |
5 | POLE | Rafal Kumorowski | 18th |
6th | ESP | Daniel Comas Riera | 22nd |
7th | GER | Sebastian Hoffmann | 24 |
8th | SLK | Peter Bartak | 27 |
Date: August 27, 10:30 a.m.
Women
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Karin Moor | 19th |
2 | ESP | Mireia Abant Condal | 25th |
3 | ESP | Gemma Abant Condal | 40 |
4th | GER | Ann-Christin Bettenhausen | 45 |
5 | FRA | Julie Pesenti | 48 |
6th | POLE | Katarzyna Kramarczyk | 73 |
Date: August 25, 9:15 a.m.
Juniors 26 "
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Aurélien Fontenoy | 9 |
2 | GBR | Ben Slinger | 11 |
3 | GER | Matthias Mrohs | 17th |
4th | FRA | Nicolas Vuillermot | 18th |
5 | OUT | Joseph Brewer | 20th |
6th | BEL | Iciar Van Den Bergh | 28 |
7th | SUI | Loris Braun | 28 |
8th | ESP | Eduard Planas Nuñez | 38 |
Date: August 26, 2:30 p.m.
Juniors 20 "
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Marco Thomä | 6th |
2 | FRA | Aurélien Fontenay | 14th |
3 | GER | Matthias Mrohs | 16 |
4th | SUI | Loris Braun | 17th |
5 | ESP | Eduard Planas Nuñez | 18th |
6th | GBR | Ben Slinger | 19th |
7th | GER | Dominik Burger | 24 |
8th | FRA | Nicolas Vuillermot | 35 |
Date: August 26, 1:00 p.m.
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 4th | 3 | 3 | 10 |
2 | France | 3 | 4th | 2 | 9 |
3 | Germany | 2 | - | 3 | 5 |
4th | Australia | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
5 | People's Republic of China | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
7th | Belgium | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Norway | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Slovenia | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Czech Republic | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
United States | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
12 | Spain | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
13 | United Kingdom | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14th | Italy | - | 2 | - | 2 |
15th | Netherlands | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Russia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
South Africa | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
18th | Canada | - | - | 3 | 3 |
19th | Austria | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Poland | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | - | - | 1 | 1 |