Orienteering European Championships 2000
The 3rd European Orienteering Championships took place from June 30th to July 4th, 2000 in the area around Truskavets ( Lviv Oblast ) in Ukraine . It was the first European orienteering championships after 36 years of suspension of this competition.
There are six competitions: a short and a long distance competition for men and women as well as a men’s and a women’s relay.
Men's
Short distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Valentin Novikov | 26:58 min |
2 | UKR | Yuri Omelchenko | 28:01 min |
3 | NOR | Goals Sandvik | 28:11 min |
4th | THE | Allan Mogensen | 28:17 min |
POLE | Robert Banach | 28:17 min | |
6th | NOR | Jørgen Rostrup | 28:46 min |
7th | NOR | Holger Hott Johansen | 28:48 min |
8th | SUI | Thomas Buehrer | 29:00 min |
Short distance: July 4th, 2000
Length: 3.3 km
Gradient: 84 m
Post: 24
Long distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Valentin Novikov | 1:27:51 h |
2 | SVK | Marián Dávidík | 1:32:32 h |
3 | NOR | Bjørnar Valstad | 1:32:33 h |
4th | NOR | Bernt Bjørnsgaard | 1:32:42 h |
5 | SUI | Thomas Buehrer | 1:32:47 h |
6th | UKR | Yuri Omelchenko | 1:32:52 h |
7th | FIN | Jarkko Huovila | 1:32:52 h |
8th | SWE | Emil Wingstedt | 1:34:10 h |
Long distance: July 3, 2000
Length:
Incline:
Post:
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI |
Matthias Niggli Christoph Plattner Thomas Bührer |
2:36:42 h |
2 | CZE |
Vladimír Lučan Michal Jedlička Rudolf Ropek |
2:39:10 h |
3 | SWE |
Fredrik Löwegren Thomas Asp Jörgen Olsson |
2:39:34 h |
4th | UKR | 2:39:45 h | |
5 | RUS | 2:41:11 h | |
6th | THE |
Thomas Jensen Allan Mogensen Carsten Jørgensen |
2:43:27 h |
Season:
Ladies
Short distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Jenny Johansson | 25:50 min |
2 | SUI | Simone Niggli-Luder | 26:17 min |
3 | POLE | Anna Górnicka-Antonowicz | 27:27 min |
4th | CZE | Bohdana Térová | 27:47 min |
5 | GBR | Heather Monro | 27:58 min |
LTU | Giedre Voveriene | 27:58 min | |
7th | UKR | Natalia Potapalska | 28:06 min |
8th | RUS | Tatiana Preljawa | 28:13 min |
Short distance: July 4th, 2000
Length: 2.8 km
Gradient: 68 m
Post: 21
Long distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Hanne Staff | 1:04:49 h |
2 | SUI | Brigitte Wolf | 1:08:46 h |
3 | GBR | Yvette Baker | 1:10:20 h |
4th | AUT | Lucie Boehm | 1:10:25 h |
5 | NOR | Elisabeth Invaldsen | 1:11:26 h |
6th | EST | Maret Vaher | 1:11:53 h |
7th | FIN | Kirsi Boström | 1:12:03 h |
8th | SUI | Brigitte Grüniger Huber | 1:12:46 h |
Long distance: July 3, 2000
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR |
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen Birgitte Husebye Hanne Staff |
2:16:18 h |
2 | SWE |
Katarina Allberg Maria Sandström Jenny Johansson |
2:16:21 h |
3 | GBR |
Jenny James Yvette Baker Heather Monro |
2:20:08 h |
4th | SUI | 2:20:10 h | |
5 | UKR | 2:20:11 h | |
6th | |||
7th | |||
8th |
Season:
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
2 | Russia | 2 | - | - | 2 |
3 | Switzerland | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
4th | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Slovakia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Czech Republic | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Ukraine | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
8th | United Kingdom | - | - | 2 | 2 |
9 | Poland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Results long distance World of O Runners
- Results long distance World of O Runners
- Results old.orientering.no