Cup Slovenije 2013/14
Cup Slovenije 2013/14 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | ND Gorica |
Europa League qualification |
ND Gorica |
Beginning | August 20, 2013 |
final | May 21, 2014 |
Final stadium | Stadium Bonifika , Koper |
Teams | 28 |
Games | 32 (of which 32 played) |
Gates | 118 (ø 3.69 per game) |
spectator | 21,110 (ø 660 per game) |
Top scorer | Four players with four goals each |
yellow cards | 109 (ø 3.41 per game) |
Yellow and red cards | 3 (ø 0.09 per game) |
Red cards | 2 (ø 0.06 per game) |
← Cup 2012/13 |
The Pokal Slovenije 2013/14 is the 23rd edition of the Slovenian men's soccer cup competition and began on August 20, 2013 with the 1st main round. The defending champion was NK Maribor , who lost the final on May 21, 2014, the final game against ND Gorica with 0-2.
The cup winners will start in the second qualifying round of the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League , unless they have qualified through the Slovenian league .
Events
The game rounds were played on the following dates:
- 1st main round: 20./21. August 2013 (Tue / Wed)
- Round of 16: September 18 / September 30 October 2013 (Wed.)
- Quarter-finals: October 23 / April 13 November 2013 (Wed.) & October 30/6. November / 4. December 2013 (Wed.)
- Semi-finals: March 26, 2014 (Wed) & April 2, 2014 (Wed)
- Final: May 21, 2014 (Wed.)
Tournament schedule
1 round
The games of the first main round took place on August 20 and 21, 2013.
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
08/20/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Slatina Radenci | - | ND Gorica | 0: 2 (0: 0) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Brda | - | NK Ankaran Hrvatini | 1: 2 a.d. |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Odranci | - | NK Šmartno | 0: 2 (0: 0) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Dekani | - | NK Šenčur | 2: 3 (1: 2) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Dravograd | - | NK Tolmin | 2: 1 (2: 1) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Krka | - | FC Koper | 3: 0 (2: 0) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Veržej | - | NK Triglav Kranj | 4: 2 (2: 1) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | ND Dravinja | - | NK Radomlje | 1: 3 (0: 3) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Turnišče | - | NK Aluminij | 0: 7 (0: 4) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Bled Shepherd | - | NK Zavrč | 0: 8 (0: 2) |
08/21/2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Dobrovce | - | NK Rudar Velenje | 0: 9 (0: 3) |
Round of 16
The games of the round of 16 were played on September 18 and October 30, 2013.
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 18, 2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Šmartno | - | NK Aluminij | 1: 2 (1: 2) |
September 18, 2013, 4:00 p.m. | NŠ Drava Ptuj | - | NK Domžale | 0: 4 (0: 3) |
September 18, 2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Ankaran Hrvatini | - | NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 0: 5 (0: 1) |
September 18, 2013, 4:00 p.m. | NK Dravograd | - | ND Gorica | 0: 4 (0: 3) |
September 18, 2013, 4:30 p.m. | NK Rudar Velenje | - | NK Krka | 4: 0 (1: 0) |
September 18, 2013, 5:00 p.m. | NK Celje | - | NK Zavrč | 4: 0 (3: 0) |
September 18, 2013, 5:00 p.m. | NK Šenčur | - | NK Veržej | 2: 1 (1: 1) |
October 30, 2013, 6:00 p.m. | NK Radomlje | - | NK Maribor | 1: 4 (0: 1) |
Quarter finals
The first legs of the quarter-finals took place on October 23, 2013, the second legs on October 30, November 6 and December 4, 2013.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
NK Aluminij | 1: 4 | ND Gorica | 0: 1 | 1: 3 |
NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 2: 1 | NK Domžale | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
NK Rudar Velenje | 7: 1 | NK Celje | 4-0 | 3: 1 |
NK Šenčur | 3: 6 | NK Maribor | 2: 5 | 1: 1 |
Semifinals
The first legs of the semi-finals took place on March 26, 2014, the second legs on April 2, 2014.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
NK Rudar Velenje | 1: 3 | ND Gorica | 0: 1 | 1: 2 |
NK Maribor | 2: 1 | NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
final
The final took place on May 21, 2014.
pairing | NK Maribor - ND Gorica |
Result | 0: 2 (0: 0) |
date | May 21, 2014 |
Stadion | Stadium Bonifika , Koper |
spectator | 3,500 |
referee | Damir Skomina |
Gates | 0: 1 Finocchio (79th), 0: 2 Finocchio (86th) |
NK Maribor |
Jasmin Handanovič - Aleksander Rajčevič , Arghus , Mitja Viler - Goran Cvijanovič (76th Damjan Bohar ), Aleš Mertelj (80th Jean-Philippe Mendy ), Martin Milec , Dare Vršič , Željko Filipovič - Marcos Tavares , Nusmir Fajimićža coach: Ante |
ND Gorica |
Alex Cordaz - Ronaldo Vanin , Alessandro Favalli , Marco Modolo , Abel Gigli - Luca Berardocco , Amedej Vetrih (85th Vicente ), Filippo Boniperti (73rd Francesco Finocchio ) - Gianluca Lapadula (82nd Alen Jogan ), Massimo Coda , Gianvito Misuraca coach : Luigi Apolloni |
yellow cards | Fajić - Gigli, Berardocco, Finocchio |
Winning team
1. | ND Gorica |
|