Telemark World Cup 2014/15
Telemark World Cup 2014/15 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Overall World Cup | Tobias Müller | Amélie Reymond |
Classic World Cup | Bastien Dayer | Amélie Reymond |
Sprint World Cup | Tobias Müller | Amélie Reymond |
Parallel Sprint World Cup | Philippe Lau | Amélie Reymond |
Nations ranking | France | Switzerland |
Mixed nations competition | France | |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 7th | 7th |
Individual competitions | 18th | 18th |
← 2013/14
2015/16 →
|
The Telemark World Cup 2014/15 was a series of telemarking competitions hosted by the FIS World Federation . It began on November 28, 2014 in Hintertux and ended on March 21, 2015 in Rjukan . The World Cup comprised seven stations in Europe . Highlight of the season was the Telemark World Cup in 2015 in the US Steamboat Springs to 27 February 2015, but the results did not count of 23 for the World Cup.
Defending the overall World Cup were in the men of the German Tobias Müller the and in the women's Swiss Amélie Reymond .
Overview
Season course
The World Cup of Men won for the second time in succession the German Tobias Müller before the Frenchman Philippe Lau and the Swiss Bastien Dayer . In addition, Müller also won the individual sprint ranking. The crystal ball in the Classic World Cup went to Dayer, the one in the Parallel Sprint World Cup to Lau.
In the women's category, the Swiss Amélie Reymond also won the overall standings for the second time in a row and for the sixth time overall. Behind her lay the Norwegian Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke and the German Johanna Holzmann . For the fifth time, Reymond succeeded in winning not only the overall World Cup but also all disciplines. Her series in the overall standings since 2009 was only interrupted in the 2013 season by Sigrid Rykhus .
During the men's season, only the top three Müller (nine World Cup victories), Lau (five) and Dayer (four) won at least one World Cup. For women, Reymond was only beaten twice in the parallel sprints in Thyon and the season finale in Rjukan by Ilebrekke, which she won 16 out of 18 competitions.
France was victorious in the men's nation ranking, and Switzerland won the women's ranking as well as the combined ranking of both genders.
Competition calendar
Compared to the previous season , the 2014/15 competition calendar was reduced from eight to seven stations. Here were Les Contamines-Montjoie , Bohinj , Steamboat Springs , where the 2015 World Cup took place, Funäsdalen and Geilo this year no longer part of the World Cup. They were replaced by Bad Hindelang , Golte , Thyon and Mürren .
# | date | country | place | Competitions | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cl | Sp | Ps | MT | ||||
1 | 28-30 November 2014 | Austria | Hintertux | 2 | 1 | ||
2 | 17.-18. January 2015 | Germany | Bad Hindelang | 1 | 1 | ||
3 | 20-21 January 2015 | Slovenia | Golte | 2 | |||
4th | 23–24 January 2015 | Austria | Rauris | 1 | 1 | ||
5 | 6-8 March 2015 | Switzerland | Thyon | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
6th | 12-14 March 2015 | Switzerland | Murren | 1 | 2 | ||
7th | 19. – 21. March 2015 | Norway | Rjukan | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
number | 4th | 10 | 4th |
Men
Results and calendar
1st World Cup in Hintertux , 28. – 30. November 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
November 28, 2014 (Fri) | sprint | Philippe Lau | Trym Nygaard Løken | Sondre Kristenstuen |
November 29, 2014 (Sat.) | sprint | Tobias Müller | Philippe Lau | Trym Nygaard Løken |
November 30, 2014 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Tobias Müller | Nicolas Michel | Philippe Lau |
2nd World Cup in Bad Hindelang , 17th – 18th January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 17, 2015 (Sat.) | sprint | Tobias Müller | Trym Nygaard Løken | Nicolas Michel |
January 18, 2015 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Philippe Lau | Clement Bergeretti | Nicolas Michel |
3rd World Cup in Golte , 20. – 21. January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 20, 2015 (Tue.) | sprint | Tobias Müller | Sondre Kristenstuen | Philippe Lau |
January 21, 2015 (Wed.) | sprint | Bastien Dayer | Tobias Müller | Philippe Lau |
4th World Cup in Rauris , 23.-24. January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 23, 2015 (Fri.) | sprint | Philippe Lau | Tobias Müller | Sondre Kristenstuen |
January 24, 2015 (Sat.) | Classic | Tobias Müller | Clement Bergeretti | Bastien Dayer |
5th World Cup in Thyon , 6-8 . March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 2015 (Fri) | sprint | Philippe Lau | Jonas Schmid | Clement Bergeretti |
March 7, 2015 (Sat.) | Classic | Bastien Dayer | Clement Bergeretti | Jonas Schmid |
March 8, 2015 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Tobias Müller | Philippe Lau | Clement Bergeretti |
6th World Cup in Mürren , 12.-14. March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 12, 2015 (Thu.) | sprint | Philippe Lau | Jonas Schmid | Bastien Dayer |
March 13, 2015 (Fri) | Classic | Tobias Müller | Clement Bergeretti | Bastien Dayer |
March 14, 2015 (Sat.) | sprint | Tobias Müller | Jonas Schmid | Philippe Lau |
7th World Cup in Rjukan , 19. – 21. March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 19, 2015 (Thu.) | Classic | Bastien Dayer | Tobias Müller | Matti Lopez |
March 20, 2015 (Fri) | sprint | Tobias Müller | Bastien Dayer | Sondre Kristenstuen |
March 21, 2015 (Sat.) | Parallel sprint | Bastien Dayer | Philippe Lau | Tobias Müller |
World Cup standings men
Classic World Cup | Sprint World Cup | Parallel Sprint World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | Final result after 10 races (Top 10) | Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nations ranking | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final score | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Women
Results and calendar
1st World Cup in Hintertux , 28. – 30. November 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
November 28, 2014 (Fri) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Argeline tan bouquet | Thea Smedheim Lunde |
November 29, 2014 (Sat.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Johanna Holzmann | Simone Oehrli |
November 30, 2014 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Amélie Reymond | Johanna Holzmann | Ida Gresaker |
2nd World Cup in Bad Hindelang , 17th – 18th January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 17, 2015 (Sat.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Argeline tan bouquet | Simone Oehrli |
January 18, 2015 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Amélie Reymond | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Johanna Holzmann |
3rd World Cup in Golte , 20. – 21. January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 20, 2015 (Tue.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Argeline tan bouquet |
January 21, 2015 (Wed.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Argeline tan bouquet | Ida Gresaker |
4th World Cup in Rauris , 23.-24. January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 23, 2015 (Fri.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Argeline tan bouquet | Beatrice Zimmermann |
January 24, 2015 (Sat.) | Classic | Amélie Reymond | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Argeline tan bouquet |
5th World Cup in Thyon , 6-8 . March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 2015 (Fri) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Beatrice Zimmermann | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke |
March 7, 2015 (Sat.) | Classic | Amélie Reymond | Beatrice Zimmermann | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke |
March 8, 2015 (Sun.) | Parallel sprint | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Amélie Reymond | Johanna Holzmann |
6th World Cup in Mürren , 12.-14. March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 12, 2015 (Thu.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Johanna Holzmann | Argeline tan bouquet |
March 13, 2015 (Fri) | Classic | Amélie Reymond | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Simone Oehrli |
March 14, 2015 (Sat.) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Ida Gresaker | Maelle Froissart |
7th World Cup in Rjukan , 19. – 21. March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 19, 2015 (Thu.) | Classic | Amélie Reymond | Johanna Holzmann | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke |
March 20, 2015 (Fri) | sprint | Amélie Reymond | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Beatrice Zimmermann |
March 21, 2015 (Sat.) | Parallel sprint | Mathilde Olsen Ilebrekke | Johanna Holzmann | Amélie Reymond |
World Cup stand women
Overall World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 18 races | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Classic World Cup | Sprint World Cup | Parallel Sprint World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | Final result after 10 races (Top 10) | Final result after 4 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nations ranking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final score | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mixed
Nations ranking | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final score | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Web links
- World Cup men
- World Cup women