Wimbledon Championships 1925 / women's singles
Wimbledon Championships 1925 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women singles |
|||
1924 ◄ 1925 ► 1926 | |||
Grand Slams 1925 women's singles |
|||
Australasian Championships French International Tennis Championships Wimbledon Championships US National Championships |
Women's singles of the 1925 Wimbledon Championships .
Suzanne Lenglen won her sixth title.
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Beamish | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. McKane-Godfree | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
K. McKane-Godfree | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Boyd | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Fry | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
M. McIlquaham | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Broquedis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Broquedis | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Fry | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Fry | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Akhurst | 6th | 4th | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Lenglen | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Edgington | S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Ryan | 6th | 6th | E. Ryan | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Brown | 3 | 4th | S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Gold sack | w. | O. | E. Gold sack | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Colston | E. Gold sack | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bull | 2 | 6th | 6th | L. Bull | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Feilden | 6th | 1 | 0 | S. Lenglen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
W. Beamish | 6th | 6th | W. Beamish | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Maltby | 0 | 2 | W. Beamish | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Cambridge | w. | O. | M. Cambridge | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Utz | W. Beamish | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Gough | 6th | 7th | E. Head | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Townsend | 3 | 5 | Y. Gough | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Head | 6th | 6th | E. Head | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
MB Reckitt | 2 | 2 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. McKane-Godfree | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Sterry | 3 | 1 | K. McKane-Godfree | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Bridge | 6th | 6th | K. Bridge | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WJ Melody | 3 | 0 | K. McKane-Godfree | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
BC Brown | 3 | 6th | 6th | P. Satterwaithe | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Canters | 6th | 1 | 0 | BC Brown | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Satterwaithe | 6th | 6th | P. Satterwaithe | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Seel | 1 | 2 | K. McKane-Godfree | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Boyd | 6th | 6th | E. Boyd | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Hardie | 2 | 0 | E. Boyd | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Pitt | w. | O. | M. Pitt | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Dixon | E. Boyd | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Tuckey | 6th | 7th | A. Tuckey | 6th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Dransfield | 3 | 5 | A. Tuckey | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mavrogordato | 7th | 2 | 6th | M. Mavrogordato | 2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Beckingham | 5 | 6th | 2 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. McIlquaham | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Watson | 4th | 7th | 5 | M. McIlquaham | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
EF Rose | 6th | 5 | 6th | EF Rose | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Clayton | 3 | 7th | 3 | M. McIlquaham | 6th | 1 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
SL Harper | 6th | 8th | SL Harper | 4th | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Watson | 2 | 6th | SL Harper | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Bouman | 4th | 6th | 6th | C. Bouman | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Lumley-Ellis | 6th | 3 | 1 | M. McIlquaham | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Broquedis | 4th | 6th | 11 | M. Broquedis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Lycett | 6th | 3 | 9 | M. Broquedis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
VM Pinckney | 9 | 6th | VM Pinckney | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
VB Southam | 7th | 2 | M. Broquedis | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Hazel | 6th | 6th | M. Hazel | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
ER Clarke | 4th | 3 | M. Hazel | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. St. George | 2 | 6th | 6th | F. St. George | 6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Johnson | 6th | 2 | 2 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Saunders | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Ridley | 1 | 0 | P. Saunders | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fry | 6th | 6th | J. Fry | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Middleton | 3 | 2 | J. Fry | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Flat share Lowe | 8th | 13 | Flat share Lowe | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Reid-Thomas | 6th | 11 | Flat share Lowe | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Tyrell | 7th | 6th | 7th | C. Tyrell | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Bennett | 5 | 8th | 5 | J. Fry | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Colyer | 6th | 6th | D. Akhurst | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Harvey | 2 | 4th | E. Colyer | 2 | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
JL Colegate | 6th | 6th | JL Colegate | 1 6 | 8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mrs. Bruce May | 2 | 4th | E. Colyer | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Craddock | 6th | 2 | 6th | D. Akhurst | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
MP Tomlinson | 2 | 6th | 2 | E. Craddock | 5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Akhurst | 6th | 7th | D. Akhurst | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
HB Weston | 3 | 5 |
source
- J. Barrett: Wimbledon: The Official History of the Championships. Harper Collins Publishers, London 2001, ISBN 978-0-00-711707-9 , p. 295.